Zigbee2MQTT 2.0.0 breaking changes
Moderators: leecollings, remb0
Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are on the latest Beta or Stable version.
If you have problems related to the web gui, clear your browser cache + appcache first.
Use the following template when posting here:
Version: xxxx
Platform: xxxx
Plugin/Hardware: xxxx
Description:
.....
If you are having problems with scripts/blockly, always post the script (in a spoiler or code tag) or screenshots of your blockly
If you are replying, please do not quote images/code from the first post
Please mark your topic as Solved when the problem is solved.
Before posting here, make sure you are on the latest Beta or Stable version.
If you have problems related to the web gui, clear your browser cache + appcache first.
Use the following template when posting here:
Version: xxxx
Platform: xxxx
Plugin/Hardware: xxxx
Description:
.....
If you are having problems with scripts/blockly, always post the script (in a spoiler or code tag) or screenshots of your blockly
If you are replying, please do not quote images/code from the first post
Please mark your topic as Solved when the problem is solved.
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Tuesday 16 July 2019 12:47
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Zigbee2MQTT 2.0.0 breaking changes
Please read this
Zigbee2MQTT 2.0.0 breaking changes https://github.com/Koenkk/zigbee2mqtt/discussions/24198
It make the click sensors not working any more we are going to need to use action instead.
Koen will release this in the beginning of 2025
Zigbee2MQTT 2.0.0 breaking changes https://github.com/Koenkk/zigbee2mqtt/discussions/24198
It make the click sensors not working any more we are going to need to use action instead.
Koen will release this in the beginning of 2025
-
- Posts: 536
- Joined: Monday 20 March 2023 14:41
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Location: Somewhere in NL
- Contact:
Re: Zigbee2MQTT 2.0.0 breaking changes
You could use this kind of "template" to process those actions. I hide action devices, hence the "$"
Code: Select all
-- A somewhat generic script for zigbee action devices like
return {
-- active = true,
active = false,
on = {
devices = {
'$* action*'
}
},
execute = function(dz, mySensor)
local aTmp = dz.utils.stringSplit(mySensor.name, '_')
local nTmp = #aTmp
dz.log(nTmp, dz.LOG_INFO)
-- These lines are just to log what the is sent by the switch and what could be used for the triggers.
if nTmp == 2 then
dz.log('Sensor: '.. dz.utils.stringSplit(aTmp[1], ' ')[1] .. ' -> Action: ' .. aTmp[2], dz.LOG_INFO)
elseif nTmp == 3 then
dz.log('Sensor: '.. dz.utils.stringSplit(aTmp[1], ' ')[1] .. ' -> Switch: ' .. aTmp[2] ..
' -> Action: ' .. aTmp[3], dz.LOG_INFO)
elseif nTmp == 4 then
dz.log('Sensor: '.. dz.utils.stringSplit(aTmp[1], ' ')[1] .. ' -> Switch: ' .. aTmp[2] ..
' -> Action: ' .. aTmp[3] .. ' -> Direction: ' .. aTmp[4], dz.LOG_INFO)
end
-- End of logging.
end
}
Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.
- gizmocuz
- Posts: 2350
- Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: Top of the world
- Contact:
Re: Zigbee2MQTT 2.0.0 breaking changes
@Arjan2019, are you able to test this against the latest beta version of Domoticz?
I think it should still work with all the recent changes.
There should of course be no need for a script for each device, if it is not working anymore, we need to adopt for the changes.
I'm on the latest dev branch and have no issues (142)
I think it should still work with all the recent changes.
There should of course be no need for a script for each device, if it is not working anymore, we need to adopt for the changes.
I'm on the latest dev branch and have no issues (142)
Quality outlives Quantity!
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Tuesday 16 July 2019 12:47
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Zigbee2MQTT 2.0.0 breaking changes
I'm running on the last beta and it doesn't work. 16355
This is one of my push switch See last seen.
This is from MQTT explorer: There is no click but device_automation
This is one of my push switch See last seen.
This is from MQTT explorer: There is no click but device_automation
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Tuesday 16 July 2019 12:47
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Zigbee2MQTT 2.0.0 breaking changes
This is from an Ikea switch:
I just pressed the button off see topic zigbee2mqtt
I just pressed the button off see topic zigbee2mqtt
- gizmocuz
- Posts: 2350
- Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: Top of the world
- Contact:
Re: Zigbee2MQTT 2.0.0 breaking changes
I just noticed I did not restart my Domoticz instance and therefor the old configuration was still being used
At the moment the component type 'device_automation' is disabled, you can see this at the top of the MQTTAutoDiscovery.cpp file
One thing I noticed, my 4 gang zigbee switch now only gets 3 actions instead of 4!
(Tuya Wireless switch with 4 buttons (TS0044))
Hope that this is not related to the latest zigbee2mqtt dev branch
Going to debug... probably it's just a matter of enabling this at the top of the file
At the moment the component type 'device_automation' is disabled, you can see this at the top of the MQTTAutoDiscovery.cpp file
One thing I noticed, my 4 gang zigbee switch now only gets 3 actions instead of 4!
(Tuya Wireless switch with 4 buttons (TS0044))
Hope that this is not related to the latest zigbee2mqtt dev branch
Going to debug... probably it's just a matter of enabling this at the top of the file
Quality outlives Quantity!
- gizmocuz
- Posts: 2350
- Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: Top of the world
- Contact:
Re: Zigbee2MQTT 2.0.0 breaking changes
Could you try with beta 16356?
I enabled the device_automation and it seems to work. But you will probably get net devices.
On your old device, press Edit, and then select 'Replace' and select the new device.
With this, all id's stay the same including the original (old) name
(If you are using it in scripts/groups/etc)
I enabled the device_automation and it seems to work. But you will probably get net devices.
On your old device, press Edit, and then select 'Replace' and select the new device.
With this, all id's stay the same including the original (old) name
(If you are using it in scripts/groups/etc)
Quality outlives Quantity!
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Tuesday 16 July 2019 12:47
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Zigbee2MQTT 2.0.0 breaking changes
Beta 16356 is working fine thanks
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest