Page 7 of 10

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Sunday 19 July 2020 0:15
by clinkadink
You have no devices param set in the block. Example:
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

blocks["graph_5"] = {
  height: ["210px"],
  devices: [123],
  graph: ["bar", "bar"],
  custom: {
    "last day": {
      range: "day",
      filter: "24 hours",
      data: {
        usage: "d.v+d.v2",
        generation: "-d.r1-d.r2",
      },
    },
    "last 2 weeks": {
      range: "month",
      filter: "14 days",
      data: {
        usage: "d.v+d.v2",
        generation: "-d.r1-d.r2",
      },
    },
    "last 6 months": {
      range: "year",
      filter: "6 months",
      data: {
        usage: "d.v+d.v2",
        generation: "-d.r1-d.r2",
      },
    },
  },
  legend: false,
  datasetColors: ["white", "white"],
};
Also you custom data should be using the device idx.
More info here: https://dashticz.readthedocs.io/en/beta ... tom-graphs

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Monday 20 July 2020 10:35
by webrazor
I did try the devices parameter, but did not help.
But i missed the device idx for the custom data, did not need that before.
thanks for your help

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Monday 20 July 2020 10:39
by clinkadink
webrazor wrote: Monday 20 July 2020 10:35 i missed the device idx for the custom data, did not need that before.
thanks for your help
Great to hear that fixed it :D

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:54
by Chris12
Hi, Im using latest beta and just started with dashticz but somehow I cannot get any bar graph? I also tried the master version yesterday but suffered the same problem. Th graph is still the default, with a line, no title or legend as well.
So I guess I'm missing a part somewhere?

My code:

Code: Select all


columns[2] = {
  blocks : ['20_3'],
  width: 6
}


//PVoutput.org grafiek
blocks['graph_20'] = {
    devices: [20],
	title: 'Zonnepanelen',
    graph: 'bar',
	beginAtZero: true,
    datasetColors: ['yellow'],
	debugButton: true,
	graphTypes: ['v'],
	    legend: {
      'v_20': 'Power generation',
      'c_20': 'Power Consumed',
    }
}

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Tuesday 18 August 2020 14:45
by Lokonli
Chris12 wrote: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:54 Hi, Im using latest beta and just started with dashticz but somehow I cannot get any bar graph? I also tried the master version yesterday but suffered the same problem. Th graph is still the default, with a line, no title or legend as well.
So I guess I'm missing a part somewhere?

My code:

Code: Select all


columns[2] = {
  blocks : ['20_3'],
  width: 6
}


//PVoutput.org grafiek
blocks['graph_20'] = {
    devices: [20],
	title: 'Zonnepanelen',
    graph: 'bar',
	beginAtZero: true,
    datasetColors: ['yellow'],
	debugButton: true,
	graphTypes: ['v'],
	    legend: {
      'v_20': 'Power generation',
      'c_20': 'Power Consumed',
    }
}
Probably the default graph settings are used, since as block you select '20_3' while your graph is just '_20'.

I think it will work if you add the following block definition to explicitly set the popup graph:

Code: Select all

blocks['20_3']  = {
   popup: 'graph_20'
}

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Wednesday 19 August 2020 19:27
by Chris12
Thanks, I have been looking arround and expiremented with some code form the "show your dashticz" topic, now I got some working graphs and more.
Still a few things to figure out, I will create a seperate topic for that.

@Lokonli: Maybe one thing you might know how to change.
in my Youless gas meter graph I see in the top row of the graph the following description: "Gasverbruik = 0,06 kWh"
How can I change that title so it will be m3 instead of kWh ?

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Wednesday 19 August 2020 19:59
by HansieNL
@Chris12 can you try to add unit: 'm3' to your graph block.

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Wednesday 19 August 2020 21:17
by Chris12
@HansieNL, tried that but still the kWh is shown instead of m3.
For other created graphs (solar, airquality) is is shown OK (kWh and ug/m3)

Another issue seen with my graphs is: for graphs I want to create for a virtual sensor.
This virtual sensor shows the dialy power usage of my Daikin AC units in Domoticz, but in dashticz the graph stays empty and when I click on the block no graph popup is shown (although it is configured).

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Wednesday 19 August 2020 21:27
by HansieNL
@Chris12 Have you tried to define the default unit for gas? See: https://github.com/Dashticz/dashticz/b ... formatting

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Wednesday 19 August 2020 21:47
by Chris12
@HansieNL, I added that part and refreshed Dasticz. But unfortunatelly the kWh still showing in the graph title.
I also tried adding:
txtUnit: 'm3',
SubType: 'm3',
Not working as well.

The unit parameter did work for the block it self.
I also noticed a littel flaw there that I can cange the unit property for gas/energy but not for solar blocks (I wanted a space between the value shown and the unit it self. example: 0,0 m3 and 765 Watt, instead of 0,0m3 and 765Watt)

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Wednesday 19 August 2020 21:58
by Chris12
HansieNL wrote: Wednesday 19 August 2020 21:27 @Chris12 Have you tried to define the default unit for gas? See: https://github.com/Dashticz/dashticz/b ... formatting
When I added this part in my config file, the result was that some of my graphs and blocks disappeared after an refresh of dashticz.
Airquality graph, solar graph vs consumption, and blocks for those were not shown anymore.
Gas and Solar generation graphs and blocks were still shown.

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Friday 21 August 2020 9:52
by Chris12
Any more ideas for attempting to solve this issue?

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Friday 21 August 2020 11:27
by Lokonli
Chris12 wrote: Friday 21 August 2020 9:52 Any more ideas for attempting to solve this issue?
Can you post the Domoticz json output of the Youless device, then I'll check:

Code: Select all

http://domoticz-ip:port/json.htm?type=devices&rid=123
replace 123 with your Domoticz device id.

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Friday 21 August 2020 11:53
by Chris12
Lokonli wrote: Friday 21 August 2020 11:27
Chris12 wrote: Friday 21 August 2020 9:52 Any more ideas for attempting to solve this issue?
Can you post the Domoticz json output of the Youless device, then I'll check:

Code: Select all

http://domoticz-ip:port/json.htm?type=devices&rid=123
replace 123 with your Domoticz device id.
To be clear the block itself shows the m3 unit correct like "Gas Vandaag 0,40 m3", but when clicking on the block the graph shows kWh in the left upper corner like: Gasverbruik = 0,400 kWh

Here's the output:

Code: Select all

{
	"ActTime" : 1598003442,
	"AstrTwilightEnd" : "23:10",
	"AstrTwilightStart" : "04:17",
	"CivTwilightEnd" : "21:29",
	"CivTwilightStart" : "05:58",
	"DayLength" : "14:17",
	"NautTwilightEnd" : "22:15",
	"NautTwilightStart" : "05:12",
	"ServerTime" : "2020-08-21 11:50:42",
	"SunAtSouth" : "13:43",
	"Sunrise" : "06:35",
	"Sunset" : "20:52",
	"app_version" : "2020.2 (build 12213)",
	"result" : 
	[
		{
			"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
			"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
			"AddjValue" : 0.0,
			"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
			"BatteryLevel" : 255,
			"Counter" : "561154.500",
			"CounterToday" : "0.400 m3",
			"CustomImage" : 0,
			"Data" : "561154.500 m3",
			"Description" : "",
			"Favorite" : 1,
			"HardwareID" : 15,
			"HardwareName" : "YouLess LS110 (MinderGas.nl)",
			"HardwareType" : "YouLess Meter with LAN interface",
			"HardwareTypeVal" : 6,
			"HaveTimeout" : false,
			"ID" : "80",
			"LastUpdate" : "2020-08-21 11:50:34",
			"Name" : "YouLess LS110 (Gas)",
			"Notifications" : "false",
			"PlanID" : "0",
			"PlanIDs" : 
			[
				0
			],
			"Protected" : false,
			"ShowNotifications" : true,
			"SignalLevel" : "-",
			"SubType" : "YouLess counter",
			"SwitchTypeVal" : 1,
			"Timers" : "false",
			"Type" : "YouLess Meter",
			"TypeImg" : "counter",
			"Unit" : 1,
			"Usage" : "0 m3",
			"Used" : 1,
			"ValueQuantity" : "",
			"ValueUnits" : "",
			"XOffset" : "0",
			"YOffset" : "0",
			"idx" : "346"
		}
	],
	"status" : "OK",
	"title" : "Devices"
}

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Friday 21 August 2020 12:22
by Chris12
@Lokonli, maybe you know how to solve some other things noticed in the graphs I have as well.

1. I have a multigraph which shows the solar power generation (bar graph) and the temperature (line graph), how can I make sure the line graph is on top of the bar graph? as it is now sometimes behind the bar graph.

2. In a graph when hovering over the values, I can see a pop up with for example the value of the temperature.
How can I get a unit behind that value? So is shows for example 25 C or 1.789 kWh, instead of just the numbers?

3. How can I make sure my grahps have an overview of 00:00 till 23:59, instead of a 24h overview (which is not handy for solar power generation graphs for example).

4. I also have 2 graphs in dashticz based on a Dummy Device out of domoticz, which show me no values in the graph. Looking in domoticz is shows me values in the graphs. The created block in dashticz shows the latest value. Also this block does not have a popup graph although that is configured.

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Friday 21 August 2020 14:49
by Lokonli
Chris12 wrote: Friday 21 August 2020 11:53
Lokonli wrote: Friday 21 August 2020 11:27
Chris12 wrote: Friday 21 August 2020 9:52 Any more ideas for attempting to solve this issue?
Can you post the Domoticz json output of the Youless device, then I'll check:

Code: Select all

http://domoticz-ip:port/json.htm?type=devices&rid=123
replace 123 with your Domoticz device id.
To be clear the block itself shows the m3 unit correct like "Gas Vandaag 0,40 m3", but when clicking on the block the graph shows kWh in the left upper corner like: Gasverbruik = 0,400 kWh

Here's the output:

Code: Select all

{
	"ActTime" : 1598003442,
	"AstrTwilightEnd" : "23:10",
	"AstrTwilightStart" : "04:17",
	"CivTwilightEnd" : "21:29",
	"CivTwilightStart" : "05:58",
	"DayLength" : "14:17",
	"NautTwilightEnd" : "22:15",
	"NautTwilightStart" : "05:12",
	"ServerTime" : "2020-08-21 11:50:42",
	"SunAtSouth" : "13:43",
	"Sunrise" : "06:35",
	"Sunset" : "20:52",
	"app_version" : "2020.2 (build 12213)",
	"result" : 
	[
		{
			"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
			"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
			"AddjValue" : 0.0,
			"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
			"BatteryLevel" : 255,
			"Counter" : "561154.500",
			"CounterToday" : "0.400 m3",
			"CustomImage" : 0,
			"Data" : "561154.500 m3",
			"Description" : "",
			"Favorite" : 1,
			"HardwareID" : 15,
			"HardwareName" : "YouLess LS110 (MinderGas.nl)",
			"HardwareType" : "YouLess Meter with LAN interface",
			"HardwareTypeVal" : 6,
			"HaveTimeout" : false,
			"ID" : "80",
			"LastUpdate" : "2020-08-21 11:50:34",
			"Name" : "YouLess LS110 (Gas)",
			"Notifications" : "false",
			"PlanID" : "0",
			"PlanIDs" : 
			[
				0
			],
			"Protected" : false,
			"ShowNotifications" : true,
			"SignalLevel" : "-",
			"SubType" : "YouLess counter",
			"SwitchTypeVal" : 1,
			"Timers" : "false",
			"Type" : "YouLess Meter",
			"TypeImg" : "counter",
			"Unit" : 1,
			"Usage" : "0 m3",
			"Used" : 1,
			"ValueQuantity" : "",
			"ValueUnits" : "",
			"XOffset" : "0",
			"YOffset" : "0",
			"idx" : "346"
		}
	],
	"status" : "OK",
	"title" : "Devices"
}
I see that the Youless devices get kWh by default in the graph header.

Can you test by adding format:0 to the block definition of the graph?
This should keep the current unit (which is m3)

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Friday 21 August 2020 15:06
by Chris12
I see that the Youless devices get kWh by default in the graph header.

Can you test by adding format:0 to the block definition of the graph?
This should keep the current unit (which is m3)
Yes that works! One solved... 4 to go ;)

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Friday 21 August 2020 15:52
by Lokonli
Chris12 wrote: Friday 21 August 2020 12:22 @Lokonli, maybe you know how to solve some other things noticed in the graphs I have as well.

1. I have a multigraph which shows the solar power generation (bar graph) and the temperature (line graph), how can I make sure the line graph is on top of the bar graph? as it is now sometimes behind the bar graph.

2. In a graph when hovering over the values, I can see a pop up with for example the value of the temperature.
How can I get a unit behind that value? So is shows for example 25 C or 1.789 kWh, instead of just the numbers?

3. How can I make sure my grahps have an overview of 00:00 till 23:59, instead of a 24h overview (which is not handy for solar power generation graphs for example).

4. I also have 2 graphs in dashticz based on a Dummy Device out of domoticz, which show me no values in the graph. Looking in domoticz is shows me values in the graphs. The created block in dashticz shows the latest value. Also this block does not have a popup graph although that is configured.
For 1:
Check drawOrderLast, drawOrderDay, drawOrderMonth.
See:
https://dashticz.readthedocs.io/en/mast ... ast#graphs


For 2:
Currently that is not possible. I will add it to the request list.

For 3:
Currently that's not possible. I will add it to the request list.

For 4:
Can you post the Domoticz json output of the device?

In the Dashticz block in CONFIG.js add 'graph:true' to the block definition. Then the popup graph should be shown on click.

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Friday 21 August 2020 20:53
by Chris12
For 1: I tried all the options but none of them worked, see below my config for this block

Code: Select all

//Zonnepanelen opbrengst + temperatuur BME280
blocks['Zonnepanelen-graph'] = {
	debugButton: true,
	iconColour: ['green'],
    title: ['Zonnepanelen'],
    graph: ['bar','line'],
    devices: [20,288],
    height: '200px',
	width: 12,
	aggregate: 'sum',
    custom : {
        "24 uur": {
            range: 'day',
            filter: 'day',
            data: {
                Opbrengst: 'd.v_20',
				Temperatuur: 'd.te_288'
				}
        },
        "Maand": {
            range: 'month',
            filter: 'month',
            data: {
                Opbrengst: 'd.v_20',
				Temperatuur: 'd.te_288'
                }
        },
        "Jaar wk": {
            range: 'year',
            filter: 'year',
            groupBy: 'week',
            data: {
                Opbrengst: 'd.v_20',
				Temperatuur: 'd.te_288'
                }
        },
        "Jaar mnd": {
            range: 'year',
            filter: 'year',
            groupBy: 'month',
            data: {
                Opbrengst: 'd.v_20',
				Temperatuur: 'd.te_288'
                }
        }
    },
    legend: false,
    beginAtZero: true,
	refresh: 60,
	drawOrderDay: ['v_20','te_288'],
	drawOrderLast: ['v_20','te_288'],
	drawOrderMonth: ['v_20','te_288'],
    datasetColors:['lightgreen','Red']
}
These were added to the block of the solarpower+temperature graph.
The temperature is still behind the solarbars, and barely visable then.

For 2 & 3 Thanks! How do I know when a new beta is released?

For 4: Added the graph:true did the popup graph get to work (still empty, but below the json output of 1 of the AC graphs)

Code: Select all

{
	"ActTime" : 1598035603,
	"AstrTwilightEnd" : "23:10",
	"AstrTwilightStart" : "04:17",
	"CivTwilightEnd" : "21:29",
	"CivTwilightStart" : "05:58",
	"DayLength" : "14:17",
	"NautTwilightEnd" : "22:15",
	"NautTwilightStart" : "05:12",
	"ServerTime" : "2020-08-21 20:46:43",
	"SunAtSouth" : "13:43",
	"Sunrise" : "06:35",
	"Sunset" : "20:52",
	"app_version" : "2020.2 (build 12213)",
	"result" : 
	[
		{
			"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
			"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
			"AddjValue" : 0.0,
			"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
			"BatteryLevel" : 255,
			"CustomImage" : 0,
			"Data" : "6600 Watt",
			"Description" : "",
			"Favorite" : 1,
			"HardwareID" : 13,
			"HardwareName" : "Daikin-Slaapkamer-Verbruik",
			"HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
			"HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
			"HaveTimeout" : false,
			"ID" : "82330",
			"LastUpdate" : "2020-08-21 20:45:02",
			"Name" : "Daikin-Slaapkamer (Verbruik)",
			"Notifications" : "false",
			"PlanID" : "0",
			"PlanIDs" : 
			[
				0
			],
			"Protected" : false,
			"ShowNotifications" : true,
			"SignalLevel" : "-",
			"SubType" : "Electric",
			"Timers" : "false",
			"Type" : "Usage",
			"TypeImg" : "current",
			"Unit" : 1,
			"Used" : 1,
			"XOffset" : "0",
			"YOffset" : "0",
			"idx" : "330"
		}
	],
	"status" : "OK",
	"title" : "Devices"
}
and as well the config I have for this block+graph:

Code: Select all

//Airco Slaapkamer
blocks['AC-Slaapkamer'] = {
   width:4,
   icon: 'fas fa-fan',
   idx: '330',
   title: 'Daikin Slaapkamer',
   graph: true,
   popup: 'AC_Slaapkamer_graph'
}

blocks['AC_Slaapkamer_graph'] = {
	debugButton: true,
    title: ['Daikin Slaapkamer'],
    graph: ['bar'],
    devices: [330],
    height: '200px',
	width: 6,
    custom : {
        "24 uur": {
            range: 'day',
            filter: '24 hours',
            data: {
                Verbruik: 'd.v_330'
                }
        },
        "Maand": {
            range: 'month',
            filter: 'month',
            data: {
                Verbruik: 'd.v_330'
                }
        },
        "Jaar wk": {
            range: 'year',
            filter: 'year',
            groupBy: 'week',
            data: {
                Verbruik: 'd.v_330'
                }
        },
        "Jaar mnd": {
            range: 'year',
            filter: 'year',
            groupBy: 'month',
            data: {
                Verbruik: 'd.v_330'
                }
        }
    },
    legend: false,
    beginAtZero: true,
    datasetColors:['orange']
}

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Friday 21 August 2020 21:18
by Lokonli
For 1):
For custom graphs the drawOrderxxx indeed probably won't work.
Can you test by just reversing 'opbrengst' and 'temperatuur' in the custom->data parts.

For 2) and 3): A new beta will be announced here on the forum. Normally I also reply to the specific topic.

For 4):
The data name v_330 might be wrong. First test by removing the custom part, and setting legend to true. You then should see the name of the data that is being reported.