Dashticz - General Discussions

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

Locked
madrian
Posts: 231
Joined: Saturday 27 August 2016 1:18
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by madrian »

robgeerts wrote:
madrian wrote: I already sent fix to this, default should be disabled. I think RSS feed doesn't need CORS proxy. +One more fix for sites with iframe protection (if it's detect, the parent window (dashticz) is redirected to the opened URL).
Well, if i remove it, it says it doenst allow me to open the site...
This occurs with the train info, traffic info and news sites....
I did add your sandbox fix to the latest version.
On other hand my iPad doesn't load feed (index.hu) if crossorigin.me is enabled. So it's site specific. Should I create a global setting for this var_RSS_CROSSORIGIN?
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

wizjos wrote: Is it possible the ns has broken down :D

Code: Select all

columns[7]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_3_1','news','traffic','train']
Traffic produces output, but train doesn't...
Train (NS) is fixed now!
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

madrian wrote:
robgeerts wrote:
madrian wrote: I already sent fix to this, default should be disabled. I think RSS feed doesn't need CORS proxy. +One more fix for sites with iframe protection (if it's detect, the parent window (dashticz) is redirected to the opened URL).
Well, if i remove it, it says it doenst allow me to open the site...
This occurs with the train info, traffic info and news sites....
I did add your sandbox fix to the latest version.
On other hand my iPad doesn't load feed (index.hu) if crossorigin.me is enabled. So it's site specific. Should I create a global setting for this var_RSS_CROSSORIGIN?
No global setting i think, because its not that its needed with very site but for some sites (or not needed).
Maybe I have to remove it completely for news rss but if it returns errors, the news plugin will try again with crossorigin?
madrian
Posts: 231
Joined: Saturday 27 August 2016 1:18
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by madrian »

I think it is an acceptable solution. Or what I committed, it's clear to everyone:

Code: Select all

//if RSS feed doesn't load try: $.ajax('https://crossorigin.me/'+newsfeed, {
		$.ajax(newsfeed, { 
But I think it's needed only for traffic/train info. I don't know these services.
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

madrian wrote:I think it is an acceptable solution. Or what I committed, it's clear to everyone:

Code: Select all

//if RSS feed doesn't load try: $.ajax('https://crossorigin.me/'+newsfeed, {
		$.ajax(newsfeed, { 
But I think it's needed only for traffic/train info. I don't know these services.
Accepted your merge-request, although, people have to add the crossorigin in config.js, not in news.js because within a next update it will get reverted ;)

So for example:

Code: Select all

blocks['news_2'] = {}
blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'https://crossorigin.me/http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws';
madrian
Posts: 231
Joined: Saturday 27 August 2016 1:18
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by madrian »

Ahhh you are right. And what a nice solution! :)
User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 464
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 11:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by htilburgs »

madrian wrote:Please add buttons.webcam to the wiki, it's missing.
Updated wiki ;)
Hardware:
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3
madrian
Posts: 231
Joined: Saturday 27 August 2016 1:18
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by madrian »

Thank you. :) I forgot to mention to you the new streamplayer.

Is there any other feature which is missing from the wiki? We must keep it updated, because things are changing so fast here. :)
User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 464
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 11:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by htilburgs »

Please, if something is missing, let me know.
By the way, the streamplayer is already there ;) http://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Dashticz-v2#Radio_Plugin
Hardware:
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3
User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 464
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 11:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by htilburgs »

Rob, I've just pulled the latest version. Now the RSS / News feeds don't work anymore.
Something broken?
Hardware:
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

Yes, and thats something else you need to add to the wiki:

You have to put https://crossorigin.me/ before the newsfeed-url, like:

Code: Select all

blocks['news_2'] = {}
blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'https://crossorigin.me/http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws';
You only have to add it when news doesnt load..
Some news sites are giving errors otherwise..
Last edited by robgeerts on Monday 17 April 2017 22:38, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by EdwinK »

Wouldn't it be nice if there was a switch that goes off when there is a new version of the Dashboard. :)
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

CUSTOM.JS

In the latest version, there's a new file: js/custom.js
Here you can add your own functions.

Theres a predefined function wich will be called when the dashboard got all device informatie, name: afterGetDevices()
You can enter code inside this function wich you want to be called.

Of course, you can also use stuff like $(document).ready() etc.
User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 464
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 11:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by htilburgs »

robgeerts wrote:CUSTOM.JS

In the latest version, there's a new file: js/custom.js
Here you can add your own functions.

Theres a predefined function wich will be called when the dashboard got all device informatie, name: afterGetDevices()
You can enter code inside this function wich you want to be called.

Of course, you can also use stuff like $(document).ready() etc.
Rob, the Newsfeed remark is added to the wiki to.
Tomorow I'll look into the CUSTOM.JS and add this to the wiki. For today I'm checking out ;)
Hardware:
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3
pvm
Posts: 550
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 4.10538
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by pvm »

-somehow double posted-
Last edited by pvm on Monday 17 April 2017 23:30, edited 1 time in total.
Synology NAS, slave PI3, ZWave (Fibaro), Xiaomi zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor, DzVents, Dashticz on tablet, Logitech Media Server
pvm
Posts: 550
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 4.10538
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by pvm »

Is it possible to display the wind-chill temperature (or display both normal and wind-chill temperature in one block)?

I get this information from buienradar:
  • "Chill" : 1.5, (representing the windchill/'gevoels temperatuur')
  • "Temp" : 4.4000000000000004, (representing the temperature)

Code: Select all

 {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "Chill" : 1.5,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "330.0;NNW;34;54;4.4;1.5",
         "Description" : "",
         "Direction" : 330.0,
         "DirectionStr" : "NNW",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "Gust" : "5.4",
         "HardwareID" : 8,
         "HardwareName" : "Buienradar",
         "HardwareType" : "Buienradar.nl (Weather lookup)",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 94,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "00080006",
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-04-17 22:33:13",
         "Name" : "Buienradar - Wind",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "0",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "Speed" : "3.4",
         "SubType" : "TFA",
         "Temp" : 4.4000000000000004,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Wind",
         "TypeImg" : "wind",
         "Unit" : 6,
         "Used" : 1,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "48"
      }
      
edit : typo fixed
Synology NAS, slave PI3, ZWave (Fibaro), Xiaomi zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor, DzVents, Dashticz on tablet, Logitech Media Server
xtrememotion
Posts: 1
Joined: Tuesday 18 April 2017 5:16
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by xtrememotion »

Hello, I am really enjoying your dashboard, thank you for your hard work! I have found a bug, but have the solution. I haven't done anything with Gitlab, so I am posting here in my ignorance :) On your main.js, lines 18 and 19 need to be switched in order to allow the sliders to work on touch screens. In my case I am using your dashboard on a raspberry pi 3 and using the 7" touch screen in Chrome. Without swapping the two lines below, I could not get Chrome to slide the sliders (however it did work in Iceweasel). According to the touchpunch documentation here: http://touchpunch.furf.com/ It has to come after the UI.

In main.js:
From:

Code: Select all

$.ajax({url: 'vendor/jquery/touchpunch.js', async: false,dataType: "script"});
$.ajax({url: 'vendor/jquery/jquery-ui.js', async: false,dataType: "script"});
To:

Code: Select all

$.ajax({url: 'vendor/jquery/jquery-ui.js', async: false,dataType: "script"});
$.ajax({url: 'vendor/jquery/touchpunch.js', async: false,dataType: "script"});
marcotrumpet
Posts: 102
Joined: Saturday 18 February 2017 8:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by marcotrumpet »

robgeerts wrote:
madrian wrote:I think the next "big" feature should be to swipe between screens. Clicking on the small icons is not very comfortable.
I know:
marcotrumpet wrote:Hi guys! I love this dashboard! My brother made me two excellent mod to this. My screens are now scrollable and now they adjust themselves to different device's screen. He also put swipe to change screen. Now, the problem is that I don't know absolutly nothing of this stuff and I don' know were changes are. If you are intrested to implement this feature in the official project I can sand you the files he modified. Let me know
Could you send me the modifications?
Hi, how can I send you the files?
I tried the last version of Dashticz and I notice something. In your version the dashboard doesn't fit different screen, it only squeeze content. If I found a way to send you my folder you can see what I mean for "element fit different screen". Sorry if I can't help so much but I didn't make changes to code by my self :cry:
marcotrumpet
Posts: 102
Joined: Saturday 18 February 2017 8:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by marcotrumpet »

marcotrumpet wrote:
robgeerts wrote:
madrian wrote:I think the next "big" feature should be to swipe between screens. Clicking on the small icons is not very comfortable.
I know:
marcotrumpet wrote:Hi guys! I love this dashboard! My brother made me two excellent mod to this. My screens are now scrollable and now they adjust themselves to different device's screen. He also put swipe to change screen. Now, the problem is that I don't know absolutly nothing of this stuff and I don' know were changes are. If you are intrested to implement this feature in the official project I can sand you the files he modified. Let me know
Could you send me the modifications?
Hi, how can I send you the files?
I tried the last version of Dashticz and I notice something. In your version the dashboard doesn't fit different screen, it only squeeze content. If I found a way to send you my folder you can see what I mean for "element fit different screen". Sorry if I can't help so much but I didn't make changes to code by my self :cry:
EDIT:

there you go http://cnv.as/t9jc2
that's my dashboard with auto adjust screen, scroll through page and swipe to change screen instead litle dot at the bottom. :D
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

I tested with SlickCarousel yesterday and noticed that if you start swiping, and your finger is at the position of a switch, it switches that button so I've gotta prevent this before I publish this function. By the way, your link doesnt work.
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest