Dashticz - General Discussions

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

CaesarPL
Posts: 104
Joined: Tuesday 08 November 2016 14:03
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by CaesarPL »

I think something like:

Code: Select all

blocks[142]['title'] = 'Your Name';
blocks[142]['width'] = 6;
will do the job.

Where 142 should be replaced with your selector ID.
HW:Raspberry PiB+,Pi3,PiB,RFLink,FA20RF,DCS-930L,DCS-935L,Clarus switches,RF Temp sensors,Owl Micro+,Mi Flora,Kerui,Yeelight,Xiaomi,Broadlink RMM3,Alexa
SF:Jessie,Dmtcz 3.8153,Logitech Media srv,PiCorePlayers,Dashticz,Max2Play,InfluxDB,Grafana,HABridge
User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 464
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 11:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by htilburgs »

No problem, but I think you're going a litlebit to fast...;-)

What I see in columns[8] that the device is the one with IDX 14
columns[8] = {} //DORMITORIO y FRIKYROOM
columns[8]['blocks'] = ['dormitorio',96,14,31,40,'15_2',38,6,'frikyroom',97,48,51,49]
columns[8]['width'] = 4;
But I can't see the block[14] defined in the blocks part....
I think you have to check the Wiki, because I see several 'strange' things.

The columns width added together can maximal be 12 and should always be 12!
The blocks width added together in a column can maximal be 12

Example:
- 3 columns on a screen -> width 4, 4, 4 or 2,6,4 or .... etc.
- 4 blocks in a column -> width 3, 3, 3, 3 or .... etc

So what I miss in your configuration is the block definition for block[14], for example:

Code: Select all

blocks[4] = {}
blocks[4] ['width'] = 4;
blocks[4] ['title'] = 'Dor_Boton_Izq' --> can be anything you like, to overrule the Domoticz Title
See the other posibilties:

Code: Select all

blocks[1] = {}
blocks[1]['width'] = 4; 			// 1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[1]['title'] = 'Living room' 		// if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[1]['icon'] = 'fa-eye'; 			// if you want an other icon instead of the default, see: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks[1]['image'] = 'bulb_off.png'; 		// if you want to show an image instead if icon, place image in img/ folder
blocks[1]['switch'] = true;			// if you want to switch title and data
blocks[1]['hide_data'] = true; 			// if you want to hide the data of this block
blocks[1]['show_lastupdate'] = true;		// show lastupdate time from device (per device)
blocks[1]['protected'] = true;			// make switch protected (no actions on push)
blocks[1]['playsound'] = 'sounds/sonar.mp3';	// play sound
Succes!
Hardware:
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3
DAVIZINHO
Posts: 234
Joined: Sunday 27 August 2017 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by DAVIZINHO »

Great great! the problem in my case is that i not use the "blocks" part of the code, I put the idx of domotics in "force brute".
And you are right, im going to fast!, jajaja.
My english is so poor and i dont understand the use of "blocks". Wy i use the blocks if i put it directly?. now with your explications and the example of @CaesarPl i can see the results of apply the "blocks" config and i solve the problem
This is great!!!!
ejemplo_3.jpg
ejemplo_3.jpg (289.77 KiB) Viewed 2628 times
Now im very exciting with the posibilites, and i must check again my code.

Thanks a lot!!!!!
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: No newsfeeds anymore

Post by EdwinK »

I noticed the following, maybe this is your problem as well
Failed to load http://www.nu.nl/rss/Algemeen: Redirect from 'http://www.nu.nl/rss/Algemeen' to 'https://www.nu.nl/rss/Algemeen' has been blocked by CORS policy: No 'Access-Control-Allow-Origin' header is present on the requested resource. Origin 'http://192.168.0.10' is therefore not allowed access.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
curious
Posts: 132
Joined: Saturday 02 April 2016 19:38
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: No newsfeeds anymore

Post by curious »

Hello Edwin,

Thats indeed what I find in the debug windows of Google and Firefox too.
When searching for this on Google it seems it can only be solved by adding some code to the rss-request.
Didn't find a way to bypass the cors-policy yet :(
yfands
Posts: 67
Joined: Monday 04 July 2016 10:16
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest B
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by yfands »

Hello,

In the latest Beta version,Latest commit 447fede , with the temperature/humidity sensors, there is no hover, click or changed cursor action.
I'm I the only one , or ???

Frank
curious
Posts: 132
Joined: Saturday 02 April 2016 19:38
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: No newsfeeds anymore

Post by curious »

Should do a better search on this forum.

Replaced crossorigin with https://cors-anywhere.herokuapp.com/
and that works for nu.nl

Edit : and tweakers.net too
stingone
Posts: 48
Joined: Monday 26 October 2015 16:28
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by stingone »

Got a small issue.

Just setting-up dashticz.... works all fine however if i try to add a ZWAVE dimmer it is not showing. As soon as i change the IDX to a RFLINK it does.... any ideas?
AWP2000
Posts: 7
Joined: Saturday 24 June 2017 11:34
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by AWP2000 »

hi,

is it possible to have colered blocks ? And change the color of fonts ?
garethhowell
Posts: 115
Joined: Tuesday 17 November 2015 21:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.9317
Location: St Neots, UK
Contact:

Re: Mixture of commas and stops when presenting decimal numbers.

Post by garethhowell »

Am I the only one to have noticed this, or, am I the only one that is bothered, or, do I have a mis-configuration?
MikeF
Posts: 350
Joined: Sunday 19 April 2015 0:36
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V2022.2
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by MikeF »

First of all, let me apologise if I'm cross-posting, but I wanted to give some more information on an issue I've encountered with a LightwaveRF dimmer.

Secondly, let me say how great Dashticz is - I've managed to get a good dashboard up and running, with a lot of inspiration from this forum! :D (I'll post my example in the 'Show your dashboards' thread.)

In my dashboard I've got a LightwaveRF dimmer (Lighting 5), which uses 32 steps rather than the usual 16. This is handled OK by Domoticz, and the value set in Domoticz is shown correctly in Dashticz (max value shown is 96%).

Image
However, if I try to reduce the slider setting by 1 step (in Domoticz, this would take it down to 93%), in Dashticz it snaps down to 40% (and similarly for other settings).

Image

I suspect this is due to it having 32 steps rather than 16. Below is the JSON output for this device, for info.
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1508921412,
   "ServerTime" : "2017-10-25 09:50:12",
   "Sunrise" : "07:46",
   "Sunset" : "17:48",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "On",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 2,
         "HardwareName" : "RFXCOM",
         "HardwareType" : "RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 USB 433.92MHz Transceiver",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 1,
         "HaveDimmer" : true,
         "HaveGroupCmd" : true,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "F0BEE7",
         "Image" : "Light",
         "IsSubDevice" : false,
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-10-25 09:49:48",
         "Level" : 96,
         "LevelInt" : 31,
         "MaxDimLevel" : 32,
         "Name" : "Study ceiling",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "2",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 2 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "Status" : "On",
         "StrParam1" : "",
         "StrParam2" : "",
         "SubType" : "LightwaveRF",
         "SwitchType" : "Dimmer",
         "SwitchTypeVal" : 7,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Lighting 5",
         "TypeImg" : "dimmer",
         "Unit" : 8,
         "Used" : 1,
         "UsedByCamera" : false,
         "XOffset" : "168",
         "YOffset" : "356",
         "idx" : "118"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}
rick82

Dashticz only sends 'off'

Post by rick82 »

Hi all.
I just bought a RM5 IR transmitter but I'm having some troubles with the use of it via Dashticz.

In Domoticz I configurated as an 'Push On Button'. That's the only way Domoticz wants to send the right IR-signal.
So, no 'state' is available, I know. There is no 'Off' signal, it's only 'On'.
But Dashticz seems it doesn't know! It reads 'On' and wants to send a 'Off' signal, but that isn't available.

I want to replace my TV-remote via Domoticz/Dashticz and I must configure, I guess, all the switches the same way. Domoticz: no prob, Dashticz: no go.
MikeF
Posts: 350
Joined: Sunday 19 April 2015 0:36
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V2022.2
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Mixture of commas and stops when presenting decimal numbers.

Post by MikeF »

I've noticed too, and I'm bothered! :o
- would be useful to add to 'Localize' options / config.
sailmich
Posts: 232
Joined: Wednesday 17 February 2016 22:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by sailmich »

Hello, great job.
I used Domoticz for a couple of years now. A few days ago I started with dashticz. I really like the UI and did very good progress so far. A few things left wich I can't fixed.
1. I have Blinds percentage wich doesn't show up as level switch like in Domoticz. I have read in this forum and saw that this was already mentioned but I couldn't find a solution.
2. I have some Blinds without percentage and these are shown arrows and stop buttons. The upper arrow is very hard to hit, when I use a mouse, just half of the square will select (light up the square) by mouse arrow. On my 7" tab nearly impossible to hit.
3. How can I increase the font size of switches. By blocks or in custom.css?
4. I don't want to have an icon on some of my switches, how can I get rid of it?
Thx for any help!

Thx again for your great job Rob! I'm going to buy you a beer! ;)
sailmich
Posts: 232
Joined: Wednesday 17 February 2016 22:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by sailmich »

According 3. I found the code in the wiki by myself, no idea how to edit my post. :shock:
MikeF
Posts: 350
Joined: Sunday 19 April 2015 0:36
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V2022.2
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by MikeF »

MikeF wrote: Wednesday 25 October 2017 11:11In my dashboard I've got a LightwaveRF dimmer (Lighting 5), which uses 32 steps rather than the usual 16. This is handled OK by Domoticz, and the value set in Domoticz is shown correctly in Dashticz (max value shown is 96%).

Image
However, if I try to reduce the slider setting by 1 step (in Domoticz, this would take it down to 93%), in Dashticz it snaps down to 40% (and similarly for other settings).

Image

I suspect this is due to it having 32 steps rather than 16.
OK, I've managed to solve this: in main.js, after the 'if' statement in function getDevices starting with this line:

Code: Select all

	if(parseFloat(device['MaxDimLevel'])==100){
there needs to be a similar block of code which checks for MaxDimLevel = 32 for these devices, i.e.,

Code: Select all

	else  if(parseFloat(device['MaxDimLevel'])==32){
			$( ".slider"+device['idx'] ).slider({
				value:Math.ceil((device['Level']/100)*32),
				step: 1,
				min:2,
				max:32,
				slide: function( event, ui ) {
					sliding = true;
					slideDevice($(this).data('light'),ui.value);
				},
				change:function( event, ui ) {
					sliding = true;
					slideDevice($(this).data('light'),ui.value);
				},
				stop: function( event, ui ) {
					sliding = false;
				}
			});
I've amended my version of main.js, but it would be great if @robgeerts can incorporate this - beer tokens would be forthcoming! :D
Last edited by MikeF on Saturday 28 October 2017 12:23, edited 1 time in total.
MsbS
Posts: 35
Joined: Friday 19 May 2017 14:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by MsbS »

Is there a way to make an empty block (no data and no background)? This would be cool for alignment purposes. Basically - to leave empty space in column.
CaesarPL
Posts: 104
Joined: Tuesday 08 November 2016 14:03
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by CaesarPL »

MsbS wrote: Thursday 26 October 2017 18:46 Is there a way to make an empty block (no data and no background)? This would be cool for alignment purposes. Basically - to leave empty space in column.
Yep, there is: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=17242&p=153719#p153719
HW:Raspberry PiB+,Pi3,PiB,RFLink,FA20RF,DCS-930L,DCS-935L,Clarus switches,RF Temp sensors,Owl Micro+,Mi Flora,Kerui,Yeelight,Xiaomi,Broadlink RMM3,Alexa
SF:Jessie,Dmtcz 3.8153,Logitech Media srv,PiCorePlayers,Dashticz,Max2Play,InfluxDB,Grafana,HABridge
BennyV
Posts: 6
Joined: Friday 29 September 2017 14:16
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by BennyV »

I've set up Dashticz. I can see and use my devices on pc/laptop. But when I open it on a tablet or iphone I can't see any devices.
What can be my problem?

My config.js:

Code: Select all

var config = {}
config['language'] = 'nl_NL';
config['timeformat'] = 'DD/MM/YYYY HH:mm';
config['domoticz_ip'] = 'http://xxxxxxxxxxxxxx';
config['app_title'] = 'Dashticz';
config['domoticz_refresh'] = '5';
config['dashticz_refresh'] = '60';
config['wu_api']  = 'xxxxxxxxxxxx';
config['wu_city'] ='Gruitrode';
config['wu_country'] = 'Belgium';
config['wu_name']  = 'Gruitrode';
config['use_favorites']  = 0;

var trashnames = {}
trashnames['Gft'] = 'GFT';
trashnames['Pmd'] = 'Plastic';
trashnames['Rest'] = ''; //LEAVE EMPTY IF YOU WANT TO HIDE IT

var publictransport = {}
publictransport.ovinfobus = { show_via: false, station: 'son-en-breugel/bushalte-penseelkever', provider: '9292-bus', icon: 'bus', width:5, results: 6 }


var tvguide = {}
tvguide.dutch = { key:'dutch', icon: 'fa-television', width:12, channels: [49,59,60], maxitems: 10 }

var _STREAMPLAYER_TRACKS  	= [
	{"track":1,"name":"Q-music","file":"http://icecast-qmusic.cdp.triple-it.nl/Qmusic_nl_live_96.mp3"},
	{"track":2,"name":"538 Hitzone","file":"http://vip-icecast.538.lw.triple-it.nl/WEB11_MP3"},
	{"track":3,"name":"Slam! NonStop","file":"http://stream.radiocorp.nl/web10_mp3"},
	{"track":4,"name":"100%NL","file":"http://stream.100p.nl/100pctnl.mp3"},
  ]; 


var buttons = {}
buttons.hbvl = {key: 'hbvl',  width:4, icon: 'fa-newspaper-o', title: 'HBVL', url: 'http://www.hbvl.be'}
buttons.hln = {key: 'hln',  width:4, icon: 'fa-newspaper-o', title: 'HLN', url: 'http://www.hln.be'}
buttons.sporza = {key: 'sporza',  width:4, icon: 'fa-newspaper-o', title: 'Sporza', url: 'http://www.sporza.be'}

var blocks = {}
blocks['blocktitle_buiten'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_buiten']['key'] = 'blocktitle_buiten';
blocks['blocktitle_buiten']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_buiten']['title'] = 'Buiten';

blocks['blocktitle_gelijkvloers'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_gelijkvloers']['key'] = 'blocktitle_gelijkvloers';
blocks['blocktitle_gelijkvloers']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_gelijkvloers']['title'] = 'Gelijkvloers';

blocks['blocktitle_boven'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_boven']['key'] = 'blocktitle_boven';
blocks['blocktitle_boven']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_boven']['title'] = 'Boven';

blocks['blocktitle_onder'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_onder']['key'] = 'blocktitle_onder';
blocks['blocktitle_onder']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_onder']['title'] = 'Onder';

blocks[40] = {} //achterdeur
blocks[40]['width'] = 4;
blocks[39] = {} //voordeur
blocks[39]['width'] = 4;
blocks[38] = {} //kelderdeur
blocks[38]['width'] = 4;
blocks[65] = {} //garage buiten
blocks[65]['width'] = 4;
blocks[66] = {} //Terras living
blocks[66]['width'] = 4;
blocks[67] = {} //Terras keuken
blocks[67]['width'] = 4;
blocks[54] = {} //voordeur sfeer
blocks[54]['width'] = 4;

blocks[50] = {} //aanrecht
blocks[50]['width'] = 6;
blocks[49] = {} //keuken
blocks[49]['width'] = 6;
blocks[51] = {} //sfeer
blocks[51]['width'] = 12;
blocks[52] = {} //zithoek
blocks[52]['width'] = 6;
blocks[53] = {} //eethoek
blocks[53]['width'] = 6;
blocks[55] = {} //bureau
blocks[55]['width'] = 4;
blocks[56] = {} //inkomhal
blocks[56]['width'] = 4;
blocks[64] = {} //Garage
blocks[64]['width'] = 4;
blocks[48] = {} //berging
blocks[48]['width'] = 4;
blocks[47] = {} //sas
blocks[47]['width'] = 4;
blocks[58] = {} //Toilet
blocks[58]['width'] = 4;
blocks[72] = {} //Rol omhoog
blocks[72]['width'] = 6;
blocks[72] ['icon'] = 'fa-arrow-up';
blocks[73] = {} //Rol omlaag
blocks[73]['width'] = 6;
blocks[73] ['icon'] = 'fa-arrow-down';

blocks[59] = {} //Overloop
blocks[59]['width'] = 4;
blocks[57] = {} //overloop sfeer
blocks[57]['width'] = 4;
blocks[60] = {} //Emily
blocks[60]['width'] = 4;
blocks[61] = {} //Ryan
blocks[61]['width'] = 4;
blocks[62] = {} //Slaapkamer
blocks[62]['width'] = 4;
blocks[63] = {} //Dressing
blocks[63]['width'] = 4;
blocks[69] = {} //Douche
blocks[69]['width'] = 4;
blocks[70] = {} //Badkamer
blocks[70]['width'] = 4;
blocks[71] = {} //Lavabo
blocks[71]['width'] = 4;
blocks[68] = {} //Zolder
blocks[68]['width'] = 4;

blocks[78] = {} //Trap
blocks[78]['width'] = 4;
blocks[77] = {} //Voorraad
blocks[77]['width'] = 4;
blocks[74] = {} //Droogkast
blocks[74]['width'] = 4;
blocks[76] = {} //Container
blocks[76]['width'] = 4;
blocks[80] = {} //Werkbank
blocks[80]['width'] = 4;
blocks[75] = {} //Dompelpomp
blocks[75]['width'] = 4;
blocks[79] = {} //Waterpomp
blocks[79]['width'] = 4;

blocks[41] = {} //Kodi
blocks[41]['width'] = 12;


var columns = {}
columns['bar'] = {}
columns['bar']['blocks'] = ['logo','miniclock','settings']

columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_buiten',40,39,38,65,66,67,'blocktitle_gelijkvloers', 50,49,51,52,53,55,56,64,48,47,58,72,73]
columns[1]['width'] = 4; 
					
columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_boven', 59,57,60,61,62,63,69,70,71,68, 'blocktitle_onder',78,77,74,76,80,75,79]
columns[2]['width'] = 4;

columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = ['currentweather_big','weather','sunrise', 41, buttons.hbvl, buttons.hln, buttons.sporza]
columns[3]['width'] = 4; 

var columns_standby = {}
columns_standby[1] = {}
columns_standby[1]['blocks'] = ['clock','weather']
columns_standby[1]['width'] = 12;

var screens = {}
screens[1] = {}
screens[1]['background'] = 'bg2.jpg';
screens[1]['columns'] = [1,2,3]

MikeF
Posts: 350
Joined: Sunday 19 April 2015 0:36
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V2022.2
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by MikeF »

Just discovered how to switch title and value for multi-value devices, e.g., Temp + Humidity.
Instead of (e.g.):

Code: Select all

blocks['211_1']['switch'] = true;
you need:

Code: Select all

blocks['211a']['switch'] = true;
etc.
So,

Code: Select all

blocks['211a'] = {}
blocks['211a']['switch'] = true;
blocks['211b'] = {}
blocks['211b']['switch'] = false;
gives:
Image
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest