Sky HD Box Test
Moderators: leecollings, remb0
- leecollings
- Posts: 167
- Joined: Tuesday 30 June 2015 18:09
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Location: United Kingdom
- Contact:
Re: Sky HD Box Test
Hey guys,
I saw my name wa mentioned! My ears were burning.
I'd love to be able to contribute this if I can, I'm not sure how though, I'm not a coder, however I'd love to see a native Domoticz plugin for controlling Sky box.
From what I've used of Dal's stuff, the sky-remote-cli was the most useful for me for sending simple commands to a box in a script, however there was a lag in firing, finding the box and performing the action (usually around 5 - 10 seconds).
The main plugin was much better although that required a daemon running to be constantly connected to the box.
Is there any active progress on a plugin being developed?
I saw my name wa mentioned! My ears were burning.
I'd love to be able to contribute this if I can, I'm not sure how though, I'm not a coder, however I'd love to see a native Domoticz plugin for controlling Sky box.
From what I've used of Dal's stuff, the sky-remote-cli was the most useful for me for sending simple commands to a box in a script, however there was a lag in firing, finding the box and performing the action (usually around 5 - 10 seconds).
The main plugin was much better although that required a daemon running to be constantly connected to the box.
Is there any active progress on a plugin being developed?
- C4rtm4N
- Posts: 53
- Joined: Saturday 07 February 2015 21:30
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Location: UK
- Contact:
Re: Sky HD Box Test
I decided to revisit this topic yesterday to see if there was an easy way of detecting whether the Sky box was on or not. Thankfully I've found one which may be of interest to others, especially if a plugin is eventually going to be written.
Sky allow you to easily send a photo of resolution 1280x720 to your box and rather conveniently it returns an http code of 200 when the box is on, 404 if it's in standby. Even if a non-existent jpg is sent then the resultant codes are the same
As I mentioned I'd been specifically looking for a way to power my TV on as it doesn't have WOL functionality and this does the job perfectly (using Dal's Sky remote CLI). I'm seeing no delays, in fact I needed to throttle the commands as I was sending them too quick. If the box is already on I'm turning it off then back on as that triggers my TV to turn itself on.
There are other topics on the forum re sending messages to the TV screen - by having a number of different jpgs available this method will help out with those too
Sky allow you to easily send a photo of resolution 1280x720 to your box and rather conveniently it returns an http code of 200 when the box is on, 404 if it's in standby. Even if a non-existent jpg is sent then the resultant codes are the same

As I mentioned I'd been specifically looking for a way to power my TV on as it doesn't have WOL functionality and this does the job perfectly (using Dal's Sky remote CLI). I'm seeing no delays, in fact I needed to throttle the commands as I was sending them too quick. If the box is already on I'm turning it off then back on as that triggers my TV to turn itself on.
There are other topics on the forum re sending messages to the TV screen - by having a number of different jpgs available this method will help out with those too

Code: Select all
#!/bin/bash
SkyStatus=`curl -i -s -o /dev/null -w "%{http_code}" 'http://SKYBOXADDRESS:49159/photo-viewing/start?uri=http://IPOFYOURCHOICE/null.jpg'`
echo $SkyStatus
if [[ $SkyStatus -eq '200' ]]; then
sleep 0.5
curl 'http://SKYBOXADDRESS:49159/photo-viewing/stop'
sky-remote-cli SKYBOXADDRESS power
echo "Power Off"
sleep 1
fi
echo $SkyStatus
sky-remote-cli SKYBOXADDRESS power
echo "Power On"
Re: Sky HD Box Test
Heyy C4rtm4N,
You're awesome, I've been looking for a way to get the status of my Sky box for such a long time, and your script work really well.
THANK YOU
You're awesome, I've been looking for a way to get the status of my Sky box for such a long time, and your script work really well.
THANK YOU

Re: Sky HD Box Test
Any idea why it won't run as root?
as ny normal user it works, but as root I get:
sky_hd_status.sh: [[: not found
as ny normal user it works, but as root I get:
sky_hd_status.sh: [[: not found
-
- Posts: 117
- Joined: Tuesday 24 October 2017 18:32
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 4.10159
- Contact:
Re: Sky HD Box Test
sudo bash sky_hd_status.sh
Domoticz on AsRock j3455-ITX 8gb ram - Aeotec ZWave Usb Stick - RFLink 433Mhz
1x Fibaro Wall Plug
1x Fibaro Motion Sensor
x NeoCoolcam Wall Plug
Netatmo Weather Station - Netatmo Thermostat
Philips Hue Bridge
1x Fibaro Wall Plug
1x Fibaro Motion Sensor
x NeoCoolcam Wall Plug
Netatmo Weather Station - Netatmo Thermostat
Philips Hue Bridge
-
- Posts: 117
- Joined: Tuesday 24 October 2017 18:32
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 4.10159
- Contact:
Re: Sky HD Box Test
i've a MYSKY hd on demand. There is a way to check the status of the box?
i tried sky-remote-cli but nothing happends
i tried sky-remote-cli but nothing happends
Domoticz on AsRock j3455-ITX 8gb ram - Aeotec ZWave Usb Stick - RFLink 433Mhz
1x Fibaro Wall Plug
1x Fibaro Motion Sensor
x NeoCoolcam Wall Plug
Netatmo Weather Station - Netatmo Thermostat
Philips Hue Bridge
1x Fibaro Wall Plug
1x Fibaro Motion Sensor
x NeoCoolcam Wall Plug
Netatmo Weather Station - Netatmo Thermostat
Philips Hue Bridge
-
- Posts: 117
- Joined: Tuesday 24 October 2017 18:32
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 4.10159
- Contact:
Re: Sky HD Box Test
no news?

Domoticz on AsRock j3455-ITX 8gb ram - Aeotec ZWave Usb Stick - RFLink 433Mhz
1x Fibaro Wall Plug
1x Fibaro Motion Sensor
x NeoCoolcam Wall Plug
Netatmo Weather Station - Netatmo Thermostat
Philips Hue Bridge
1x Fibaro Wall Plug
1x Fibaro Motion Sensor
x NeoCoolcam Wall Plug
Netatmo Weather Station - Netatmo Thermostat
Philips Hue Bridge
- C4rtm4N
- Posts: 53
- Joined: Saturday 07 February 2015 21:30
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Location: UK
- Contact:
Re: Sky HD Box Test
What do you mean by Mysky HD on demand?
If it is a normal Sky HD box then I posted a script previously in this thread that can work out whether the box is in standby or not. Does it not work?
If it is Sky Q then I have no idea whether it will work or not as I don't have that service to test.
If it is a normal Sky HD box then I posted a script previously in this thread that can work out whether the box is in standby or not. Does it not work?
If it is Sky Q then I have no idea whether it will work or not as I don't have that service to test.
-
- Posts: 117
- Joined: Tuesday 24 October 2017 18:32
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 4.10159
- Contact:
Re: Sky HD Box Test
Yes, it doesn't workC4rtm4N wrote: ↑Monday 03 December 2018 23:40 What do you mean by Mysky HD on demand?
If it is a normal Sky HD box then I posted a script previously in this thread that can work out whether the box is in standby or not. Does it not work?
If it is Sky Q then I have no idea whether it will work or not as I don't have that service to test.

i've this decoder (pace):
Can you help me to set your script?
Domoticz on AsRock j3455-ITX 8gb ram - Aeotec ZWave Usb Stick - RFLink 433Mhz
1x Fibaro Wall Plug
1x Fibaro Motion Sensor
x NeoCoolcam Wall Plug
Netatmo Weather Station - Netatmo Thermostat
Philips Hue Bridge
1x Fibaro Wall Plug
1x Fibaro Motion Sensor
x NeoCoolcam Wall Plug
Netatmo Weather Station - Netatmo Thermostat
Philips Hue Bridge
- C4rtm4N
- Posts: 53
- Joined: Saturday 07 February 2015 21:30
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Location: UK
- Contact:
Re: Sky HD Box Test
What code do you get if you run this? Replace SKYBOXADDRESS with the IP of your Sky box, you don't need to replace the IPOFYOURCHOICE part for testing.
If it's 200 then it means that the Sky Box is on, if it's 404 then it's off.
Your box looks to be a newer model than mine so there is a chance that they disabled this functionality now.
Code: Select all
curl -i -s -o /dev/null -w "%{http_code}" 'http://SKYBOXADDRESS:49159/photo-viewing/start?uri=http://IPOFYOURCHOICE/null.jpg'
Your box looks to be a newer model than mine so there is a chance that they disabled this functionality now.
-
- Posts: 117
- Joined: Tuesday 24 October 2017 18:32
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 4.10159
- Contact:
Re: Sky HD Box Test
Hi, thank you. When i try this line code nothing appends...C4rtm4N wrote: ↑Tuesday 04 December 2018 0:01 What code do you get if you run this? Replace SKYBOXADDRESS with the IP of your Sky box, you don't need to replace the IPOFYOURCHOICE part for testing.
If it's 200 then it means that the Sky Box is on, if it's 404 then it's off.Code: Select all
curl -i -s -o /dev/null -w "%{http_code}" 'http://SKYBOXADDRESS:49159/photo-viewing/start?uri=http://IPOFYOURCHOICE/null.jpg'
Your box looks to be a newer model than mine so there is a chance that they disabled this functionality now.
Domoticz on AsRock j3455-ITX 8gb ram - Aeotec ZWave Usb Stick - RFLink 433Mhz
1x Fibaro Wall Plug
1x Fibaro Motion Sensor
x NeoCoolcam Wall Plug
Netatmo Weather Station - Netatmo Thermostat
Philips Hue Bridge
1x Fibaro Wall Plug
1x Fibaro Motion Sensor
x NeoCoolcam Wall Plug
Netatmo Weather Station - Netatmo Thermostat
Philips Hue Bridge
- C4rtm4N
- Posts: 53
- Joined: Saturday 07 February 2015 21:30
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Location: UK
- Contact:
Re: Sky HD Box Test
Looks like they changed things with their new box then
I assume that the box doesn't ping (neither of mine do although from memory they used to so Sky are clearly making functionality changes in their firmware) ?
Will sky-remote-cli change channels etc or is it totally dead too?

I assume that the box doesn't ping (neither of mine do although from memory they used to so Sky are clearly making functionality changes in their firmware) ?
Will sky-remote-cli change channels etc or is it totally dead too?
-
- Posts: 117
- Joined: Tuesday 24 October 2017 18:32
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 4.10159
- Contact:
Re: Sky HD Box Test
Yes, i can’t ping my box, it is totally dead tooC4rtm4N wrote: ↑Tuesday 04 December 2018 0:17 Looks like they changed things with their new box then![]()
I assume that the box doesn't ping (neither of mine do although from memory they used to so Sky are clearly making functionality changes in their firmware) ?
Will sky-remote-cli change channels etc or is it totally dead too?
Domoticz on AsRock j3455-ITX 8gb ram - Aeotec ZWave Usb Stick - RFLink 433Mhz
1x Fibaro Wall Plug
1x Fibaro Motion Sensor
x NeoCoolcam Wall Plug
Netatmo Weather Station - Netatmo Thermostat
Philips Hue Bridge
1x Fibaro Wall Plug
1x Fibaro Motion Sensor
x NeoCoolcam Wall Plug
Netatmo Weather Station - Netatmo Thermostat
Philips Hue Bridge
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest