Page 2 of 4
Re: ZXT-120
Posted: Friday 16 January 2015 19:34
by ulf_slask
Hi!
Is this problem solved in LUA and BLOCKY
I cant get it to work in blocky
Kind regards
Ulf
Re: ZXT-120
Posted: Saturday 17 January 2015 6:54
by Christian
Re: ZXT-120
Posted: Sunday 18 January 2015 7:18
by ulf_slask
I have never used Json!
Is it tricky to do that?
Is it possible to adjust speed and temperature in the same way.
Kind regards
Ulf
Re: ZXT-120
Posted: Sunday 18 January 2015 8:27
by ulf_slask
I started with a bash file in my domoticz/script/ folder
---------------
#!/bin/bash
SERVER="172.16.1.10:8080"
IDX="111"
NVALUE="1"
SVALUE=24
curl -s -i -H "Accept: application/json" "http://$SERVER/json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=$IDX&nvalue=$NVALUE&svalue=$SVALUE"
-------------------
But when i run the script i get this output
--------------------
pi@domoticzpi ~/domoticz/scripts $ ./LvPumpUppe.sh
HTTP/1.0 401 Unauthorized
Content-Length: 91
Content-Type: text/html
<html><head><title>Unauthorized</title></head><body><h1>401 Unauthorized</h1></body></html>pi@domoticzpi ~/domoticz/scripts $
-------------------------------------------
It works fine when i'm running this command in webbrowser!
Can anyone help me!
Kind regards
Ulf
Re: ZXT-120
Posted: Sunday 18 January 2015 8:32
by ulf_slask
Re: ZXT-120
Posted: Friday 19 June 2015 23:05
by Arkie
Just bought a zxt-120 and want to read my unknowen Zibro ac unit, it's not in de code list!
I've tried a lot, but nothing works. They say every AC is compatible!
Is there anybody who can tell me how the IR Code learning function works in Domoticz?
Regards
Re: ZXT-120
Posted: Sunday 19 July 2015 2:10
by loakus
Hello guys,
I bought one ZXT-120 and managed to configure it through Domoticz control panel:
http://192.168.Y.Z:8080/ozwcp/cp.html.
I'm trying to control my Toshiba AC and so far I can just set the heat or cool mode while having a temperature in the right range; 19 to 23.
I'm frustrated to not be able to switch off the AC. I noticed that the FAN & mode selections aren't changing anything on the AC.
Do you know how to make it working ?
Thanks,
Loic
Re: ZXT-120
Posted: Thursday 23 June 2016 10:56
by elmortero
Hi all,
My ZXT-120 arrived yesterday, I was able to include it (Thermostat Mode) but when I try to enter the "IR code number for built-in code library" (parameter 27).
I enter it and try to submit but it is not stored. It always goes back to "0".
Can someone help me with that?
Re: ZXT-120
Posted: Monday 04 July 2016 1:35
by maurool
I had the same problem, I was unable to set the value for IR code (also other parameters does not set). Surprisingly this was due to a power supply problem!
If you are using USB, try with a different 5V adapter and with the supplied USB cable. To debug the problem also try to use batteries instead of the USB and see if the problem is solved.
This worked for me. Probably some 5V adapters have unstable voltage or emit some spurius.
Mauro
Re: ZXT-120
Posted: Tuesday 12 July 2016 13:00
by elmortero
Thanks for the tip Mauro, but still not working.
Tried both on batteries and power supply but no use, the parameter 27 keeps resetting to 0.
No clue what to do next, probably going to try the learn function and just configure the basics.
Re: ZXT-120
Posted: Tuesday 19 July 2016 17:39
by emme
ulf_slask wrote:
pi@domoticzpi ~/domoticz/scripts $ ./LvPumpUppe.sh
HTTP/1.0 401 Unauthorized
Content-Length: 91
Content-Type: text/html
<html><head><title>Unauthorized</title></head><body><h1>401 Unauthorized</h1></body></html>pi@domoticzpi ~/domoticz/scripts $
-------------------------------------------
It works fine when i'm running this command in webbrowser!
f
did you add the IP address in the whitelist under SETUP -> Settings -> Local Networks (no username/password)
you should enter 127.0.0.1 for requests coming from the server itself, and any other IP requesting commends within your network or Wan access (but I do not reccomend it)
Ciao
M
Re: ZXT-120
Posted: Thursday 25 August 2016 11:13
by vervoto1
elmortero wrote:Thanks for the tip Mauro, but still not working.
Tried both on batteries and power supply but no use, the parameter 27 keeps resetting to 0.
No clue what to do next, probably going to try the learn function and just configure the basics.
yup..extremely annoying, had that a number of times too.. I fixed it by putting the zwave controller (USB stick in my case) within 'hearing' distance of the ZXT 120, let's say 2 meters.. and then update the value a few times before it stuck. For some reason, if it needs to propagate throughout the Zwave mesh network it doesn't stick.. at least not for me. strange thing is that the temperature setting propagates without issues, the config settings just dont. These ZXT 120's seem to be a bit buggy, but once you get them to work they're ok.
Re: ZXT-120
Posted: Thursday 29 September 2016 14:38
by antares
Has there been any progress on the ZXT-120? I have it running more or less flawlessly in openHAB (set temperature, fan speed and operating mode) but cannot get it running in Domoticz. Even if I manually change the mode, nothing happens. No reaction. Yet, if I set a temperature in "Cooling" mode it turns on (but I cannot turn the AC off again).
Is there a chance to have it as "AC" widget in Domoticz? I would be glad to help, but I have no idea of how to do it. Yet, I can help and provide how I got it in openHAB:
This is from my sitemap
Code: Select all
{
Frame label="Mitsubishi Heavy Industries AC" {
Setpoint item=HVAC_HeatSetPoint step=1 minValue=18 maxValue=30
Setpoint item=HVAC_CoolSetPoint step=1 minValue=18 maxValue=30
Text item=HVAC_Temperature
Selection item=HVAC_Mode mappings=[0="Off",1="Heating",2="Cooling", 3="Auto", 5="Resume", 6="Venting", 8="Dehumid"]
Selection item=HVAC_Fan_Mode mappings=[0="Auto Low",1="Low", 2="Auto high", 3="High", 4="Auto medium", 5="Medium"]
}
}
and this from my items file:
Code: Select all
Number HVAC_HeatSetPoint "Heating [%.1f °C]" <thermostat> { zwave="16:command=thermostat_setpoint,setpoint_type=1,setpoint_scale=0" }
Number HVAC_CoolSetPoint "Cooling [%.1f °C]" <thermostat> { zwave="16:command=thermostat_setpoint,setpoint_type=2,setpoint_scale=0" }
Number HVAC_Temperature "Temperature [%.1f °C]" <temperature> { zwave="16:command=sensor_multilevel,sensor_type=1,refresh_interval=60" }
Number HVAC_Mode "Mode [%s]" { zwave="16:command=thermostat_mode" }
Number HVAC_Fan_Mode "Fan mode [%s]"{zwave="16:command=thermostat_fan_mode" }
while obviously the ZXT-120 is the 16th Z-Wave device on my dongle (0x10).
Re: ZXT-120
Posted: Sunday 16 October 2016 10:45
by Ben0it
Hello,
I have the same problem here: my module ZXT-120 does not respond to basic commands. The only way to trigger it is to use the OpenZWave control panel and after a refresh of the node, it sometimes accepts to change mode (Off/Heat/Cool).
Before using Domoticz (about one year ago), I used Jeedom which was perfectly controlling this Remotec ZXT-120 module, so the problem doesn't seem to come from the hardware itself.
Best Regards,
Re: ZXT-120
Posted: Tuesday 27 December 2016 23:45
by juankar
With ZwavePlus and a Aeotec GEN5. this device fails. When you send a commandSET (for setting mode or setpoint or fanmode for instance) a commandSET is sent to the device followed by a CommandGET (to refresh the value). And, in this way Remotec fails. Some times it works if you send the same command about 10 times.
It's necesary to change OpenZwave, but it's a tircky patcha. Meanwhile I'm waiting for a feedback from Remotec since about four days ago.
Re: ZXT-120
Posted: Wednesday 28 December 2016 8:29
by antares
juankar wrote:It's necesary to change OpenZwave, but it's a tircky patcha. Meanwhile I'm waiting for a feedback from Remotec since about four days ago.
Hi juankar!
Many thanks for your findings. Do you have a guide for how to patch OpenZwave or can you provide it to the devs to integrate it?
Re: ZXT-120
Posted: Wednesday 28 December 2016 8:50
by Ben0it
Hi,
@
Juankar: Thanks for the information, it gives hope again to have working ZXT-120 inside Domoticz.
I also use a « AEOTEC ZW090 "Z-Stick" GEN5 - Dongle USB adapter » with my Domoticz installation.
It has the following USB IDs:
Code: Select all
Bus 006 Device 003: ID 0658:0200 Sigma Designs, Inc.
Now that you mention this, when I was using Jeedom at the begining, the Z-Wave controller was a different one (integrated to a customized Raspberry Pi board).
Would you have a different Z-Wave USB adapter to suggest allowing full ZXT-120 operation with Domoticz?
In the mean time, I'll give a try on the Sigma Designs Z-Wave+ USB controller.
Best Regards,
Re: ZXT-120
Posted: Wednesday 28 December 2016 19:09
by juankar
I've tested Remotec with an Aeotec Z-Stick S2 and It worked. It was in a Zwave (not plus) net with just the Remotec device.
Now I've modified openZwave library to exclude the Get command for this device and It can be used with Domoticz.
I did a change in file value_classes/Value.cpp, about at line 377 :
Code: Select all
if( res )
{
//These if sentence is just for avoid commandGet after CommandSet (4 Lines)
if (node->GetProductName() == "ZXT-120EU")
{
return res;
}
if( !IsWriteOnly())
Now I can change mode or fan mode and Remotecz send the proper IR to AC, but it doesn't update the value in Control Panel, but you can use it, I haven't found any problem. You can try it.
This path is a tricky fix, but I consider it's valid until somebody (or me) find a solution with more info from Remotec.
Bye.
Re: ZXT-120
Posted: Thursday 29 December 2016 13:21
by Ben0it
Hi Juankar,
I just tried your patch, it works: I can send multiple commands to the ZXT-120 and they are properly transmitted.
Thanks for your investigation! Let's hope Remotec will help with a permanent fix on OpenZWave stack.
Best Regards,
Re: ZXT-120
Posted: Thursday 29 December 2016 13:52
by juankar
Thanks
I'm working in other patch more "elegant".