[122] Philips Hue support

Use this forum to discuss possible implementation of a new feature before opening a ticket.
A developer shall edit the topic title with "[xxx]" where xxx is the id of the accompanying tracker id.
Duplicate posts about the same id. +1 posts are not allowed.

Moderators: leecollings, remb0

TroisSix
Posts: 91
Joined: Monday 11 January 2016 9:29
Target OS: -
Domoticz version: 2022.2
Location: France
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by TroisSix »

Hello,
This works very well on my pi3, but I still can't make it working with my Synology DS412+ cause I have a compatibility problem with core.so files.
If anyone has an idea, I will take it ;)

The errors:

Code: Select all

...error loading module 'socket.core' from file '/usr/local/lib/lua/5.2/socket/core.so':
/usr/local/lib/lua/5.2/socket/core.so: invalid ELF header
or

Code: Select all

...error loading module 'socket.core' from file '/usr/local/lib/lua/5.2/socket/core.so':
/usr/local/lib/lua/5.2/socket/core.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS32
Thanks for your help !
VM Debian - Domoticz stable v2023.1, RFXtrx433, Aeotec Z-Stick Gen5, APC ES700
- rts: dio, oregon, somfy
- zwave: fibaro fgs212, aeotec smart switch, vision ZG8101
- IO Homecontrol: Velux Connexoon
- logitech harmony hub, philips hue, gps Pilot
djac
Posts: 28
Joined: Tuesday 24 October 2017 9:41
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by djac »

New here!

I have been using Hue with Philips lamps for some time, works fine. Now I added Ikea Trådfri bulbs and I see some issues when they go across to Domoticz. The ambient lamps shows up as dimmable, but I can't set the tone from Domoticz, and the colored bulb comes up as only on/off.

Looking in the HUE app they works fine, I can set tone and colors.

What i find a bit strange is that the colored lamp shows in "Scenes" with the option to set color.

Can anyone confirm that this is the best we can achieve at this point, or if not, suggest work arounds?

Thanks
Domoticz on Rpi, Z-wave, Hue with Philips and Ikea bulbs
Stockfisch
Posts: 10
Joined: Wednesday 11 October 2017 11:09
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: NRW
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by Stockfisch »

Hi guys
I'm having exactly the same issue as TroisSix above.
I'm on odroid c2.
My log says:

Code: Select all

Error: EventSystem: in Upadate_hue_LUA: error loading module 'socket.core' from file '/usr/local/lib/lua/5.2/socket/core.so':
/usr/local/lib/lua/5.2/socket/core.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS32
I believe that's because the socket is build for the wrong architecture. Right?

Thanks Dirk

EDIT:
Fixed it:
I've installed the correct LUA socket for my architecture from the package manager

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install lua-socket
and then added symlinks to the location domoticz expects the files to be

Code: Select all

ln -s /usr/lib/aarch64-linux-gnu/lua/5.2/socket/ /usr/local/lib/lua/5.2/socket/
ln -s /usr/lib/aarch64-linux-gnu/lua/5.2/mime/ /usr/local/lib/lua/5.2/mime/
Regards Dirk
NUC5CPYH - Proxmox VE - Ubuntu 18.4
Goldwing1973
Posts: 69
Joined: Monday 08 August 2016 22:55
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Netherlands, Alphen aan den Rijn
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by Goldwing1973 »

For the last week i’m having a lot of problems with Domoticz controlling my Hue Lights.
A lot of times If “forgets” turning a light on, off or at the right color/brightness.
This is only When i Control them from my iPad (Domoticz web) or from a z-wave wall switch.
When i Control them from a Hue TAP it works fine.
It started around the time I did a software update on the bridge.

I already tried to power off (and back on) the Domoticz server and Hue Bridge, but that didn’t make a difference.

Domoticz version V3.8342
Hue Bridge sw version 1801260942
Over 50 Z-Wave Devices (Fibaro and Neo), 4xLogitech Hub, 2xPhilips Hue Bridge+55 Lights, 1x Nest Thermostat, 2xNetatmo Weather Station, 1xSkybell v1 Doorbell, 3 Kwikset KEVO Doorlocks and Domoticz running on a Intel NUC
RikkieB
Posts: 27
Joined: Monday 28 March 2016 17:11
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 4.9732
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by RikkieB »

Hi,

Since the beta V3.9672 the status of the Hue bulbs (as a switch) isn't coming back in domoticz. I installed a new hue bridge on the hardware page and disabled the previous one. Scenes and groups are imported, also the motion sensor, but the bulbs are not imported. Who sees the same? And what to do about it? I restarted domoticz, Hue bridge, PI and router, no luck.
thx
Rik
Wob76
Posts: 110
Joined: Wednesday 19 April 2017 6:31
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by Wob76 »

RikkieB wrote:Hi,

Since the beta V3.9672 the status of the Hue bulbs (as a switch) isn't coming back in domoticz. I installed a new hue bridge on the hardware page and disabled the previous one. Scenes and groups are imported, also the motion sensor, but the bulbs are not imported. Who sees the same? And what to do about it? I restarted domoticz, Hue bridge, PI and router, no luck.
thx
Rik
I am also seeing this, moved to the new stable and status of bulbs no longer update.

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

User avatar
waaren
Posts: 6028
Joined: Tuesday 03 January 2017 14:18
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by waaren »

This is solved in recent beta's
Debian buster, bullseye on RPI-4, Intel NUC.
dz Beta, Z-Wave, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, MQTT
==>> dzVents wiki
Wob76
Posts: 110
Joined: Wednesday 19 April 2017 6:31
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by Wob76 »

waaren wrote:This is solved in recent beta's
Thanks for the info, I was hoping to stick with stable, but I'll update today.

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

Wob76
Posts: 110
Joined: Wednesday 19 April 2017 6:31
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by Wob76 »

Confirming it is working as expected with 4.9758.

On the hardware what should the poll interval be? I had it as 0 before and all working, tried a value to see if it fixed (before update), back to 0 now. Just wondering what it does with this hardware?

Wob

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

kimhav
Posts: 148
Joined: Tuesday 01 October 2013 8:31
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2023.2
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by kimhav »

Running with Domoticz v4.9863 and the Philips Hue works fine, but did have to disable and enable the Philips Hue Gateway to get it to import the devces, groups and scenes.

Speaking of groups and scenes are there any progress on ensuring that they'll be added under Domotics Scenes instead of Switches?
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest