Page 12 of 28

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Wednesday 25 October 2017 19:05
by EdwinK
Checked with /index2.html (that I use for a tablet) and indeed the webcam is there. It did work with the other settings and just went down.

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 03 November 2017 19:56
by DAVIZINHO
hello.
I have a xiaomi temp sensor with aire presure in bar. This apears en domoticz as Type:General and SubType:Presure
But in dashticz this apear as "switch". any idea?

thanks a lot!

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 03 November 2017 23:39
by martincz
Hi,

New to dashticz i can't manage to get all of my switches loaded ; two of them won't load.

IDX ok for all.

This is the code :

Code: Select all

var blocks = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1']['key'] = 'blocktitle_1';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['title'] = 'Lichten';

blocks[15] = {}
blocks[15]['width'] = 6; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[15]['title'] = 'Keuken plafond'; //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[15]['icon'] = ' fa-lightbulb-o'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks[15]['image'] = 'bulb_off.png'; //if you want to show an image instead if icon, place image in img/ folder
blocks[15]['switch'] = true; //if you want to switch the title and data
/* blocks[15]['hide_data'] = true; //if you want to hide the data of this block */
blocks[15]['show_lastupdate'] = true; //if you want to show the last update specific for this block
blocks[15]['playsound'] = 'sounds/ping.mp3'; //play a sound when a device changes
/* blocks[15]['protected'] = true; //protect switching manually in Dashticz */

blocks[14] = {}
blocks[14]['width'] = 6; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[14]['title'] = 'Staande lamp woonkamer'; //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[14]['icon'] = ' fa-lightbulb-o'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks[14]['image'] = 'bulb_off.png'; //if you want to show an image instead if icon, place image in img/ folder
blocks[14]['switch'] = true; //if you want to switch the title and data
blocks[14]['show_lastupdate'] = true; //if you want to show the last update specific for this block
blocks[14]['playsound'] = 'sounds/ping.mp3'; //play a sound when a device changes

blocks['blocktitle_2'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_2']['key'] = 'blocktitle_2';
blocks['blocktitle_2']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_2']['title'] = 'Home-Cinema';

blocks[16] = {}
blocks[16]['width'] = 6; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[16]['title'] = 'Home-Cinema uitzetten'; //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[16]['icon'] = ' fa-television'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks[16]['image'] = 'tv.png'; //if you want to show an image instead if icon, place image in img/ folder
blocks[16]['switch'] = true; //if you want to switch the title and data
blocks[16]['show_lastupdate'] = true; //if you want to show the last update specific for this block
blocks[16]['playsound'] = 'sounds/ping.mp3'; //play a sound when a device changes

blocks[17] = {}
blocks[17]['width'] = 6; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[17]['title'] = 'TV Kijken'; //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[17]['icon'] = ' fa-television'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks[17]['image'] = 'tv.png'; //if you want to show an image instead if icon, place image in img/ folder
blocks[17]['switch'] = true; //if you want to switch the title and data
blocks[17]['show_lastupdate'] = true; //if you want to show the last update specific for this block
blocks[17]['playsound'] = 'sounds/ping.mp3'; //play a sound when a device changes

blocks[18] = {}
blocks[18]['width'] = 6; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[18]['title'] = 'Muziek luisteren'; //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[18]['icon'] = ' fa-music'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks[18]['image'] = 'radio_on.png'; //if you want to show an image instead if icon, place image in img/ folder
blocks[18]['switch'] = true; //if you want to switch the title and data
blocks[18]['show_lastupdate'] = true; //if you want to show the last update specific for this block
blocks[18]['playsound'] = 'sounds/ping.mp3'; //play a sound when a device changes

blocks[19] = {}
blocks[19]['width'] = 6; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[19]['title'] = 'Chromecast'; //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[19]['icon'] = ' fa-television'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks[19]['image'] = 'tv.png'; //if you want to show an image instead if icon, place image in img/ folder
blocks[19]['switch'] = true; //if you want to switch the title and data
blocks[19]['show_lastupdate'] = true; //if you want to show the last update specific for this block
blocks[19]['playsound'] = 'sounds/ping.mp3'; //play a sound when a device changes

blocks[20] = {}
blocks[20]['width'] = 6; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[20]['title'] = 'WD-TV kijken'; //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[20]['icon'] = ' fa-television'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks[20]['image'] = 'tv.png'; //if you want to show an image instead if icon, place image in img/ folder
blocks[20]['switch'] = true; //if you want to switch the title and data
blocks[20]['show_lastupdate'] = true; //if you want to show the last update specific for this block
blocks[20]['playsound'] = 'sounds/ping.mp3'; //play a sound when a device changes

var columns = {}
columns['bar'] = {}
columns['bar']['blocks'] = ['logo','miniclock','settings']
					
columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['currentweather_big','weather','garbage','blocktitle_1',15,14]
columns[1]['width'] = 5;


columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_2',16,17,18,19,20]
columns[2]['width'] = 5; 
IDX 17 and 19 are missing.

What's wrong with it ?

A bug or a failure ?

Thanks for helping me

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 03 November 2017 23:48
by CaesarPL
Arę you sure that you are managing them? Are auto positioning and favorites off?

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Saturday 04 November 2017 10:59
by htilburgs
Try to make the size of columns 1 and 2 size 6 instead of 5. The total of the columns has to be 12.

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Saturday 04 November 2017 21:12
by martincz
CaesarPL wrote: Friday 03 November 2017 23:48 Arę you sure that you are managing them? Are auto positioning and favorites off?
Oops, i didn't use the correct syntax for auto-positioning.

It's working now, thank you both for helping me out !

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Monday 06 November 2017 19:16
by joostnl
Can you guide me how to disable the color picker? With my hue lights is causing lag in het dimmer slider i can hardly use it now.
Blueone wrote: Tuesday 08 August 2017 22:36
Blueone wrote:
robgeerts wrote:Can someone with this issue confirm this?
I didn't had any freezes anymore after removing the RGB lights from the dashboard, I will try to narrow it down further to see what is causing it in the weekend.
Oke, this row is causing the freeze issue:

$(".rgbw").spectrum({

if I comment the line, the issue doesn't occur, it is not caused by the "color: Cookies.get('rgbw_'+idx)" in the block.

Appearently this is the color spectrum for picking the color?

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Tuesday 07 November 2017 12:29
by htilburgs
File: js/main.js
Lines: 1306, 1307, 1308

Code: Select all

$(".rgbw").spectrum({
	color: Cookies.get('rgbw_'+idx)
});

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Thursday 09 November 2017 0:02
by pvm
Is it possible to hide the 'off' value of a selector switch? This can be configured in domoticz, but OFF still shows in the dasboard

edit: found config to fix this

Code: Select all

config['hide_off_button'] = 1; /* this setting hide's "off" button in Selector Switch */
Tried this but it does not work.

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Thursday 09 November 2017 8:23
by robgeerts
Should be fixed in latest BETA!
WARNING, these variables in config are not used anymore:

hide_off_button
selector_instead_of_buttons

This can only be done by setting it in Domoticz.

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Thursday 09 November 2017 12:42
by pvm
Thanks, sounds like the correct approach (using domoticz configuration)

Tested and verified to work correctly!

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Thursday 09 November 2017 22:55
by pvm
I've got an issue with selector switch not using complete available space
SelectorIssue.PNG
SelectorIssue.PNG (260.94 KiB) Viewed 1919 times
Somehow the complete available width is not used, I've checked CSS, but did not find an indication there (not an expert however...)

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Thursday 09 November 2017 23:01
by robgeerts
Could you test latest beta, pvm?

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Thursday 09 November 2017 23:50
by pvm
This did improve a lot, got a strange detail back (icon and title not on one line)
SelectorIssue2.PNG
SelectorIssue2.PNG (87.76 KiB) Viewed 1910 times

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 10 November 2017 9:26
by robgeerts
@pvm, could you tesst latest version?
(Sorry, hard for me to fix as it could respond different at other screen resolutions).

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 10 November 2017 10:07
by raymond
Not really a bug I think, but yesterday I noticed after pulling the latest beta, I was able to slide to screen one from the last screen.
So loop though manual seemed to work all of a sudden. I like this 'feature' as you do not have to slide back in reverse to the first screen.

This morning pulled the latest again, and it doesn't work anymore. Do I need to add something to CONFIG.js for this?

Cheers,

Ray

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Friday 10 November 2017 14:51
by pvm
robgeerts wrote: Friday 10 November 2017 9:26 @pvm, could you tesst latest version?
(Sorry, hard for me to fix as it could respond different at other screen resolutions).

Done, fixed! Thanks

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Saturday 11 November 2017 11:58
by joostnl
pvm wrote: Thursday 09 November 2017 0:02 Is it possible to hide the 'off' value of a selector switch? This can be configured in domoticz, but OFF still shows in the dasboard

edit: found config to fix this

Code: Select all

config['hide_off_button'] = 1; /* this setting hide's "off" button in Selector Switch */
Tried this but it does not work.
Sorry for my noobishnish, Can you tell me with line i have to de activate and how, i tried diffrent rules with # at front of it but my dashboard doesn't open anymore then. (also your rule numbers doesn't fit mine)

Code: Select all

if(device['SubType']=='RGBW' || device['SubType']=='RGBWW'){
										$(".rgbw").spectrum({
											color: Cookies.get('rgbw_'+idx)
										});
										
										$(".rgbw").on("dragstop.spectrum",function(e, color) {
											curidx=$(this).data('light');
											color = color.toHexString();
											Cookies.set('rgbw_'+curidx, color);
											hue=hexToHsb(color);
											var bIsWhite = (hue.s < 20);
											
											sliding=true;
											var url = settings['domoticz_ip']+'/json.htm?type=command&param=setcolbrightnessvalue&idx='+curidx+'&hue='+hue.h+'&brightness='+hue.b+'&iswhite='+bIsWhite;
											$.ajax({
												url: url+'&jsoncallback=?',
												type: 'GET',async: false,contentType: "application/json",dataType: 'jsonp'
											});
										});
										
										$(".rgbw").on('hide.spectrum', function(e, tinycolor) { 
											sliding=false;
											getDevices(true);
										});
									}

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Saturday 11 November 2017 13:58
by robgeerts
raymond wrote: Friday 10 November 2017 10:07 Not really a bug I think, but yesterday I noticed after pulling the latest beta, I was able to slide to screen one from the last screen.
So loop though manual seemed to work all of a sudden. I like this 'feature' as you do not have to slide back in reverse to the first screen.

This morning pulled the latest again, and it doesn't work anymore. Do I need to add something to CONFIG.js for this?

Cheers,

Ray
Thats right.
I enabled it but then I got another bug so disabled it again ;)
Maybe in a later version it will return.

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Posted: Saturday 11 November 2017 20:27
by raymond
I see, no problem!