Page 14 of 28

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 17 November 2017 9:45
by DewGew
htilburgs wrote: Friday 17 November 2017 9:23 @robgeerts, in the latest beta the language 'nl_NL' is not committed anymore. Bar is in english.
Going to setup, the language is empty and I'm not able to set it either through Setup of in config.JS.
I had same problem, i had to clear localstorage in my webbrowser. try that first.

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 17 November 2017 10:02
by htilburgs
I've cleared my browser already. It's the first thing I do after an update ;-)
Problem did still exists. I've removed the dashticz (beta) installation and did a new git pull --branche beta, restored custom folder and now it's working again. Strange behaviour.

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 17 November 2017 10:06
by aiolos
There was a small bug in the code from the speak_lang setting. It did overwrite the language, causing weird behaviour. I saw Rob just merged the PR's, so the problem should be gone.

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 17 November 2017 10:08
by DewGew
htilburgs wrote: Friday 17 November 2017 10:02 I've cleared my browser already. It's the first thing I do after an update ;-)
Problem did still exists. I've removed the dashticz (beta) installation and did a new git pull --branche beta, restored custom folder and now it's working again. Strange behaviour.
If you are using chrome. try this:
Hit F12 the find the Application tab. find "storage" click at "local storage" then right click on your domoticz url and click clear.

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 17 November 2017 10:13
by htilburgs
DewGew wrote: Friday 17 November 2017 10:08
htilburgs wrote: Friday 17 November 2017 10:02 I've cleared my browser already. It's the first thing I do after an update ;-)
Problem did still exists. I've removed the dashticz (beta) installation and did a new git pull --branche beta, restored custom folder and now it's working again. Strange behaviour.
If you are using chrome. try this:
Hit F12 the find the Application tab. find "storage" click at "local storage" then right click on your domoticz url and click clear.
Thanx, that's new for me. Never to old to learn....;-)
1 down, 1 to go....

Using Dashticz in IE11 gives error in beta since 16-11:

getBlock is niet gedefinieerd
main.js (276,8)

Code: Select all

line 276: 	getBlock(columns['bar'],'bar','div.screen'+s+' .row .colbar',false);
I'm using a Microsoft Surface RT and only have IE11 available.
On my Microsoft Surface Pro 3 I have the same issue in IE11. In Google Chrome it still works...

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 17 November 2017 10:32
by aiolos
htilburgs wrote: Friday 17 November 2017 10:13 ...

Using Dashticz in IE11 gives error in beta since 16-11:

getBlock is niet gedefinieerd
main.js (276,8)

Code: Select all

line 276: 	getBlock(columns['bar'],'bar','div.screen'+s+' .row .colbar',false);
I'm using a Microsoft Surface RT and only have IE11 available.
On my Microsoft Surface Pro 3 I have the same issue in IE11. In Google Chrome it still works...
I fixed it in a new PR Rob can merge. It looks like IE11 uses an older version of javascript. In the blocks-code some functionality from a newer version was used since it looks cleaner in code, but unfortunately it didn't work.

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 17 November 2017 10:43
by DewGew
It seems that custom.js is not loading in lataste beta?? or is it just my setup??

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 17 November 2017 10:49
by aiolos
I don't use it myself, but if I test it with some simple logging to the console, I see that logging.

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 17 November 2017 10:53
by DewGew
This dont work anymore:

Code: Select all

// Change block  background color
function getStatus_245(idx,value,device){
	if(device['Data']=='On'){
		$('div.block_245').addClass('warning');
	}
	else {
		$('div.block_245').removeClass('warning');
	}
}

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 17 November 2017 11:01
by aiolos
If I paste that in my custom.js it is executed.
with this css:

Code: Select all

.warning {
    background-color: red !important;
}
it is getting a red background if the device is on.

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 17 November 2017 11:04
by htilburgs
DewGew wrote: Friday 17 November 2017 10:43 It seems that custom.js is not loading in lataste beta?? or is it just my setup??
I can confirm.

In latest Stable version custom.js still works
in latest Beta versieon custom.js is broken

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 17 November 2017 13:52
by aiolos
DewGew wrote: Friday 17 November 2017 10:43 It seems that custom.js is not loading in lataste beta?? or is it just my setup??
Can it be something that has to do with this change?
It looks like the execution of getStatus_* is now depending on more settings, which might initially not be set at all:

Code: Select all

if(typeof(onOffstates[idx])!=='undefined' && value!==onOffstates[idx]){

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 17 November 2017 14:05
by DewGew
aiolos wrote: Friday 17 November 2017 13:52
DewGew wrote: Friday 17 November 2017 10:43 It seems that custom.js is not loading in lataste beta?? or is it just my setup??
Can it be something that has to do with this change?
It looks like the execution of getStatus_* is now depending on more settings, which might initially not be set at all:

Code: Select all

if(typeof(onOffstates[idx])!=='undefined' && value!==onOffstates[idx]){
Yes it does. I commented that part out and now its working. How can we get around this issue?

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 17 November 2017 14:14
by aiolos
Move the try-catch outside the if statement for the onOffStates. It was not in there before the change, so it is not necessary for the getStatus_* function.

Edit: I think it is even better to move the code for the sound or speak to the triggerChange function. That function already handles the case where a status has changed. Now there is quite some duplication between triggerStatus() and triggerChange()

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 17 November 2017 14:26
by DewGew
aiolos wrote: Friday 17 November 2017 13:52
DewGew wrote: Friday 17 November 2017 10:43 It seems that custom.js is not loading in lataste beta?? or is it just my setup??
Can it be something that has to do with this change?
It looks like the execution of getStatus_* is now depending on more settings, which might initially not be set at all:

Code: Select all

if(typeof(onOffstates[idx])!=='undefined' && value!==onOffstates[idx]){
I made a PR to fix this ..

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 17 November 2017 14:43
by htilburgs
:roll:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 17 November 2017 22:23
by DewGew
htilburgs wrote::roll:
Bugfix is now merged on latest beta

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 17 November 2017 22:31
by gijsje
I have a radiator valve from smartwares with type "Radiator 1" in domoticz and this shows up as light switch in dasticz.
I also have the thermostat with type "Thermostat" that shows as thermostat in Dashticz what is correct.

Could you change it somehow that the "Radiator 1" also shows that you can change the temperature?

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 17 November 2017 22:43
by robgeerts
Could you send me the device output from Domoticz of that device?

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 17 November 2017 22:45
by gijsje
How can i get this?