Dashticz - General Discussions

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

woody4165
Posts: 476
Joined: Monday 14 March 2016 13:55
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Rome, Italy
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by woody4165 »

Thanks @MikeF!!!

then you have to use this coding (eg. '211a') also in columns definitions and in custom.css if it's used to change some attributes?

It does not work for me!

I have defined

Code: Select all

blocks['327a'] = {} 
blocks['327a']['title'] = 'Temp Esterna' //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks['327a']['width'] = 6; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks['327a']['show_lastupdate'] = false; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks['327a']['switch'] = true; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
in columns

Code: Select all

columns[5]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_3', '327a'] //remark: idx 144 produces 2 blocks, so you can use: '144_1' and '144_2' (or just 144 if you want one)
and in custom.css

Code: Select all

.transbg.block_327a{
	text-align: center !important;
	vertical-align: middle;
	font-size: 16px !important;
	font-weight: 900 !important;
	color: yellow;
}
but I don't see anymore the block.

If I have in the blocks the definition '327a' and leave in columns and custom.css the '327_1' I see the values switched, but I have lost the width of the block because is defined in '327a' and not in '327_1'.

Really strange!
Cubietruck - Linux cubietruck 4.13.16 (Debian GNU/Linux 8 (jessie)) + Domoticz + RFLink, Xiaomi Gateway, Owl USB, Yeelight Color and B/W, ESP8266, Broadlink RM2, Netatmo Thermostat
MikeF
Posts: 350
Joined: Sunday 19 April 2015 0:36
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V2022.2
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by MikeF »

@woody4165 I haven't tried for any other attributes, only switch - because I discovered this is main.js (for device 'Temp + Humidity + Baro'):

Code: Select all

html+= getStateBlock(device['idx']+'a',icon,title,number_format(device['Temp'],1,',','.')+_TEMP_SYMBOL,device);
which is how I found this works:

Code: Select all

blocks['211a']['switch'] = true;
I haven't changed anything in columns or custom.css.

MikeF
woody4165
Posts: 476
Joined: Monday 14 March 2016 13:55
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Rome, Italy
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by woody4165 »

Ok, so you have changed the '_1' to 'a' in the blocks, but left '_1' in columns and, if you have, also in custom.css
Correct?

This is was I did to let it show, but I've got this. The first block should be as the second, but even if defined correctly in the 'a' does not show properly...

Image

Have you also checked if you can change the name of the block with a different name than the device?

Thanks anyway!!!
Cubietruck - Linux cubietruck 4.13.16 (Debian GNU/Linux 8 (jessie)) + Domoticz + RFLink, Xiaomi Gateway, Owl USB, Yeelight Color and B/W, ESP8266, Broadlink RM2, Netatmo Thermostat
MikeF
Posts: 350
Joined: Sunday 19 April 2015 0:36
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V2022.2
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by MikeF »

I've reverted to:

Code: Select all

blocks['211_1'] = {}
blocks['211_1']['switch'] = true;
blocks['211_2'] = {}
blocks['211_2']['switch'] = false;
so that it's consistent with other config statements.

However, I've made changes to main.js to achieve this
- wherever lines like this occur:

Code: Select all

html+= getStateBlock(device['idx']+'a',icon,title,number_format(device['Temp'],1,',','.')+_TEMP_SYMBOL,device);
html= getStateBlock(device['idx']+'b',icon,title,number_format(device['Humidity'],2,',','.')+'%',device);
html= getStateBlock(device['idx']+'c',icon,title,device['Barometer']+' hPa',device);
I've changed them to:

Code: Select all

html+= getStateBlock(device['idx']+'_1',icon,title,number_format(device['Temp'],1,',','.')+_TEMP_SYMBOL,device);
html= getStateBlock(device['idx']+'_2',icon,title,number_format(device['Humidity'],2,',','.')+'%',device);
html= getStateBlock(device['idx']+'_3',icon,title,device['Barometer']+' hPa',device);
So there's no longer the need for any 211a / b / c devices. I've only done this for Temp + Humidity + Baro, but the same / similar will need to be done for other multi-value devices.

Hopefully @robgeerts can pick this up! :D
sailmich
Posts: 232
Joined: Wednesday 17 February 2016 22:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by sailmich »

Hello,
I still have problems with my blind switches. I can't hit the "arrow up" because their is a diagonal overleigh of the stop button right over up arrow button. Am I the only one? Can someone explain to me how to remove this diagonal overleigh or better remove the whole stopp function.
Any help appreciated
Mike
diagonal.png
diagonal.png (124.91 KiB) Viewed 2812 times
*found solution to remove stop button on page 66
Last edited by sailmich on Monday 30 October 2017 11:21, edited 1 time in total.
Pauls
Posts: 28
Joined: Sunday 19 June 2016 9:06
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Change the color of the door/window sensors

Post by Pauls »

Hi everyone,

It is clear how to change the color of the light bulbs.
But what if i want to change the color of other items, especially the door sensors?
Can someone tell me how i can do that?
Thanks in advance,

Paul
Ingmar
Posts: 51
Joined: Sunday 04 May 2014 1:34
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Change the color of the door/window sensors

Post by Ingmar »

Have a look through the "show your dashboards and how-tos" topic. People posted screenshots of their dashboards including the config and css codes. There is enough info in that topic to do what you want.
Synology NAS with stable release, AEON Z-wave, RFXCOM, Toon, Echo Dot, HAbridge, HarmonyHUB, Dashticz.
Pauls
Posts: 28
Joined: Sunday 19 June 2016 9:06
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Change the color of the door/window sensors

Post by Pauls »

Hi Ingmar,

I spent quite some time on that topic.
There is one example in which the doors changed color.
Contacted that menber allready, but he has no acces to his files.
Ingmar
Posts: 51
Joined: Sunday 04 May 2014 1:34
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Change the color of the door/window sensors

Post by Ingmar »

Ok. The thing with the door sensor is that it is a separate image file from the img folder ("door_closed" and "door_open". You could do 2 things; either change the .png file in a image editor (e.g. photoshop) to change the color. Or use a different icon from fontawesome of which you can change the color of the icon via the CSS (for defining the icon for a particular block see the wiki page of Dashticz called "positioning").

Hope it helps.
Synology NAS with stable release, AEON Z-wave, RFXCOM, Toon, Echo Dot, HAbridge, HarmonyHUB, Dashticz.
Pauls
Posts: 28
Joined: Sunday 19 June 2016 9:06
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Change the color of the door/window sensors

Post by Pauls »

Ingmar,

Fontawesome does not have a nice door icon.
I will go for your first option and change colors in the image itself.
Thanks a lot for your help.
DAVIZINHO
Posts: 234
Joined: Sunday 27 August 2017 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by DAVIZINHO »

Hello,
Its posible to make a "blocktitle" that have the same dimension that a block (4) ??

thanks a lot
woody4165
Posts: 476
Joined: Monday 14 March 2016 13:55
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Rome, Italy
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by woody4165 »

Is there a possibility to have a block (text or background color) different if the lastupdate of a device is not update for a specific amount of time?

Thanks
Cubietruck - Linux cubietruck 4.13.16 (Debian GNU/Linux 8 (jessie)) + Domoticz + RFLink, Xiaomi Gateway, Owl USB, Yeelight Color and B/W, ESP8266, Broadlink RM2, Netatmo Thermostat
Lexfontes
Posts: 6
Joined: Wednesday 30 March 2016 21:35
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Swipe button

Post by Lexfontes »

Hi,

I try to creat a button to swipe directly to a screen (2, 3...), but unfortunately I didn't found a solution.
I anyone have an idea that will be great. The goal is to creat a 1st screen with principal infos and buttons to go to a screens with more details.
Ex : Weather today info on the 1st screen and then when I clic on button weather that swipe to to a screen with the forcast of the week.

Thanks for your help.
dagger38
Posts: 40
Joined: Wednesday 01 November 2017 17:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Belgium Achel
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by dagger38 »

Hi,
Just started with dashtics (and domoticz).
Domoticz works fine , but i can't get dashticz working??

WHERE do i install the files from github? Normaly on my windows system in the domoticz directory , result :
http://192.168.*.***:8080/dashticz_v2/ DOMOTICZ OFFLINE ??

Searcht your database for a solution but nothing to find!

Maybe a stupid question , but also a friend of mine is having the same problem!

Thanks for the help!
blacksn0w
Posts: 99
Joined: Friday 10 March 2017 22:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by blacksn0w »

dagger38 wrote: Wednesday 01 November 2017 17:22 Hi,
Just started with dashtics (and domoticz).
Domoticz works fine , but i can't get dashticz working??

WHERE do i install the files from github? Normaly on my windows system in the domoticz directory , result :
http://192.168.*.***:8080/dashticz_v2/ DOMOTICZ OFFLINE ??

Searcht your database for a solution but nothing to find!

Maybe a stupid question , but also a friend of mine is having the same problem!

Thanks for the help!
Have you tried http://192.168.*.***:8080/dashticz_v2/index.html

Edit: you dont need to delete parts of your Internal IP, since no one is able to use it to connect to your System :D
Migration done, hello Home Assistant.
dagger38
Posts: 40
Joined: Wednesday 01 November 2017 17:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Belgium Achel
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by dagger38 »

Yup... same result , but that file is empty (index.html) ??
I also changed the config file for my system settings
My system:
1 Raspberry Pi 3
1 Rfx-Trx 433 module
1 Milight module
1 aeotec Zwave stick
1 Philips Home Bridge
3 Qubino ZMNHBDx Flush 2 Relays
2 FIBARO System FGS223 Double Relay
1 Niko home system
Ingmar
Posts: 51
Joined: Sunday 04 May 2014 1:34
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Swipe button

Post by Ingmar »

I'd like this as well! Did you get any further yet?
Synology NAS with stable release, AEON Z-wave, RFXCOM, Toon, Echo Dot, HAbridge, HarmonyHUB, Dashticz.
dagger38
Posts: 40
Joined: Wednesday 01 November 2017 17:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Belgium Achel
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by dagger38 »

I allready asked this,
WHERE has the dashticz softwere to be installed?
In windows , or on the raspberry pi itself???

Dit it in the pi today , still allways DOMOTICZ OFFLINE??
My system:
1 Raspberry Pi 3
1 Rfx-Trx 433 module
1 Milight module
1 aeotec Zwave stick
1 Philips Home Bridge
3 Qubino ZMNHBDx Flush 2 Relays
2 FIBARO System FGS223 Double Relay
1 Niko home system
User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 464
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 11:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by htilburgs »

On the Pi in the /home/pi/domoticz/www folder.
See the wiki for installation & explanation.
Hardware:
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3
martincz
Posts: 4
Joined: Sunday 22 October 2017 15:31
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest b
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by martincz »

Hi,

I'm living in france. Any idea how i could implement a french tvguide module?
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest