Domoticz on Qnap
Moderator: leecollings
- kallenator
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Friday 18 September 2015 9:45
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 2.3006
- Contact:
Re: Domoticz on Qnap
Hey Arjan,
Looks like the Curse Libraries can't be found. Did you add the additional two code lines as I described in the tutorial under 'second issue'? Maybe you also need to make a manual search for the files and alter the paths respectively. If it still occurs, you probably need to manually declare the path to all other files CMake doesn't find according to the error message. At this point you should do some research on how it's done inside the configure, bootstrap & FindCurses -files (these are in a folder called 'modules') and on the web, of course.
...and always troubleshoot from top to bottom since the below errors are often only follow-ups.
Good luck to you.
Looks like the Curse Libraries can't be found. Did you add the additional two code lines as I described in the tutorial under 'second issue'? Maybe you also need to make a manual search for the files and alter the paths respectively. If it still occurs, you probably need to manually declare the path to all other files CMake doesn't find according to the error message. At this point you should do some research on how it's done inside the configure, bootstrap & FindCurses -files (these are in a folder called 'modules') and on the web, of course.
...and always troubleshoot from top to bottom since the below errors are often only follow-ups.
Good luck to you.
Hardware: QNAP TS-469L (NAS); Intel Atom Dual-Core CPU D2701 @ 2.13GHz
OS: QNAP's QTS 4.1.4 (Linux QNAP-TS-469L 3.4.6 #1 SMP Thu Aug 20 04:27:13 CST 2015 x86_64 [quite intransparent])
Software: Domoticz: 2.3006; Lua: 5.2.3; Python: 2.7
OS: QNAP's QTS 4.1.4 (Linux QNAP-TS-469L 3.4.6 #1 SMP Thu Aug 20 04:27:13 CST 2015 x86_64 [quite intransparent])
Software: Domoticz: 2.3006; Lua: 5.2.3; Python: 2.7
-
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Monday 12 October 2015 19:57
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Domoticz on Qnap
Hi,
It seems I can't get my RFXtrx433E USB up and running on my qnap.
The red led near the USB doesn't turn off. (stuck in bootloader I suppose..)
When I connect it to a windows machine runs smootly.
Do you have some hints?
Thanks
It seems I can't get my RFXtrx433E USB up and running on my qnap.
The red led near the USB doesn't turn off. (stuck in bootloader I suppose..)
When I connect it to a windows machine runs smootly.
Do you have some hints?
Thanks
-
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Monday 12 October 2015 19:57
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Domoticz on Qnap
I solved this by installing qmono (qpkg) (https://www.qnap.com/i/nl/app_center/co ... jump_win=1)klokarjan wrote::D and :(
bootstrap worked! Next step: Make
did went fine till 57%, then again errors:
[ 57%] Linking CXX static library libcmjsoncpp.a
[ 57%] Built target cmjsoncpp
Scanning dependencies of target cmForm
[ 57%] Building C object Source/CursesDialog/form/CMakeFiles/cmForm.dir/fld_arg. c.o
----------
-----
help again please
Arjan
And adding these line to the findcurces.cmake
Code: Select all
set(CURSES_LIBRARY "/opt/lib/libncurses.so")
set(CURSES_INCLUDE_PATH "/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/Qmono/include")
-
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Monday 12 October 2015 19:57
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Domoticz on Qnap
EldigoR wrote:Hi Rutger,
I'm glad I'm not the only one with this issue.
Rutger wrote: I "succesfully"updated the boost to 1.59
Could you explain how?
To update the Boost Libraries:
remove all old boost install
if you don't remove the old boost library, you will get linking errors.
Code: Select all
mkdir boost
cd boost
wget http://sourceforge.net/projects/boost/files/boost/1.59.0/boost_1_59_0.tar.gz/download
tar xfz download
cd boost_1_59_0/
./bootstrap.sh --prefix=/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/Optware
./b2 --prefix=/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/Optware stage threading=multi link=static --with-thread --with-date_time --with-system --with-atomic --with-regex
./b2 install --prefix=/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/Optware threading=multi link=static --with-thread --with-date_time --with-system --with-atomic --with-regex
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Thursday 23 July 2015 19:06
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Domoticz on Qnap
I am having trouble getting Doimoticz and Open-ZWave to build with cMake.
How do i find where Boost libraries are?
cmake -DCMAKE_BUILD_TYPE=Release .
cmake: /usr/lib/libidn.so.11: no version information available (required by cmake)
-- Compiling Revision #3558
CMake Error at /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/Optware/share/cmake-3.3/Modules/FindBoost.cmake:1245 (message):
Unable to find the requested Boost libraries.
Boost version: 1.45.0
Boost include path: /opt/include
Could not find the following static Boost libraries:
boost_thread
boost_date_time
boost_system
How do i find where Boost libraries are?
cmake -DCMAKE_BUILD_TYPE=Release .
cmake: /usr/lib/libidn.so.11: no version information available (required by cmake)
-- Compiling Revision #3558
CMake Error at /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/Optware/share/cmake-3.3/Modules/FindBoost.cmake:1245 (message):
Unable to find the requested Boost libraries.
Boost version: 1.45.0
Boost include path: /opt/include
Could not find the following static Boost libraries:
boost_thread
boost_date_time
boost_system
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Monday 11 January 2016 19:55
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Domoticz on Qnap
If you run into the curses.h missing error (like Arjan), the file is really missing . Searched my whole box (which took a while), nowhere....
The variables added to findncurses, are probably right (at least in my case they were.
Solution was to run: ipkg install ncurses-dev
That installed the curses.h in the /opt/include directory.
The variables added to findncurses, are probably right (at least in my case they were.
Solution was to run: ipkg install ncurses-dev
That installed the curses.h in the /opt/include directory.
-
- Posts: 40
- Joined: Saturday 02 July 2016 13:54
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Domoticz on Qnap
I know it is a slightly old post, but I have a question.
Will domoticz only run on a x86 QNAP or also on a ARM based device?
I have tried to compile the latest version of domoticz, and after a lot of errors, the process now stops at 25% without any error, except this one (after a running time of about 1,5 hour):
[ 1%] Built target domoticz_gch
[ 15%] Built target lua
[ 16%] Built target sqlite
[ 25%] Built target mqtt
-- Found Git: /Apps/bin/git (found version "2.1.0")
[ 25%] Built target revisiontag
[ 25%] Building CXX object CMakeFiles/domoticz.dir/main/WebServer.cpp.o
c++: Internal error: Killed (program cc1plus)
Please submit a full bug report.
See <URL:http://gcc.gnu.org/bugs.html> for instructions.
make[2]: *** [CMakeFiles/domoticz.dir/main/WebServer.cpp.o] Error 1
make[1]: *** [CMakeFiles/domoticz.dir/all] Error 2
make: *** [all] Error 2
I have tried to make a swapfile because of the 512 MB Ram that the Qnap TS-219P+ has, but that wasn't a solution.
I have tried multiple boots versions (standaard ipkg version 1.45, and 1.60 and 1.61), and googled a lot about this problem/question.... But all the things I have found didn't helped me out.
Maybe anybody here has an idea about what else I can try before I'm going to buy a Raspberry (would rather like to have one system which controls multi-media/domotics/files/etc.)
Will domoticz only run on a x86 QNAP or also on a ARM based device?
I have tried to compile the latest version of domoticz, and after a lot of errors, the process now stops at 25% without any error, except this one (after a running time of about 1,5 hour):
[ 1%] Built target domoticz_gch
[ 15%] Built target lua
[ 16%] Built target sqlite
[ 25%] Built target mqtt
-- Found Git: /Apps/bin/git (found version "2.1.0")
[ 25%] Built target revisiontag
[ 25%] Building CXX object CMakeFiles/domoticz.dir/main/WebServer.cpp.o
c++: Internal error: Killed (program cc1plus)
Please submit a full bug report.
See <URL:http://gcc.gnu.org/bugs.html> for instructions.
make[2]: *** [CMakeFiles/domoticz.dir/main/WebServer.cpp.o] Error 1
make[1]: *** [CMakeFiles/domoticz.dir/all] Error 2
make: *** [all] Error 2
I have tried to make a swapfile because of the 512 MB Ram that the Qnap TS-219P+ has, but that wasn't a solution.
I have tried multiple boots versions (standaard ipkg version 1.45, and 1.60 and 1.61), and googled a lot about this problem/question.... But all the things I have found didn't helped me out.
Maybe anybody here has an idea about what else I can try before I'm going to buy a Raspberry (would rather like to have one system which controls multi-media/domotics/files/etc.)
Synology DS3615xs | Raspberry pi 3b |
RFXtrx433E | MySensors | Z-wave | Philips Hue | Ikea Tradfri |
Sunscreen | Power switches | Toon | Harmony | UE Smartradio |
Weatherstation | Doorbell | Letterbox reader | Lux | Temp | Humidity | Motion |
RFXtrx433E | MySensors | Z-wave | Philips Hue | Ikea Tradfri |
Sunscreen | Power switches | Toon | Harmony | UE Smartradio |
Weatherstation | Doorbell | Letterbox reader | Lux | Temp | Humidity | Motion |
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Saturday 21 January 2017 13:42
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 2023.2
- Location: Belgium
- Contact:
Re: Domoticz on Qnap
Hi maybe one of you guys could help me with following problem?:
would really make my day!
I have installed Domoticz on a VM (Virtualization Station) with Ubuntu Server 16.04 on my Qnap TS251+
So far as I can see Domoticz runs smoothly.
I bought a RFXrtx433E to manage some Klikaanklikuit switches and connected it to my Qnap (USB).
In the VM I have mounted the RFXrtx433 without problems,
when I launch Domoticz is runs (port 8080) , but in the console I see:
"RFXCom: Error opening Serial port"
"RFXCom retrying in 30 seconds"
In Domoticz Hardware I can add the RFXtrx433 (/dev/ttyUSB0) but I can't set the mode ..
In the logging from Domoticz I see the same error (error opening Serial Port)
One red. LED light is continuously burning on the RFXtrx433E (the RFXtrx is in boot load mode)
The RFXtrx works with the RFXmngr provided from RFXCom (Windows)
I tried all the USB ports from my Qnap and restarted every time the VM but without success.
Somebody an idea how to resolve this?
Thx!!
tried it today with Linux Station ---> Just the same...
would really make my day!
I have installed Domoticz on a VM (Virtualization Station) with Ubuntu Server 16.04 on my Qnap TS251+
So far as I can see Domoticz runs smoothly.
I bought a RFXrtx433E to manage some Klikaanklikuit switches and connected it to my Qnap (USB).
In the VM I have mounted the RFXrtx433 without problems,
when I launch Domoticz is runs (port 8080) , but in the console I see:
"RFXCom: Error opening Serial port"
"RFXCom retrying in 30 seconds"
In Domoticz Hardware I can add the RFXtrx433 (/dev/ttyUSB0) but I can't set the mode ..
In the logging from Domoticz I see the same error (error opening Serial Port)
One red. LED light is continuously burning on the RFXtrx433E (the RFXtrx is in boot load mode)
The RFXtrx works with the RFXmngr provided from RFXCom (Windows)
I tried all the USB ports from my Qnap and restarted every time the VM but without success.
Somebody an idea how to resolve this?
Thx!!
tried it today with Linux Station ---> Just the same...
Bullseye on RPI 4
Aeotec Z-Wave Plus Z-Stick Gen5
Zwave-JS-UI
RFXtrx433E
Eth8020
P1 USB
Shellys
ESP8266
Aeotec Z-Wave Plus Z-Stick Gen5
Zwave-JS-UI
RFXtrx433E
Eth8020
P1 USB
Shellys
ESP8266
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Saturday 21 January 2017 13:42
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 2023.2
- Location: Belgium
- Contact:
Re: Domoticz on Qnap
found it! D
It was a combination of 2 things:
1:
Alltough I was the only user on Ubuntu I still had to make myself member of the dialout group.
otherwise it is not possible for me or for Domoticz to access the /dev/ttyUSB0
I found usefull help here: http://websistent.com/fix-serial-port-p ... ors-linux/
don't forget: restart needed (once) to activate the permissions.
From then off no more "RFXCom: Error opening Serial port"
But the RFXcom was still not accessible in Domoticz...
"Set Mode" still not possible to change
red LED on the RFXcom was still on...
2.
It became accessible after changing the firmware (In Domoticz) to Version: Ext2/1013
(restart also needed)
Hope this could be usefull for somebody...
It was a combination of 2 things:
1:
Alltough I was the only user on Ubuntu I still had to make myself member of the dialout group.
otherwise it is not possible for me or for Domoticz to access the /dev/ttyUSB0
I found usefull help here: http://websistent.com/fix-serial-port-p ... ors-linux/
don't forget: restart needed (once) to activate the permissions.
From then off no more "RFXCom: Error opening Serial port"
But the RFXcom was still not accessible in Domoticz...
"Set Mode" still not possible to change
red LED on the RFXcom was still on...
2.
It became accessible after changing the firmware (In Domoticz) to Version: Ext2/1013
(restart also needed)
Hope this could be usefull for somebody...
Bullseye on RPI 4
Aeotec Z-Wave Plus Z-Stick Gen5
Zwave-JS-UI
RFXtrx433E
Eth8020
P1 USB
Shellys
ESP8266
Aeotec Z-Wave Plus Z-Stick Gen5
Zwave-JS-UI
RFXtrx433E
Eth8020
P1 USB
Shellys
ESP8266
-
- Posts: 159
- Joined: Saturday 05 March 2016 9:59
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: UK
- Contact:
Re: Domoticz on Qnap
Hi,
Thanks very much for this information. I've finally purchased a TS253A after far too many months of weighing up the pros and cons. Although it's main purpose will be as a media server / backup, I plan to try and get Domoticz up and running on it in a Ubuntu VM and I'll need to get a 868Mhz usb receiver (Honeywell HGI80) working in this set-up. You've given me some hope that this will be possible!
Thanks.
Dan
Thanks very much for this information. I've finally purchased a TS253A after far too many months of weighing up the pros and cons. Although it's main purpose will be as a media server / backup, I plan to try and get Domoticz up and running on it in a Ubuntu VM and I'll need to get a 868Mhz usb receiver (Honeywell HGI80) working in this set-up. You've given me some hope that this will be possible!
Thanks.
Dan
Windows 7, Raspberry Pi3, Honeywell Evohome Wifi, HGI80 + RFBee(s)
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Monday 07 November 2016 11:59
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Domoticz on Qnap
I have domoticz running on a qnap TVS471. It’s running fine for some time but I want to install more on it, so I decided to clone the virtual Ubuntu image first. Switch it off, clone it and restart. If I’m now going to the dashboard of domoticz and click on one of the switches it responds. Another switch on that page responds as well but clicking the same switch as before will not change it’s status. If I’m selecting the switches tab it is possible to change the status of the first switch (and second) but also only once. So, I need to select another tab before I can alter the switch. Furthermore, Lua scripts aren’t working anymore after the cloning. It happens now 3 times and cannot find any reason why this happening?
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Saturday 21 January 2017 13:42
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 2023.2
- Location: Belgium
- Contact:
Re: Domoticz on Qnap
Hi.
I had comparable issues.
After restarting 'Virtualization Station' on the Qnap it was solved.
By the way the latest version of VS gives problems with USB passthrough... they should be solved with next update.
Grtz.
I had comparable issues.
After restarting 'Virtualization Station' on the Qnap it was solved.
By the way the latest version of VS gives problems with USB passthrough... they should be solved with next update.
Grtz.
Bullseye on RPI 4
Aeotec Z-Wave Plus Z-Stick Gen5
Zwave-JS-UI
RFXtrx433E
Eth8020
P1 USB
Shellys
ESP8266
Aeotec Z-Wave Plus Z-Stick Gen5
Zwave-JS-UI
RFXtrx433E
Eth8020
P1 USB
Shellys
ESP8266
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Friday 21 July 2017 19:26
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Domoticz on Qnap
I just upgraded Domoticz on my x86-64 QNAP to ver 4.9701 using option from Domoticz GUI. As we know, Domoticz operates on different Apache server (called qapache) so some libraries differs from "native" QNAP Apache server. Generally it works but during startup such errors are display:
Is it dangerous for 24/7 Domoticz work?. Or I have to change something?
Code: Select all
[/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/domoticz] # /etc/init.d/domoticz.sh start
./Domoticz: /usr/lib/libcrypto.so.1.0.0: no version information available (required by ./Domoticz)
./Domoticz: /lib/libssl.so.1.0.0: no version information available (required by ./Domoticz)
./Domoticz: /lib/libssl.so.1.0.0: no version information available (required by ./Domoticz)
./Domoticz: /usr/lib/libldap_r-2.4.so.2: no version information available (required by /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/domoticz/lib/libcurl-gnutls.so.4)
./Domoticz: /lib/liblber-2.4.so.2: no version information available (required by /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/domoticz/lib/libcurl-gnutls.so.4)
domoticz: Domoticz is starting up....
Is it dangerous for 24/7 Domoticz work?. Or I have to change something?
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests