Page 10 of 55

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Thursday 24 September 2015 14:09
by epierre
DRuw wrote:Hi all,
I have some issues with getting my domoticz correctly in Imperihome..
for some reason, all items go to a folter called weather, also switches etc.
Any Idea how to fix this?
Hello,

can you explain a little bit more your issue ? there is a mapping from Domoticz so that items go to the same forlder as domoticz.

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Thursday 24 September 2015 14:12
by epierre
thorbj wrote:Hi, I'm trying to set up MyDomoAtHome on my Raspberry Pi running Domoticz.
After setup, when I try to access the devices list, I det a 502 Bad Gateway error. I notice that the MyDomoAtHome.sh service crashes immideately after I start it.

Code: Select all

 sudo /usr/bin/plackup -E production -s Starman --workers=4 -p 5001 -a /home/pi/domoticz/MyDomoAtHome/bin/app.pl --pid /tmp/mydomoathome.pid
Pid_file "/tmp/mydomoathome.pid" already exists.  Overwriting!
2015/09/24-13:31:37 Can't connect to TCP port 5001 on 0.0.0.0 [Adressen er allerede i bruk]
Well it says there is already a pid file meaning a process running, and second line says that the port 5001 is already in use, so you need to kill the "starman master" process manually before starting a new one.

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Thursday 24 September 2015 14:15
by epierre
ntougait wrote:Hi,

I had previous version of MyDomoAtHome working fine. Decided to update so i reinstalled following the wiki.
the update-mdah script is here to manage auto-upgrade, it stops, update libs and update source code before restarting the service.

recently the default port has been moved from 5001 to 3001, so be carefull on doing a "reinstall"

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Thursday 24 September 2015 14:30
by thorbj
epierre wrote:Well it says there is already a pid file meaning a process running, and second line says that the port 5001 is already in use, so you need to kill the "starman master" process manually before starting a new one.
Great, now it seems I get te service to stay running at least. But I still get 502 Bad Gateway when trying to access http://ip:5001/devices

I've followed the wiki guide, and set up remote access. Where do I start to look for errors?

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Thursday 24 September 2015 14:32
by epierre
thorbj wrote:
epierre wrote:Well it says there is already a pid file meaning a process running, and second line says that the port 5001 is already in use, so you need to kill the "starman master" process manually before starting a new one.
Great, now it seems I get te service to stay running at least. But I still get 502 Bad Gateway when trying to access http://ip:5001/devices

I've followed the wiki guide, and set up remote access. Where do I start to look for errors?
what does this gives to you:

Code: Select all

lsof -i tcp:5001
I guess something else is already on the listening port for this is more an apache/nginx answer than a gateway one...

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Thursday 24 September 2015 14:35
by thorbj
epierre wrote:what does this gives to you:

Code: Select all

lsof -i tcp:5001
I guess something else is already on the listening port for this is more an apache/nginx answer than a gateway one...

Code: Select all

pi@DomoCore ~ $ sudo lsof -i tcp:5001
COMMAND  PID     USER   FD   TYPE DEVICE SIZE/OFF NODE NAME
nginx   2146     root   10u  IPv4   7382      0t0  TCP *:5001 (LISTEN)
nginx   2147 www-data   10u  IPv4   7382      0t0  TCP *:5001 (LISTEN)
nginx   2148 www-data   10u  IPv4   7382      0t0  TCP *:5001 (LISTEN)
nginx   2149 www-data   10u  IPv4   7382      0t0  TCP *:5001 (LISTEN)
nginx   2150 www-data   10u  IPv4   7382      0t0  TCP *:5001 (LISTEN)
pi@DomoCore ~ $
Yeah, there seems to be more listening to port 5001. How can I find out what? I'm pretty fresh at this...

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Thursday 24 September 2015 14:41
by epierre
thorbj wrote:
epierre wrote:what does this gives to you:

Code: Select all

lsof -i tcp:5001
I guess something else is already on the listening port for this is more an apache/nginx answer than a gateway one...

Code: Select all

pi@DomoCore ~ $ sudo lsof -i tcp:5001
COMMAND  PID     USER   FD   TYPE DEVICE SIZE/OFF NODE NAME
nginx   2146     root   10u  IPv4   7382      0t0  TCP *:5001 (LISTEN)
nginx   2147 www-data   10u  IPv4   7382      0t0  TCP *:5001 (LISTEN)
nginx   2148 www-data   10u  IPv4   7382      0t0  TCP *:5001 (LISTEN)
nginx   2149 www-data   10u  IPv4   7382      0t0  TCP *:5001 (LISTEN)
nginx   2150 www-data   10u  IPv4   7382      0t0  TCP *:5001 (LISTEN)
pi@DomoCore ~ $
Yeah, there seems to be more listening to port 5001. How can I find out what? I'm pretty fresh at this...
ok so in the config.yml modify port 5001 to 3001, this is the port you will use for the gateway.

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Thursday 24 September 2015 15:26
by thorbj
Ok, so now I changed port to 3001 in MyDomoAtHome.sh, and in nginx config. I didn't find port in config.yml.
Still I get bad gateway.

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Thursday 24 September 2015 16:43
by epierre
thorbj wrote:Ok, so now I changed port to 3001 in MyDomoAtHome.sh, and in nginx config. I didn't find port in config.yml.
Still I get bad gateway.
Sorry I meant MyDomoAtHome.sh and start2.sh please replace "-p 5001" by "-p 3001", and also edit /etc/init.d/MyDomoAtHome.sh and do the same.

What configuration do you have in nginx ? the listen should be any port if you want to use custom certificate in https, and the forward to port 3001. If you're home you don't need to access through nginx (plack is nginx like).

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Thursday 24 September 2015 17:48
by thorbj
Here is my nginx config:

Code: Select all

 
access_log off;
add_header Cache-Control public;
server_tokens off;
server  {
   include    /etc/nginx/proxy_params;                                                   
   listen 443 ssl;                                                                     
   keepalive_timeout 70;
   server_name localhost ++;
   ssl on;
   ssl_certificate             /etc/ssl/ca/server.crt;
   ssl_certificate_key         /etc/ssl/ca/server.key;
   add_header X-Frame-Options SAMEORIGIN;
   location / {
     proxy_pass http://localhost:8080/;                                                        access_log /var/log/nginx/domoticz.access.log;
     error_log /var/log/nginx/domoticz.error.log;                                            }
}
server {
   include /etc/nginx/proxy_params;
   listen 80;
   keepalive_timeout 70;
   server_name localhost ++;
   add_header X-Frame-Options SAMEORIGIN;
   location / {
     proxy_pass http://localhost:8080/;
     access_log /var/log/nginx/domoticz.access.log;
     error_log /var/log/nginx/domoticz.error.log;
    }
 }
server  {
   include    /etc/nginx/proxy_params;
   listen 3001;
   keepalive_timeout 70;                                                                    
 server_name localhost ++;
   add_header X-Frame-Options SAMEORIGIN;
   location / {
     proxy_pass http://10.10.10.127:3001/;
     auth_basic            "Access Restricted";
     auth_basic_user_file  "/etc/nginx/.htpasswd";
     access_log /var/log/nginx/domoticz.access.log;
     error_log /var/log/nginx/domoticz.error.log;
    }
 }

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Thursday 24 September 2015 18:01
by epierre
thorbj wrote:Here is my nginx config:

Code: Select all

 
access_log off;
add_header Cache-Control public;
server_tokens off;
server  {
   include    /etc/nginx/proxy_params;                                                   
   listen 443 ssl;                                                                     
   keepalive_timeout 70;
   server_name localhost ++;
   ssl on;
   ssl_certificate             /etc/ssl/ca/server.crt;
   ssl_certificate_key         /etc/ssl/ca/server.key;
   add_header X-Frame-Options SAMEORIGIN;
   location / {
     proxy_pass http://localhost:8080/;                                                        access_log /var/log/nginx/domoticz.access.log;
     error_log /var/log/nginx/domoticz.error.log;                                            }
     location /iss {
     proxy_pass http://10.10.10.127:3001/;
     auth_basic            "Access Restricted";
     auth_basic_user_file  "/etc/nginx/.htpasswd";
     error_log /var/log/nginx/domoticz.error.log;                                            }
}
 }
ok this is what I thought.

the nginx is here to do the SSL tunneling. I've modified above so that :

https://yourip:443/ will forwardto domoticz
https://yourip:443/iss will forwardto mdah

and you will access yourotherip:8080 for domoticz and http://10.10.10.127:3001/ for mdah.

you tried to have two processes (nginx and iss) listening to the same port on the same machine.

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Thursday 24 September 2015 18:48
by thorbj
Fantastic, that solved it! Thank you! :)

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Thursday 24 September 2015 18:56
by DRuw
epierre wrote:
DRuw wrote:Hi all,
I have some issues with getting my domoticz correctly in Imperihome..
for some reason, all items go to a folter called weather, also switches etc.
Any Idea how to fix this?
Hello,

can you explain a little bit more your issue ? there is a mapping from Domoticz so that items go to the same forlder as domoticz.
Yeah and that looks like the thing thats not working.
In Domoticz, switches are at switches etc. but in Imperihome, all items from domoticz go to a single tab called weather...
my ip/port/devices output is this:
{"devices":[{"params":[{"unit":"","value":"0.12","graphable":"false","key":"Value"}],"name":"MyDomoAtHome","type":"DevGenericSensor","id":"S0"},{"params":[{"unit":"°C","value":"37.9","graphable":"true","key":"Value"}],"name":"Temp MasterPi","id":"4","type":"DevTemperature","room":"Temp"},{"params":[{"unit":"°C","value":"13.2","graphable":"true","key":"temp"},{"unit":"%","value":"95","graphable":"true","key":"hygro"}],"name":"Voorspelling","id":"12","type":"DevTempHygro","room":"Temp"},{"params":[{"unit":"mbar","value":"1015","key":"Value"}],"name":"Voorspelling","type":"DevPressure","id":"12_1","room":"Temp"},{"params":[{"unit":"km/h","value":"2","graphable":"true","key":"Speed"},{"unit":"°","value":"208","key":"Direction"}],"name":"Huidig weer","type":"DevWind","id":"13","room":"Temp"},{"params":[{"value":"0.0","graphable":"true","key":"Value"}],"name":"UV","type":"DevUV","id":"14","room":"Temp"},{"params":[{"unit":"mm","value":"2.0","graphable":"true","key":"Accumulation"},{"unit":"mm/h","value":"0.0","key":"Value"}],"name":"Regen","type":"DevRain","id":"15","room":"Temp"},{"params":[{"unit":"km","value":"10.0","key":"Value"}],"name":"Zicht","type":"DevGenericSensor","id":"16","room":"Temp"},{"params":[{"unit":"°C","value":"42.2","graphable":"true","key":"Value"}],"name":"SlavePi Temp","id":"26","type":"DevTemperature","room":"Temp"}]}


any idea?

ps: I also don't get the first item with the value 0.12? don't have anything with that value :?
pps: that 0.12 thing goes to a "no room" group and the rest goes to weather :roll:

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Thursday 24 September 2015 19:41
by joshimosh
@epierre:
Sorry for bugging you, but may I ask you to give an ETA for a fix of the missing electricity counters ?

Thank you and all the best
Josh

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Friday 25 September 2015 17:33
by Bikey
Bikey wrote:Not all my switches appear in the ImperiHome App for iOS. I have 30 switches in the "Switches" tab, but I do have more then 50 (real switches, remote-buttons, and virtual) switches.

They are received by the App, because I can add them in a Dashboard page, so it seems to be because of the limitation on the number of switches in a single tab-page.
So the question is: why can't I see my rooms as pages in ImperiHome? Because if they are divided in rooms then I would not need to have 1 page "switches" with all my switches.

Also I have to empty tabs: "Utility" and "Volumio" which I would like to disappear.
@epiere Do you know the answer?

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Friday 02 October 2015 23:16
by epierre
Bikey wrote:
Bikey wrote: Also I have to empty tabs: "Utility" and "Volumio" which I would like to disappear.
@epierre Do you know the answer?
@Bikey the answer is hard work and more hard work...

There is a version for testing, please use start2-2.sh and report any problems encountered.

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Saturday 03 October 2015 14:15
by Bikey
epierre wrote: @Bikey the answer is hard work and more hard work...
There is a version for testing, please use start2-2.sh and report any problems encountered.
Thanks, I have tried, but I get the following error when trying this (what does it do?):

Code: Select all

pi@raspberrypi ~/domoticz/MyDomoAtHome $ sudo ./start2-2.sh
Error while loading bin/app2.pl: Can't locate Dancer2.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /home/pi/domoticz/MyDomoAtHome/bin/../lib /etc/perl /usr/local/lib/perl/5.14.2 /usr/local/share/perl/5.14.2 /usr/lib/perl5 /usr/share/perl5 /usr/lib/perl/5.14 /usr/share/perl/5.14 /usr/local/lib/site_perl .) at /home/pi/domoticz/MyDomoAtHome/bin/../lib/Domo2.pm line 6.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /home/pi/domoticz/MyDomoAtHome/bin/../lib/Domo2.pm line 6.
Compilation failed in require at bin/app2.pl line 7.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at bin/app2.pl line 7.

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Saturday 03 October 2015 14:59
by epierre
please launch update-mdah.sh before to complete new dependencies

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Saturday 03 October 2015 16:14
by Bikey
I did, and tried again but get the same results.

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Saturday 03 October 2015 17:25
by epierre
Bikey wrote:I did, and tried again but get the same results.
I added this, try manually (here I tested ok on a PI B:

(correction this one works)
curl -L http://cpanmin.us | perl - --sudo Dancer2