Dashticz - General Discussions

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by EdwinK »

I'm trying to switch the title and data from a switch. Normally I would to something like this:

Code: Select all

blocks['139_2'] = {}
blocks['139_2']['title'] = 'Luchtvochtigheid';
blocks['139_2']['switch'] = true;
blocks['139_3'] = {}
blocks['139_3']['title'] = 'Baro';
blocks['139_3']['switch'] = true;
But in this case it isn't working. It might not be possible
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
crashingdutchman
Posts: 21
Joined: Monday 05 December 2016 11:29
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Latest
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by crashingdutchman »

Ierlandfan wrote:
crashingdutchman wrote:Would anyone be interested in adding Flightradar24 to his dashboard? I have this setup now and it seems to work nice, although I would like to be able to remove the left part of that site.Image
I was playing with that also. I use this:

frames.flightradar = {height:250,frameurl:"https://www.flightradar24.com/52.8,5/10",width:12}
Gives you the Northern part of Holland. No menu on the left side for me.

Edit, found a better source (thanx to Vliegveld Middenmeer)

https://www.flightradar24.com/simple?la ... 2=altspeed

If you want all aiprplanes you have to delete maxspeed and minspeed. If you only want light aircraft like Microlights, gliders, Cessna, Piper and that kind of airplanes leave them in place.
The 'simple' site where you link to in your edit is not supported anymore by FR24. It works now, but might not work in the future. I noticed that the menu on the left is not there if the screen resolution is smaller.
jake
Posts: 742
Joined: Saturday 30 May 2015 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: beta
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by jake »

how to pull from the beta instead of the stable version? I now use 'git pull', but wat command should I use for pulling the beta?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn K00C met Tapatalk
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by EdwinK »

I would make a backup of ALL changed file, CONFIG.js custom.css and custom.jss

Then I deleted the dasthicz folder and

Code: Select all

git clone https://github.com/robgeerts/dashticz_v2.git
To check if it's really the beta, you can do

Code: Select all

 git branche
Hope this helps.

(changed a bit)
Last edited by EdwinK on Sunday 07 May 2017 15:59, edited 2 times in total.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
jake
Posts: 742
Joined: Saturday 30 May 2015 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: beta
Contact:

Re: RE: Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by jake »

EdKo66 wrote:I would make a backup of ALL changed file, CONFIG.js custom.css and custom.jss

Then I deleted the dasthicz folder and then on https://github.com/robgeerts/dashticz_v2/tree/beta and after that a

Code: Select all

git clone https://github.com/robgeerts/dashticz_v2.git
To check if it's really the beta, you can do

Code: Select all

 git branche
Hope this helps.
I don't understand your line to go "https://github.com/robgeerts/dashticz_v2/tree/beta" what to do there?
User avatar
HansieNL
Posts: 957
Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by HansieNL »

EdKo66 wrote:I would make a backup of ALL changed file, CONFIG.js custom.css and custom.jss

Then I deleted the dasthicz folder and then on https://github.com/robgeerts/dashticz_v2/tree/beta and after that a

Code: Select all

git clone https://github.com/robgeerts/dashticz_v2.git
To check if it's really the beta, you can do

Code: Select all

 git branche
Hope this helps.
In addition to your response:

Run command from your Domoticz www folder and change dashticz if you wanna install to subfolder with other name
git clone https://github.com/robgeerts/dashticz_v2.git --branch beta dashticz
Blah blah blah
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by EdwinK »

Easier
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
User avatar
mlamie
Posts: 122
Joined: Friday 25 October 2013 17:12
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.5877
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by mlamie »

It looks like the beta version doesn't refresh the Domoticz icons (need to do a browser refresh), The stable version does. Is there a known issue there?
Raspberry Pi 3, RaZberry, RFXtrx433
Various Z-Wave devices, KlikAanKlikUit devices, ESP8266 NodeMCU, Sonoff POW and a Essent E-thermostaat
IP camera: Dahua 4MP IPC-HDBW4421R-AS, Vivotek FD8134V
User avatar
HansieNL
Posts: 957
Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by HansieNL »

mlamie wrote:It looks like the beta version doesn't refresh the Domoticz icons (need to do a browser refresh), The stable version does. Is there a known issue there?
Already reported in Dashticz - Bug report https://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopi ... 67&t=17427.
Thanks for asking.
Blah blah blah
lukev
Posts: 66
Joined: Friday 21 October 2016 10:42
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by lukev »

Hi all, is there a way to fix the output of a graph in 'last month'? It always flips back to 'today' (which isn't actually a day but a few days...)
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by EdwinK »

lukev wrote:Hi all, is there a way to fix the output of a graph in 'last month'? It always flips back to 'today' (which isn't actually a day but a few days...)
I don't think so. At least, I've seen this for quite some time nowIt might be on Rob's to-do-list.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
tontze
Posts: 317
Joined: Thursday 12 January 2017 15:30
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta Ch
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by tontze »

Hi !

I was trying to get Wikis weather frame to work, but it makes screen blank .. I have done as wiki says :

Code: Select all

var frames = {}
frames.weather = {refreshiframe:10000,height:500,frameurl:"http://iltasanomat.weatherproof.fi/tutka.php?map=Etel%C3%A4-Suomi",width:12}

columns[1]['blocks'] = [frames.weather];

-----------------------------------------
Smartthings
zigbee2mqtt
RFLink 433mhz / Nrf 2.4Ghz
Mi Light
esp8266MiLight Hub
OpenHab/HomeAssistant/Domoticz
HP T610 & Debian 5.10.19-1 x86_64[/b]
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by robgeerts »

htilburgs wrote: Error:
About the error, I can confirm that when you have var _STANDBY_AFTER_MINUTES = false; then you get this error. Something is wrong in the main.js file. I wil notice @robgeerts for this.

Put the var _STANDBY_AFTER_MINUTES = 10; than the error is gone for the moment.
Fixed in latest beta!
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by robgeerts »

mlamie wrote:It looks like the beta version doesn't refresh the Domoticz icons (need to do a browser refresh), The stable version does. Is there a known issue there?
Please test this in latest version!
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by EdwinK »

Hurray.. new updates :)

*goes doing a "git pull"*
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
User avatar
mvveelen
Posts: 678
Joined: Friday 31 October 2014 10:22
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Hoorn, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by mvveelen »

Great, Rob is back with a few fixes :) :)
RPi3b+/RFXCOM rfxtrx433E/Shelly/Xiaomi Gateway/Philips HUE Lights/Atag Zone One/2 SunnyBoy inverters/AirconWithMe/P1 smartmeter/Domoticz latest Beta
blacksn0w
Posts: 99
Joined: Friday 10 March 2017 22:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by blacksn0w »

robgeerts wrote:
mlamie wrote:It looks like the beta version doesn't refresh the Domoticz icons (need to do a browser refresh), The stable version does. Is there a known issue there?
Please test this in latest version!
Still not working here, have to refresh site to get updated device state.
Migration done, hello Home Assistant.
User avatar
mvveelen
Posts: 678
Joined: Friday 31 October 2014 10:22
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Hoorn, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by mvveelen »

blacksn0w wrote:
robgeerts wrote:
mlamie wrote:It looks like the beta version doesn't refresh the Domoticz icons (need to do a browser refresh), The stable version does. Is there a known issue there?
Please test this in latest version!
Still not working here, have to refresh site to get updated device state.
Same here, unfortunately.
RPi3b+/RFXCOM rfxtrx433E/Shelly/Xiaomi Gateway/Philips HUE Lights/Atag Zone One/2 SunnyBoy inverters/AirconWithMe/P1 smartmeter/Domoticz latest Beta
koowee
Posts: 62
Joined: Thursday 29 December 2016 18:17
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by koowee »

tontze wrote:Hi !

I was trying to get Wikis weather frame to work, but it makes screen blank .. I have done as wiki says :

Code: Select all

var frames = {}
frames.weather = {refreshiframe:10000,height:500,frameurl:"http://iltasanomat.weatherproof.fi/tutka.php?map=Etel%C3%A4-Suomi",width:12}

columns[1]['blocks'] = [frames.weather];

Hi,

I think that you need to add more parameters to "columns", try for example this

Code: Select all

var frames = {}
frames.weather = {refreshiframe:10000,height:500,frameurl:"http://iltasanomat.weatherproof.fi/tutka.php?map=Etel%C3%A4-Suomi",width:12}

columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = [frames.weather]
columns[1]['width'] = 4;

screens[2] = {}
screens[2]['background'] = 'bg1.jpg';
screens[2]['columns'] = [1]
User avatar
Phantom
Posts: 87
Joined: Saturday 31 December 2016 14:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 4.11652
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Phantom »

robgeerts wrote:
mlamie wrote:It looks like the beta version doesn't refresh the Domoticz icons (need to do a browser refresh), The stable version does. Is there a known issue there?
Please test this in latest version!
When i activate these 2 lines in main.js it works for me (not sure if it has any other impact) but it is also active in the master branche.

Code: Select all

				if(typeof(_DEBUG)=='undefined' || _DEBUG===false) setTimeout(function(){ getDevices(); },(_DOMOTICZ_REFRESH*1000));
			}
		});
	}
	else {
		if(typeof(_DEBUG)=='undefined' || _DEBUG===false) setTimeout(function(){ getDevices(); },(_DOMOTICZ_REFRESH*1000));
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest