Dashticz - General Discussions

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by robgeerts »

If you open console (F12) and reload the dashboard, you can see a call made to Domoticz (network-tab), if you click on it, it will show his response, could you send me this response in a PM?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G930F met Tapatalk
Ierlandfan
Posts: 89
Joined: Friday 09 October 2015 17:40
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by Ierlandfan »

I want to change the image of a custom selector switch based on the levels
I can see there is some code for that but it is hashed out.

Code: Select all

 //if(parseFloat(data.result[r]['Level'])==0) switchHTML+='<img src="img/'+buttonimg+$
//else
 switchHTML+='<img src="img/'+buttonimg+'_on.png" class="on icon" />';
It seems I only have to define the levels and the icon I want to show for that level?
like:

Code: Select all

 if(parseFloat(data.result[r]['Level'])==10) switchHTML+='<img src="img/some-image"
elseif
 if(parseFloat(data.result[r]['Level'])==20) switchHTML+='<img src="img/some-other-image"
else 
switchHTML+='<img src="img/'+buttonimg+'_off.png" class="on icon" />';
Right?

Another question

Code: Select all

 else if(typeof(data.result[r]['LevelActions'])!=='undefined' && data.result[r]['LevelActions']!=="")
{
How can I change that to my custom idx?
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by robgeerts »

Ierlandfan wrote: It seems I only have to define the levels and the icon I want to show for that level?
Right?
Right!

Another question

Code: Select all

 else if(typeof(data.result[r]['LevelActions'])!=='undefined' && data.result[r]['LevelActions']!=="")
How can I change that to my custom idx?[/quote]

Code: Select all

else if(data.result[r]['idx']==123)
Ierlandfan
Posts: 89
Joined: Friday 09 October 2015 17:40
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by Ierlandfan »

This test ended up in missing text and completely no block of switches
(I suck in coding html and javascript I know....I probably forgot some } somewhere?)
$('#groups').append(switchHTML);
}
else if(data.result[r]['idx']==104)
var actions = data.result[r]['LevelActions'].split('|');
var names = data.result[r]['LevelNames'].split('|');

var switchHTML = '<div class="col-md-4 mb no-pr switch" data-light="'+data.result[r]['idx']+'">';
switchHTML+='<div class="transbg"> ';
switchHTML+='<div class="col-md-4 no-padding">';
###
if(parseFloat(data.result[r]['Level'])==10) switchHTML+='<img src="img/weekend.png">;
else
if(parseFloat(data.result[r]['Level'])==20) switchHTML+='<img src="img/other-image'>;
else
if(parseFloat(data.result[r]['Level'])==30) switchHTML+='<img src="img/groen.png">;
else
if(parseFloat(data.result[r]['Level'])==40) switchHTML+='<img src="img/'+buttonimg+$
else
if(parseFloat(data.result[r]['Level'])==50) switchHTML+='<img src="img/'+buttonimg+$
else
if(parseFloat(data.result[r]['Level'])==60) switchHTML+='<img src="img/'+buttonimg+$
else
if(parseFloat(data.result[r]['Level'])==70) switchHTML+='<img src="img/'+buttonimg+$
else
if(parseFloat(data.result[r]['Level'])==90) switchHTML+='<img src="img/'+buttonimg+$
else

switchHTML+='<img src="img/'+buttonimg+'_on.png" class="on icon" />';
switchHTML+='</div>';
switchHTML+='<div class="col-md-8 no-padding">';
switchHTML+='<strong class="title">'+data.result[r]['Name']+'</strong><br />';
switchHTML+='<select onchange="switchDeviceBtn(this,this.value);">';
switchHTML+='<option value="">Selecteer</option>';
for(a in actions){
switchHTML+='<option value="'+actions[a]+'">'+names[a]+'</option>';
}
switchHTML+='</select>';
switchHTML+='</div>';
switchHTML+='</div>';
switchHTML+='</div>';
$('#switches').append(switchHTML);

}
else if(typeof(data.result[r]['LevelActions'])!=='undefined' && data.result[r]['LevelActions']!==""){
var actions = data.result[r]['LevelActions'].split('|');
var names = data.result[r]['LevelNames'].split('|');
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by robgeerts »

Please attach your main.js to your reply..
Ierlandfan
Posts: 89
Joined: Friday 09 October 2015 17:40
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by Ierlandfan »

Here it is
Attachments
main.js
(17.16 KiB) Downloaded 147 times
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by robgeerts »

Well, you missed a lot of } and ' but I fixed it.
Don't know if the result is expected but at least there are no more parse errors in the script.
Attachments
main.js
(14.94 KiB) Downloaded 124 times
Awst6000
Posts: 108
Joined: Thursday 12 February 2015 7:51
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by Awst6000 »

Is there an easy/simple way to display only the groups, switches and sliders?
I tried to edit the index.html, but I end up with only the left side of the screen filled.
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by robgeerts »

You have to change:

Code: Select all

<div class="col-md-5" style="padding-right:30px;">
to:

Code: Select all

<div class="col-md-12" style="padding-right:30px;">
On row 34
Awst6000
Posts: 108
Joined: Thursday 12 February 2015 7:51
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by Awst6000 »

I'll grab a cool beer and try this immediately :-)
Txs!
Awst6000
Posts: 108
Joined: Thursday 12 February 2015 7:51
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by Awst6000 »

:-)
This way I get 3 very wide switchboxes on every row.
Is there a way to get about 8 of them on each row?

I wish I didn't have to ask these simple questions, but unfortunately I'm not a coder :(
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by robgeerts »

You can found several times things like 'col-md-6' or 'col-md-4' in main.js, change the number to 1,2,3, etc, for example: col-md-1

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G930F met Tapatalk
Racierox
Posts: 6
Joined: Sunday 19 February 2017 19:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by Racierox »

Very nice dashboard! I got it working by copying the contents, changing the domoticz ip, wunderground api and so on.
Only problem is it doesn't automatically load my favorite switches. It doesn't load a single switch at all. What can I do about this?
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by robgeerts »

I think you've set the wrong IP or PORTnumber of Domoticz.
Or do you have a username/password?

If you have username/password, enter:

http://username:pass@ip:port
e.g.: http://admin:[email protected]:8080

or if you don't have a password:
http://ip:port
e.g.: http://192.168.1.23:8080

If it still doesn't work, open your console (F12) en see if it shows any errors in console-tab.
Ierlandfan
Posts: 89
Joined: Friday 09 October 2015 17:40
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by Ierlandfan »

Thanx for the main.js! Perfect! Level off and no image it won't show which is exactly what I wanted!

I noticed that the page does not respond to the change of switches. I have to manually reload (F5) the page for the change to show up.
Is there any refresh timer I can adjust?
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by robgeerts »

My dashboard does response to the change of switches, although it could take some seconds... After a click on the switch it gets the new states of all switches from Domoticz and rebuild the blocks.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G930F met Tapatalk
Ierlandfan
Posts: 89
Joined: Friday 09 October 2015 17:40
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by Ierlandfan »

I started over..unzipped the original (with the then 2 hours old update) dashboard..only changed CONFIG.js (IP and Port) No refesh.
I started over...downloaded the original tar (a few minutes ago) dashboard..untarred the archive...only changed CONFIG.js (IP and Port) No refesh.
Tried Chrome, Microsoft Edge & IE..no refresh.
Tot test Domoticz I installed another frontpage...that responded.

Could it be that the update from yesterday broke the refresh?
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by robgeerts »

Well, its possible, do you get any errors in console (F12)?
Ierlandfan
Posts: 89
Joined: Friday 09 October 2015 17:40
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by Ierlandfan »

Did a git clone (just to make sure)...same result.
I checked out branch 8fb5c41f and that one worked immediately.
No errors in the console for as far as I can see. I can see that nzbget (which i don't use) is the only part that updates.
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by robgeerts »

I'll check tonight!
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest