Python script for Netatmo weather station
Moderator: leecollings
- krazny
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Saturday 01 November 2014 23:31
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Since last wednesday the Air Quality measuments aren't updated to Domoticz anymore.
As far as I can see the data IS being downloaded from my Netatmo device but just isn't updated to Domoticz.
All the other measurements (temp, pressure, etc) are just OK and are being updated in Domoticz but not the Co2 (Air Quality) graph.
It looks like the sensor type ID (should be 249, Virtual Sensor Types) isn't correct anymore?
Am I the only one having this problem?
As far as I can see the data IS being downloaded from my Netatmo device but just isn't updated to Domoticz.
All the other measurements (temp, pressure, etc) are just OK and are being updated in Domoticz but not the Co2 (Air Quality) graph.
It looks like the sensor type ID (should be 249, Virtual Sensor Types) isn't correct anymore?
Am I the only one having this problem?
Raspberry Pi, Aeon Z-Stick, Fibaro Motion Sensor, 4x Fibaro Wall Plug, 2x Fibaro Dimmer, Netatmo Weatherstation
-
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Tuesday 11 February 2014 18:14
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Hi,
I just see that I have the same problem.
I just see that I have the same problem.
- stef62376
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Friday 12 December 2014 22:51
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Came back from holidays (so I am sure I did't change anything in my setup;-) and found that I have the same issue. Perhaps the issue is caused in changes in the netatmo api?
- krazny
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Saturday 01 November 2014 23:31
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
For u all who have the same problem..thanks to another forum I (he) found the solution;
If you open the netatmo_settings.xml file in the 'script' folder you'll probably see there's an extra line added with the same CO2 sensor.
The difference with the current CO2 sensor is the CAPITAL LETTERS;
[OLD]
[NEW]
Notice the difference in 'Co2' and 'CO2'.
This also has to has to be changed in the netatmo.py script on line 54: -->
After that..no more problems!
If you open the netatmo_settings.xml file in the 'script' folder you'll probably see there's an extra line added with the same CO2 sensor.
The difference with the current CO2 sensor is the CAPITAL LETTERS;
[OLD]
Code: Select all
<device data_type="Co2" domoticz_dev_id="%Your_ID%" domoticz_dev_subtype="0" domoticz_dev_type="249" id="" module_id="" />
Code: Select all
<device data_type="CO2" domoticz_dev_id="%Your_ID%" domoticz_dev_subtype="0" domoticz_dev_type="249" id="" module_id="" />
This also has to has to be changed in the netatmo.py script on line 54:
Code: Select all
DATATYPE_CO2 = 'Co2'
Code: Select all
DATATYPE_CO2 = 'CO2'
Raspberry Pi, Aeon Z-Stick, Fibaro Motion Sensor, 4x Fibaro Wall Plug, 2x Fibaro Dimmer, Netatmo Weatherstation
-
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Tuesday 11 February 2014 18:14
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Thnk you to you.
It solved the problem.
It solved the problem.
- stef62376
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Friday 12 December 2014 22:51
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Yep, that worked, many thanks!
- Mediacj
- Posts: 74
- Joined: Wednesday 11 February 2015 16:09
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Thanks box18 for your instructions, it helped me a lotbox18 wrote:All the steps
0. Download the netatmo.py and the netatmo_settings.xml from http://www.domoticz.com/forum/download/file.php?id=785
Has anyone got the noise information visible in Domoticz and if yes by which device type en subtype?
- stef62376
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Friday 12 December 2014 22:51
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Since yesterday I get errors when running netatmo.py:
pi@domoticzpi:~/domoticz/scripts$ python netatmo.py
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "netatmo.py", line 530, in <module>
main()
File "netatmo.py", line 524, in main
token = GetToken()
File "netatmo.py", line 228, in GetToken
token = LoadToken()
File "netatmo.py", line 224, in LoadToken
return RequestToken()
File "netatmo.py", line 199, in RequestToken
return CreateToken(json_data)
File "netatmo.py", line 162, in CreateToken
newtoken.set(TOKEN_ATTR_ACCESS_TOKEN, json_decoded[TOKEN_ATTR_ACCESS_TOKEN])
KeyError: 'access_token'
I did update my domoticz from 21nn to 2276 at the time.. But that could be a coincidence..
But anyone else seen these errors since yesterday? Perhaps netatmo changed their api again?
pi@domoticzpi:~/domoticz/scripts$ python netatmo.py
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "netatmo.py", line 530, in <module>
main()
File "netatmo.py", line 524, in main
token = GetToken()
File "netatmo.py", line 228, in GetToken
token = LoadToken()
File "netatmo.py", line 224, in LoadToken
return RequestToken()
File "netatmo.py", line 199, in RequestToken
return CreateToken(json_data)
File "netatmo.py", line 162, in CreateToken
newtoken.set(TOKEN_ATTR_ACCESS_TOKEN, json_decoded[TOKEN_ATTR_ACCESS_TOKEN])
KeyError: 'access_token'
I did update my domoticz from 21nn to 2276 at the time.. But that could be a coincidence..
But anyone else seen these errors since yesterday? Perhaps netatmo changed their api again?
- stef62376
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Friday 12 December 2014 22:51
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Hmm my netatmo_settings.xml seems to be messed up, the netatmo credentials (client secret etc) are reset. After I corrected then again the errors disappeared but the values in domoticz are not updating.
To be continued...
To be continued...
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Sunday 25 May 2014 15:57
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Netatmo just mofifier its API.
Domoticz no longer receives data
there are mods on script do?
Domoticz no longer receives data
there are mods on script do?
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Wednesday 26 November 2014 11:12
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
No, it is only Co2 in CO2 at line 57
- stef62376
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Friday 12 December 2014 22:51
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Petergap, do you receive data for anything other than co2 (or do you have issues only with co2)? I don;t receive any data at all at the moment, but haven't looked into it thoroughly yet..
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Sunday 25 May 2014 15:57
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
error token ... API modified by netatmo ... no data !
Code: Select all
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "netatmo.py", line 531, in <module>
main()
File "netatmo.py", line 525, in main
token = GetToken()
File "netatmo.py", line 228, in GetToken
token = LoadToken()
File "netatmo.py", line 224, in LoadToken
return RequestToken()
File "netatmo.py", line 199, in RequestToken
return CreateToken(json_data)
File "netatmo.py", line 162, in CreateToken
newtoken.set(TOKEN_ATTR_ACCESS_TOKEN, json_decoded[TOKEN_ATTR_ACCESS_TOKEN])
KeyError: 'access_token'
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Sunday 25 May 2014 15:57
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
oh sorry its my nettamo setting breakout !!
it s ok !! thank you for your patience
it s ok !! thank you for your patience
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Sunday 09 November 2014 19:49
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Hello petergab
Since 2 days i ve got the same error like yours.
You said " its my netatmo setting breakout", could you explain me ?
Thanks a lot
Since 2 days i ve got the same error like yours.
You said " its my netatmo setting breakout", could you explain me ?
Thanks a lot
-
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Friday 15 August 2014 22:37
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic ... 325#p36325
The DB meter has been added to the last beta, is there someone that can change the script to use it maybe?
The DB meter has been added to the last beta, is there someone that can change the script to use it maybe?
RasPi2/KaKu/HUE/Xiaomi/Z-Wave/Nuki/Daikin 3,5kw Ururu Sarara/IR Heating Panels all working together with domoticz
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Monday 02 March 2015 14:46
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Basically everything from this : http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic ... =20#p26776
and this post : http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic ... =40#p33976
is correct.
However from version 2300< up it now also shows the decibel meter;
new netatmo_settings.xml
Next edit :
netatmo.py line 439 from
to
if your co2 is still nill, read this post http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic ... =40#p33976
and this post : http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic ... =40#p33976
is correct.
However from version 2300< up it now also shows the decibel meter;
new netatmo_settings.xml
Code: Select all
<devices>
<device data_type="Temperature" domoticz_dev_id="90001" domoticz_dev_subtype="10" domoticz_dev_type="80" ...
<device data_type="CO2" domoticz_dev_id="90002" domoticz_dev_subtype="0" domoticz_dev_type="249" ...
<device data_type="Humidity" domoticz_dev_id="90003" domoticz_dev_subtype="0" domoticz_dev_type="81" ...
<device data_type="Noise" domoticz_dev_id="90008" domoticz_dev_subtype="24" domoticz_dev_type="243" ...
<device data_type="Pressure" domoticz_dev_id="90004" domoticz_dev_subtype="9" domoticz_dev_type="243" ...
<device data_type="Temperature" domoticz_dev_id="90005" domoticz_dev_subtype="10" domoticz_dev_type="80" ...
<device data_type="Humidity" domoticz_dev_id="90006" domoticz_dev_subtype="0" domoticz_dev_type="81"...
<device data_type="Rain" domoticz_dev_id="90007" domoticz_dev_subtype="0" domoticz_dev_type="85" ...
</devices>
netatmo.py line 439 from
Code: Select all
values[PARM_NValue] = value
Code: Select all
values[PARM_SValue] = value
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Monday 02 March 2015 14:46
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Before i forgot,
I believe that when you use the rain meter, (not 100% sure do)
you need to insert this line in netatmo.py at row 57:
and at row 411
insert:
I believe that when you use the rain meter, (not 100% sure do)
you need to insert this line in netatmo.py at row 57:
Code: Select all
DATATYPE_Rain = 'Rain'
insert:
Code: Select all
elif data_type == DATATYPE_Rain:
values[PARM_SValue] = value
- Mediacj
- Posts: 74
- Joined: Wednesday 11 February 2015 16:09
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Thanks it works!cyberbob wrote:Basically everything from this : http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic ... =20#p26776
and this post : http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic ... =40#p33976
is correct.
However from version 2300< up it now also shows the decibel meter;
new netatmo_settings.xml
In the version of netatmo.py I use "values[PARM_NValue] = value" is on line 449 but you can't mis it because Datatype_Noise is just before it.
- Mediacj
- Posts: 74
- Joined: Wednesday 11 February 2015 16:09
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Has one of you succeeded in adding the Netatmo sensors to the rooms and Floorplan of Domoticz?
When I add devices to a room the Netamo sensors of the python script are not in the list of devices to add.
When I look in the devices list within configuration the Netatmo sensors have a 'Unknown?' label in the hardware column but they work perfect on the dashboard etc.
When I add devices to a room the Netamo sensors of the python script are not in the list of devices to add.
When I look in the devices list within configuration the Netatmo sensors have a 'Unknown?' label in the hardware column but they work perfect on the dashboard etc.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests