Page 138 of 184

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Friday 18 August 2017 18:44
by EdwinK
I Need to change the font size

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Sunday 20 August 2017 15:08
by tottka
Is it possible to combine a floorplan with dashticz?

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 21 August 2017 9:09
by perkonix
Is it possible to get rid off the On/Off status for switches? I have some Hue scenes that I'd like to activate with a single tap. So they should basically be push buttons without a status.

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 21 August 2017 10:07
by gielie
I'd like to change the font size of my selector button switch in the (config['selector_instead_of_buttons'] = 0;) setting.

Is this possible and how can i do this?

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Thursday 24 August 2017 20:09
by Cubes
tottka wrote: Sunday 20 August 2017 15:08 Is it possible to combine a floorplan with dashticz?
Same question. Combining the floorplan with the features of dashticz would be the ultimate interface imo.

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Thursday 24 August 2017 23:03
by robgeerts
Ok, do you mean you just want to see the floorplan like you see in domoticz?

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Friday 25 August 2017 19:36
by Bob123bob
Can someone explain me how trafficmap is working now ?

After a git pull to update my old version (1 or 2 months old), I need to modify CONFIG.js with new settings options config[xxxx] to get dashticz working
Now I can't display google map with trafficmap anymore, I just have an empty block
So a reminder how it works should be helpful for me and others
The wiki seems not talk about google map details like where to create API and how to display the traffic map

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Sunday 27 August 2017 16:50
by TapNL
See my setup below. I have four maps, but cutting it down to your preferred number should not be difficult

In the settings part of CONFIG.js:

Code: Select all

config['gm_api'] = '<API KEY>';
config['gm_zoomlevel'] = '10';
config['gm_latitude'] = 0;
config['gm_longitude'] = 0;
After the settings part you should define something like:

Code: Select all

var maps = {}
maps.arnhem = { width:12, latitude: 51.980109, longitude: 5.931587, zoom:10 }
maps.utrecht = { width:12, latitude: 52.090938, longitude: 5.122354, zoom:10 }
maps.amsterdam = { width:12, latitude: 52.335280, longitude: 4.938526, zoom:10 }
maps.denhaag = { width:12, latitude: 52.068880, longitude: 4.324216, zoom:10 }
To call the map in a column, do something like:

Code: Select all

columns[11] = {}
columns[11]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_11',maps.arnhem,'blocktitle_13',maps.amsterdam]
columns[11]['width'] = 6;
Hope this helps

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 28 August 2017 20:46
by Bob123bob
TapNL wrote: Sunday 27 August 2017 16:50 See my setup below. I have four maps, but cutting it down to your preferred number should not be difficult

In the settings part of CONFIG.js:

Code: Select all

config['gm_api'] = '<API KEY>';
config['gm_zoomlevel'] = '10';
config['gm_latitude'] = 0;
config['gm_longitude'] = 0;
After the settings part you should define something like:

Code: Select all

var maps = {}
maps.arnhem = { width:12, latitude: 51.980109, longitude: 5.931587, zoom:10 }
maps.utrecht = { width:12, latitude: 52.090938, longitude: 5.122354, zoom:10 }
maps.amsterdam = { width:12, latitude: 52.335280, longitude: 4.938526, zoom:10 }
maps.denhaag = { width:12, latitude: 52.068880, longitude: 4.324216, zoom:10 }
To call the map in a column, do something like:

Code: Select all

columns[11] = {}
columns[11]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_11',maps.arnhem,'blocktitle_13',maps.amsterdam]
columns[11]['width'] = 6;
Hope this helps
That's help me a lot
My map is now working

Thanks to have taken the time to share

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Wednesday 30 August 2017 7:02
by lukbe
Hello,
I wanted add this nice dashboard in to the domoticz.

I followed the instructions:
cd domoticz/www/
git clone https://github.com/robgeerts/dashticz_v2
cd domoticz/www/dashticzv2/custom/
cp CONFIG_DEFAULT.js CONFIG.js

Then I opened CONFIG.js - sudo nano CONFIG.js and here I added my ip:port.
Then I opened browser my ip:port/dashticzv2/

in the domoticz I have 5 widgets (1 for control light and 4 with temperature and humidity)
And there is only time and date :( Where is problem ? Thank you for support...

Last stable version of the domoticz on the RPI3.

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Wednesday 30 August 2017 9:09
by robgeerts
Do you see a settings icon on the top right?
Otherwise, try the example CONFIG.js in the first post in the topic 'Getting Started'

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Wednesday 30 August 2017 13:12
by lukbe
Yes, I there have settings icon.

When I use your config and in config I set my ip and port then I receive error invalid client and I am redirected to Spotify.

Odesláno z mého MI 4W pomocí Tapatalk



Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Wednesday 30 August 2017 15:32
by robgeerts
Remove spotify from your blocks, or enter a spotify api key

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Wednesday 30 August 2017 15:48
by lukbe
It was not possible remove Spotify because dashticz was not loaded.

Now I cleared cookies and cache and it works. :-D

Only one thing, why I must on each browser set in the settings ip address of the rpi ?

Odesláno z mého MI 4W pomocí Tapatalk


Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Wednesday 30 August 2017 19:57
by robgeerts
When you save your settings, you get a new popup with some output, this output you have to save into config.js ..

Re: Dimmer as a simple switch

Posted: Wednesday 30 August 2017 22:06
by an0key
Would be interested to know too.

A feature to override the switch type, or have a static option would be good, as I find the slider doesn't really work.

Will just create some dummy switches and some lua to call these up for now.

acces dashticz from WAN

Posted: Saturday 02 September 2017 12:24
by arnoldg
Hello,

when i try to acces Dashticz from wan, i get an empty page with headers and that kind off static stuff.
But the switches are not visisble.

what could it be ?

Dasthics is localy running at 192.168.1.104:80
domotics on the same server but at port 8080

please need some help here.

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Saturday 02 September 2017 14:46
by DannyS
Hi all,

I have installed Dashticz_v2, and all is working, except for 1 thing :

The app doesn't read my CONFIG.js.

When I make a change in the file itself, it never shows on the main screen.

If I rename it, nothing is shown, so it must be found (or not found in this case), but if I, for example, change config['app_title'] = 'Dashticz_Test';
it is never shown.

Tried it with FireFox, and IE/Edge on Windows 10, and also on a Android tablet.

What is going wrong here? Or what did I mess up....;)

Thanx,

Danny

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Saturday 02 September 2017 17:36
by DannyS
Kind off fixed it, it contained /* and *\ at the begining and end, removed it and now it works better!

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Saturday 02 September 2017 17:53
by EdwinK
yes, those signals to the browser to not execute those lines, but see them as remarks