Dashticz - General Discussions
Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts
- l0gic
- Posts: 107
- Joined: Tuesday 08 October 2013 9:35
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: Latest
- Contact:
Change colour of an icon dynamically
Guys,
I'm moving on with my screens but I want to change the colour of an icon in a block depending on conditions (e.g. temperature)
I'm not expert in js / css but I'll have a go
If I have an icon, say fa-bolt I can permanently change the colour using css and defining .fa-bolt {color:rgba(10,20,30,0.5);
but I don't understand how I can then change the colour to something different depending on a value.
As the css code defines the icon .fa-bolt I can't reference it if I make a change to the name.
Can I change the colour in the js code somehow, perhaps blocks[123]['icon'] = 'fa fa-bolt' color:rgba(10,20,30,0.5); <- doesn't work but you get the idea
Any ideas?
Thanks
Kevin
I'm moving on with my screens but I want to change the colour of an icon in a block depending on conditions (e.g. temperature)
I'm not expert in js / css but I'll have a go
If I have an icon, say fa-bolt I can permanently change the colour using css and defining .fa-bolt {color:rgba(10,20,30,0.5);
but I don't understand how I can then change the colour to something different depending on a value.
As the css code defines the icon .fa-bolt I can't reference it if I make a change to the name.
Can I change the colour in the js code somehow, perhaps blocks[123]['icon'] = 'fa fa-bolt' color:rgba(10,20,30,0.5); <- doesn't work but you get the idea
Any ideas?
Thanks
Kevin
Non credus crepitus
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
I know this issue has been raised before--in april or so--but on the latest beta it still seems to prevail, at least in my case:
The Nefit Boiler pressure block gives me "On" instead of "1.6 Bar" or something similar.
I know for sure the IDX is right. The output file:
"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
"AddjValue" : 0.0,
"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
"BatteryLevel" : 255,
"CustomImage" : 0,
"Data" : "1.6 Bar",
"Description" : "",
"Favorite" : 0,
"HardwareID" : 23,
"HardwareName" : "Nefit Easy",
"HardwareType" : "Nefit Easy HTTP server over LAN interface",
"HardwareTypeVal" : 68,
"HaveTimeout" : false,
"ID" : "00000101",
"LastUpdate" : "2017-11-26 11:30:00",
"Name" : "Waterdruk Boiler",
"Notifications" : "false",
"PlanID" : "0",
"PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
"Pressure" : 1.6000000000000001,
"Protected" : false,
"ShowNotifications" : true,
"SignalLevel" : "-",
"SubType" : "Pressure",
"Timers" : "false",
"Type" : "General",
"TypeImg" : "gauge",
"Unit" : 1,
"Used" : 1,
"XOffset" : "0",
"YOffset" : "0",
"idx" : "1851"
Can someone help me out?
BTW: I love Dashtics, great great work!
Best
Tigo
The Nefit Boiler pressure block gives me "On" instead of "1.6 Bar" or something similar.
I know for sure the IDX is right. The output file:
"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
"AddjValue" : 0.0,
"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
"BatteryLevel" : 255,
"CustomImage" : 0,
"Data" : "1.6 Bar",
"Description" : "",
"Favorite" : 0,
"HardwareID" : 23,
"HardwareName" : "Nefit Easy",
"HardwareType" : "Nefit Easy HTTP server over LAN interface",
"HardwareTypeVal" : 68,
"HaveTimeout" : false,
"ID" : "00000101",
"LastUpdate" : "2017-11-26 11:30:00",
"Name" : "Waterdruk Boiler",
"Notifications" : "false",
"PlanID" : "0",
"PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
"Pressure" : 1.6000000000000001,
"Protected" : false,
"ShowNotifications" : true,
"SignalLevel" : "-",
"SubType" : "Pressure",
"Timers" : "false",
"Type" : "General",
"TypeImg" : "gauge",
"Unit" : 1,
"Used" : 1,
"XOffset" : "0",
"YOffset" : "0",
"idx" : "1851"
Can someone help me out?
BTW: I love Dashtics, great great work!
Best
Tigo
-
- Posts: 127
- Joined: Sunday 13 September 2015 18:58
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: stable
- Location: Nieuwegein, NL
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
I pushed a possible fix, if Rob merges it, you can test it.
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
thank you aiolos!
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Merged into beta!
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
And working!~Thank you so much Rob
-
- Posts: 51
- Joined: Sunday 04 May 2014 1:34
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version:
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Change colour of an icon dynamically
I use the following code for changing the background of a opened door block, it gives the block a certain div class depending on the value. Then in the CSS you can define the div class styles. Maybe with a bit of playing around you can get it to work for your case? Got the info from the Wiki: http://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Dashticz_V ... Cdevice.29.l0gic wrote: ↑Saturday 25 November 2017 23:41 Guys,
I'm moving on with my screens but I want to change the colour of an icon in a block depending on conditions (e.g. temperature)
I'm not expert in js / css but I'll have a go
If I have an icon, say fa-bolt I can permanently change the colour using css and defining .fa-bolt {color:rgba(10,20,30,0.5);
but I don't understand how I can then change the colour to something different depending on a value.
As the css code defines the icon .fa-bolt I can't reference it if I make a change to the name.
Can I change the colour in the js code somehow, perhaps blocks[123]['icon'] = 'fa fa-bolt' color:rgba(10,20,30,0.5); <- doesn't work but you get the idea
Any ideas?
Thanks
Kevin
Code: Select all
function getStatus_145(idx,value,device){
if(parseFloat(device['Data'])>23){
$('div.block_145').addClass('warning');
}
else {
$('div.block_145').removeClass('warning');
}
}
function getStatus_286(idx,value,device){
if(parseFloat(device['Data'])>4){
$('div.block_286').addClass('warningblue');
}
else {
$('div.block_145').removeClass('warningblue');
}
}
Code: Select all
.warning {
background: rgba(199,44,44,0.3) !important;
background-clip: padding-box;
}
.warningblue {
background: rgba(45,119,204,0.3) !important;
background-clip: padding-box;
}
Synology NAS with stable release, AEON Z-wave, RFXCOM, Toon, Echo Dot, HAbridge, HarmonyHUB, Dashticz.
-
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Thursday 23 November 2017 12:12
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
I have a problem with temperature/humidity sensor. It's not possible to clic on the block to see the graph. Before the last update to stable(~3 week https://github.com/robgeerts/dashticz_v ... 2441361715), it's was possible to clik on the block 23 (not 23_1) and show the temp graph. The graph working good in domoticz... The switch option doesn't work...
Information from domoticz;
The 23 is an oregon, the other are cheap one from china but work good.
Her is the block information from CONFIG.js
Information from domoticz;
Code: Select all
53 Rflink 5618 0 Corridor Temp + Humidity WTGR800 21.3 C, 35 %
23 Rflink 2DE1 0 Températue Salon Temp + Humidity WTGR800 21.1 C, 32 %
52 Rflink 52C9 0 Extérieur Temp + Humidity WTGR800 1.2 C, 60 %
Her is the block information from CONFIG.js
Code: Select all
blocks['23_1'] = {} //salon oregon
blocks['23_1']['title'] = 'Salon';
blocks['23_2'] = {}
blocks['23_2']['title'] = 'Salon';
blocks['52_1'] = {} //température extérieur
blocks['52_1']['switch'] = true
blocks['52_1']['title'] = 'Extérieur';
blocks['52_2'] = {} //humidité extérieur
blocks['52_2']['title'] = 'Extérieur';
blocks['53_1'] = {} //température corridor
blocks['53_1']['title'] = 'Corridor';
blocks['53_2'] = {} //humidité corridor
blocks['53_2']['title'] = 'Corridor';
- l0gic
- Posts: 107
- Joined: Tuesday 08 October 2013 9:35
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: Latest
- Contact:
Re: Change colour of an icon dynamically
Hi, thanks for looking Ingmar.Ingmar wrote: ↑Monday 27 November 2017 14:43
I use the following code for changing the background of a opened door block, it gives the block a certain div class depending on the value. Then in the CSS you can define the div class styles. Maybe with a bit of playing around you can get it to work for your case? Got the info from the Wiki
Yeah, I started off using that code but I want to move on to just change the colour of the icon rather than the whole background.
I've been playing with it for a few days now without any luck. If the data was on/off rather than a value I can reference the icon using icon.on and icon.off but with a variable it seems to be more difficult.
I can change the icon depending on the value but can't seem to change the colour of a single icon on demand.
I'll keep on plugging at it
Thanks
Kevin
Non credus crepitus
-
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Thursday 23 November 2017 12:12
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Change colour of an icon dynamically
I do it for my temp/humidity sensor;l0gic wrote: ↑Monday 27 November 2017 19:26Hi, thanks for looking Ingmar.Ingmar wrote: ↑Monday 27 November 2017 14:43
I use the following code for changing the background of a opened door block, it gives the block a certain div class depending on the value. Then in the CSS you can define the div class styles. Maybe with a bit of playing around you can get it to work for your case? Got the info from the Wiki
Yeah, I started off using that code but I want to move on to just change the colour of the icon rather than the whole background.
I've been playing with it for a few days now without any luck. If the data was on/off rather than a value I can reference the icon using icon.on and icon.off but with a variable it seems to be more difficult.
I can change the icon depending on the value but can't seem to change the colour of a single icon on demand.
I'll keep on plugging at it
Thanks
Kevin
custom.js;
Code: Select all
function getStatus_23(idx,value,device){
if((parseFloat(device['Humidity'])<40) && (parseFloat(device['Humidity'])>30)){
$('div.block_23_2').addClass('orange');
}
else {
$('div.block_23_2').removeClass('orange');
}
if(parseFloat(device['Humidity'])<=30){
$('div.block_23_2').addClass('red');
}
else {
$('div.block_23_2').removeClass('red');
}
if(parseFloat(device['Humidity'])>60){
$('div.block_23_2').addClass('blue');
}
else {
$('div.block_23_2').removeClass('blue');
}
if((parseFloat(device['Temp'])>23) && (parseFloat(device['Temp'])<28)){
$('div.block_23_1').addClass('orange');
}
else {
$('div.block_23_1').removeClass('orange');
}
if(parseFloat(device['Temp'])>=28){
$('div.block_23_1').addClass('red');
}
else {
$('div.block_23_1').removeClass('red');
}
if(parseFloat(device['Temp'])<18){
$('div.block_23_1').addClass('blue');
}
else {
$('div.block_23_1').removeClass('blue');
}
if(parseFloat(device['Temp'])<=15){
$('div.block_23_1').addClass('white');
}
else {
$('div.block_23_1').removeClass('white');
}
}
Code: Select all
.orange .wi.wi-humidity:before, .orange .fa-thermometer-half:before {color:gold}
.red .wi.wi-humidity:before, .red .fa-thermometer-half:before {color:red}
.blue .wi.wi-humidity:before, .blue .fa-thermometer-half:before {color:blue}
.white .wi.wi-humidity:before, .white .fa-thermometer-half:before {color:#FFF}
-
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Thursday 23 November 2017 12:12
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
You can show all the possible value from your sensor (in this exemple parseFloat(device['Humidity'])<=30) )with an json call:
curl -s "domoticz.ip:port/json.htm?type=devices&rid=YourIDXsensor"
curl -s "domoticz.ip:port/json.htm?type=devices&rid=YourIDXsensor"
-
- Posts: 51
- Joined: Sunday 04 May 2014 1:34
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version:
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Change colour of an icon dynamically
You can always decide to go the less flexible way, where you take the same icon but change the color in paint or photoshop and save them as separate files on your system (see wiki). Then you can make it look like only the colour is changing, while actually the whole icon is changing...
Synology NAS with stable release, AEON Z-wave, RFXCOM, Toon, Echo Dot, HAbridge, HarmonyHUB, Dashticz.
-
- Posts: 51
- Joined: Sunday 04 May 2014 1:34
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version:
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Is there a way to change the size of the popup window of the "var buttons"? Is it possible to set the size per individual button?
Gr. Ingmar
Gr. Ingmar
Synology NAS with stable release, AEON Z-wave, RFXCOM, Toon, Echo Dot, HAbridge, HarmonyHUB, Dashticz.
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Not yet unfortunately
-
- Posts: 476
- Joined: Monday 14 March 2016 13:55
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: Rome, Italy
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Hi all
I think I'm having an issue with my Dashticz config.
After a few minutes that I open a browser with Dashticz I get no more access to standard Domoticz frontpage as well as Dashticz.
Browser wheel continue to spin on the Dashticz page.
I found that I wrongly set 3 cameras refreshimage to 1500 and changing this to 10000 seems to solve the issue of not showing anymore the webpage.
But I still get the wheel spinning all the time
My configs related to refresh are:
Is this too much refresh, as number of item and/or refresh time?
Thanks
I think I'm having an issue with my Dashticz config.
After a few minutes that I open a browser with Dashticz I get no more access to standard Domoticz frontpage as well as Dashticz.
Browser wheel continue to spin on the Dashticz page.
I found that I wrongly set 3 cameras refreshimage to 1500 and changing this to 10000 seems to solve the issue of not showing anymore the webpage.
But I still get the wheel spinning all the time
My configs related to refresh are:
Code: Select all
config['domoticz_refresh'] = '5';
config['dashticz_refresh'] = '60';
.....
var frames = {}
frames.weather = {refreshiframe:10000,height:230,frameurl:"//forecast.io/embed/#lat=xx.xxxxx&lon=yy.yyyy&name=xxx&color=#00aaff&font=Helvetica&fontcolor=#ffffff&units=si&text-color=#fff",width:24}
var maps = {}
maps.rome = { height:250, refreshimage:60000, width:6, latitude: xx.xxxx, longitude: xx.xxxx, zoom:13 }
//Buttons or images to open webpages in an iframe, like a news website or weather forecast
var buttons = {}
buttons.buienradar = {height:220, width:6, isimage:true, refreshimage:600000, image: 'http://www.meteo60.fr/satellites/animation-satellite-ir-france.gif', url: 'https://www.3bmeteo.com/meteo/acilia'}
buttons.buienradar2 = {height:120, width:6, isimage:true, refreshimage:600000, image: 'http://www.centrometeo.com/sat/it-vis-animation.gif', url: 'https://www.3bmeteo.com/meteo/acilia'}
buttons.webc = {height:250, width:6, isimage:true, refreshimage:10000, image: 'http://192.168.xxx.xxx:xxxx/camsnapshot.jpg?idx=x&count=x?t=xxx', title: 'Webcam', url: 'http://192.168.xxx.xxx/zm/index.php? view=montage&group=x'}
buttons.webc1 = {height:250, width:6, isimage:true, refreshimage:10000, image: 'http://192.168.xxx.xxx:xxxx/camsnapshot.jpg?idx=y&count=y?t=xxx', title: 'Webcam', url: 'http://192.168.xxx.xxx/zm/index.php? view=montage&group=x'}
buttons.webc2 = {height:250, width:6, isimage:true, refreshimage:10000, image: 'http://192.168.xxx.xxx:xxxx/camsnapshot.jpg?idx=z&count=z?t=xxx', title: 'Webcam', url: 'http://192.168.xxx.xxx/zm/index.php? view=montage&group=x'}
Thanks
Cubietruck - Linux cubietruck 4.13.16 (Debian GNU/Linux 8 (jessie)) + Domoticz + RFLink, Xiaomi Gateway, Owl USB, Yeelight Color and B/W, ESP8266, Broadlink RM2, Netatmo Thermostat
- htilburgs
- Posts: 464
- Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 11:01
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
The problem is indeed in the camera's. Standard I've a Dashboard active.woody4165 wrote: ↑Thursday 30 November 2017 16:16 Hi all
I think I'm having an issue with my Dashticz config.
After a few minutes that I open a browser with Dashticz I get no more access to standard Domoticz frontpage as well as Dashticz.
Browser wheel continue to spin on the Dashticz page.
I found that I wrongly set 3 cameras refreshimage to 1500 and changing this to 10000 seems to solve the issue of not showing anymore the webpage.
But I still get the wheel spinning all the time
My configs related to refresh are:
Is this too much refresh, as number of item and/or refresh time?Code: Select all
config['domoticz_refresh'] = '5'; config['dashticz_refresh'] = '60'; ..... var frames = {} frames.weather = {refreshiframe:10000,height:230,frameurl:"//forecast.io/embed/#lat=xx.xxxxx&lon=yy.yyyy&name=xxx&color=#00aaff&font=Helvetica&fontcolor=#ffffff&units=si&text-color=#fff",width:24} var maps = {} maps.rome = { height:250, refreshimage:60000, width:6, latitude: xx.xxxx, longitude: xx.xxxx, zoom:13 } //Buttons or images to open webpages in an iframe, like a news website or weather forecast var buttons = {} buttons.buienradar = {height:220, width:6, isimage:true, refreshimage:600000, image: 'http://www.meteo60.fr/satellites/animation-satellite-ir-france.gif', url: 'https://www.3bmeteo.com/meteo/acilia'} buttons.buienradar2 = {height:120, width:6, isimage:true, refreshimage:600000, image: 'http://www.centrometeo.com/sat/it-vis-animation.gif', url: 'https://www.3bmeteo.com/meteo/acilia'} buttons.webc = {height:250, width:6, isimage:true, refreshimage:10000, image: 'http://192.168.xxx.xxx:xxxx/camsnapshot.jpg?idx=x&count=x?t=xxx', title: 'Webcam', url: 'http://192.168.xxx.xxx/zm/index.php? view=montage&group=x'} buttons.webc1 = {height:250, width:6, isimage:true, refreshimage:10000, image: 'http://192.168.xxx.xxx:xxxx/camsnapshot.jpg?idx=y&count=y?t=xxx', title: 'Webcam', url: 'http://192.168.xxx.xxx/zm/index.php? view=montage&group=x'} buttons.webc2 = {height:250, width:6, isimage:true, refreshimage:10000, image: 'http://192.168.xxx.xxx:xxxx/camsnapshot.jpg?idx=z&count=z?t=xxx', title: 'Webcam', url: 'http://192.168.xxx.xxx/zm/index.php? view=montage&group=x'}
Thanks
For testing purposes I've an identical configuration in Dashtest. In the test I've to exclude the camera's because I've the same issue as you descripe.
For your weather I see you use an iframe. An iframe can cause issue too with sluggish performance.
Hardware:
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3
-
- Posts: 476
- Joined: Monday 14 March 2016 13:55
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: Rome, Italy
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Thanks for the suggestion for iframe.
Now I've set all weather stuff, iframe and image, to 1800000
For now i'ts ok, if I have other issue I will try to exclude it.
Now I've set all weather stuff, iframe and image, to 1800000
For now i'ts ok, if I have other issue I will try to exclude it.
Cubietruck - Linux cubietruck 4.13.16 (Debian GNU/Linux 8 (jessie)) + Domoticz + RFLink, Xiaomi Gateway, Owl USB, Yeelight Color and B/W, ESP8266, Broadlink RM2, Netatmo Thermostat
-
- Posts: 476
- Joined: Monday 14 March 2016 13:55
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: Rome, Italy
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Trying to solve my issue, I was watching to the Development Tools in Chrome and in particular to the Network tab.
I saw a lot of request like this:
that give as result all the devices.
What is the reason to get all the device continously while I don't have all the devices shown and I have auto_positioning and use_favorites disabled (0)?
Thanks
I saw a lot of request like this:
Code: Select all
http://192.168.xxx.xxx:8080/json.htm?type=devices&filter=all&used=true&order=Name&jsoncallback=jQueryxxx_xxx&_=xxx
What is the reason to get all the device continously while I don't have all the devices shown and I have auto_positioning and use_favorites disabled (0)?
Thanks
Cubietruck - Linux cubietruck 4.13.16 (Debian GNU/Linux 8 (jessie)) + Domoticz + RFLink, Xiaomi Gateway, Owl USB, Yeelight Color and B/W, ESP8266, Broadlink RM2, Netatmo Thermostat
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
It is used to update the states of each device.
I can get the result per device but that results in a request per device
So that would be a lot more.. Or does somebody now I can use a request like this?
http://192.168.xxx.xxx:8080/json.htm?ty ... 234,5,2,11 etc?
I can get the result per device but that results in a request per device
So that would be a lot more.. Or does somebody now I can use a request like this?
http://192.168.xxx.xxx:8080/json.htm?ty ... 234,5,2,11 etc?
-
- Posts: 476
- Joined: Monday 14 March 2016 13:55
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: Rome, Italy
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
I got it, thanks
I don't think that the request with multiple idx will, work, no it doesn't, at least in that way.
I don't think that the request with multiple idx will, work, no it doesn't, at least in that way.
Cubietruck - Linux cubietruck 4.13.16 (Debian GNU/Linux 8 (jessie)) + Domoticz + RFLink, Xiaomi Gateway, Owl USB, Yeelight Color and B/W, ESP8266, Broadlink RM2, Netatmo Thermostat
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest