homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Moderator: leecollings

User avatar
Marci
Posts: 531
Joined: Friday 22 January 2016 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Marci »

ksacca wrote: Friday 21 October 2022 10:20 I forked homebridge-edomoticz and made all code changes. It is available on https://github.com/ksacca/homebridge-edomoticz.
You can see the changes to the code in each commit.

If you would like to test, you should be able to replace the files using the following commands (replace your-path-to-homebridge-edomoticz by the directory where your edomoticz plugin is installed). A backup of your old file will be made, so you can always revert the changes.

Code: Select all

cd <your-path-to-homebridge-edomoticz>
sudo wget --backups=1 https://raw.githubusercontent.com/ksacca/homebridge-edomoticz/master/config.schema.json
cd lib
sudo wget --backups=1 https://raw.githubusercontent.com/ksacca/homebridge-edomoticz/master/lib/constants.js
sudo wget --backups=1 https://raw.githubusercontent.com/ksacca/homebridge-edomoticz/master/lib/domoticz_accessory.js
Don't forget to restart homebridge once the files have been replaced.
Changes now merged into main git repo, and pushed up to npmjs alongside a few other changes (web-root, & a few TV Device fixes to allow for multiples) as v2.1.40
Any issues, log them on the git-repo.
Extended Domoticz homebridge-plugin for latest Homebridge - adds temp/humidity/pressure sensors, power consumption sensors, DarkSkies virtual weather station support, YouLess Meter support, general % usage support & switch/lamp status checking!
ksacca
Posts: 80
Joined: Thursday 31 May 2018 21:49
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by ksacca »

A new version will soon be available. Due to a mistake, some crucial code was reverted. This is now fixed, together with another fix for blinds having subtype RFY and for Venetian blinds (EU and US) where there was still a state mismatch in some cases. Thank you @marci for the quick merge.
nigels0
Posts: 221
Joined: Thursday 23 January 2014 12:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by nigels0 »

I've successfully installed eDomoticz and home bridge, and managed to get some devices into Home. The problem I'm seeing though in either trying to add an AppleTV as a hub to Home before home bridge or after home bridge breaks edomoticz, and the devices are stuck in Updating...


They work fine in the Accessories section of the Homebridge web page, so it must be something to do with the link between Homebridge and Home.

After adding the AppleTV, on playing around with switching home bridge on and off, I managed to get the devices to show up - but they are now extremely slow - maybe 30 seconds to activate.

on removing the accessory - AppleTV - all works fast and OK again.

HAs anyone else seen this - or have a solution?
harrykausl
Posts: 177
Joined: Sunday 13 November 2016 10:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2021.1
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by harrykausl »

Today I tried a second update to 2023.1 and have always the problem, that homebride-edomatics slows down homebridge. It seems, that some temperature devices make problems. I went back to 2022.2 and all is ok.

PS: Solved, I had to include 127.0.0.* to the list of secure networks.
Ralfie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sunday 03 June 2018 2:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2023.2
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Ralfie »

harrykausl wrote: Thursday 16 February 2023 10:33 Today I tried a second update to 2023.1 and have always the problem, that homebride-edomatics slows down homebridge. It seems, that some temperature devices make problems. I went back to 2022.2 and all is ok.

PS: Solved, I had to include 127.0.0.* to the list of secure networks.
Thanks a lot! Your solution of including (192.168.x.* in my case) to the trusted networks did the job. All my accessoiries are visible again in Apple HomeKit.
I also changed the server in the HomeBridge setting page of the homebridge-edomoticz plugin because of the much more strict security of Domoticz since version 2023.1 I had to create an admin user account. If Domoticz is set up to use basic or form login authentication, set Server to 'user:pass@ipadress'.
harrykausl
Posts: 177
Joined: Sunday 13 November 2016 10:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2021.1
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by harrykausl »

I'd like to replace my eurotronics-spirit zwave thermostats with homekit (perhaps eve) thermostats. Is there any possibility, to handle homekit devices in domoticz automatically or have I to use dummy thermostats in domoticz / homebridge and handle everything with events in homekit?
Naqua
Posts: 6
Joined: Thursday 11 August 2016 17:44
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Naqua »

Hello since the last beta 15326 of domoticz the api is changed.
Domoticz produces the following in the log when edomotics plugin is started.
No problem yet but the api calls will soon be depricated and edomoticz wont work anymore.
Please refer to https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Domoticz_API/JSON_URL%27s for the correct new api calls and please change edomoticz calls accordingly thank you.

023-06-14 22:40:36.085 Status: [WebServer] Depricated RType (devices) for API request. Handled via fallback (getdevices), please use correct API Command! (127.0.0.1)
2023-06-14 22:40:36.096 Status: [WebServer] Depricated RType (devices) for API request. Handled via fallback (getdevices), please use correct API Command! (127.0.0.1)
User avatar
heggink
Posts: 972
Joined: Tuesday 08 September 2015 21:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 12451
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by heggink »

I saw a PR being merged for the homebridge edomoticz plugin: Merge pull request #264 from odelma/master at https://github.com/patchworkboy/homebridge-eDomotic.
Weirdly, the changes do not show in the repo unless I am missing something. These changes were supposed to fix my last error messages abour deprecated calls. As a result, also no updates to the plugin in Homebridge :-(.
Anyone any clue? Cheers...
Docker in Truenas scale, close to latest beta
DASHTICZ 🙃
RFXCOM, zwavejs2mqtt, zigbee2mqtt,
P1 meter & solar panel
Google home, Wifi Cams motion detection
Geofence iCloud, Bluetooth & Wifi ping
Harmony hub, Nest, lots more :-)
altaphista
Posts: 12
Joined: Tuesday 05 April 2022 16:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2023.2
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by altaphista »

I've got Domoticz 2023.2 running, with the eDomoticz homebrigde plugin, but no luck getting it working.

This is what I tried:
In Domoticz I added 127.0.0.1 and 192.168.0.*. It is connected to a remote shared port (Settings -> Security)

Homebridge started all okay, see below. When I try to add it to Apple Home (add accessory) it says allready added.
So the only problem is that my Domoticz scenes, swithched and lights don't show up in Homebridge i think? How do i get this fixed of get more info in logs?
Screenshot 2023-09-18 at 13.37.23.png
Screenshot 2023-09-18 at 13.37.23.png (359.74 KiB) Viewed 5661 times
TroisSix
Posts: 91
Joined: Monday 11 January 2016 9:29
Target OS: -
Domoticz version: 2022.2
Location: France
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by TroisSix »

Change the id and try again
VM Debian - Domoticz stable v2023.1, RFXtrx433, Aeotec Z-Stick Gen5, APC ES700
- rts: dio, oregon, somfy
- zwave: fibaro fgs212, aeotec smart switch, vision ZG8101
- IO Homecontrol: Velux Connexoon
- logitech harmony hub, philips hue, gps Pilot
altaphista
Posts: 12
Joined: Tuesday 05 April 2022 16:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2023.2
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by altaphista »

TroisSix wrote: Monday 18 September 2023 14:59 Change the id and try again
What do you mean? I've done both the reset options in the Homebridge settings (Unpair everything and Reset Accessories) both not succesfull.

Not a single Accessory is loading, also not in the Homebrigde UI, whilst the connection with Domoticz looks good.


EDIT: after I restarted, I changed the config of eDomoticz back and forth again and restarted again, and now it works and shows my Accessories at least in the Homebrigde UI. Still not showing in my Home app...
TroisSix
Posts: 91
Joined: Monday 11 January 2016 9:29
Target OS: -
Domoticz version: 2022.2
Location: France
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by TroisSix »

Perhaps I wasn't clear enough, I meant by changing one letter in the name and username in the config of homebridge + restart of homebridge.

See:

Code: Select all

"bridge": {
   "name": "Homebridge eeff",
   "username": "aa:bb:cc:dd:ee:ff",
   "port": 5190,
   "pin": "123-45-678"
},
VM Debian - Domoticz stable v2023.1, RFXtrx433, Aeotec Z-Stick Gen5, APC ES700
- rts: dio, oregon, somfy
- zwave: fibaro fgs212, aeotec smart switch, vision ZG8101
- IO Homecontrol: Velux Connexoon
- logitech harmony hub, philips hue, gps Pilot
altaphista
Posts: 12
Joined: Tuesday 05 April 2022 16:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2023.2
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by altaphista »

TroisSix wrote: Monday 18 September 2023 17:44 Perhaps I wasn't clear enough, I meant by changing one letter in the name and username in the config of homebridge + restart of homebridge.

See:

Code: Select all

"bridge": {
   "name": "Homebridge eeff",
   "username": "aa:bb:cc:dd:ee:ff",
   "port": 5190,
   "pin": "123-45-678"
},
Thanks for your reply TroisSix, but I've tried this a couple of times but no luck. The accessories do show in the homebridge tab, but they won't show after I've added the bridge via 'Add Accessory' in my iOS Home app...
TroisSix
Posts: 91
Joined: Monday 11 January 2016 9:29
Target OS: -
Domoticz version: 2022.2
Location: France
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by TroisSix »

Can you try the application MyTouchHome on IOS and add your
I tried this when I had difficulties like yours, hope this time it will help ;)
VM Debian - Domoticz stable v2023.1, RFXtrx433, Aeotec Z-Stick Gen5, APC ES700
- rts: dio, oregon, somfy
- zwave: fibaro fgs212, aeotec smart switch, vision ZG8101
- IO Homecontrol: Velux Connexoon
- logitech harmony hub, philips hue, gps Pilot
altaphista
Posts: 12
Joined: Tuesday 05 April 2022 16:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2023.2
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by altaphista »

TroisSix wrote: Monday 18 September 2023 20:11 Can you try the application MyTouchHome on IOS and add your
I tried this when I had difficulties like yours, hope this time it will help ;)
that app is not available in my app store region unfortunately :roll:
altaphista
Posts: 12
Joined: Tuesday 05 April 2022 16:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2023.2
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by altaphista »

Anybody else any idea why my accessories show up in Homebridge-eDomoticz, but they are unvisible on my Home (or other, i've tried Eve) app on my iPhone, iPad and Macbook? Pairing the Bridge looks succesfull, but none of the accessories appear...
Edit:
Sollution
After strolling down the internetz looking for an answer, somebody suggested to tap Add Accessory again in the iOS Home app, click on "Other options..." and re-init the Bridge. This worked surprisingly!! Hopefully it helps somebody sometime
TroisSix
Posts: 91
Joined: Monday 11 January 2016 9:29
Target OS: -
Domoticz version: 2022.2
Location: France
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by TroisSix »

Glad to know it finally works for you ;)
VM Debian - Domoticz stable v2023.1, RFXtrx433, Aeotec Z-Stick Gen5, APC ES700
- rts: dio, oregon, somfy
- zwave: fibaro fgs212, aeotec smart switch, vision ZG8101
- IO Homecontrol: Velux Connexoon
- logitech harmony hub, philips hue, gps Pilot
User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2582
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: v2024.7
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Egregius »

I often have a problem with homekit-homebridge-domoticz. When I ask a simple task like "Hé Siri, switch light garden on" all lights known in Homebridge switch on.
Any ideas what causes this or ho to troubleshoot?

In domoticz this is the logfile:

Code: Select all

2023-10-20 07:41:27.176  Status: User: admin (IP: 127.0.0.1) initiated a switch command (2301/terras/On)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.176  ZWAVE: Domoticz has send a Switch command!, Level: 87, NodeID: 112 (0x70)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.177  ZWAVE: Light/Switch (terras)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.177  Status: User: admin (IP: 127.0.0.1) initiated a switch command (1383/lamp kast/On)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.178  ZWAVE: Domoticz has send a Switch command! NodeID: 88 (0x58)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.178  ZWAVE: Light/Switch (lamp kast)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.178  Status: User: admin (IP: 127.0.0.1) initiated a switch command (66/eettafel/On)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.179  ZWAVE: Domoticz has send a Switch command!, Level: 8, NodeID: 8 (0x08)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.179  ZWAVE: Light/Switch (eettafel)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.180  Status: User: admin (IP: 127.0.0.1) initiated a switch command (3325/tévé/On)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.181  Status: User: admin (IP: 127.0.0.1) initiated a switch command (2926/voordeur/On)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.181  ZWAVE: Domoticz has send a Switch command! NodeID: 127 (0x7f)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.181  ZWAVE: Light/Switch (voordeur)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.182  Status: User: admin (IP: 127.0.0.1) initiated a switch command (321/tuin/On)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.182  ZWAVE: Domoticz has send a Switch command! NodeID: 53 (0x35)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.183  ZWAVE: Light/Switch (tuin)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.183  Status: User: admin (IP: 127.0.0.1) initiated a switch command (3131/snijplank/On)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.183  ZWAVE: Domoticz has send a Switch command!, Level: 10, NodeID: 143 (0x8f)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.184  ZWAVE: Light/Switch (snijplank)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.184  Status: User: admin (IP: 127.0.0.1) initiated a switch command (3690/zithoek/On)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.184  ZWAVE: Domoticz has send a Switch command!, Level: 20, NodeID: 3 (0x03)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.185  ZWAVE: Light/Switch (zithoek)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.185  Status: User: admin (IP: 127.0.0.1) initiated a switch command (322/houtterras/On)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.185  ZWAVE: Domoticz has send a Switch command! NodeID: 52 (0x34)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.186  ZWAVE: Light/Switch (houtterras)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.186  Status: User: admin (IP: 127.0.0.1) initiated a switch command (2221/lichtbadkamer/On)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.186  ZWAVE: Domoticz has send a Switch command!, Level: 16, NodeID: 106 (0x6a)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.187  ZWAVE: Light/Switch (lichtbadkamer)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.187  Status: User: admin (IP: 127.0.0.1) initiated a switch command (2361/wasbak/On)
2023-10-20 07:41:27.188  ZWAVE: Domoticz has send a Switch command!, Level: 3, NodeID: 117 (0x75)
This also happens sometimes when I ask to set rollers to a certain percentage. It happens so often that I hardly use it because it takes way to much time to switch everything back off again.
Nautilus
Posts: 722
Joined: Friday 02 October 2015 12:12
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Nautilus »

I've managed to cause this sometimes by requesting to switch on a device but with a little bit incorrect name, still recognizeable though (or maybe similar to a room name). Not sure if this is a plugin or Homekit (/Homebridge) "feature". Luckily it hasn't happened for a long time.
User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2582
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: v2024.7
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Egregius »

I only have one room to avoid all those confirmations from Siri.
Here it happens so often that you would be afraid asking something.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest