P1 with 3 phase. Development needed.

Moderator: leecollings

Post Reply
christiaan.v
Posts: 2
Joined: Saturday 21 December 2013 21:04
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: NL
Contact:

P1 with 3 phase. Development needed.

Post by christiaan.v »

Hi all,
last week i got my P1 meter installed. (smart meter / slimme meter).

I first had it connected via serial USB, works good.
and now via ESP8266 (p1wifi-gateway), also works perfect....

If i look at the MSG from the meter it looks like this:

Code: Select all

/ISK5\2M550T-1011
1-3:0.2.8(50)
0-0:1.0.0(170315214802W)
0-0:96.1.1(xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx)
1-0:1.8.1(000061.108*kWh)
1-0:1.8.2(000055.545*kWh)
1-0:2.8.1(000000.000*kWh)
1-0:2.8.2(000000.000*kWh)
0-0:96.14.0(0002)
1-0:1.7.0(00.687*kW)
1-0:2.7.0(00.000*kW)
0-0:96.7.21(00005)
0-0:96.7.9(00002)
1-0:99.97.0()
1-0:32.32.0(00000)
1-0:52.32.0(00000)
1-0:72.32.0(00000)
1-0:32.36.0(00001)
1-0:52.36.0(00001)
1-0:72.36.0(00001)
0-0:96.13.0()
1-0:32.7.0(231.3*V)
1-0:52.7.0(230.4*V)
1-0:72.7.0(232.2*V)
1-0:31.7.0(000*A)
1-0:51.7.0(002*A)
1-0:71.7.0(000*A)
1-0:21.7.0(00.172*kW)
1-0:41.7.0(00.469*kW)
1-0:61.7.0(00.053*kW)
1-0:22.7.0(00.000*kW)
1-0:42.7.0(00.000*kW)
1-0:62.7.0(00.000*kW)
0-1:24.1.0(003)
0-1:96.1.0(xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx)
0-1:24.2.1(170315214506W)(00048.063*m3)
!50B3
This is a DSM 5.0 message. it contains al lot more information then the older versions.
So i was wondering how i can use some of this information.

I have 3 phase connection in the house, each phase serve a different part of the house, so intresting to have these seperated counted.
Currently only the total of 3 phase are counted.

I noticed that someone resently had added the 3 phase voltage counters !!! Nice. currently only in the development brance, but working very nice.

Code: Select all

0-0:96.14.0(0002)		<-- Tariff indicator
1-0:32.7.0(231.3*V)		<-- Volt Phase 1 (already on git)
1-0:52.7.0(230.4*V)		<-- Volt Phase 2 (already on git)
1-0:72.7.0(232.2*V)		<-- Volt Phase 3 (already on git)
1-0:31.7.0(000*A)		<-- Ampere Phase 1 
1-0:51.7.0(002*A)		<-- Ampere Phase 2
1-0:71.7.0(000*A)		<-- Ampere Phase 3
1-0:21.7.0(00.172*kW)		<-- Power Phase 1
1-0:41.7.0(00.469*kW)		<-- Power Phase  2
1-0:61.7.0(00.053*kW)		<--  Power Phase 3
Who can add the other counters?

Christiaan
haroldp
Posts: 1
Joined: Wednesday 16 May 2018 12:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: P1 with 3 phase. Development needed.

Post by haroldp »

+1 , I would also love to see the 3 Phases Ampere counters in the graphs, very useful information when you sometimes overload one of the groups ;)
enboer
Posts: 35
Joined: Tuesday 02 October 2018 15:56
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: P1 with 3 phase. Development needed.

Post by enboer »

Yes I would like to have this as well. It does not need to be in the graphs, but the P1 smartmeter takes only the first 5 fields from the meter. It would already be fine for me if it would read all the 36 lines (in my case). With scripting I can read it myself.
Running eg a python script to read it as well is not an option, because after this Domoticz does not update the meter anymore
freijn
Posts: 536
Joined: Friday 23 December 2016 16:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Netherlands Purmerend
Contact:

Re: P1 with 3 phase. Development needed.

Post by freijn »

Can you please share how you connected it with the ESP ?
enboer
Posts: 35
Joined: Tuesday 02 October 2018 15:56
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: P1 with 3 phase. Development needed.

Post by enboer »

I have the smartmeter connected via USB cable (not self build). and Domoticz runs fine. But I have also run this script http://gejanssen.com/howto/Slimme-meter ... itlezer.py to read the USB port as well I see a message: Error serial port close, End of File. After this I need a reboot to get Domoticz to update the meter again.
sater
Posts: 4
Joined: Wednesday 15 November 2017 12:22
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands, Amersfoort
Contact:

Re: P1 with 3 phase. Development needed.

Post by sater »

Is there someone doing development on the code for this interface?
If not I could try, am well versed in programming, C and Python.
Have no experience with Domoticz development yet.

My main interest is getting the Ampere's per phase from my E350 smart meter.
I might be able to do something clever with my car charger.
gordonb3
Posts: 111
Joined: Saturday 31 March 2018 22:24
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Custom
Location: Delft, NL
Contact:

Re: P1 with 3 phase. Development needed.

Post by gordonb3 »

These counters were added on November 8, 2018.

Not real sure how these could be interesting though. Amperes look to be integer values and you could get more detailed information (i.e. mA) by calculating these values from the phase kW and Volt indicators. The main issue as I see it is that these values are not counters and I also don't think they show averages but are in fact snapshot values. As such I would be very amazed if the sum of these values made during a day would result in the same value as the 1.8.x counter increment that is already logged. Especially on DSMR 4.x that only sends a message every 10 seconds and you could easily miss peak consumption from anything that is sensor controlled, like a fridge or oven.
sater
Posts: 4
Joined: Wednesday 15 November 2017 12:22
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands, Amersfoort
Contact:

Re: P1 with 3 phase. Development needed.

Post by sater »

Upgraded to 4.10242, enabled new devices, and it works.
I get three phases use and one delivered(my solar panels)

Great.
rvdartel
Posts: 3
Joined: Friday 20 March 2015 17:22
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 4.10717
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: P1 with 3 phase. Development needed.

Post by rvdartel »

Yes please. More development. I want to read out 3 phase from my P1 meter.
djtaz
Posts: 1
Joined: Tuesday 22 January 2019 17:06
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 4.9700
Location: Home
Contact:

Re: P1 with 3 phase. Development needed.

Post by djtaz »

I have the P1 USB cable installed and it is showing the power per phase correctly. But it is in Volt and I would like to see this in Ampére to see the max load on each phase.

The rest is fine with the max Watt in total
domoticzag1
Posts: 10
Joined: Thursday 27 December 2018 22:08
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: P1 with 3 phase. Development needed.

Post by domoticzag1 »

Bump!

Would love to see the Sags and Swells aswell, my meter is spitting the data out so it shouldnt be a issue to implement!
enboer
Posts: 35
Joined: Tuesday 02 October 2018 15:56
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: P1 with 3 phase. Development needed.

Post by enboer »

I updated some time ago, so I do not exactly know when it was implemented, but I now have 3 new devices in my devices list which shows the Power of each phase:
3Phase.JPG
3Phase.JPG (97.65 KiB) Viewed 3315 times
These are 'subdevices' of the smart meter.
3PhaseDev.JPG
3PhaseDev.JPG (66.99 KiB) Viewed 3315 times
3PhaseHW.JPG
3PhaseHW.JPG (79.98 KiB) Viewed 3315 times
domoticzag1
Posts: 10
Joined: Thursday 27 December 2018 22:08
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: P1 with 3 phase. Development needed.

Post by domoticzag1 »

enboer wrote: Wednesday 23 January 2019 16:39 I updated some time ago, so I do not exactly know when it was implemented, but I now have 3 new devices in my devices list which shows the Power of each phase:

3Phase.JPG

These are 'subdevices' of the smart meter.

3PhaseDev.JPG

3PhaseHW.JPG
Also noticed This a couple of months ago.
But the Smart Meter outputs more data, like voltage sags and swells, even line voltage and current possibly.
Homeassistant already shows this data.

Unfortionetly we are not getting any reactions from the domoticz developers on this topic...
kruisdraad
Posts: 1
Joined: Thursday 24 January 2019 21:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: P1 with 3 phase. Development needed.

Post by kruisdraad »

Hi,

how did you build this up? I want to have these items as well but still limited to the voltages. Can you share this?

I do see some guy (looks dev) saying you can do this per phase ... but the values to exactly match so i don't know why he keeps pushing on that
rvdartel
Posts: 3
Joined: Friday 20 March 2015 17:22
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 4.10717
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: P1 with 3 phase. Development needed. PLEASE

Post by rvdartel »

I want this also, please share. I have an electric car and want to see the load of each Phase
THX
giton
Posts: 14
Joined: Tuesday 23 June 2020 22:35
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: P1 with 3 phase. Development needed.

Post by giton »

Same request (more development) has been also requested through viewtopic.php?f=14&t=34255 as ampere per phase is avalaible now in mA and no more rounded to A.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest