Page 9 of 16

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Posted: Wednesday 27 September 2017 3:41
by TheTool
No matter what I tried (Changing files dir, python versions etc..)
Importing from broadlink doesn't work for me.
I get the error:

"Error: (Broadlink RM-pro) Error with json files to import"
jsons are good cause I successfully imported to HomeAssistant..

also trying to "switch on" the remote I get: "ini file not found: C:/RMpro/BroadlinkRM2-2-254.ini"
Learning new IR commands, saving and sending them works

Thanks!

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Posted: Wednesday 27 September 2017 8:23
by zak45
TheTool wrote: Wednesday 27 September 2017 3:41 No matter what I tried (Changing files dir, python versions etc..)
Importing from broadlink doesn't work for me.
I get the error:

"Error: (Broadlink RM-pro) Error with json files to import"
jsons are good cause I successfully imported to HomeAssistant..

also trying to "switch on" the remote I get: "ini file not found: C:/RMpro/BroadlinkRM2-2-254.ini"
Learning new IR commands, saving and sending them works

Thanks!
put mode debug on and share your log file.

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Posted: Thursday 28 September 2017 0:08
by TheTool
How I do that? can't find it :(
(Windows platform)
Broadlink plugin Debug is already on "true", if you meant that...

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Posted: Thursday 28 September 2017 12:28
by zak45
TheTool wrote: Thursday 28 September 2017 0:08 How I do that? can't find it :(
(Windows platform)
Broadlink plugin Debug is already on "true", if you meant that...
yep, that's it. so just copy and paste the log content after restarted the plugin

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Posted: Thursday 28 September 2017 18:08
by Sjonnie2017
TheTool wrote: Thursday 28 September 2017 0:08 How I do that? can't find it :(
(Windows platform)
Broadlink plugin Debug is already on "true", if you meant that...
Go to Settings > Log
Use filter Broadl to narrow results.

HTH

Greetz,

Sjonnie

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Posted: Friday 29 September 2017 19:18
by TheTool
Ok thats from the log...

2017-09-29 20:16:15.297 (Broadlink RM-pro) Connected to Broadlink device.
2017-09-29 20:16:15.297 (Broadlink RM-pro) Device Number begin to : 16
2017-09-29 20:16:15.298 (Broadlink RM-pro) No ini file :C:/RMpro/remote/plugin_remote_2.ini
2017-09-29 20:16:15.298 (Broadlink RM-pro) Custom Commands for Remote not managed
2017-09-29 20:16:15.298 (Broadlink RM-pro) Heartbeat interval set to: 30.

what should be in that ini?

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Posted: Friday 29 September 2017 23:01
by zak45
TheTool wrote: Friday 29 September 2017 19:18 Ok thats from the log...

2017-09-29 20:16:15.297 (Broadlink RM-pro) Connected to Broadlink device.
2017-09-29 20:16:15.297 (Broadlink RM-pro) Device Number begin to : 16
2017-09-29 20:16:15.298 (Broadlink RM-pro) No ini file :C:/RMpro/remote/plugin_remote_2.ini
2017-09-29 20:16:15.298 (Broadlink RM-pro) Custom Commands for Remote not managed
2017-09-29 20:16:15.298 (Broadlink RM-pro) Heartbeat interval set to: 30.

what should be in that ini?
this message is informative. this ini file will provide you the possibility to define action for each remote button. see wiki for more.
http://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Plugins/Br ... #ini_files

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Posted: Saturday 30 September 2017 2:10
by TheTool
OK I got it! it works
Any way to add more remotes like this, or change the skin/layout?

Thanks!

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Posted: Saturday 30 September 2017 17:42
by zak45
TheTool wrote: Saturday 30 September 2017 2:10 OK I got it! it works
Any way to add more remotes like this, or change the skin/layout?

Thanks!
Not yet.. and not really priority.

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Posted: Sunday 08 October 2017 20:58
by StanHD
Hi,

I am trying to install the plug-in on Linux Debian 4.9.30-2+deb9u5 (2017-09-19)
Domoticz V3.8552

I have followed the wiki and the "pip3 install broadlink" worked without errors.
I have also installed "pip3 install pycrypto" without error.

When I attempt to add hardware (which does appear in the list) the log reports:-

2017-10-08 19:21:46.035 (Broadlink) Started.
2017-10-08 19:21:46.035 EventSystem: reset all events...
2017-10-08 19:21:46.036 EventSystem: reset all device statuses...
2017-10-08 19:21:46.190 Python EventSystem: Initalizing event module.
2017-10-08 19:21:46.190 EventSystem: Started
2017-10-08 19:21:46.190 EventSystem: Queue thread started...
2017-10-08 19:21:46.200 PluginSystem: Entering work loop.
2017-10-08 19:21:46.624 Error: (BroadlinkRM2) failed to load 'plugin.py', Python Path used was '/home/stan/domoticz/plugins/broadlink/:/usr/lib/python35.zip:/usr/lib/python3.5:/usr/lib/python3.5/plat-i386-linux-gnu:/usr/lib/python3.5/lib-dynload'.
2017-10-08 19:21:46.624 Error: (Broadlink) Module Import failed, exception: 'ImportError'
2017-10-08 19:21:46.624 Error: (Broadlink) Module Import failed: ' Name: broadlink'
2017-10-08 19:21:46.624 Error: (Broadlink) Error Line details not available.

/home/stan/domoticz/plugins/broadlink/ exists and the plugin.py is in there
/usr/lib/python3.5 exists
/usr/lib/python35.zip does not exist

I have the windows version running on another pc, but would like to get it working on another installation under Linux.

Any help appreciated.

Regards, Stan

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Posted: Wednesday 11 October 2017 12:52
by zak45
@Stan,
you should copy broadlink module under one directory searched by the plugin framework.
Have already seen people copying "broadlink" module under the plugin directory itself.

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Posted: Wednesday 11 October 2017 22:01
by StanHD
zak45 wrote:@Stan,
you should copy broadlink module under one directory searched by the plugin framework.
Have already seen people copying "broadlink" module under the plugin directory itself.
Thanks @zak45 (again).

I read through the forum and took your advice with the copy. Then I found a post by @phantom who pointed out that there was an upper case "C" on the crypto folder. So I followed his advice to fix. So many thanks to @phantom too.

All working now. Excellent.

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Posted: Monday 30 October 2017 19:56
by Caribou
Hi zak,
Since I've updated my server, I get this error message and it doesn't work anymore:

Code: Select all

2017-10-30 19:41:42.262 Error: (BroadlinkRM2) failed to load 'plugin.py', Python Path used was '/home/caribou/domoticz/plugins/BroadlinkRM2/:/usr/lib/python36.zip:/usr/lib/python3.6:/usr/lib/python3.6:/usr/lib/python3.6/lib-dynload'.
2017-10-30 19:41:42.262 Error: (Broadlink RM2) Module Import failed, exception: 'ModuleNotFoundError'
2017-10-30 19:41:42.262 Error: (Broadlink RM2) Module Import failed: ' Name: broadlink'
Could you please help me to fix it?

Best regards :)

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Posted: Monday 30 October 2017 22:49
by zak45
Hi.. see the post juste before. This looks like similar

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Posted: Wednesday 01 November 2017 8:57
by gizmocuz
@Zak45

Is it possible to have a quick look here:

https://github.com/domoticz/domoticz/issues/1891

Could it be related to this plugin?

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Posted: Wednesday 01 November 2017 10:21
by zak45
@gizmocuz

of course.

except that nothing has changed since many months and works in my configuration (win10) without any problem.
you can have it running even if you do not own materiel.
Let you know in case any finding.

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Posted: Wednesday 01 November 2017 11:03
by zak45
so ...
Have checked log files on my Win 10 and do not see errors related to.
with the last beta, the only discovered problem on my side is this one: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=20169
have seen also that some people need to disable MyDomoticz to have Domoticz running and some others speaking about buienradar plugin.

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Posted: Saturday 04 November 2017 12:08
by ofershm
hi ,
i try to install the broadlink plugin and i get this error:

Error: (BroadlinkRM2) failed to load 'plugin.py', Python Path used was '/home/pi/domoticz/plugins/broadlink/:/usr/lib/python35.zip:/usr/lib/python3.5:/usr/lib/python3.5/plat-arm-linux-gnueabihf:/usr/lib/python3.5/lib-dynload'.

2017-11-04 11:02:58.486 Error: (broad) Module Import failed, exception: 'Import Error
2017-11-04 11:02:58.487 Error: (broad) Module Import failed: ' Name: pyaes'

i search the forum and wiki and i didn't find any solution

Thank you

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Posted: Saturday 04 November 2017 12:13
by zak45
@ofershm
your need to install / copy pyaes under right place , choose from ['/home/pi/domoticz/plugins/broadlink/:/usr/lib/python35.zip:/usr/lib/python3.5:/usr/lib/python3.5/plat-arm-linux-gnueabihf:/usr/lib/python3.5/lib-dynload']

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Posted: Saturday 04 November 2017 12:16
by ofershm
zak45 wrote: Saturday 04 November 2017 12:13 @ofershm
your need to install / copy pyaes under right place , choose from ['/home/pi/domoticz/plugins/broadlink/:/usr/lib/python35.zip:/usr/lib/python3.5:/usr/lib/python3.5/plat-arm-linux-gnueabihf:/usr/lib/python3.5/lib-dynload']
Thanks zak
but when i copy pyaes to one the above folders i get "segmentation fault " when the plugin start