Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee) Topic is solved

Xiaomi, Ikea TRÅDFRI, Philips Hue and more.

Moderator: leecollings

Thorgal789
Posts: 849
Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Thorgal789 »

Jemand wrote: Tuesday 26 January 2021 20:04
What I miss is the "tiltangle". As far as I know it is in degrees where xyz is more raw and needs to be converted to use. For that reason a simple tilt-angle would be great. Vibrationstrength is not needed for me.

Thanks also for the other answers to my questions! This brought me into dzVents and now I can handle the cube-side-actions.
Done, to have it you need to install the beta version (or just edit your file, with text editor, will provoke error if you use git pull, but easy to reset)
And an exemple to use it with LUA > https://github.com/Smanar/Domoticz-deCO ... ion-sensor
Jemand
Posts: 20
Joined: Saturday 11 May 2019 12:17
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Jemand »

@Thorgal789:
Thanks for the update. I have implemented it. Here is a working dzVents-Skript:

Code: Select all

return {
	on = {
		devices = {
			7463
		}
	},
	execute = function(domoticz, device)
		domoticz.log('Device ' .. device.name .. ' was changed to tiltlevel: ' .. device.nValue .. '°' , domoticz.LOG_INFO)
	end
}
Now as I am trying to use it I find it not very reliable. I have not yet found out what the tiltangle is really showing. But your values are exactly the values the sensor sends out.

So thanks again!
Thorgal789
Posts: 849
Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Thorgal789 »

Yep, same for me, not realy reliable, I have see some user that have tried to use it with orientation sensor on garage door, not famous.
On m y side I m using only the vibration one on or off.
etmrugl
Posts: 8
Joined: Tuesday 18 October 2016 21:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2020.2
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by etmrugl »

Would it be possible to implement the Robbsmart window covering controller in the plugin?

I saw a section on shutter in the plugin.py, but it is commented out.

I am able to include the device in the Phoscon app, but I am unable to control it from there. It shows up as a light in the Phoscon app. The on/off command does not work. In Domoticz I get error messages about this device:
Spoiler: show
021-02-14 21:53:59.859 Error: (Zigbee) Unknow device type Window covering controller
2021-02-14 21:53:59.860 Error: (Zigbee) Can't Update Unit > 35 (lights) : {'nValue': 0, 'sValue': 'Closed'}
In the deCONZ plugin this device is shown as:
Spoiler: show
{
"etag": "5a8ba01f1e5cb9f6d68139a8ab377c38",
"hascolor": false,
"lastannounced": "2021-02-09T14:24:28Z",
"lastseen": "2021-02-15T10:17Z",
"manufacturername": "ROBB smarrt",
"modelid": "ROB_200-010-0",
"name": "Rolluik Keuken",
"state": {
"bri": 254,
"lift": 100,
"on": true,
"open": false,
"reachable": true
},
"swversion": "2.5.3_r48",
"type": "Window covering controller",
"uniqueid": "84:71:27:ff:fe:a9:c9:3a-01",
"id": "35",
"deviceclass": "lights"
}
Note: this the version 2.5.3_r48, the version 2.5.3_r46 has different parameters.
Thorgal789
Posts: 849
Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Thorgal789 »

etmrugl wrote: Monday 15 February 2021 12:10 Would it be possible to implement the Robbsmart window covering controller in the plugin?
Hello, can you try to use the beta branch ?
Or just edit the file plugin.py https://github.com/Smanar/Domoticz-deCO ... d8b83dab34

But you will have error, the next time you will try to make a new pull (because file are modified), so you will need to reset with "git reset --hard"
etmrugl
Posts: 8
Joined: Tuesday 18 October 2016 21:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2020.2
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by etmrugl »

I tried the beta branch. When I issued the 'down' command, the log shows:
Screenshot 2021-02-17 201554.png
Screenshot 2021-02-17 201554.png (10.5 KiB) Viewed 1390 times
I can not confirm if the shutter actually closes, because it might have a hardware issue. I will check that tomorrow, I'll need daylight for that.

Thanks for the quick replay and I post the results tomorrow.
Thorgal789
Posts: 849
Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Thorgal789 »

Hello, I need someone that have already tried the HUE gateway, to compare it with deconz.
For some bulb that support color + temperature (RGBWWZ type), with the HUE plugin you are using this color mode
xls.png
xls.png (95.97 KiB) Viewed 1375 times
I m trying a new code on the beta branch
- to enable the first mode (the color one) for this kind of bulb, I m trying to convert the HUE/SAT/LEVEL mode to the RGB/LEVEL.
- to enable the third mode, I have enabled the bar 1 and 2, but IDK what I need to do with the bar 3 and 4 ?

without this mode working it seem there is some problem to set domotic scene.
Plantje
Posts: 451
Joined: Friday 16 October 2015 7:58
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Plantje »

Sorry, can't help you there...
etmrugl
Posts: 8
Joined: Tuesday 18 October 2016 21:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2020.2
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by etmrugl »

etmrugl wrote: Wednesday 17 February 2021 20:20 I tried the beta branch. When I issued the 'down' command, the log shows:

Screenshot 2021-02-17 201554.png

I can not confirm if the shutter actually closes, because it might have a hardware issue. I will check that tomorrow, I'll need daylight for that.

Thanks for the quick replay and I post the results tomorrow.
The shutter did not shut as it should. After calibration it worked once, after that it would go down 10 cm and stop. I swapped the module for another one, same result. Tried a third module without callibration, no luck. I checked the Domoticz logs and the log looked fine. I took the REST API in deConz and the shutter does not work as it should. My conclusion that there is a hardware/firmware error in the new version of this module with regards to the calibration. I will send them back to the supllier.

Many thanks for the support!
Thorgal789
Posts: 849
Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Thorgal789 »

etmrugl wrote: Thursday 18 February 2021 19:46
But it s strange having the same issue on third devices. Perhaps a probleme in calibration procedure ?
What is the device model id, it s the same kind of device than this one https://github.com/dresden-elektronik/d ... ssues/3939 ? I don't find it on google.
User avatar
Sjonnie2017
Posts: 364
Joined: Wednesday 02 August 2017 19:43
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Latest ß
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Sjonnie2017 »

elmrugi is most likely using this roller shutter module: https://www.robbshop.nl/rolluikmodule-4 ... robb-smart

It is different from the QS-Zigbee-C01 you are referring to (and is working fine over here :mrgreen: )

I see reviews that people can't connect them to DeCONZ.

Greetz,

Sjonnie
ConBee II - TRÅDFRI lights + switches, loads of ChingLing dimmers and switches, Heiman and Xiaomi sensors
SolarEdge SE4000H (with active modbus_tcp)
YouLess Energy meter
Shelly 2.5 in roller shutter mode
Thorgal789
Posts: 849
Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Thorgal789 »

Ha yes, I have see much issue for this one, for exemple for this clone from Sunricher https://www.planete-domotique.com/modul ... icher.html

From an user that have do tries, the working methos is using 2 x K1 for calibration, but don't work on first try.
And yes was from the device, even using a wired switch, so in stand alone mode, the device have issue for calibration.
User avatar
Sjonnie2017
Posts: 364
Joined: Wednesday 02 August 2017 19:43
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Latest ß
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Sjonnie2017 »

Maybe elmrugi should consider buying the QS-Zigbee-C01 on Ali. A lot cheaper even if it is delivered after July '21. Link to one of the sellers: aliexpress.com/item/1005001785095467.html

Got 11 of these in use and 4 more on the way in case any of them decides to stop working :mrgreen:
ConBee II - TRÅDFRI lights + switches, loads of ChingLing dimmers and switches, Heiman and Xiaomi sensors
SolarEdge SE4000H (with active modbus_tcp)
YouLess Energy meter
Shelly 2.5 in roller shutter mode
etmrugl
Posts: 8
Joined: Tuesday 18 October 2016 21:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2020.2
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by etmrugl »

Thorgal789 wrote: Friday 19 February 2021 16:52 Ha yes, I have see much issue for this one, for exemple for this clone from Sunricher https://www.planete-domotique.com/modul ... icher.html

From an user that have do tries, the working methos is using 2 x K1 for calibration, but don't work on first try.
And yes was from the device, even using a wired switch, so in stand alone mode, the device have issue for calibration.
It is indeed this one: https://www.robbshop.nl/rolluikmodule-4 ... bee%20roll&

It is a private label, I think, based on the Sunricher brand. I had contact with the shop, but they don't have a clue how this device is working, or how it should work. I tried the calibration several times, no luck.

With the help of Smanar I got it working in Domoticz and the commands were send to the device. I got really stuck on the calibration issue.
Thorgal789
Posts: 849
Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Thorgal789 »

Here you have the working mode https://www.domadoo.fr/fr/index.php?con ... hment=2359 (if you haven't with your prouct)
But from the issue I have found this link, the user have tried to wire a switch (to use it in stand alone mode) but still have random problem.

Have found that on another forum
Factory reset : Appuyer 5x sur le bouton K2
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by EdwinK »

I did something stupid, again ("ooops... I did it again...") and had to reinstall the deCONZ stick. After some trying I finally had it set to another port (8090) but now I needed to make an API-key again.

With ~/domoticz/plugins/deCONZ $ python3 API_KEY.py 127.0.0.1:8090 create
Connection error : [Errno 111] Connection refused

So I thought of using the website https://dresden-elektronik.github.io/de ... uireapikey
but that returns a 404 error :(

What am I doing wrong.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
Thorgal789
Posts: 849
Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Thorgal789 »

Ha nice will update the link, the good one is https://dresden-elektronik.github.io/de ... an-api-key
Connection error : [Errno 111] Connection refused
Can just come from a closed port.
Are you sure deconz is running ? if yes use this url to have the ip and the port https://phoscon.de/discover

You have set the port on the config file ? (to be sure deconz will not move it again)
Plantje
Posts: 451
Joined: Friday 16 October 2015 7:58
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Plantje »

Oooops.... Let's hope Dresden Elektronik is not pulling support on this. Would it be possible to create the API key on a Windows machine?

Code: Select all

Ga dan naar C:\Program Files\Domoticz\plugins\deCONZ
En draai: “api_key.py 127.0.0.1:80 create”
De aangemaakte API key moet ingevuld worden in de deCONZ plugin configuratie
Thorgal789
Posts: 849
Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Thorgal789 »

Sure, python works same on windows
000f.png
000f.png (7.11 KiB) Viewed 1286 times
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by EdwinK »

Thorgal789 wrote: Tuesday 23 February 2021 15:35 Ha nice will update the link, the good one is https://dresden-elektronik.github.io/de ... an-api-key
Connection error : [Errno 111] Connection refused
Can just come from a closed port.
Are you sure deconz is running ? if yes use this url to have the ip and the port https://phoscon.de/discover
Oops... it seems it isn't running ;(
$ sudo service deconz start
Failed to start deconz.service: Unit deconz.service has a bad unit file setting.
See system logs and 'systemctl status deconz.service' for details.
pi@DomoServer:~ $
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests