Dashticz - General Discussions

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

Locked
DvD
Posts: 18
Joined: Wednesday 22 January 2014 13:29
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by DvD »

atmfrenki wrote:Hi Rob, Thanks for developing this great way of using Domoticz, makes life even more easy ;-)
I'm new on this, and was wondering if it would be possible to not only have a button with a link to a http://ip-camera, but to see the realtime image/video stream in the main screen? and perhaps click on it to enlarge the view?

Thanks for the hard work on this project!!!
use this :

Code: Select all

buttons.webcam = {width:12, isimage:true, refresh:2000, image: 'http://ip_url_to_webcam'}
if you want to use url too:

Code: Select all

buttons.webcam = {width:12, isimage:true, refresh:2000, image: 'http://ip_url_to_webcam', url: 'http://ip_url_to_webcam'}
I have it set to jpg image so it refresh every 2 seconds, live strema was also working but it sometimes failed and resulted in a broken image on the dashboard
Last edited by DvD on Monday 17 April 2017 15:05, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
wizjos
Posts: 79
Joined: Monday 07 March 2016 19:35
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by wizjos »

Hi Rob,

Is it possible the ns has broken down :D

Code: Select all

columns[7]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_3_1','news','traffic','train']
Traffic produces output, but train doesn't...

Greetz,
Wizjos
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by EdwinK »

gjaa wrote:Is there a way to get a list of all the used idx numbers in Domoticz (export to excel).
That's a lot easier than clicking around in the Devices list and write the numbers on a piece of paper
Have two or more tab's open. One with the used devices, and one with your text-editor and a third with the dashboard :)
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by EdwinK »

madrian wrote:I think the next "big" feature should be to swipe between screens. Clicking on the small icons is not very comfortable.
u
Unless you are using a laptop or desktopcomputer. :)
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
SwordFish
Posts: 278
Joined: Sunday 14 December 2014 12:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V4.11375
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by SwordFish »

wizjos wrote:Hi Rob,

Is it possible the ns has broken down :D

Code: Select all

columns[7]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_3_1','news','traffic','train']
Traffic produces output, but train doesn't...

Greetz,
Wizjos
Its seems that Rob has changed the ns.js, I noticed this a view updates back and ask him that.
I use a old ns.js file and that is still working.
madrian
Posts: 231
Joined: Saturday 27 August 2016 1:18
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by madrian »

I started working on new thermostat design. No ETA yet.
Screen-Shot-2017-04-17-15-52-51.png
Screen-Shot-2017-04-17-15-52-51.png (32.31 KiB) Viewed 3469 times
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by EdwinK »

madrian wrote:I started working on new thermostat design. No ETA yet.

Screen-Shot-2017-04-17-15-52-51.png

Cool :)
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
pkrabben
Posts: 55
Joined: Sunday 09 April 2017 15:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.5877
Location: Almere
Contact:

Re: RE: Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by pkrabben »

madrian wrote:I started working on new thermostat design. No ETA yet.
Screen-Shot-2017-04-17-15-52-51.png
I just moved houses. What is the best supported smart thermostat in Domoticz. We have city heating and floor heating.

Any recomendation is appreciated ;-).

I was looking at the Nest and honeywell evohome but don't know if they are supported by default

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-T815 met Tapatalk
marcotrumpet
Posts: 102
Joined: Saturday 18 February 2017 8:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by marcotrumpet »

DvD wrote:
atmfrenki wrote:Hi Rob, Thanks for developing this great way of using Domoticz, makes life even more easy ;-)
I'm new on this, and was wondering if it would be possible to not only have a button with a link to a http://ip-camera, but to see the realtime image/video stream in the main screen? and perhaps click on it to enlarge the view?

Thanks for the hard work on this project!!!
use this :

Code: Select all

buttons.webcam = {width:12, isimage:true, refresh:2000, image: 'http://ip_url_to_webcam'}
if you want to use url too:

Code: Select all

buttons.webcam = {width:12, isimage:true, refresh:2000, image: 'http://ip_url_to_webcam', url: 'http://ip_url_to_webcam'}
I have it set to jpg image so it refresh every 2 seconds, live strema was also working but it sometimes failed and resulted in a broken image on the dashboard
Do you think that will be ok also with rtsp stream? I'll try tomorrow


Inviato dal mio iPhone utilizzando Tapatalk
madrian
Posts: 231
Joined: Saturday 27 August 2016 1:18
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by madrian »

Please add buttons.webcam to the wiki, it's missing.
User avatar
bierlaagh
Posts: 42
Joined: Friday 14 March 2014 16:15
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 4.9984
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by bierlaagh »

For those (in the Netherlands) who are using Toon combined with solar panels (Toonzon)
you could use this Icon which come close to the one used on the TOON Thermostat

Code: Select all

blocks[IDX] = {}
blocks[IDX]['width'] = 4; 
blocks[IDX]['title'] = 'solar' blocks[IDX]['icon'] = 'fa-windows';
2017-04-17 17_45_25-Dashboard ‎- Microsoft Edge.png
2017-04-17 17_45_25-Dashboard ‎- Microsoft Edge.png (23.57 KiB) Viewed 3442 times
1x Raspberry PI 3 With Domoticz V.3.7318
1X RFXtrx433 USB 433.92MHz
1X Synology DS213j Nas
Toon by Eneco including Toon Zon
several KAKU switches and dimmers
Mysensors WIFI Gateway including meters, switches en humidity sensors
Wifi Dimmers (home made)
SwordFish
Posts: 278
Joined: Sunday 14 December 2014 12:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V4.11375
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by SwordFish »

madrian wrote:I started working on new thermostat design. No ETA yet.

Screen-Shot-2017-04-17-15-52-51.png
Looks nice
pvm
Posts: 550
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 4.10538
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by pvm »

pvm wrote:For people with the weer.nl issue, you can also use the bigger buienradar screen like the one in part 1.4 you can find here

I have my new tablet now (very happy with the high resolution screen). I however experience the same issue as with my iPad, I do not get any domoticz data on the dashboard. I've been thinking about this and have to test some more for the possible cause. I am running Domoticz on a PI and the dashboard on my synology nas, possibly the remote calls are causing this issue.
My phone started complaining 'Domoticz error! Please, double check the path in _HOST_DOMOTICZ-variable!'. I upgraded today to the latest version (was running a couple of days behind). I tried the URL with and without username/password showing the same result. On my laptop however, I do not experience these issues. Strange.. any other people having a similar setup (PI with dashboard running on NAS) ?

Other issue, after some time i start getting the following errors in my console log:
cross.JPG
Issue resolved, changed the Domoticz website protection (in settings of Domoticz) to 'Basic-auth'. Finally Domoticz data on my new Teclast X80 pro tablet
Synology NAS, slave PI3, ZWave (Fibaro), Xiaomi zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor, DzVents, Dashticz on tablet, Logitech Media Server
repoman
Posts: 38
Joined: Saturday 15 April 2017 13:05
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by repoman »

Ok, have been playing around with the blocks/collums thing and I'm finally beginning to understand. Works great!

Noticed the smoke detector is functioning as expected in the latest version. Thanks!

I would like to upload a photo but I don't know how. I've tried uploading a photo and embedding the url but I don't see the picture :-(

A few more questions:

I'm using a Youless Energy monitor but the icon just displays "on" instead of showing the power consumption.

The output is here:

Code: Select all

"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "Counter" : "29578.414",
         "CounterToday" : "0.112 kWh",
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "29578.414 kWh 160 Watt",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 0,
         "HardwareID" : 3,
         "HardwareName" : "Youless",
         "HardwareType" : "YouLess Meter with LAN interface",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 6,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "80",
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-04-17 14:57:21",
         "Name" : "Youless Energy",
         "Notifications" : "true",
         "PlanID" : "3",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 3 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "SubType" : "YouLess counter",
         "SwitchTypeVal" : 0,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "YouLess Meter",
         "TypeImg" : "counter",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Usage" : "160 Watt",
         "Used" : 1,
         "ValueQuantity" : "",
         "ValueUnits" : "",
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "71"
I'm not getting the rss to work. Can someone tell me what is missing?

The config is here:

Code: Select all

var _LANGUAGE 				= 'nl_NL'; //or: en_US, fr_FR, hu_HU
var _HOST_DOMOTICZ		  	= 'http://192.168.90.10:8080';

var _APIKEY_WUNDERGROUND  	= 'xx';
var _WEATHER_CITY 		= 'Moerbeke';
var _WEATHER_COUNTRY 		= 'BE';
var _USE_AUTO_POSITIONING 	= false; //don't want to configure positions, use auto positioning
var _USE_FAVORITES		= false; //only used when using auto positioning
var _HIDE_SECONDS_IN_CLOCK 	= true; //do not show the seconds in the clock
var _HIDE_MEDIAPLAYER_WHEN_OFF 	= false; //when you have a mediaplayer connected, hide it if nothing is playing
var _NEWS_RSSFEED		= 'http://www.nu.nl/rss/algemeen';
var _USE_FAHRENHEIT		= false;
var _STANDBY_AFTER_MINUTES  	= false; //enter amount of seconds like: 5 (5 seconds)
var _SCROLL_NEWS_AFTER 		= 7000; //milliseconds, so 7000 is 7 seconds

// Online Radio Stream Plugin, Note: you must enable  plugin in column section 'streamplayer', see columns[3]['blocks'] example below.

var _STREAMPLAYER_TRACKS  	= [
								{"track":1,"name":"Music FM","file":"http://stream.musicfm.hu:8000/musicfm.mp3"},
								{"track":2,"name":"Radio 1","file":"http://213.181.210.106:8000/high.mp3"},
								{"track":3,"name":"Test FM","file":"http://213.181.210.106:8000/high.mp3"},
							  ]; 

//Buttons or images to open webpages in an iframe, like a news website or weather forecast

var buttons = {}
buttons.buienradar = {width:5, isimage:true, refreshimage:60000, image: 'http://api.buienradar.nl/image/1.0/RadarMapNL?w=285&h=170', url: 'http://www.weer.nl/verwachting/nederland/son/189656/'}
buttons.camera1 = {width:6, isimage:true, refreshimage:5000, image: 'http://192.168.90.20:88/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=xxpwd=xx', url: 'http://192.168.90.20:88/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=repoman&pwd=C4/fYkBr'}
buttons.camera2 = {width:6, isimage:true, refreshimage:5000, image: 'http://192.168.90.17/axis-cgi/jpg/image.cgi', url: 'http://192.168.90.17/axis-cgi/jpg/image.cgi'}
buttons.camera3 = {width:6, isimage:true, refreshimage:5000, image: 'http://192.168.90.16/snapshot.cgi?cmd=snapPicture', url: 'http://192.168.90.16/snapshot.cgi?cmd=snapPicture'}
buttons.radio = {width:6, image: 'img/radio_on.png', title: 'Radio', url: 'http://nederland.fm'}
buttons.nunl = {width:6, icon: 'fa-newspaper-o', title: 'Nu.nl', url: 'http://www.nu.nl'}


"CUSTOM POSITIONING:"

//defining wich blocks to show, de numbers represents the IDX of the device in Domoticz
//only define if you want to use a custom width instead of the default

var blocks = {}

blocks[71] = {}
blocks[71]['width'] = 3;
blocks[71]['title'] = 'power' 

blocks[162] = {}
blocks[162]['width'] = 3;
blocks[162]['title'] = 'hdd'

blocks[157] = {}
blocks[157]['width'] = 3;
blocks[157]['title'] = 'cpu'

blocks[159] = {}
blocks[159]['width'] = 3;
blocks[159]['title'] = 'ram'

blocks[201] = {}
blocks[201]['width'] = 4;
blocks[201]['title'] = 'security'

blocks[135] = {}
blocks[135]['width'] = 4;
blocks[135]['title'] = 'repo aanwezig'

blocks[149] = {}
blocks[149]['width'] = 4;
blocks[149]['title'] = 'ima aanwezig'

blocks[8] = {}
blocks[8]['width'] = 4;
blocks[8]['title'] = 'alert notification'

blocks[11] = {}
blocks[11]['width'] = 4;
blocks[11]['title'] = 'door sensor'

blocks[18] = {}
blocks[18]['width'] = 4;
blocks[18]['title'] = 'smoke detector'

blocks[104] = {}
blocks[104]['width'] = 4;
blocks[104]['title'] = 'motion cams'

blocks[28] = {}
blocks[28]['width'] = 4;
blocks[28]['title'] = 'motion door'

blocks[27] = {}
blocks[27]['width'] = 4;
blocks[27]['title'] = 'motion ins'

blocks[203] = {}
blocks[203]['width'] = 4;
blocks[203]['title'] = 'speak motion cams'

blocks[100] = {}
blocks[100]['width'] = 3;
blocks[100]['title'] = 'MD cam 1'

blocks[30] = {}
blocks[30]['width'] = 3;
blocks[30]['title'] = 'MD cam 2'

blocks[130] = {}
blocks[130]['width'] = 3;
blocks[130]['title'] = 'MD cam 3'

blocks[97] = {}
blocks[97]['width'] = 3;
blocks[97]['title'] = 'MD cam 5'

blocks[94] = {}
blocks[94]['width'] = 3;
blocks[94]['title'] = 'motion c1'

blocks[95] = {}
blocks[95]['width'] = 3;
blocks[95]['title'] = 'motion c2'

blocks[102] = {}
blocks[102]['width'] = 3;
blocks[102]['title'] = 'motion c4'

blocks[103] = {}
blocks[103]['width'] = 3;
blocks[103]['title'] = 'motion c5'

blocks[139] = {}
blocks[139]['width'] = 12;
blocks[139]['title'] = 'squeeze living'

blocks['news_2'] = {}
blocks['news_2']['width'] = 12;
blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws';

blocks['currentweather'] = {}
blocks['currentweather']['width'] = 12;

blocks['blocktitle_1'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['title'] = 'system';

blocks['blocktitle_2'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_2']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_2']['title'] = 'security';

//defining number of columns, their contents en widths
//width can be a number 1 to 12, but total widths of all columns should always be 12

var columns = {}

columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_1',71,157,159,162,'blocktitle_2',201,135,149,8,11,18,104,28,27,10,9,20,22,122,124,132,203] //remark: idx 144 produces 2 blocks, so you can use: '144_1' and '144_2' (or of course, just 144 if you want one)
columns[1]['width'] = 4;

columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = ['currentweather_big','clock','sunrise','weather','6_1','7_1','78_1']
columns[2]['width'] = 4;

columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = ['streamplayer',139,buttons.buienradar,buttons.camera1,buttons.camera2,buttons.camera3,buttons.radio,buttons.nunl,'news_2']
columns[3]['width'] = 4;

columns[4] = {}
columns[4]['blocks'] = [100,30,130,97,94,95,102,103]
columns[4]['width'] = 5;

columns[5] = {}
columns[5]['blocks'] = ['currentweather_big','clock','sunrise','weather',6,7,78]
columns[5]['width'] = 5;

columns[6] = {}
columns[6]['blocks'] = ['clock','streamplayer',buttons.radio,buttons.nunl,'news_2']
columns[6]['width'] = 2;

//if you want to use multiple screens, use the code below:

var screens = {}

screens[1] = {}
screens[1]['background'] = 'brushed-metallic-backgroud800x480_3.jpg';
screens[1]['columns'] = [1,2,3]

screens[2] = {}
screens[2]['background'] = 'brushed-metallic-backgroud800x480_3.jpg';
screens[2]['columns'] = [4,5,6]

The temperature sensors display "temperature" and "humidity" in two boxes. I've tried using 'idx_1' but still got two boxes.

Maybe it's possible to let the user select what data should be displayed, something like:

blocks[71] = {}
blocks[71]['width'] = 3;
blocks[71]['title'] = 'power'
blocks[71]['display] = 'usage' //youless energy monitor

Finally I would like to show the "last update" in the boxes. Maybe it can be done with a parameter or something like:

blocks[71]['last_update'] = true

Thank you all for making all this possible.

Pascal
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

heggink wrote: Quick question: when generating, rather than consuming, enery, my energy usage says 0 (which, technically, is correct). Any chance that can be a negative value (ie the power being returned)?
Could you post the output of the device?


repoman wrote:I'm using a Youless Energy monitor but the icon just displays "on" instead of showing the power consumption.
Try latest version!
repoman wrote: Maybe it's possible to let the user select what data should be displayed, something like:

blocks[71] = {}
blocks[71]['width'] = 3;
blocks[71]['title'] = 'power'
blocks[71]['display] = 'usage' //youless energy monitor
That sounds interesting, will think about this ;)
repoman wrote: Finally I would like to show the "last update" in the boxes. Maybe it can be done with a parameter or something like:
blocks[71]['last_update'] = true
It's on my todo list!
repoman
Posts: 38
Joined: Saturday 15 April 2017 13:05
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by repoman »

I'm not getting the rss to work. Can someone tell me what is missing?

Update:

had to allow "crossorigin.me" in noscript...

Not shure why this site is needed for rss :?:
SuperMouse
Posts: 30
Joined: Sunday 09 April 2017 11:14
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by SuperMouse »

Hi all,

What I would really like is an current-weather block like this:

Image

I have seen this on another post. Can this be done?
repoman
Posts: 38
Joined: Saturday 15 April 2017 13:05
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by repoman »

repoman wrote:I'm using a Youless Energy monitor but the icon just displays "on" instead of showing the power consumption.
Try latest version!

Yep, confirmed working!

One box with actual power ussage and one box with total

(that was fast..)

Thnx!
madrian
Posts: 231
Joined: Saturday 27 August 2016 1:18
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by madrian »

repoman wrote:I'm not getting the rss to work. Can someone tell me what is missing?

Update:

had to allow "crossorigin.me" in noscript...

Not shure why this site is needed for rss :?:
I already sent fix to this, default should be disabled. I think RSS feed doesn't need CORS proxy. +One more fix for sites with iframe protection (if it's detect, the parent window (dashticz) is redirected to the opened URL).
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

madrian wrote: I already sent fix to this, default should be disabled. I think RSS feed doesn't need CORS proxy. +One more fix for sites with iframe protection (if it's detect, the parent window (dashticz) is redirected to the opened URL).
Well, if i remove it, it says it doenst allow me to open the site...
This occurs with the train info, traffic info and news sites....
I did add your sandbox fix to the latest version.
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest