Download somehow to your domoticz machine (crontab,curl) and you are fine. No need for crossorigin then.qwerk wrote:My ICS/caldav is only reachable on the inside of the network. so crossorigin is not possible there.woody4165 wrote:Another question about calendar events
I see that I need to use crossorigin.me before the calendar ics url.
What about privacy policy of this service, since I'm providing a private calendar url ?
I haven't found anything on their website?
Thanks
Any other thoughts? can i run my own crossorigin daemon?
Dashticz - General Discussions
Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
-
- Posts: 222
- Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 7:21
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
madrian wrote: Download somehow to your domoticz machine (crontab,curl) and you are fine. No need for crossorigin then.
so simple, didn't think of that.
it works. I do have a two hour difference to fix. but the first step is made
thanks
- HansieNL
- Posts: 957
- Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
For some reason the ics file was not loaded from lighttpd web server folder. I've put file in /Dashticz/custom folder and working as it should...
except time difference
except time difference
Last edited by HansieNL on Tuesday 02 May 2017 18:28, edited 1 time in total.
Blah blah blah
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Will check out the graph height later. According the news-bug, this is fixed in next beta (not available yet).woody4165 wrote:Thanks @robgeerts!robgeerts wrote:Ok, will fix this!woody4165 wrote: Yes, working correctly on first screen
One question,if I can, is there a way to reduce the height of a graph?
In the meantime, open main.js, find:
Code: Select all
myswiper = new Swiper('.swiper-container', {
pagination: '.swiper-pagination',
paginationClickable: true,
loop: true,
effect: _SCREENSLIDER_EFFECT,
keyboardControl:true
});
Code: Select all
myswiper = new Swiper('.swiper-container', {
pagination: '.swiper-pagination',
paginationClickable: true,
loop: false,
effect: _SCREENSLIDER_EFFECT,
keyboardControl:true
});
- HansieNL
- Posts: 957
- Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
I found this article about timezone fix... https://erics-notes.blogspot.nl/2013/05 ... -zone.htmlqwerk wrote:I do have a two hour difference to fix.
Blah blah blah
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Unfortunately the parser is too simple for this...HansieNL wrote:I found this article about timezone fix... https://erics-notes.blogspot.nl/2013/05 ... -zone.htmlqwerk wrote:I do have a two hour difference to fix.
@wizjos added ConvertUTCTimeToLocalTime, but then this does not helped.
I tested now, with current @wizjos code I have wrong time too.
Could you please guys check the following:
locate these lines in vendor/ical-parse/ical_parser.js:
Code: Select all
//var utcdatems = Date.UTC(dtutc.year, (dtutc.month-1), dtutc.day, dtutc.hour, dtutc.minute);
var utcdatems = ConvertUTCTimeToLocalTime(Date.UTC(dtutc.year, (dtutc.month-1), dtutc.day, dtutc.hour, dtutc.minute));
remove last line and uncomment the first one, so it should look like this:
Code: Select all
var utcdatems = Date.UTC(dtutc.year, (dtutc.month-1), dtutc.day, dtutc.hour, dtutc.minute);
definitely we need to add ability to set custom offset.
Last edited by madrian on Tuesday 02 May 2017 19:52, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Saturday 15 April 2017 12:28
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
For the 2 hour time issue:
in ical_parser.js i changed:
to
and the time issue is gone (last beta)
in ical_parser.js i changed:
Code: Select all
var utcdatems = ConvertUTCTimeToLocalTime(Date.UTC(dtutc.year, (dtutc.month-1), dtutc.day, dtutc.hour, dtutc.minute));
Code: Select all
var utcdatems = Date.UTC(dtutc.year, (dtutc.month-1), dtutc.day, dtutc.hour, dtutc.minute);
-
- Posts: 222
- Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 7:21
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
yep, both right. it looks ok now.
now hope it gets an setting possibility in config.js.
now hope it gets an setting possibility in config.js.
-
- Posts: 89
- Joined: Friday 09 October 2015 17:40
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Yes, there is:woody4165 wrote:Thanks @robgeerts!robgeerts wrote:Ok, will fix this!woody4165 wrote: Yes, working correctly on first screen
One question,if I can, is there a way to reduce the height of a graph?
Put this in custom.css
#graphoutput74{height:150px;}
#graphoutput49{height:150px;}
Where 74 or 49 are the idx of the graphs
and 150 can be changed to whatever height you want.
-
- Posts: 222
- Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 7:21
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
I know that Rob is busy with combining several calendars into 1. ( hopefully in a way so you can see the origin ( who's appointment is it))
but i also don't get recurring appointments in dashticz.
Is there a fix ?
but i also don't get recurring appointments in dashticz.
Is there a fix ?
-
- Posts: 476
- Joined: Monday 14 March 2016 13:55
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: Rome, Italy
- Contact:
Re: RE: Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Thanks!Ierlandfan wrote:
Yes, there is:
Put this in custom.css
#graphoutput74{height:150px;}
#graphoutput49{height:150px;}
Where 74 or 49 are the idx of the graphs
and 150 can be changed to whatever height you want.
Cubietruck - Linux cubietruck 4.13.16 (Debian GNU/Linux 8 (jessie)) + Domoticz + RFLink, Xiaomi Gateway, Owl USB, Yeelight Color and B/W, ESP8266, Broadlink RM2, Netatmo Thermostat
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Question....
My NZBGet stats aren't working. What am I doing wrong?
Tried it with and without port number.
Second question: how do I call the Ziggo/Horizon buttons? It's not in the Wiki right now
I feel like a real customer right now, but do know I appreciate this work!
My NZBGet stats aren't working. What am I doing wrong?
Code: Select all
buttons.nzbget = {width:4, icon: 'fa-download', title: 'NZBget', url: 'http://192.168.1.3:6789'}
Second question: how do I call the Ziggo/Horizon buttons? It's not in the Wiki right now
I feel like a real customer right now, but do know I appreciate this work!
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Tuesday 02 May 2017 15:14
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 3.5877
- Location: Holland
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
Hi @EdKo66EdKo66 wrote:Thanks. Great how this works.
And this is how the new blocks look like
image upload no limit
I would also like to have this work, the buienradar data.
Can you tell me how you got this working? Or refer to the place where I can find it
Thank you very much.
And @robgeerts thx for the great project i love it playing for a few days with it
- EdwinK
- Posts: 1820
- Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: BETA
- Location: Rhoon
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
I'veremoved the buienrader project from my installation. It gave me more headaches then it's worth.Wheeling wrote:Hi @EdKo66EdKo66 wrote:Thanks. Great how this works.
And this is how the new blocks look like
I would also like to have this work, the buienradar data.
Can you tell me how you got this working? Or refer to the place where I can find it
Thank you very much.
And @robgeerts thx for the great project i love it playing for a few days with it
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Tuesday 02 May 2017 15:14
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 3.5877
- Location: Holland
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
Ok that's a pity it looked so beautiful.EdKo66 wrote:I'veremoved the buienrader project from my installation. It gave me more headaches then it's worth.Wheeling wrote:Hi @EdKo66EdKo66 wrote:Thanks. Great how this works.
And this is how the new blocks look like
I would also like to have this work, the buienradar data.
Can you tell me how you got this working? Or refer to the place where I can find it
Thank you very much.
And @robgeerts thx for the great project i love it playing for a few days with it
Thanks for your reply
-
- Posts: 89
- Joined: Friday 09 October 2015 17:40
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Code: Select all
Install node & npm:
curl -sL https://deb.nodesource.com/setup_7.x | sudo -E bash -
sudo apt-get install -y nodejs
sudo curl -L https://www.npmjs.com/install.sh | sh
// https://github.com/technoboy10/crossorigin.me.git crossorigin //
sudo git clone https://github.com/technoboy10/crossorigin.me.git crossorigin
cd crossorigin
npm install
npm start
Let's see if it speeds up the dashboard and maybe I can get rid of the "waiting for crossorigin.me" messages.
Thanx for the commands!
- mvveelen
- Posts: 678
- Joined: Friday 31 October 2014 10:22
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Hoorn, The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
I made the adjustment in the code (true -> false) for the news-items-block not loading correctly, and I don't know if it has anything to do with it, but the blocks are now OK, but the height isn't really correct. Some news items have not enough space so the text is cut off.
Another thing that puzzles me, is that when I reload the dashboard, it automatically swipes to the next screen (screen 2). In CONFIG.js I have the setting that it should automatically swipe back to screen 1 if another screen is opened, but is swipes back to screen 2 ?!
Another thing that puzzles me, is that when I reload the dashboard, it automatically swipes to the next screen (screen 2). In CONFIG.js I have the setting that it should automatically swipe back to screen 1 if another screen is opened, but is swipes back to screen 2 ?!
Code: Select all
var _AUTO_SWIPEBACK_TO = 1; //when no activity, swipe back to main screen after x seconds
var _AUTO_SWIPEBACK_TIME = 30; //seconds
RPi3b+/RFXCOM rfxtrx433E/Shelly/Xiaomi Gateway/Philips HUE Lights/Atag Zone One/2 SunnyBoy inverters/AirconWithMe/P1 smartmeter/Domoticz latest Beta
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Noticed this too when I was busy fixing some thing with calenders (right now), so will fix this too!mvveelen wrote:I made the adjustment in the code (true -> false) for the news-items-block not loading correctly, and I don't know if it has anything to do with it, but the blocks are now OK, but the height isn't really correct. Some news items have not enough space so the text is cut off.
Another thing that puzzles me, is that when I reload the dashboard, it automatically swipes to the next screen (screen 2). In CONFIG.js I have the setting that it should automatically swipe back to screen 1 if another screen is opened, but is swipes back to screen 2 ?!Code: Select all
var _AUTO_SWIPEBACK_TO = 1; //when no activity, swipe back to main screen after x seconds var _AUTO_SWIPEBACK_TIME = 30; //seconds
-
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Sunday 09 April 2017 11:14
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Hi B.bsmeding wrote:bsmeding wrote: That would be great, then it would also be possible to only show the status of a switch without name or time last changed?
Because i would like to use a 1-column row with the status of devices on- or offline in the network and also a 1-column for the status of door- and window state. Therefor the text and padding needs to be smaller.
Will try this in beta, thanks for this very nice dashboard!
Just tested this code in beta and it does exactly what i need! Thanks Rob!
Schermafbeelding 2017-05-02 om 08.47.50.png
I have the icons and 'aanwezig' running now, thanks for that !
But how to get the lastudate working?
Do I need to add this in blocks ? like:
blocks[121] = {}
blocks[121]['lastupdate'] = true
How did you do this?
- mvveelen
- Posts: 678
- Joined: Friday 31 October 2014 10:22
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Hoorn, The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Good to know that I'm not the only onerobgeerts wrote: Noticed this too when I was busy fixing some thing with calenders (right now), so will fix this too!
I've changed the 'garbage script' a bit. Made a text-utility instead of the selector-switch and altered the code. Testing in full progress, but this is what it looks like now:
RPi3b+/RFXCOM rfxtrx433E/Shelly/Xiaomi Gateway/Philips HUE Lights/Atag Zone One/2 SunnyBoy inverters/AirconWithMe/P1 smartmeter/Domoticz latest Beta
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest