homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Moderator: leecollings

rwijbenga
Posts: 20
Joined: Sunday 25 September 2016 22:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by rwijbenga »

I have another small problem... I hope... ;)

I have a thermostat in Domoticz, and I can also see and use it in homekit. But the temperature displayed on the homekit icon is the same as the setpoint temperature.
Is there a way to get the real roomtemperature displayed with the setpoint temperature? Now the icon displays 2 times the setpoint temperature.... :?:

I hope you understand the problem...
User avatar
Marci
Posts: 531
Joined: Friday 22 January 2016 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Marci »

Need json output for it... see first post for how to get it.
Extended Domoticz homebridge-plugin for latest Homebridge - adds temp/humidity/pressure sensors, power consumption sensors, DarkSkies virtual weather station support, YouLess Meter support, general % usage support & switch/lamp status checking!
gomario
Posts: 19
Joined: Wednesday 04 November 2015 6:05
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by gomario »

Just installed homebridge by following the awesome instructions on page 1.

One question though...

as per instructions I used:

Code: Select all

wget https://nodejs.org/dist/latest-v6.x/node-v6.3.1-linux-armv6l.tar.gz
but I get an error as the actual version in that folder is now 6.6.0

when I changed the command and used this latest version I got error when starting homebridge... something about expecting 48, got 46.
I am suuuper sorry for not having the exact error, I immediately re-started the whole process using

Code: Select all

wget https://nodejs.org/dist/v6.3.1/node-v6.3.1-linux-armv6l.tar.gz
and all works fine...

so my questions are:
a) should I upgrade (I guess in long term I will have to anyway)
b) any recommended way to do this (without breaking homebridge)

I can go back and try to replicate the error if need be...
Thanks in advance. I am still a serious noob when Linux is concerned...but I'm learning I guess ;)
User avatar
Marci
Posts: 531
Joined: Friday 22 January 2016 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Marci »

Don’t worry about it - I’ve seen that particular error PLENTY of times, and know it well!
I immediately re-started the whole process using 'wget https://nodejs.org/dist/v6.3.1/node-v6. ... v6l.tar.gz' and all works fine...
*applause* ^^^ == best thing to do!

Stable node is still the 4.x branch (v4.5)

v6.x is more bleeding-edge release. I need to change instructions back to 4.5 really... anything beyond 6.31 seems to cause issues, mainly with the mdns module used by HAP-NodeJS (and Homebridge-ControllerLink if you happen to be running that). Nothing can be done til that module is updated by it’s author.

Latest versions of homebridge & hap-nodejs only require v4.3.2 or greater I think, as of yesterday (due to prerequisite dependencies for IP Camera support within HAP-NodeJS). Prior to that, v0.12 was acceptable... sooo if you've got 6.31 on and running, just stick with that - it should be fine for a LONG time, and if all else fails, use v4.5 - but don't forget to issue ‘sudo npm rebuild' in each subfolder of /usr/local/lib/node_modules (ie: in the homebridge folder and the homebridge-edomoticz folder) after any change/upgrade/downgrade of node version, as various dependencies will need recompiling to work correctly with that specific version of node.

EDIT: instructions now updated to link to /dist/v6.3.1/ rather than /dist/v6.x-latest/
Extended Domoticz homebridge-plugin for latest Homebridge - adds temp/humidity/pressure sensors, power consumption sensors, DarkSkies virtual weather station support, YouLess Meter support, general % usage support & switch/lamp status checking!
rwijbenga
Posts: 20
Joined: Sunday 25 September 2016 22:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by rwijbenga »

Posted a github issue for the Opentherm thermostat... :)
nfaber
Posts: 15
Joined: Tuesday 05 April 2016 22:22
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by nfaber »

I am having an issue with configuring authentication.

As per instruction, in config.json I updated:

Code: Select all

"server": "127.0.0.1"
To:

Code: Select all

"server": "<user>:<pass>@127.0.0.1"
Where <user> and <pass> are the login credentials that I have set for logging into the Domoticz web interface.

Without authentication all is working well.
With authentication enabled I have an endless loop of retry attempts in the forever logs.
Spoiler: show
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] Loaded plugin: homebridge-edomoticz
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] Registering accessory 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] Registering platform 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] ---
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] Loaded config.json with 0 accessories and 1 platforms.
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] ---
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] Loading 1 platforms...
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing eDomoticz platform...
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] [eDomoticz] Fetching Domoticz lights and switches...
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] Loading 0 accessories...
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] [eDomoticz] There was a problem connecting to Domoticz.
error: Forever detected script exited with code: 0
error: Script restart attempt #236
I am not sure whether to set authentication method to "Login Page" or "Basic-Auth" in the Domoticz settings.
Both are unsuccessful.

I really would like to have the authentication, as I added my alarm system in Domoticz now as well.
It would be great to be able to operate it using the new iOS10 Home app.
Domoticz on RPi3 + mochad + razberry + RFXCom.
Devices: lamps / blinds / curtains / alarm.
Controls: iOS app / RF remote.
TBD: ir TV remote control, presence detection.
User avatar
Marci
Posts: 531
Joined: Friday 22 January 2016 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Marci »

rwijbenga wrote:Posted a github issue for the Opentherm thermostat... :)
No way to combine them. Sorry. This has been raised previously - they'd need combining at Domoticz end, not homebridge end.
Extended Domoticz homebridge-plugin for latest Homebridge - adds temp/humidity/pressure sensors, power consumption sensors, DarkSkies virtual weather station support, YouLess Meter support, general % usage support & switch/lamp status checking!
markk
Posts: 267
Joined: Tuesday 14 January 2014 14:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by markk »

nfaber wrote:I am having an issue with configuring authentication.

As per instruction, in config.json I updated:

Code: Select all

"server": "127.0.0.1"
To:

Code: Select all

"server": "<user>:<pass>@127.0.0.1"
Where <user> and <pass> are the login credentials that I have set for logging into the Domoticz web interface.

Without authentication all is working well.
With authentication enabled I have an endless loop of retry attempts in the forever logs.
Spoiler: show
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] Loaded plugin: homebridge-edomoticz
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] Registering accessory 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] Registering platform 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] ---
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] Loaded config.json with 0 accessories and 1 platforms.
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] ---
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] Loading 1 platforms...
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing eDomoticz platform...
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] [eDomoticz] Fetching Domoticz lights and switches...
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] Loading 0 accessories...
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] [eDomoticz] There was a problem connecting to Domoticz.
error: Forever detected script exited with code: 0
error: Script restart attempt #236
I am not sure whether to set authentication method to "Login Page" or "Basic-Auth" in the Domoticz settings.
Both are unsuccessful.

I really would like to have the authentication, as I added my alarm system in Domoticz now as well.
It would be great to be able to operate it using the new iOS10 Home app.
I think I got around this by setting Domoticz to allow login without username or password from devices on the local network in settings.
Login.jpg
Login.jpg (68.68 KiB) Viewed 3222 times
Last edited by markk on Wednesday 28 September 2016 17:25, edited 1 time in total.
Running Domoticz on Pi3 with RFXtrx433e. LWRF power sockets and dimmer switches. Integrated my existing wirefree alarm PIRs and door contacts with domoticz. Geofencing with Pilot. Harmony Hub. Tado for Heating. Now playing with mysensors.
User avatar
TheRamon
Posts: 126
Joined: Tuesday 12 July 2016 11:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: NL/DE
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by TheRamon »

nfaber wrote:I am having an issue with configuring authentication.

...

I am not sure whether to set authentication method to "Login Page" or "Basic-Auth" in the Domoticz settings.
Both are unsuccessful.

I really would like to have the authentication, as I added my alarm system in Domoticz now as well.
It would be great to be able to operate it using the new iOS10 Home app.
Yeah, there's an issue with authentication in the current npm / git master branch. You could update to the mqtt-integration branch to have a sneak peak of this issue fixed, or wait a bit until it comes available on npm.

You could also do what @markk says, just tick the 'local' box and use 127.0.0.1 as server url.
Toyman
Posts: 23
Joined: Wednesday 31 August 2016 16:17
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Toyman »

Is there a way to exclude certain devices from being listed by edomoticz ? I have some service counters (eg battery level) that are needed in Domoticz, but not needed to be present in HomeKit
simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

Toyman wrote:Is there a way to exclude certain devices from being listed by edomoticz ? I have some service counters (eg battery level) that are needed in Domoticz, but not needed to be present in HomeKit
You could setup a room containing all the devices you would like in edomoticz and add that roomid to your homebridge Config file.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
madrian
Posts: 231
Joined: Saturday 27 August 2016 1:18
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by madrian »

Sometimes I must repaeat my question to siri, because for first time she can't find the device. Then I wait few seconds and it works. Is this a bug?
User avatar
TheRamon
Posts: 126
Joined: Tuesday 12 July 2016 11:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: NL/DE
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by TheRamon »

hpapagaj wrote:Sometimes I must repaeat my question to siri, because for first time she can't find the device. Then I wait few seconds and it works. Is this a bug?
Yeah, well. Not really a bug. The problem is, whenever you ask Siri what the status is of your lamp, Siri checks this (through homebridge) with Domoticz. If Domoticz is taking a while to respond, longer than Siri is able to wait, you're getting a timeout. This happens because the plugin is doing a lot of calls to the status url.

@marci, sometime later we should probably cache the on/off state (and other variables) of the devices in the eDomoticzAccessory. Then, update the state with the status JSON (ideally later on in the process through tapping MQTT messages). Then, whenever Siri or HomeKit asks the status of the device we IMMEDIATELY return the cached value without asking Domoticz first. :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
madrian
Posts: 231
Joined: Saturday 27 August 2016 1:18
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by madrian »

Thanks for the answer. :) It's still very funny to ask Siri to do things for me. :lol:
wulfy
Posts: 5
Joined: Thursday 29 September 2016 23:11
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by wulfy »

Hi there,

I'm using edomoticz Plugin on a raspberry pi B (version 2) and french version of homekit.

I successfully managed to connect my Homekit with Homebridge.
Unfortunately, my dimmer (Fibaro FGR-222 "Roller Shutter 2") is detected as a "switch".
In domoticz I manage to use it as a dimmer but in homekit it appears as a switch.

How can I use it like a dimmer in homekit?
I tried to change the type in homekit but I only have the choice among : Light/Switch/Fan, all acting like a switch (on/off no percent)

here is the json of my device

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1475183934,
   "ServerTime" : "2016-09-29 21:18:54",
   "Sunrise" : "05:38",
   "Sunset" : "17:23",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "Closed",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 2,
         "HardwareName" : "AION openzwave stick",
         "HardwareType" : "OpenZWave USB",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 21,
         "HaveDimmer" : true,
         "HaveGroupCmd" : true,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "00000701",
         "Image" : "Light",
         "IsSubDevice" : false,
         "LastUpdate" : "2016-09-29 20:58:25",
         "Level" : 0,
         "LevelInt" : 0,
         "MaxDimLevel" : 100,
         "Name" : "Volet roulant (roller shutter)",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "0",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "Status" : "Closed",
         "StrParam1" : "",
         "StrParam2" : "",
         "SubType" : "Switch",
         "SwitchType" : "Blinds Percentage",
         "SwitchTypeVal" : 13,
         "Timers" : "true",
         "Type" : "Light/Switch",
         "TypeImg" : "blinds",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "UsedByCamera" : false,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "2"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}


If you can help :) , thank you !
wulfy
Posts: 5
Joined: Thursday 29 September 2016 23:11
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by wulfy »

Ok found the mistake => I was running edomoticz v 1.2 , don't know why npm installed the plugin in user/local/lib/node_module

So I have another issue :)
The command are inverted on Homekit
-> If I ask opening 2% the shutter homekit open it @ 98% , but if I ask to close it or open it, it works

Why the % opening is not good (seems inverted)?
I have to ask "siri open shutter 30% if I want it to be 70% opened "

Tried to invert it on domoticz without success :/
simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

TheRamon wrote:
hpapagaj wrote:Sometimes I must repaeat my question to siri, because for first time she can't find the device. Then I wait few seconds and it works. Is this a bug?
Yeah, well. Not really a bug. The problem is, whenever you ask Siri what the status is of your lamp, Siri checks this (through homebridge) with Domoticz. If Domoticz is taking a while to respond, longer than Siri is able to wait, you're getting a timeout. This happens because the plugin is doing a lot of calls to the status url.

@marci, sometime later we should probably cache the on/off state (and other variables) of the devices in the eDomoticzAccessory. Then, update the state with the status JSON (ideally later on in the process through tapping MQTT messages). Then, whenever Siri or HomeKit asks the status of the device we IMMEDIATELY return the cached value without asking Domoticz first. :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
That seems like a great idea. Recently I've been having issues when asking Siri things, been taking two or three attempts to get a response from homebridge.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
User avatar
TheRamon
Posts: 126
Joined: Tuesday 12 July 2016 11:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: NL/DE
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by TheRamon »

wulfy wrote:Ok found the mistake => I was running edomoticz v 1.2 , don't know why npm installed the plugin in user/local/lib/node_module

So I have another issue :)
The command are inverted on Homekit
-> If I ask opening 2% the shutter homekit open it @ 98% , but if I ask to close it or open it, it works

Why the % opening is not good (seems inverted)?
I have to ask "siri open shutter 30% if I want it to be 70% opened "

Tried to invert it on domoticz without success :/
That's weird. I'm not sure if there are any open issues with blinds. You should try to update to the mqtt-integration branch and see if that solves any of your issues.
When I tell Siri to dim my blinds to 15%, one time for the normal one, one time for the inverted one, the result is as follows:
Image

I'm not sure what to do here, might be your hardware type that inverts the signal itself AGAIN. For example, sending raw: 70% to your device -> Device makes it 100%-70% = 30%..

@simon_rb: Thanks! I thought so too.
Absolut
Posts: 8
Joined: Tuesday 29 March 2016 11:05
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Absolut »

wulfy wrote:Ok found the mistake => I was running edomoticz v 1.2 , don't know why npm installed the plugin in user/local/lib/node_module

So I have another issue :)
The command are inverted on Homekit
-> If I ask opening 2% the shutter homekit open it @ 98% , but if I ask to close it or open it, it works

Why the % opening is not good (seems inverted)?
I have to ask "siri open shutter 30% if I want it to be 70% opened "

Tried to invert it on domoticz without success :/
I have exactly the same issue! Opening and closing via Siri works fine (open=open, close=close), but the 'Home' app on iOS shows the roller as being closed, while they are opened and vice versa. I didn't try percentages yet...
Inverting on domoticz doesn't work indeed, we need to invert it on homebridge/edomoticz, but I have no idea how...
nfaber
Posts: 15
Joined: Tuesday 05 April 2016 22:22
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by nfaber »

Did you guys already check out the 'Home' app that comes with the iOS 10 update?
For more info of what i'm talking about see: http://www.apple.com/ios/home/

My first experiences are quite good!
The user interface is very convenient and favorite devices are accessible in a dedicated tab in the bottom controls panel (like volume control etc.).
As far as i know you cannot configure a remote server.
On the website Apple mentions you can use an Apple TV as 'server' for remote access (and automation), rumor has it that its also possible to use an iPad if you have one laying around in the house.

Supported device types are (according to Apple):
Image
In my situation I have the following devices linked:
- Fibaro Roller / Shutter -> identified as switch
- Marmitek DS90 Door contact -> identified as switch
- Marmitek MS90 Motion sensor -> identified as switch
- Aeotec Siren -> identified as switch
- Dummy switch representing alarm arm/disarm state -> identified as switch
It would be great if these would be mapped to a better representing device type / icon for better overview, e.g. by looking at the type/icon the device has in Domoticz.
Are there any possibilities to include these features in a future version?
Domoticz on RPi3 + mochad + razberry + RFXCom.
Devices: lamps / blinds / curtains / alarm.
Controls: iOS app / RF remote.
TBD: ir TV remote control, presence detection.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest