Dashticz - General Discussions

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

Locked
User avatar
wizjos
Posts: 78
Joined: Monday 07 March 2016 19:35
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by wizjos »

I've just added a textual representation of the dimmer percentage behind the name of the dimmer (eg. Dimmername: 40%)
I've done this by altering the dimmer-code in main.js:
alter:

Code: Select all

html+='<strong class="title">'+device['Name']+'</strong><br />';
in

Code: Select all

html+='<strong class="title">'+device['Name']+': '+device['Level']+'%'+'</strong><br />';
at line 663 (the block starting with: else if(device['SwitchType']=='Dimmer'){)

Regards,
Wizjos
SwordFish
Posts: 278
Joined: Sunday 14 December 2014 12:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V4.11375
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by SwordFish »

It is hard to keep up with all the new updates :P
Its nice to see how everyone can customize his on dashboard.
@Robgeerts, thanks for al your hard work
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by EdwinK »

SwordFish wrote: @Robgeerts, thanks for al your hard work

I agree. Thanks for your works, Rob. Now... why don't you go celebrate some Easter :)
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
SwordFish
Posts: 278
Joined: Sunday 14 December 2014 12:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V4.11375
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by SwordFish »

wizjos wrote:I've just added a textual representation of the dimmer percentage behind the name of the dimmer (eg. Dimmername: 40%)
I've done this by altering the dimmer-code in main.js:
alter:

Code: Select all

html+='<strong class="title">'+device['Name']+'</strong><br />';
in

Code: Select all

html+='<strong class="title">'+device['Name']+': '+device['Level']+'%'+'</strong><br />';
at line 663 (the block starting with: else if(device['SwitchType']=='Dimmer'){)

Regards,
Wizjos
Thanks, that looks nice
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

wizjos wrote:I've just added a textual representation of the dimmer percentage behind the name of the dimmer (eg. Dimmername: 40%)
I've done this by altering the dimmer-code in main.js:
alter:

Code: Select all

html+='<strong class="title">'+device['Name']+'</strong><br />';
in

Code: Select all

html+='<strong class="title">'+device['Name']+': '+device['Level']+'%'+'</strong><br />';
at line 663 (the block starting with: else if(device['SwitchType']=='Dimmer'){)
Nice, added this to the latest version, wich will be pushed later!


Dropshot wrote: Thank you, I've the icon working now! Is it also possible to switch the title and value for the custom sensors? As I've showed earlier, it's different compared to temperature and lux for instance:

Image
In next version it's possible to use:

Code: Select all

blocks[233] = {}
blocks[233]['switch'] = true;
Stay tuned ;)


EdKo66 wrote:Now... why don't you go celebrate some Easter :)
Because i'm busy with:
Dropshot wrote:Could it be possible to see the graps, of for instance the temperature, when I press on the block?

Image
;)
Dropshot
Posts: 44
Joined: Tuesday 20 December 2016 22:29
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by Dropshot »

EdKo66 wrote:Now... why don't you go celebrate some Easter :)
Because i'm busy with:
Dropshot wrote:Could it be possible to see the graps, of for instance the temperature, when I press on the block?

Image
;)
You're a legend.

Maybe some easter-eggs then? ;)
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

Dropshot wrote:Could it be possible to see the graps, of for instance the temperature, when I press on the block?

Image
Please test this in latest version
robgeerts wrote:
Dropshot wrote: Thank you, I've the icon working now! Is it also possible to switch the title and value for the custom sensors? As I've showed earlier, it's different compared to temperature and lux for instance:

Image
In next version it's possible to use:

Code: Select all

blocks[233] = {}
blocks[233]['switch'] = true;
Stay tuned ;)
Please test this in latest version
repoman
Posts: 38
Joined: Saturday 15 April 2017 13:05
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by repoman »

Hi All,

This is my first post on this forum. I've been reading this for about a week and installed it for the first time on april 10.

It was very easy to get it up and running. Great job making this dashboard!

On april 14 I downloaded a new version and put in in a new folder (dashboard2)
Then I copied my settings.js from folder dashboard1 to dashboard 2 and expected it to work.

Strangely I get the same problem as b00n. There are no devices/sensors etc anymore.
Then I edited the default config in dashboard2 and only changed the ip:port and saved it as config.js

Still no devices/sensors.

Today I downloaded a new version and put it in folder dashboard3.
Changing the ip:port still does't show devices. Everything else is left as default.

The version from april 10 still works...

Am I missing something? I don't understand whats the problem could be.

While I'm at it. My smoke detector also says "smoke detected" while the status is normal.

At last I've a request. Is it possible to add a parameter to show in the devices the date/time when last changed?
(or only time if it's today and also date if not today)
I would like to see if a motion sensor has been triggered recently...

Thanks all and keep up the good work!

Pascal
SwordFish
Posts: 278
Joined: Sunday 14 December 2014 12:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V4.11375
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by SwordFish »

repoman wrote:Hi All,

This is my first post on this forum. I've been reading this for about a week and installed it for the first time on april 10.

It was very easy to get it up and running. Great job making this dashboard!

On april 14 I downloaded a new version and put in in a new folder (dashboard2)
Then I copied my settings.js from folder dashboard1 to dashboard 2 and expected it to work.

Strangely I get the same problem as b00n. There are no devices/sensors etc anymore.
Then I edited the default config in dashboard2 and only changed the ip:port and saved it as config.js

Still no devices/sensors.

Today I downloaded a new version and put it in folder dashboard3.
Changing the ip:port still does't show devices. Everything else is left as default.

The version from april 10 still works...

Am I missing something? I don't understand whats the problem could be.

While I'm at it. My smoke detector also says "smoke detected" while the status is normal.

At last I've a request. Is it possible to add a parameter to show in the devices the date/time when last changed?
(or only time if it's today and also date if not today)
I would like to see if a motion sensor has been triggered recently...

Thanks all and keep up the good work!

Pascal
Can you post your config file so that we can see what you have at the moment.
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

repoman wrote: While I'm at it. My smoke detector also says "smoke detected" while the status is normal.
Whats the output of your smoke device?
Dropshot
Posts: 44
Joined: Tuesday 20 December 2016 22:29
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by Dropshot »

robgeerts wrote:
Dropshot wrote:Could it be possible to see the graps, of for instance the temperature, when I press on the block?

Image
Please test this in latest version
Great work already (and so fast!! :o ). It seems to add a graph when I press for instance 'laatste uren' or 'afgelopen maand' and these graphs seems to become bigger and bigger every time:
Image
robgeerts wrote:
Dropshot wrote: Thank you, I've the icon working now! Is it also possible to switch the title and value for the custom sensors? As I've showed earlier, it's different compared to temperature and lux for instance:

Image
In next version it's possible to use:

Code: Select all

blocks[233] = {}
blocks[233]['switch'] = true;
Stay tuned ;)
Please test this in latest version
It works! :D
freakshock
Posts: 64
Joined: Friday 14 April 2017 13:39
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by freakshock »

robgeerts wrote:
Dropshot wrote:Could it be possible to see the graps, of for instance the temperature, when I press on the block?

Image
Please test this in latest version
You're an animal Rob!

For current power usage, daily power usage and daily gas usage I get this as a result, probably not coded yet?
The first few tries I just got a Loading... screen.
Attachments
current power use.png
current power use.png (14.26 KiB) Viewed 1494 times
SwordFish
Posts: 278
Joined: Sunday 14 December 2014 12:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V4.11375
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by SwordFish »

robgeerts wrote:
Dropshot wrote:Could it be possible to see the graps, of for instance the temperature, when I press on the block?

Image
Please test this in latest version
Its not working for al the temperature, its only working for me on the motherboard temperature.
repoman
Posts: 38
Joined: Saturday 15 April 2017 13:05
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by repoman »

Ok, this is my settings.js It works in my download from april 10 but not in the versions downloaded april 14 & 15...

Code: Select all

var _LANGUAGE 				= 'nl_NL'; //or: en_US, fr_FR, hu_HU
var _HOST_DOMOTICZ		  	= 'http://192.168.90.10:8080';


var _APIKEY_WUNDERGROUND  	= 'xx';
var _WEATHER_CITY 			= 'Moerbeke';
var _WEATHER_COUNTRY 		= 'BE';
var _USE_AUTO_POSITIONING 	= true; //don't want to configure positions, use auto positioning
var _USE_FAVORITES			= true; //only used when using auto positioning
var _HIDE_SECONDS_IN_CLOCK  = true; //do not show the seconds in the clock
var _HIDE_MEDIAPLAYER_WHEN_OFF = false; //when you have a mediaplayer connected, hide it if nothing is playing
var _NEWS_RSSFEED			= 'http://www.nu.nl/rss/algemeen';
var _USE_FAHRENHEIT			= false;
var _STANDBY_AFTER_MINUTES  = false; //enter amount of seconds like: 5 (5 seconds)

var buttons = {}
buttons.buienradar = {width:12, isimage:true, refreshimage:60000, image: 'http://api.buienradar.nl/image/1.0/RadarMapNL?w=285&h=180', url: 'http://www.weer.nl/verwachting/nederland/son/189656/'}
buttons.camera1 = {width:12, isimage:true, refreshimage:60000, image: 'http://192.168.90.20:88/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=repoman&pwd=C4/fYkBr', url: 'http://192.168.90.20:88/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=xxpwd=xx'}
buttons.camera2 = {width:12, isimage:true, refreshimage:60000, image: 'http://192.168.90.17/axis-cgi/jpg/image.cgi', url: 'http://192.168.90.17/axis-cgi/jpg/image.cgi'}
buttons.radio = {width:12, image: 'img/radio_on.png', title: 'Radio', url: 'http://nederland.fm'}
buttons.nunl = {width:12, icon: 'fa-newspaper-o', title: 'Nu.nl', url: 'http://www.nu.nl'}


/*
CUSTOM POSITIONING:

//defining wich blocks to show, de numbers represents the IDX of the device in Domoticz
//only define if you want to use a custom width instead of the default

var blocks = {}

blocks[1] = {}
blocks[1]['width'] = 4; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[204] = {} //dimmer
blocks[204]['width'] = 12;
blocks[248] = {} //dimmer
blocks[248]['width'] = 12;
blocks[295] = {} //dimmer
blocks[295]['width'] = 12;

blocks['blocktitle_1'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['title'] = 'Schakelaars';

//defining number of columns, their contents en widths
//width can be a number 1 to 12, but total widths of all columns should always be 12
var columns = {}

columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_1',1,2,62,'144_2',204,248,295] //remark: idx 144 produces 2 blocks, so you can use: '144_1' and '144_2' (or of course, just 144 if you want one)
columns[1]['width'] = 5;

columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = ['currentweather_big','weather',5,'144_1']
columns[2]['width'] = 5; 

columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = ['clock','sunrise','horizon',buttons.buienradar,buttons.radio,buttons.calendar,buttons.nunl,buttons.nzbget]
columns[3]['width'] = 2; 

//if you want to use multiple screens, use the code below:
var screens = {}
screens[1] = {}
screens[1]['background'] = 'bg1.jpg';
screens[1]['columns'] = [1,2,3]

//screens[2] = {}
//screens[2]['background'] = 'bg3.jpg';
//screens[2]['columns'] = [4,5,6]
*/
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

SwordFish wrote: Its not working for al the temperature, its only working for me on the motherboard temperature.
freakshock wrote: For current power usage, daily power usage and daily gas usage I get this as a result, probably not coded yet?
The first few tries I just got a Loading... screen.
Dropshot wrote: Great work already (and so fast!! :o ). It seems to add a graph when I press for instance 'laatste uren' or 'afgelopen maand' and these graphs seems to become bigger and bigger every time:
This is still BETA, have to extend the functionality ;)
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

repoman wrote:Ok, this is my settings.js It works in my download from april 10 but not in the versions downloaded april 14 & 15...

Code: Select all

var _LANGUAGE 				= 'nl_NL'; //or: en_US, fr_FR, hu_HU
var _HOST_DOMOTICZ		  	= 'http://192.168.90.10:8080';


var _APIKEY_WUNDERGROUND  	= 'xx';
var _WEATHER_CITY 			= 'Moerbeke';
var _WEATHER_COUNTRY 		= 'BE';
var _USE_AUTO_POSITIONING 	= true; //don't want to configure positions, use auto positioning
var _USE_FAVORITES			= true; //only used when using auto positioning
var _HIDE_SECONDS_IN_CLOCK  = true; //do not show the seconds in the clock
var _HIDE_MEDIAPLAYER_WHEN_OFF = false; //when you have a mediaplayer connected, hide it if nothing is playing
var _NEWS_RSSFEED			= 'http://www.nu.nl/rss/algemeen';
var _USE_FAHRENHEIT			= false;
var _STANDBY_AFTER_MINUTES  = false; //enter amount of seconds like: 5 (5 seconds)

var buttons = {}
buttons.buienradar = {width:12, isimage:true, refreshimage:60000, image: 'http://api.buienradar.nl/image/1.0/RadarMapNL?w=285&h=180', url: 'http://www.weer.nl/verwachting/nederland/son/189656/'}
buttons.camera1 = {width:12, isimage:true, refreshimage:60000, image: 'http://192.168.90.20:88/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=repoman&pwd=C4/fYkBr', url: 'http://192.168.90.20:88/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=xxpwd=xx'}
buttons.camera2 = {width:12, isimage:true, refreshimage:60000, image: 'http://192.168.90.17/axis-cgi/jpg/image.cgi', url: 'http://192.168.90.17/axis-cgi/jpg/image.cgi'}
buttons.radio = {width:12, image: 'img/radio_on.png', title: 'Radio', url: 'http://nederland.fm'}
buttons.nunl = {width:12, icon: 'fa-newspaper-o', title: 'Nu.nl', url: 'http://www.nu.nl'}


/*
CUSTOM POSITIONING:

//defining wich blocks to show, de numbers represents the IDX of the device in Domoticz
//only define if you want to use a custom width instead of the default

var blocks = {}

blocks[1] = {}
blocks[1]['width'] = 4; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[204] = {} //dimmer
blocks[204]['width'] = 12;
blocks[248] = {} //dimmer
blocks[248]['width'] = 12;
blocks[295] = {} //dimmer
blocks[295]['width'] = 12;

blocks['blocktitle_1'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['title'] = 'Schakelaars';

//defining number of columns, their contents en widths
//width can be a number 1 to 12, but total widths of all columns should always be 12
var columns = {}

columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_1',1,2,62,'144_2',204,248,295] //remark: idx 144 produces 2 blocks, so you can use: '144_1' and '144_2' (or of course, just 144 if you want one)
columns[1]['width'] = 5;

columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = ['currentweather_big','weather',5,'144_1']
columns[2]['width'] = 5; 

columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = ['clock','sunrise','horizon',buttons.buienradar,buttons.radio,buttons.calendar,buttons.nunl,buttons.nzbget]
columns[3]['width'] = 2; 

//if you want to use multiple screens, use the code below:
var screens = {}
screens[1] = {}
screens[1]['background'] = 'bg1.jpg';
screens[1]['columns'] = [1,2,3]

//screens[2] = {}
//screens[2]['background'] = 'bg3.jpg';
//screens[2]['columns'] = [4,5,6]
*/
Just tested your config.js and worked over here...
Could you clean your browsercache?
Blueone
Posts: 130
Joined: Friday 29 November 2013 11:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by Blueone »

I changed the code from the stand-by functionality a little bit so it also comes out of standby with a higher brightness. Also I added a check if the stand-by is active so is doesn't send the request every few seconds, also changed the stand-by time from minutes to seconds.

Code: Select all

//STANDBY FUNCTION
if(parseFloat(_STANDBY_AFTER_MINUTES)>0){
	setInterval(function(){
		standbyTime+=1000;
	},1000);

	setInterval(function(){
		if(standbyActive!=true){
			if(standbyTime>=((_STANDBY_AFTER_MINUTES*1000)){
				$('body').addClass('standby');
				if(typeof(_STANDBY_CALL_URL)!=='undefined' && _STANDBY_CALL_URL!==''){
					$.get(_STANDBY_CALL_URL);
					standbyActive=true;
				}
			}
		}
	},5000);

	$('body').bind('mousemove', function(e){
		disableStandby();
	});

	$('body').bind('click', function(e){
		disableStandby();
	});

	function disableStandby(){
		if(standbyActive==true){
			standbyTime=0;
			$('body').removeClass('standby');
			if(typeof(_END_STANDBY_CALL_URL)!=='undefined' && _END_STANDBY_CALL_URL!==''){
					$.get(_END_STANDBY_CALL_URL);
			}
			standbyActive=false;
		}
		
	}
}
//END OF STANDBY FUNCTION
Maybe it is helpfull
Last edited by Blueone on Saturday 15 April 2017 15:45, edited 1 time in total.
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

Thanks Blueone!
But, did it work for your raspberry pi??
Blueone
Posts: 130
Joined: Friday 29 November 2013 11:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by Blueone »

robgeerts wrote:Thanks Blueone!
But, did it work for your raspberry pi??
Yes, my screen does go to a lower brightness know when it enters stand-by! and also comes up again. Btw, I also changed the stand-by time to seconds instead of minutes :).

I only notice that it hangs sometimes so probably I did something wrong in de main.js, I have to check that.

Stand-by to do:
Create a css which is only showing the time big, termperature big and the weather so I can see those things from a distance when is is in stand-by. Going on a holiday but after that I'm going to create something like this.

And I have to optimze the css further for the raspberry touchscreen.

A bit like this in stand-by and the full experience in active mode:
toonstandby.jpg
toonstandby.jpg (57.95 KiB) Viewed 1473 times
Attached a short video
https://vimeo.com/213339928
Last edited by Blueone on Saturday 15 April 2017 16:12, edited 3 times in total.
repoman
Posts: 38
Joined: Saturday 15 April 2017 13:05
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by repoman »

robgeerts wrote:
repoman wrote: While I'm at it. My smoke detector also says "smoke detected" while the status is normal.
Whats the output of your smoke device?

"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
"AddjValue" : 0.0,
"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
"BatteryLevel" : 255,
"CustomImage" : 0,
"Data" : "Normal",
"Description" : "",
"Favorite" : 1,
"HardwareID" : 1,
"HardwareName" : "RepoRFXCom",
"HardwareType" : "RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 USB 433.92MHz Transceiver",
"HardwareTypeVal" : 1,
"HaveDimmer" : false,
"HaveGroupCmd" : false,
"HaveTimeout" : false,
"ID" : "15E400",
"LastUpdate" : "2016-12-25 10:09:12",
"MaxDimLevel" : 0,
"Name" : "smoke detector",
"Notifications" : "true",
"PlanID" : "6",
"PlanIDs" : [ 6 ],
"Protected" : false,
"ShowNotifications" : true,
"SignalLevel" : 7,
"Status" : "Normal",
"StrParam1" : "aHR0cDovLzE5Mi4xNjguOTAuMTAvdHJpZ2dlci5waHA/dHJpZ2dlcj1zbW9rZV9hbGFybV9vbg==",
"StrParam2" : "aHR0cDovLzE5Mi4xNjguOTAuMTAvdHJpZ2dlci5waHA/dHJpZ2dlcj1zbW9rZV9hbGFybV9vZmY=",
"SubType" : "KD101 smoke detector",
"SwitchType" : "Smoke Detector",
"SwitchTypeVal" : 5,
"Timers" : "false",
"Type" : "Security",
"TypeImg" : "smoke",
"Unit" : 0,
"Used" : 1,
"XOffset" : "0",
"YOffset" : "0",
"idx" : "18"
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest