Page 10 of 17

Re: Alexicz - FREE Domoticz to Alexa Integration

Posted: Monday 02 December 2019 11:09
by traolo
philchillbill wrote: Tuesday 26 November 2019 21:32 To make sure you are reporting EndpointHealth, the following changes need to be made to the Lambda files:

In AlexaSmartHome.py. add:

Code: Select all

@INTERFACES.register('Alexa.EndpointHealth')
class AlexaEndpointHealth(AlexaInterface):
    def name(self):
        return 'Alexa.EndpointHealth'

    def propertiesSupported(self):
        return [{'name': 'connectivity'}]
At the top of the method serializeProperties, under the 'for prop in self.propertiesSupported():', after 'prop_name = prop['name']', add

Code: Select all

            if prop_name == 'connectivity':
                prop_value = { 'value': 'OK' }
Finally, in DomoticzHandler.py, close to the start of the file and immediately under 'class DomoticzEndpoint(AlexaEndpoint):' add the following:

Code: Select all

    def __init__(self, endpointId, friendlyName='', description='', manufacturerName=''):
        super().__init__(endpointId, friendlyName, description, manufacturerName)
        self.addCapability(AlexaEndpointHealth(self, 'Alexa.EndpointHealth',[{'name': 'connectivity'}]))
        self._device_ = None
After doing that, do a device discovery to add this new capability to all your endpoints. Without it, change reports work in routines but you cannot ask if a door is open or closed. With it, you can ask "Alexa, is the front door open" and get a spoken response "Front door is closed". :mrgreen:
All done! It seems to work since at the device discovery the new capability is displayed! I cannot test the functionality to ask about the device, but the routine is working very well!!!!!

Thank @phill for your support!

Re: Alexicz - FREE Domoticz to Alexa Integration

Posted: Thursday 05 December 2019 23:11
by philchillbill
You’re welcome. So your contact sensors are now successfully triggering routines? Did you have to change locale to en-US or is Italian working too?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: Alexicz - FREE Domoticz to Alexa Integration

Posted: Monday 09 December 2019 12:38
by traolo
philchillbill wrote: Thursday 05 December 2019 23:11 You’re welcome. So your contact sensors are now successfully triggering routines? Did you have to change locale to en-US or is Italian working too?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yes, the contact sensors are working successfully and I'm currently using the it-IT locale! 8-)

Re: Alexicz - FREE Domoticz to Alexa Integration

Posted: Monday 09 December 2019 12:47
by philchillbill
That's great to hear. It does mean that Amazon have not updated their online docs again...

Re: Alexicz - FREE Domoticz to Alexa Integration

Posted: Friday 13 December 2019 13:52
by vco1
Alexicz has been (and still is) working fine here for some months. Yesterday I added 2 new switches to Domoticz (same type as some other z-wave switches I'm using). These are working fine in Domoticz, but are not found when I search for new devices within the Alexa app or website.
As said, there are no issues with existing switches, just the new ones not being found. Any pointers as what could be wrong or where I should look to better understand what's (not) happening?

Re: Alexicz - FREE Domoticz to Alexa Integration

Posted: Friday 13 December 2019 13:54
by philchillbill
You did say ‘Alexa, discover devices’ after adding them?

Re: Alexicz - FREE Domoticz to Alexa Integration

Posted: Friday 13 December 2019 14:24
by vco1
philchillbill wrote: Friday 13 December 2019 13:54 You did say ‘Alexa, discover devices’ after adding them?
Yes. many times. On different Echo's.

And some additional information. I just changed configdz.json to include Scenes and Groups. Only did this to see if discovery was working at all. And much to my surprise, the Alexa app did dicover the Scene that I have defined in Domoticz but wasn't previously added to Alexa (since includeScenesGroups was set to false before). So discovery seems to be working. But not for the 2 new switches. Seems strange to me. But I'm probably missing something.

Re: Alexicz - FREE Domoticz to Alexa Integration

Posted: Friday 13 December 2019 17:21
by philchillbill
There must be something in their names or description or room inclusion that’s causing them to be skipped over. If you look at the JSON response returned by those devices in the browser with &rid= then how would the discovery code in DomoticzHandler.py process them?

Re: Alexicz - FREE Domoticz to Alexa Integration

Posted: Friday 13 December 2019 20:10
by tmh88
vco1 wrote:Alexicz has been (and still is) working fine here for some months. Yesterday I added 2 new switches to Domoticz (same type as some other z-wave switches I'm using). These are working fine in Domoticz, but are not found when I search for new devices within the Alexa app or website.
As said, there are no issues with existing switches, just the new ones not being found. Any pointers as what could be wrong or where I should look to better understand what's (not) happening?
Did you remember to add them to a room plan & add them to alexicz account that Amazon acsess in domoticz

Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk


Re: Alexicz - FREE Domoticz to Alexa Integration

Posted: Friday 13 December 2019 21:01
by vco1
tmh88 wrote: Friday 13 December 2019 20:10 [Did you remember to add them to a room plan & add them to alexicz account that Amazon acsess in domoticz
That was it! Alexa now discovered the new devices. Still having some issues (like Alexa being unable to switch them on/off) but that will hopefully be a detail. Thanks for your help!

Re: Alexicz - FREE Domoticz to Alexa Integration

Posted: Friday 13 December 2019 21:05
by tmh88
vco1 wrote:
tmh88 wrote: Friday 13 December 2019 20:10 [Did you remember to add them to a room plan & add them to alexicz account that Amazon acsess in domoticz
That was it! Alexa now discovered the new devices. Still having some issues (like Alexa being unable to switch them on/off) but that will hopefully be a detail. Thanks for your help!
Glad I could help, cought me out a few times

Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk


Re: Alexicz - FREE Domoticz to Alexa Integration

Posted: Friday 20 December 2019 16:26
by DrMacabre
hello,

finaly got passed the test button in aws but what happens next ? i managed to turn my test light on but i'm confused about what do to after that. Alexa app or website doesn't discover any device.

Re: Alexicz - FREE Domoticz to Alexa Integration

Posted: Saturday 21 December 2019 12:49
by Damsee
DrMacabre wrote: Friday 20 December 2019 16:26 hello,

finaly got passed the test button in aws but what happens next ? i managed to turn my test light on but i'm confused about what do to after that. Alexa app or website doesn't discover any device.
Hi there,

Successful test is meaning that your lambda and DZ access are OK.
In order to have Alexa discover your device, please check the following :
1. Your devices are included in a DZ plan,
2. Your devices are available to the DZ user you set in the lambda conf file,
3. Check your Amazon / Alexa account / region :
> https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer ... =201248840
> https://transferwise.com/us/blog/amazon-change-country

Hope that helps :)

Re: Alexicz - FREE Domoticz to Alexa Integration

Posted: Saturday 21 December 2019 13:08
by DrMacabre
Damsee wrote: Saturday 21 December 2019 12:49 Hi there,

Successful test is meaning that your lambda and DZ access are OK.
In order to have Alexa discover your device, please check the following :
1. Your devices are included in a DZ plan,
2. Your devices are available to the DZ user you set in the lambda conf file,
3. Check your Amazon / Alexa account / region :
> https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer ... =201248840
> https://transferwise.com/us/blog/amazon-change-country

Hope that helps :)
Hello, thanks. Point 1 & 2 are ok, what region should my account be set to ? Ireland as aws or something else ?

Re: Alexicz - FREE Domoticz to Alexa Integration

Posted: Saturday 21 December 2019 14:05
by Damsee
Depending & regarding your own location and Amazon account : please check chapter 5.2 of Alexicz documentation.
Setting your lambda in Ireland involves that :
> your endpoint should be Europe or India,
> your skill language should be one of the following : English (UK), English (IN), French (FR), German, Italian, Spanish (ES)
> your Amazon account should be set to the country according the language you set (see previous link to check or change your country/region of your amazon account)

Re: Alexicz - FREE Domoticz to Alexa Integration

Posted: Saturday 21 December 2019 14:39
by DrMacabre
I set it to ireland in aws as per the documentation, doesn’t seemed to work otherwise when i first tried with aws set to EU Paris by mistake. Something was missing and i couldn’t go any further when following the documentation. Now it’s unclear, what region should i use since ireland is definitely not part of the choice amazon is offering me. My first guess would be to choose uk but im not sure i completely understand the whole concept of language and region here :/

Edit: my mistake, there is ireland available in the device location (currently using the app for testing the whole thing)

Re: Alexicz - FREE Domoticz to Alexa Integration

Posted: Saturday 21 December 2019 19:53
by philchillbill
I think Ireland will match best if u you sure choosing en-GB or fr-FR as skill language. If you choose en-CA, en-US or fr-CA as your language (I’m guessing you’re in Canada) then one of the US East locations would be better.

Re: Alexicz - FREE Domoticz to Alexa Integration

Posted: Saturday 21 December 2019 20:12
by DrMacabre
philchillbill wrote: Saturday 21 December 2019 19:53 I think Ireland will match best if u you sure choosing en-GB or fr-FR as skill language. If you choose en-CA, en-US or fr-CA as your language (I’m guessing you’re in Canada) then one of the US East locations would be better.
Actually I’m in France but i have to use US or UK localization in order to get another skill to understand my commands, yours actually (logitech media server) ;) i have tried to make it work with canada french/english but alexa doesn’t seem to recognize any of the command so I’m back with UK. Back to alexciz, I’m stuck with english UK i guess since i want to use LMS and Kodi on top of domoticz. How do you guys use alexa in France ?

Re: Alexicz - FREE Domoticz to Alexa Integration

Posted: Saturday 21 December 2019 23:02
by Damsee
So you're definitely running into location/region issue...

I'm in France as well :
> Set lambda in Ireland,
> Set my Amazon account in France, using french language,
> I'm not using LMS nor Kodi (with DZ at least)
I'm using a Harmony Hub and the skill is not available in french so i discovered the hub through DZ and i can change the activity through Alexicz.
There is much less options than the original skill (i can not control channel nor volume) but i guess but that's enough for me.

Please check and fix your region once logged into your Amazon account and then through the different menus :
> Votre compte
> Gérer votre contenu et vos appareils
> Préférences
> Paramètres de pays/région
You can therefore change it accordingly your needs ;)

Re: Alexicz - FREE Domoticz to Alexa Integration

Posted: Saturday 21 December 2019 23:48
by DrMacabre
i’ve been deregistering and registering my alexa app and my echo device a couple of time, it seems to go back to amazon.com all the time. When i look at my devices on amazon.fr, it’s empty or just send me to the kindle content. There is actualy no way to get the devices list on amazon.fr. when i connect to the same area on amazon.com (from the link you provided a couple post above), i see my ipads, android and echo devices which is pretty weird since i’ve allways been registered on amazon.fr. Even my location on amazon.com is set to France so i really don’t understand.