What is "Returned a status: 301"

Topics (not sure which fora)
when not sure where to post, post here and mods will move it to right forum.

Moderators: leecollings, remb0

Post Reply
User avatar
Thuis
Posts: 251
Joined: Tuesday 11 September 2018 11:36
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

What is "Returned a status: 301"

Post by Thuis »

I have this plugin "Dutch earthquakes". And after an ./updatebeta, i got this "Returned a status: 301" in my Domoticz log.
I've been searching the Google, the wiki and the forum, but am unable to find what the "Returned a status 301" means.
Is there anyone who can tell me?

Thanks in advance.
I Love Domoticz ! And the community around it :-)
User avatar
FireWizard
Posts: 1747
Joined: Tuesday 25 December 2018 12:11
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Voorthuizen (NL)
Contact:

Re: What is "Returned a status: 301"

Post by FireWizard »

Hello @Thuis

As you are Dutch, have a look at: https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lijst_van ... tatuscodes

And for the non Dutch, see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_HTTP_status_codes

Regards
wkossen
Posts: 62
Joined: Friday 06 November 2020 12:12
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Dutch Earthquakes plugin Returned a status: 301

Post by wkossen »

I have the same error with the earthquakes plugin. Is there a solution found already?
geschriever
Posts: 3
Joined: Tuesday 18 July 2017 0:06
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: What is "Returned a status: 301"

Post by geschriever »

I have also the same error.
The link in the code is working but if you use the code in Domoticz you get the 301

error:2021-06-13 23:06:40.183 Error: Dutch earthquakes: (Dutch earthquakes) Returned a status: 301

Does anyone have a clue what the issue is?
EddyG
Posts: 1042
Joined: Monday 02 November 2015 5:54
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:

Re: What is "Returned a status: 301"

Post by EddyG »

The 301 code states: Moved permanently.
So the url completely disapeared (not likely) or has moved to another url.
You have to find the new url and change that in your plugin.
When I manually key in the url in the browser it returns xml ( https://cdn.knmi.nl/knmi/map/page/seism ... MI_RSS.xml )
So it also be a temporary problem or it could be a problem on the Google Maps side.
cweegels
Posts: 1
Joined: Saturday 29 June 2019 19:12
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 4.11590
Contact:

Re: What is "Returned a status: 301"

Post by cweegels »

Could it have to do, that the plugin opens a request to knmi, via http and port 80, and not with https and corresponding port?

When I open the url, in my (Chrome) browser on the phone, with http (and no port, defaults 80), like it is in the plugin code, then the browser goes to https url in the address bar.

Plugin update to https and new port needed?
User avatar
waltervl
Posts: 5149
Joined: Monday 28 January 2019 18:48
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2024.7
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: What is "Returned a status: 301"

Post by waltervl »

cweegels wrote: Friday 09 July 2021 12:20 Could it have to do, that the plugin opens a request to knmi, via http and port 80, and not with https and corresponding port?

When I open the url, in my (Chrome) browser on the phone, with http (and no port, defaults 80), like it is in the plugin code, then the browser goes to https url in the address bar.

Plugin update to https and new port needed?
Make an issue in https://github.com/Xorfor/Domoticz-Last ... ake-Plugin and hopefully the plugin writer will update the plugin (Xorfor normally does...)
Domoticz running on Udoo X86 (on Ubuntu)
Devices/plugins: ZigbeeforDomoticz (with Xiaomi, Ikea, Tuya devices), Nefit Easy, Midea Airco, Omnik Solar, Goodwe Solar
geschriever
Posts: 3
Joined: Tuesday 18 July 2017 0:06
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: What is "Returned a status: 301"

Post by geschriever »

Hi,

I have solved it this way:
In the plugin.py in the earthquake folder in plugins of domotica, change:

__API_PORT = "80"
in
__API_PORT = "443"

and change the reference HTTP to HTTPS in (see below):

# Connection
self.__rssConn = Domoticz.Connection(
Name="KNMI", Transport="TCP/IP", Protocol="HTTP", Address=self.__API_ADDRESS, Port=self.__API_PORT)
self.__rssConn.Connect()
into
# Connection
self.__rssConn = Domoticz.Connection(
Name="KNMI", Transport="TCP/IP", Protocol="HTTPS", Address=self.__API_ADDRESS, Port=self.__API_PORT)
self.__rssConn.Connect()

After these changes it should work again :)
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest