Page 6 of 12

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Wednesday 30 September 2015 11:42
by mvveelen
You have to change the URL's it in the settings.js in the subfolder js

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Wednesday 30 September 2015 20:58
by bickel
Tnx for the menu options and the webcamsupport!

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Thursday 01 October 2015 9:13
by jec_44
Hi guys,

Wonderfull ! i have a suggestion, could you add a traffic page based on google map ?

I added a new traffic.html page with

Code: Select all

<script>
if ($.Traffic) 
{document.write('<li class="active" ><a class="stay" href="traffic.html"><i class="icon-th icon-white"></i> Traffic</a></li>');}
</script>
Most difficult is to add correct javascript. It can be useful !

Thk

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Thursday 01 October 2015 9:22
by jec_44
I do it, not most beautiful coding but it works !

Code: Select all

<!-- DONUT CHART -->
            <div class="col-sm-3 col-lg-3" style="width:75%;float: right">
               <div class="dash-unit " style="height:610px;overflow-y:scroll">
                  <dtitle>Traffic</dtitle>
                  <hr>
                  <!--<div class="info-user" style="float:right;padding-right:20px;">
                     <span aria-hidden="true" class="li_news fs2"></span>
                  </div>-->
                  <p id="map" style="width:100%; height:100%"></p>
               </div>
            </div>
         </div>
         <!-- /row -->
      </div>
      <!-- /container -->
	  <script src="http://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/js?sensor=false"></script>
	<script type="text/javascript" charset="utf-8">  
var address = 'Nantes, FR';

   var map = new google.maps.Map(document.getElementById('map'), { 
       mapTypeId: google.maps.MapTypeId.TERRAIN,
       zoom: 12
   });
	var trafficLayer = new google.maps.TrafficLayer();
  trafficLayer.setMap(map);
  
   var geocoder = new google.maps.Geocoder();

   geocoder.geocode({
      'address': address
   }, 
   function(results, status) {
      if(status == google.maps.GeocoderStatus.OK) {
         new google.maps.Marker({
            position: results[0].geometry.location,
            map: map
         });
         map.setCenter(results[0].geometry.location);
      }
      else {
         // Google couldn't geocode this request. Handle appropriately.
      }
   });
</script>

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Thursday 01 October 2015 10:54
by jec_44
See the result

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Thursday 01 October 2015 11:51
by galadril
jec_44 wrote:See the result
Looks good :)

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Thursday 01 October 2015 12:27
by SweetPants
Hi,

Where do I set the screen size?
I have an old Nexus 7 tablet but can't get it to fit this screen size

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Thursday 01 October 2015 13:51
by jec_44
galadril, i'am lokking for integrate it into settings.js to be able to enter parameters :

Code: Select all

$.traffic = "Paris, France";
$.zoom = "15";
bu i 'don't how to do and how to use it on traffic.html

Thanks

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Friday 02 October 2015 9:33
by galadril
jec_44 wrote:but i 'don't how to do and how to use it on traffic.html
Thanks for the help.
I've added the Traffic page to the github project with two new settings in the settings.js

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Sunday 04 October 2015 14:26
by PeterFleur
Very nice indeed. The traffic part is very good!

Is it possible to add the variable "Refresh interval" on the settings.js file?
The graphs doesn't seem to work anymore (only 1 graph working) or is it a problem in my settings?

Peter

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Monday 05 October 2015 10:27
by jec_44
Hi,

Yes it's very nice Frontpage, congratulations. Some improvement ideas :
  • Change language for the Weather, for exemple, i know with openweathermap, you add &lang=fr in the javascript
  • An issue : on tablet or Smartphone : menu button (on top right) doesn't work
  • Add button to switch on Full Screen
Thanks

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Monday 05 October 2015 20:49
by SweetPants
SweetPants wrote:Hi,

Where do I set the screen size?
I have an old Nexus 7 tablet but can't get it to fit this screen size
nobody??

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Monday 05 October 2015 21:06
by galadril
SweetPants wrote:Where do I set the screen size?
I have an old Nexus 7 tablet but can't get it to fit this screen size
You could try to make your own mainNexus7.css

change/add:

Code: Select all

.container {
    width: 1170px;
}
and set the width to your needs.


change settings.js to use your mainNexus7.css as the theme.

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Thursday 08 October 2015 10:37
by SwordFish
@galadril
How youre doing with the implitation of scenes in the frontpage?
Just asking no rush ;)

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Friday 09 October 2015 14:20
by dijkdj
I run it my RPI but my screen stays empty. I also tried to run from my laptop, also no result. I turned for example the camera page on, but no result.

Do some file need extra rights?

I Entered the right url and a few IDX switches.

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Friday 09 October 2015 19:24
by Ierlandfan
I love the design!

Do you know if it's possible to add mjpeg streams to the camera page?

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Saturday 10 October 2015 15:53
by mikeoo
Very nice template and started today with it and have 2 questions and input.

1. How to combine Temp en Humidity in the frontpage. I have some Cresta Sensors the measure both.
2. I cannot find any weather info in settings.js

Maybe nice to add buienrader info (http://gratisweerdata.buienradar.nl/#Buienradar )

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Saturday 10 October 2015 17:01
by Brutus
mikeoo wrote:Very nice template and started today with it and have 2 questions and input.

1. How to combine Temp en Humidity in the frontpage. I have some Cresta Sensors the measure both.
2. I cannot find any weather info in settings.js

Maybe nice to add buienrader info (http://gratisweerdata.buienradar.nl/#Buienradar )
Change one of the camera URL's with this link:
http://api.buienradar.nl/image/1.0/Rada ... 6&h=256&t=

;)

Greetings

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Sunday 11 October 2015 8:14
by mikeoo
Brutus wrote:
mikeoo wrote:Very nice template and started today with it and have 2 questions and input.

1. How to combine Temp en Humidity in the frontpage. I have some Cresta Sensors the measure both.
2. I cannot find any weather info in settings.js

Maybe nice to add buienrader info (http://gratisweerdata.buienradar.nl/#Buienradar )
Change one of the camera URL's with this link:
http://api.buienradar.nl/image/1.0/Rada ... 6&h=256&t=

;)

Greetings
Indeed good one, but it's nice to get all weather things on it's own page. But for now indeed a good tip tnx.

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Sunday 11 October 2015 9:36
by mikeoo
Ierlandfan wrote:I love the design!

Do you know if it's possible to add mjpeg streams to the camera page?
Just replace the webcam url in Settins.js with your stream url.

For Foscam streams you can try this way the get the stream working.
http://www.ipcam-shop.nl/media/Foscam%2 ... I9821W.pdf