How to update switch status ?
Moderator: leecollings
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Wednesday 09 July 2014 19:15
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
How to update switch status ?
Hi !
How I can update a switch status througth JSON ?
I use a dummy button with URL action for On and Off click (the URL point to other host to real ligth on or off).
If I use JSON "type=command¶m=switchlight&idx=1&switchcmd=On" tu Action URL is called too, I can use this method, because I have a LOOP.
I need to update the ligth status with URL, but without action, but need when I click in GUI, the action.
Yes, I can turn off or turn on my ligths with an REAL button
How ?
How I can update a switch status througth JSON ?
I use a dummy button with URL action for On and Off click (the URL point to other host to real ligth on or off).
If I use JSON "type=command¶m=switchlight&idx=1&switchcmd=On" tu Action URL is called too, I can use this method, because I have a LOOP.
I need to update the ligth status with URL, but without action, but need when I click in GUI, the action.
Yes, I can turn off or turn on my ligths with an REAL button
How ?
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Thursday 10 July 2014 15:59
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: How to update switch status ?
I have a requirement for the exact same functionality.
I have a script that gets the real states of the devices. I want to update the domoticz switches and dimmers status accordingly, without issuing a command.
The param=udevice parameter of the json api doesn't seem to help either.
I have a script that gets the real states of the devices. I want to update the domoticz switches and dimmers status accordingly, without issuing a command.
The param=udevice parameter of the json api doesn't seem to help either.
- gizmocuz
- Posts: 2352
- Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: Top of the world
- Contact:
Re: How to update switch status ?
have you looked at the 'udevice' json command ? (use the search)
Quality outlives Quantity!
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Thursday 10 July 2014 15:59
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: How to update switch status ?
Thanks.
with 1.1940:
/json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=8&svalue=Off works
/json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=8&svalue=On does not work
plus I cannot find the correct command to update virtual dimmers.
with 1.1940:
/json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=8&svalue=Off works
/json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=8&svalue=On does not work
plus I cannot find the correct command to update virtual dimmers.
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Sunday 01 March 2015 19:43
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: How to update switch status ?
Any update on this ?
Neither json command works
Neither json command works
-
- Posts: 65
- Joined: Tuesday 24 February 2015 15:54
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: How to update switch status ?
I need this too.
Seems strange that something so basic isn't obvious
Seems strange that something so basic isn't obvious
-
- Posts: 63
- Joined: Saturday 07 March 2015 22:10
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: How to update switch status ?
The problem is still the same. I also want to update my switches according to the status.pafs wrote:Thanks.
with 1.1940:
/json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=8&svalue=Off works
/json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=8&svalue=On does not work
plus I cannot find the correct command to update virtual dimmers.
Re: How to update switch status ?
I think you can do this by using a dummy switch that is a slave to the original switch. A slave will update the status of the original switch without sending a code which would trigger the switch. Then you can use the URL to switch the slave.Galoula wrote:....
I need to update the ligth status with URL, but without action, but need when I click in GUI, the action.
-
- Posts: 63
- Joined: Saturday 07 March 2015 22:10
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: How to update switch status ?
The Hue and Zwave lights in Domoticz do exactly the same. They dont need dummy switches, do they?
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Sunday 01 March 2015 19:43
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: How to update switch status ?
No update ?
-
- Posts: 158
- Joined: Saturday 11 January 2014 16:21
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: How to update switch status ?
Update your switch status without action:pafs wrote: /json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=8&svalue=Off works
/json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=8&svalue=On does not work
Code: Select all
/json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=8&nvalue=0
/json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=8&nvalue=1
I didn't read the question well. Now the question is clear, i don't have a usefull answer, sorry. (would like to know the solution too now)
Last edited by Raspberry Piet on Saturday 16 May 2015 23:27, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 179
- Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 13:53
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta Ch
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: How to update switch status ?
Hi tried the above, but apparently scripts attached to on a off action are still executed. Is it maybe possible to also exclude the script when updating the (dummy) switch to the current status?
Code: Select all
/json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=8&nvalue=0
/json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=8&nvalue=1
Code: Select all
/json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=8&nvalue=0
/json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=8&nvalue=1
-
- Posts: 179
- Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 13:53
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta Ch
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: How to update switch status ?
Hi, just bumping it upwards, maybe has a solution.
Maybe to clarify a bit more.
1. A device (in this example a tv switch on or off demand) can be switched manually via the remote control. In this situation the virtual on/off switch should be updated accordingly, but the underlying script should not be executed. (otherwise you would fire the same action twise, or you fire the opposite action).
2. This device can also switched via Domoticz. In this situation the underlying script should be executed. The status of the device already updates as expected.
Maybe it's possible to add a commandline option, to ignore On action and Off action scripts when only the status is updated to the correct state.
Thanks
Maybe to clarify a bit more.
1. A device (in this example a tv switch on or off demand) can be switched manually via the remote control. In this situation the virtual on/off switch should be updated accordingly, but the underlying script should not be executed. (otherwise you would fire the same action twise, or you fire the opposite action).
2. This device can also switched via Domoticz. In this situation the underlying script should be executed. The status of the device already updates as expected.
Maybe it's possible to add a commandline option, to ignore On action and Off action scripts when only the status is updated to the correct state.
Thanks
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Thursday 19 February 2015 10:25
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: How to update switch status ?
I was also searching for this feature. But the LUA scripts will use the status to determine if it is changed. So if the action would be disabled, the lua-scripts still will be started. So I think it's not easy to change this.
1x RPi B+
1x RFXcom433e
KAKU: 1x APA3-1500R (3 switches), 4x AMST-606, 1x ASUN-650, 1x AFR-060, 1x AFR-100
ELRO: 4x AB400
ELRO: 4x COCO GDR2-1000R
Wether: 3x Xiron outdoormeters, Alecto 4500, Alecto 1700
Doorbells: 2x action
LG-tv, Yamaha-receiver
1x RFXcom433e
KAKU: 1x APA3-1500R (3 switches), 4x AMST-606, 1x ASUN-650, 1x AFR-060, 1x AFR-100
ELRO: 4x AB400
ELRO: 4x COCO GDR2-1000R
Wether: 3x Xiron outdoormeters, Alecto 4500, Alecto 1700
Doorbells: 2x action
LG-tv, Yamaha-receiver
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Wednesday 16 September 2015 22:48
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: How to update switch status ?
I'm also looking for this.
My lights are controlled by teleruptors (sort of relais).
If I toggle a dummy switch in domoticz, I want the action scripts to be executed, so I can actually toggle the teleruptor via a python script.
When I toggle a light with an actual physical button, I want to update the status of the switch in domoticz without executing the scripts. Otherwise I have an infinite loop:
-manually push a button toggles a teleruptor to turn on the light
-PI detects the push of the button and updates the status of the switch in domoticz via json
-Action script is executed and toggles a GPIO which turns the light off
-PI detects the toggle and updates the status of the switch in domoticz via json
-Action script is exec....
I tried working with temporary lock files, but this doesn't always work well, which causes the status of the switch in domoticz and the actual teleruptor out of sync.
I don't want to change any wiring. My physical buttons should work without domoticz.
So, a desperate call for a "do not execute action" option for json requests.
My lights are controlled by teleruptors (sort of relais).
If I toggle a dummy switch in domoticz, I want the action scripts to be executed, so I can actually toggle the teleruptor via a python script.
When I toggle a light with an actual physical button, I want to update the status of the switch in domoticz without executing the scripts. Otherwise I have an infinite loop:
-manually push a button toggles a teleruptor to turn on the light
-PI detects the push of the button and updates the status of the switch in domoticz via json
-Action script is executed and toggles a GPIO which turns the light off
-PI detects the toggle and updates the status of the switch in domoticz via json
-Action script is exec....
I tried working with temporary lock files, but this doesn't always work well, which causes the status of the switch in domoticz and the actual teleruptor out of sync.
I don't want to change any wiring. My physical buttons should work without domoticz.
So, a desperate call for a "do not execute action" option for json requests.
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Wednesday 16 September 2015 22:48
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: How to update switch status ?
As previous posted in this topic:
/json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=8&svalue=Off works
/json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=8&svalue=On does not work
Is this a bug? It would really be great if the on command would work in the same way as the off command works. The on command doesn't do anything, despite it returns a status:ok
/json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=8&svalue=Off works
/json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=8&svalue=On does not work
Is this a bug? It would really be great if the on command would work in the same way as the off command works. The on command doesn't do anything, despite it returns a status:ok
Re: How to update switch status ?
I suggest adding a new dummy switch and use that switch as a slave to the original dummy switch. Let me be a bit more specific.Maartenc wrote: ... When I toggle a light with an actual physical button, I want to update the status of the switch in domoticz without executing the scripts. ...
I have dummy switch 1 and dummy switch 2. Dummy switch 1 is configured with an On Action and an Off Action, it turns dummy switch 2 On and Off with a json command. So when you press this dummy switch 1 On, the On Action script is executed and dummy switch 2 is set to On also.
Create a dummy switch 3. Then go back to dummy switch 1 and under Sub/Slaves add the dummy switch 3. Now when you switch dummy switch 3 to On, also dummy switch 1 will be set to On but the On Action script is NOT executed, so dummy switch 2 is NOT set to On.
Update your second step "PI detects the push of the button and updates the status of the switch in domoticz via json" by changing the IDX to the new dummy switch 3.
Could this be a solution?
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Wednesday 07 January 2015 19:16
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: How to update switch status ?
This seems very convoluted. Does anyone know if this is a bug (ie off works but on does not) and if there is an intention to look at it or is the fact that off works the bug!
I have added logic into my home heating controller (arduino) to work around this by ignoring the domoticz action if the controller had set the switch direct but I don't like having that workaround in there.
Ideally one could pass an extra flag with the api that says do not do any actions on update. Is gizmocuz interested in this? I could take a stab if not a waste of time.
I have added logic into my home heating controller (arduino) to work around this by ignoring the domoticz action if the controller had set the switch direct but I don't like having that workaround in there.
Ideally one could pass an extra flag with the api that says do not do any actions on update. Is gizmocuz interested in this? I could take a stab if not a waste of time.
-
- Posts: 114
- Joined: Saturday 24 August 2013 9:59
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: beta
- Contact:
Re: How to update switch status ?
I've got the same issue..
Setting Off works, but On not!
-----
I did a bug "report" viewtopic.php?f=6&t=8717
Setting Off works, but On not!
Code: Select all
# curl "http://localhost:8080/json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=1&svalue=Off"
{
"status" : "OK",
"title" : "Update Device"
}
I did a bug "report" viewtopic.php?f=6&t=8717
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Monday 22 September 2014 13:24
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: How to update switch status ?
Set the nvalue to 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest