Hi,
I have been looking around for a while, but have not found the answer to my question yet, so I hope someone can help me.
At home, I have a "Toon" by Eneco, including the adapter (https://www.cd-jackson.com/index.php/zw ... ummary/345).
I'd like to import data into Domoticz and was wondering about 2 things:
1) Is it possible with a P1/USB cable (http://www.smartmeterdashboard.nl/webshop), connected to the P1 port and directly to my Rpi with Domoticz?
2) Can I get the data via a Z-wave stick (https://www.robbshop.nl/aeon-labs-usb-a ... nZEALw_wcB), plugged into my RPi with Domoticz?
The main concern is: keeping Toon connected to the plug and making sure I keep my heater functional.
Preferred method would be Z-wave since I have the stick. (and I think Toon is Z-wave compatible, or at least the plug is). How would I couple the stick and plug without frustrating Toon?
I hope someone can help me out (in Dutch maybe for clarity?).
Kind regards,
Freek
Eneco Toon, Domoticz and P1 cable/Zwave
Moderators: leecollings, remb0
-
- Posts: 49
- Joined: Thursday 31 March 2016 20:49
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Eneco Toon, Domoticz and P1 cable/Zwave
Pi3 Domoticz | RFXcom 433E | KAKU/COCO |Harmony Hub | Samsung TV | HS100 | HS110| HUE | Tradfri | Tado| Xiaomi |sensors | scripts| Pi3 Node Red | Pi2 SDS_011 + MH-Z19B | PiAware (zero) | Pi2 breadboard with Node red and Domoticz
- EdwinK
- Posts: 1820
- Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: BETA
- Location: Rhoon
- Contact:
Re: Eneco Toon, Domoticz and P1 cable/Zwave
For 1: I use this. You might need to get a splitter if you want both Toon and your Pi to be able to use the data.
Good luck with it
Good luck with it
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
-
- Posts: 191
- Joined: Wednesday 26 November 2014 18:43
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Eneco Toon, Domoticz and P1 cable/Zwave
I ditched the Toon but i want to use the P1 reading and the module is Zwave.
I can include it but this device is not in the manufactures xml file. Anybody done this? I cannot get it to work within Domticz/zwave.
What i have found is this:
Open Z-Wave product file for Quby EN00
Open Z-Wave database file for Quby EN00
I can include it but this device is not in the manufactures xml file. Anybody done this? I cannot get it to work within Domticz/zwave.
What i have found is this:
Open Z-Wave product file for Quby EN00
Code: Select all
<ManufacturerSpecificData>
<Manufacturer id="0130" name="Quby">
<Product type="0002" id="0001" name="EN00" config="xxxxxxx"/>
</Manufacturer>
</ManufacturerSpecificData>
Open Z-Wave database file for Quby EN00
Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<Product xmlns="http://code.google.com/p/open-zwave/">
<!-- Configuration Parameters -->
<CommandClass id="112">
<Value genre="config" instance="1" index=1" value=1" label=Analog gas/heat port mode" units="" size=1" min=0" max=2" type="list">
<Help>Analog gas/heat port mode</Help>
<Item value="0" label="Disabled">
<Item value="1" label="Gas Enabled">
<Item value="2" label="Heat Enabled">
</Value>
<Value genre="config" instance="1" index=2" value=400" label=Analog gas/heat port resolution" units="" size=4" min=120" max=40000" type="int">
<Help>Analog gas/heat port resolution</Help>
</Value>
<Value genre="config" instance="1" index=3" value=1" label=Analog electricity port mode" units="" size=1" min=0" max=2" type="list">
<Help>Analog electricity port mode</Help>
<Item value="0" label="Disabled">
<Item value="1" label="Electricity import enabled">
<Item value="2" label="Electricity export enabled">
</Value>
<Value genre="config" instance="1" index=4" value=400" label=Analog electricity port resolution" units="" size=4" min=120" max=40000" type="int">
<Help>Analog electricity port resolution</Help>
</Value>
<Value genre="config" instance="1" index=5" value=2" label=Digital port mode" units="" size=1" min=0" max=2" type="byte">
<Help>Digital port mode</Help>
</Value>
<Value genre="config" instance="1" index=255" value=0" label=Restart device" units="" size=1" min=0" max=2" type="list">
<Help>Restart device</Help>
<Item value="1" label="Restart entire device">
<Item value="2" label="Restart metering chip">
</Value>
</CommandClass>
<!-- Association Groups -->
<CommandClass id="133">
<Associations num_groups="1">
<Group index="1" label="Lifeline" max_associations="5" auto="true" />
</Associations>
</CommandClass>
</Product>
-
- Posts: 85
- Joined: Sunday 26 July 2020 8:37
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 2020.2
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Eneco Toon, Domoticz and P1 cable/Zwave
Asked the same question on a different forum few weeks ago and still unanswered so I'll follow this. I have 2 "meteradapters" so can try with one before going live
-
- Posts: 191
- Joined: Wednesday 26 November 2014 18:43
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Eneco Toon, Domoticz and P1 cable/Zwave
It seems to be the same module as the ED2.0 and there is also a topic about that one with the same conclusion.
Somehow a multichannel is not included in open Z-Wave or something like that.
The only thing I see is gas reading but the node stays unknown.
To be continued.
Somehow a multichannel is not included in open Z-Wave or something like that.
Code: Select all
Error, Node062, Received a MultiChannelEncap for endpoint 4 for Command Class 61, which we can't find
To be continued.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest