Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Python and python framework

Moderator: leecollings

TheTool
Posts: 6
Joined: Wednesday 27 September 2017 3:37
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Post by TheTool »

No matter what I tried (Changing files dir, python versions etc..)
Importing from broadlink doesn't work for me.
I get the error:

"Error: (Broadlink RM-pro) Error with json files to import"
jsons are good cause I successfully imported to HomeAssistant..

also trying to "switch on" the remote I get: "ini file not found: C:/RMpro/BroadlinkRM2-2-254.ini"
Learning new IR commands, saving and sending them works

Thanks!
zak45
Posts: 952
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 11:37
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: V2024.4
Contact:

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Post by zak45 »

TheTool wrote: Wednesday 27 September 2017 3:41 No matter what I tried (Changing files dir, python versions etc..)
Importing from broadlink doesn't work for me.
I get the error:

"Error: (Broadlink RM-pro) Error with json files to import"
jsons are good cause I successfully imported to HomeAssistant..

also trying to "switch on" the remote I get: "ini file not found: C:/RMpro/BroadlinkRM2-2-254.ini"
Learning new IR commands, saving and sending them works

Thanks!
put mode debug on and share your log file.
TheTool
Posts: 6
Joined: Wednesday 27 September 2017 3:37
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Post by TheTool »

How I do that? can't find it :(
(Windows platform)
Broadlink plugin Debug is already on "true", if you meant that...
zak45
Posts: 952
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 11:37
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: V2024.4
Contact:

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Post by zak45 »

TheTool wrote: Thursday 28 September 2017 0:08 How I do that? can't find it :(
(Windows platform)
Broadlink plugin Debug is already on "true", if you meant that...
yep, that's it. so just copy and paste the log content after restarted the plugin
User avatar
Sjonnie2017
Posts: 361
Joined: Wednesday 02 August 2017 19:43
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Latest ß
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Post by Sjonnie2017 »

TheTool wrote: Thursday 28 September 2017 0:08 How I do that? can't find it :(
(Windows platform)
Broadlink plugin Debug is already on "true", if you meant that...
Go to Settings > Log
Use filter Broadl to narrow results.

HTH

Greetz,

Sjonnie
ConBee II - TRÅDFRI lights + switches, loads of ChingLing dimmers and switches, Heiman and Xiaomi sensors
SolarEdge SE4000H (with active modbus_tcp)
YouLess Energy meter
Shelly 2.5 in roller shutter mode
TheTool
Posts: 6
Joined: Wednesday 27 September 2017 3:37
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Post by TheTool »

Ok thats from the log...

2017-09-29 20:16:15.297 (Broadlink RM-pro) Connected to Broadlink device.
2017-09-29 20:16:15.297 (Broadlink RM-pro) Device Number begin to : 16
2017-09-29 20:16:15.298 (Broadlink RM-pro) No ini file :C:/RMpro/remote/plugin_remote_2.ini
2017-09-29 20:16:15.298 (Broadlink RM-pro) Custom Commands for Remote not managed
2017-09-29 20:16:15.298 (Broadlink RM-pro) Heartbeat interval set to: 30.

what should be in that ini?
zak45
Posts: 952
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 11:37
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: V2024.4
Contact:

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Post by zak45 »

TheTool wrote: Friday 29 September 2017 19:18 Ok thats from the log...

2017-09-29 20:16:15.297 (Broadlink RM-pro) Connected to Broadlink device.
2017-09-29 20:16:15.297 (Broadlink RM-pro) Device Number begin to : 16
2017-09-29 20:16:15.298 (Broadlink RM-pro) No ini file :C:/RMpro/remote/plugin_remote_2.ini
2017-09-29 20:16:15.298 (Broadlink RM-pro) Custom Commands for Remote not managed
2017-09-29 20:16:15.298 (Broadlink RM-pro) Heartbeat interval set to: 30.

what should be in that ini?
this message is informative. this ini file will provide you the possibility to define action for each remote button. see wiki for more.
http://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Plugins/Br ... #ini_files
TheTool
Posts: 6
Joined: Wednesday 27 September 2017 3:37
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Post by TheTool »

OK I got it! it works
Any way to add more remotes like this, or change the skin/layout?

Thanks!
zak45
Posts: 952
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 11:37
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: V2024.4
Contact:

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Post by zak45 »

TheTool wrote: Saturday 30 September 2017 2:10 OK I got it! it works
Any way to add more remotes like this, or change the skin/layout?

Thanks!
Not yet.. and not really priority.
User avatar
StanHD
Posts: 347
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 16:09
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: East Sussex, UK
Contact:

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Post by StanHD »

Hi,

I am trying to install the plug-in on Linux Debian 4.9.30-2+deb9u5 (2017-09-19)
Domoticz V3.8552

I have followed the wiki and the "pip3 install broadlink" worked without errors.
I have also installed "pip3 install pycrypto" without error.

When I attempt to add hardware (which does appear in the list) the log reports:-

2017-10-08 19:21:46.035 (Broadlink) Started.
2017-10-08 19:21:46.035 EventSystem: reset all events...
2017-10-08 19:21:46.036 EventSystem: reset all device statuses...
2017-10-08 19:21:46.190 Python EventSystem: Initalizing event module.
2017-10-08 19:21:46.190 EventSystem: Started
2017-10-08 19:21:46.190 EventSystem: Queue thread started...
2017-10-08 19:21:46.200 PluginSystem: Entering work loop.
2017-10-08 19:21:46.624 Error: (BroadlinkRM2) failed to load 'plugin.py', Python Path used was '/home/stan/domoticz/plugins/broadlink/:/usr/lib/python35.zip:/usr/lib/python3.5:/usr/lib/python3.5/plat-i386-linux-gnu:/usr/lib/python3.5/lib-dynload'.
2017-10-08 19:21:46.624 Error: (Broadlink) Module Import failed, exception: 'ImportError'
2017-10-08 19:21:46.624 Error: (Broadlink) Module Import failed: ' Name: broadlink'
2017-10-08 19:21:46.624 Error: (Broadlink) Error Line details not available.

/home/stan/domoticz/plugins/broadlink/ exists and the plugin.py is in there
/usr/lib/python3.5 exists
/usr/lib/python35.zip does not exist

I have the windows version running on another pc, but would like to get it working on another installation under Linux.

Any help appreciated.

Regards, Stan
Domoticz Main - Intel nuc, Windows, RFXTRX433E. Lan Relay Boards, Aeon Z-Stick Gen 5, Evohome HGI80, Milight WiFi, MySensors Ethernet Gateway, Harmony Hub
Python:- Broadlink RM2, Sonos
HA-Bridge - Amazon Echo / Alexa
zak45
Posts: 952
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 11:37
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: V2024.4
Contact:

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Post by zak45 »

@Stan,
you should copy broadlink module under one directory searched by the plugin framework.
Have already seen people copying "broadlink" module under the plugin directory itself.
User avatar
StanHD
Posts: 347
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 16:09
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: East Sussex, UK
Contact:

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Post by StanHD »

zak45 wrote:@Stan,
you should copy broadlink module under one directory searched by the plugin framework.
Have already seen people copying "broadlink" module under the plugin directory itself.
Thanks @zak45 (again).

I read through the forum and took your advice with the copy. Then I found a post by @phantom who pointed out that there was an upper case "C" on the crypto folder. So I followed his advice to fix. So many thanks to @phantom too.

All working now. Excellent.
Domoticz Main - Intel nuc, Windows, RFXTRX433E. Lan Relay Boards, Aeon Z-Stick Gen 5, Evohome HGI80, Milight WiFi, MySensors Ethernet Gateway, Harmony Hub
Python:- Broadlink RM2, Sonos
HA-Bridge - Amazon Echo / Alexa
Caribou
Posts: 9
Joined: Thursday 20 April 2017 17:35
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: Bordeaux
Contact:

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Post by Caribou »

Hi zak,
Since I've updated my server, I get this error message and it doesn't work anymore:

Code: Select all

2017-10-30 19:41:42.262 Error: (BroadlinkRM2) failed to load 'plugin.py', Python Path used was '/home/caribou/domoticz/plugins/BroadlinkRM2/:/usr/lib/python36.zip:/usr/lib/python3.6:/usr/lib/python3.6:/usr/lib/python3.6/lib-dynload'.
2017-10-30 19:41:42.262 Error: (Broadlink RM2) Module Import failed, exception: 'ModuleNotFoundError'
2017-10-30 19:41:42.262 Error: (Broadlink RM2) Module Import failed: ' Name: broadlink'
Could you please help me to fix it?

Best regards :)
zak45
Posts: 952
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 11:37
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: V2024.4
Contact:

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Post by zak45 »

Hi.. see the post juste before. This looks like similar
User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 2350
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Post by gizmocuz »

@Zak45

Is it possible to have a quick look here:

https://github.com/domoticz/domoticz/issues/1891

Could it be related to this plugin?
Quality outlives Quantity!
zak45
Posts: 952
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 11:37
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: V2024.4
Contact:

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Post by zak45 »

@gizmocuz

of course.

except that nothing has changed since many months and works in my configuration (win10) without any problem.
you can have it running even if you do not own materiel.
Let you know in case any finding.
zak45
Posts: 952
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 11:37
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: V2024.4
Contact:

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Post by zak45 »

so ...
Have checked log files on my Win 10 and do not see errors related to.
with the last beta, the only discovered problem on my side is this one: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=20169
have seen also that some people need to disable MyDomoticz to have Domoticz running and some others speaking about buienradar plugin.
ofershm
Posts: 3
Joined: Tuesday 15 December 2015 12:10
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Post by ofershm »

hi ,
i try to install the broadlink plugin and i get this error:

Error: (BroadlinkRM2) failed to load 'plugin.py', Python Path used was '/home/pi/domoticz/plugins/broadlink/:/usr/lib/python35.zip:/usr/lib/python3.5:/usr/lib/python3.5/plat-arm-linux-gnueabihf:/usr/lib/python3.5/lib-dynload'.

2017-11-04 11:02:58.486 Error: (broad) Module Import failed, exception: 'Import Error
2017-11-04 11:02:58.487 Error: (broad) Module Import failed: ' Name: pyaes'

i search the forum and wiki and i didn't find any solution

Thank you
zak45
Posts: 952
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 11:37
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: V2024.4
Contact:

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Post by zak45 »

@ofershm
your need to install / copy pyaes under right place , choose from ['/home/pi/domoticz/plugins/broadlink/:/usr/lib/python35.zip:/usr/lib/python3.5:/usr/lib/python3.5/plat-arm-linux-gnueabihf:/usr/lib/python3.5/lib-dynload']
ofershm
Posts: 3
Joined: Tuesday 15 December 2015 12:10
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3

Post by ofershm »

zak45 wrote: Saturday 04 November 2017 12:13 @ofershm
your need to install / copy pyaes under right place , choose from ['/home/pi/domoticz/plugins/broadlink/:/usr/lib/python35.zip:/usr/lib/python3.5:/usr/lib/python3.5/plat-arm-linux-gnueabihf:/usr/lib/python3.5/lib-dynload']
Thanks zak
but when i copy pyaes to one the above folders i get "segmentation fault " when the plugin start
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest