Domoboard - General Discussions

Domoboard is a dashboard for Domoticz based on Python Flask.

Moderators: leecollings, wez3

Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are using the latest Beta or Stable version.

In order to fix issues or add features these have to be reported on the Domoboard Github pages.
This makes it possible to keep track of issues/features on a centralized place.

Refer to the issue of the github tracker when possible.

This subforum is meant to discuss issues and/or feature requests, or anything else related to Domoboard.
nautronix
Posts: 3
Joined: Friday 13 May 2016 15:45
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Post by nautronix »

miljume wrote:I have installed Block plugin and thinking of using it to display a weather station web page from my other Raspberry Pi

Although I cant get the sizing right, right now the web page is squeezed into a small box in the upper left side of the main page but I want it to fill the entire page and if possible also be dynamic to scale to different resolutions

I am no HTML guru but I guess it has to do with how you display and size the iframe?

Code: Select all

		<form class="form-horizontal form-label-left" style="width: 100%; height: 100%; ">
	        <div class="form-group" style="">	
			   <iframe frameborder=0 style="position: relative; height: 300px; width: 100%;" src="{{v[1]|replace('&', '&')}}"/></iframe>
	        </div>
	     </form>
	     
Anyone that have done this or know it can be solved?
I would like to know this aswell, to use the domoboard on a tablet fixed on the wall, also as a baby monitor.

If anybody can point me in the right direction with the HTML code, that would be great :)
squandor
Posts: 213
Joined: Saturday 19 December 2015 22:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Post by squandor »

I think that it could be done if you change the width and height of both the frame and the Div above it
miljume
Posts: 62
Joined: Thursday 03 December 2015 21:36
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: v3.8742
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Post by miljume »

squandor wrote:I think that it could be done if you change the width and height of both the frame and the Div above it
Thank you, I managed to change the size with the following changes

Code: Select all

<div class="col-md-6 col-sm-6 col-xs-12">

    <div style=";overflow: hidden; min-height: 1024px; min-width: 1000px">
      <br>
      {% for k, v in blockArray[count]["block"].iteritems() %}
        {% if v[0] %}
          <script> $('#s_title_block_{{ count }}').html("{{ v[0] }}");</script>
        {% endif %}
      <form class="form-horizontal form-label-left" style="min-width: 1024px height: 1000px; ">
        <div class="form-group" style="">	
		   <iframe frameborder=0 style="position: relative; height: 1024px; min-width: 1000px;" src="{{v[1]|replace('&', '&')}}"/></iframe>
        </div>
      </form>
      {% endfor %}
    </div>
  </div>
</div>
But I really want the size to be dynamic and change regarding what device I am using to look at the page. This gives a fixed width and when viewing it for example with a smaller tablet you need to scroll. Any chance someone can point out a solution for that?
miljume
Posts: 62
Joined: Thursday 03 December 2015 21:36
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: v3.8742
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Post by miljume »

I have experienced a strange thing that one of my devices does not show the value in the dashboard, only a bar (-) is shown instead of the temperature

In Domoticz the temperature is shown and I am using the right idx in the config file so I really dont see the problem

Code: Select all

Temperatur Värmepump = 110, fire
All other devices are working without a problem
Skärmavbild 2017-02-26 kl. 18.25.54.png
Skärmavbild 2017-02-26 kl. 18.25.54.png (9.92 KiB) Viewed 2556 times
Skärmavbild 2017-02-26 kl. 18.36.24.png
Skärmavbild 2017-02-26 kl. 18.36.24.png (18.57 KiB) Viewed 2556 times
squandor
Posts: 213
Joined: Saturday 19 December 2015 22:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Post by squandor »

miljume wrote:I have experienced a strange thing that one of my devices does not show the value in the dashboard, only a bar (-) is shown instead of the temperature

In Domoticz the temperature is shown and I am using the right idx in the config file so I really dont see the problem

Code: Select all

Temperatur Värmepump = 110, fire
All other devices are working without a problem

Skärmavbild 2017-02-26 kl. 18.25.54.png
Skärmavbild 2017-02-26 kl. 18.36.24.png
thats strange, on which branch are you? develop or master?
and could you post the result if you go to the json request: http:// <ip-domoticz>/json.htm?type=devices&rid=<idx>
miljume
Posts: 62
Joined: Thursday 03 December 2015 21:36
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: v3.8742
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Post by miljume »

squandor wrote:
miljume wrote:I have experienced a strange thing that one of my devices does not show the value in the dashboard, only a bar (-) is shown instead of the temperature

In Domoticz the temperature is shown and I am using the right idx in the config file so I really dont see the problem

Code: Select all

Temperatur Värmepump = 110, fire
All other devices are working without a problem

Skärmavbild 2017-02-26 kl. 18.25.54.png
Skärmavbild 2017-02-26 kl. 18.36.24.png
thats strange, on which branch are you? develop or master?
and could you post the result if you go to the json request: http:// <ip-domoticz>/json.htm?type=devices&rid=<idx>
I am on the master branch, what's the easiest way to switch to development branch?

Copy all files and paste/overwrite the files in domoboard directory?

Here is the result i get when I run the json request for the problem idx (110)

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1488214615,
   "ServerTime" : "2017-02-27 17:56:55",
   "Sunrise" : "07:16",
   "Sunset" : "17:06",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "17.0 C",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 8,
         "HardwareName" : "MELCloud",
         "HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "140BE",
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-02-27 17:55:06",
         "Name" : "Temp Värmepump",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "0",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "SubType" : "LaCrosse TX3",
         "Temp" : 17.0,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Temp",
         "TypeImg" : "temperature",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "110"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}
squandor
Posts: 213
Joined: Saturday 19 December 2015 22:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Post by squandor »

miljume wrote:
squandor wrote:
miljume wrote:I have experienced a strange thing that one of my devices does not show the value in the dashboard, only a bar (-) is shown instead of the temperature

In Domoticz the temperature is shown and I am using the right idx in the config file so I really dont see the problem

Code: Select all

Temperatur Värmepump = 110, fire
All other devices are working without a problem

Skärmavbild 2017-02-26 kl. 18.25.54.png
Skärmavbild 2017-02-26 kl. 18.36.24.png
thats strange, on which branch are you? develop or master?
and could you post the result if you go to the json request: http:// <ip-domoticz>/json.htm?type=devices&rid=<idx>
I am on the master branch, what's the easiest way to switch to development branch?

Copy all files and paste/overwrite the files in domoboard directory?

Here is the result i get when I run the json request for the problem idx (110)

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1488214615,
   "ServerTime" : "2017-02-27 17:56:55",
   "Sunrise" : "07:16",
   "Sunset" : "17:06",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "17.0 C",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 8,
         "HardwareName" : "MELCloud",
         "HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "140BE",
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-02-27 17:55:06",
         "Name" : "Temp Värmepump",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "0",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "SubType" : "LaCrosse TX3",
         "Temp" : 17.0,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Temp",
         "TypeImg" : "temperature",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "110"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}
To switch you can use the command git checkout develop
And what you could try is change the name so Värmepump is something else
miljume
Posts: 62
Joined: Thursday 03 December 2015 21:36
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: v3.8742
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Post by miljume »

squandor wrote:
miljume wrote:
squandor wrote:
thats strange, on which branch are you? develop or master?
and could you post the result if you go to the json request: http:// <ip-domoticz>/json.htm?type=devices&rid=<idx>
I am on the master branch, what's the easiest way to switch to development branch?

Copy all files and paste/overwrite the files in domoboard directory?

Here is the result i get when I run the json request for the problem idx (110)

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1488214615,
   "ServerTime" : "2017-02-27 17:56:55",
   "Sunrise" : "07:16",
   "Sunset" : "17:06",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "17.0 C",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 8,
         "HardwareName" : "MELCloud",
         "HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "140BE",
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-02-27 17:55:06",
         "Name" : "Temp Värmepump",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "0",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "SubType" : "LaCrosse TX3",
         "Temp" : 17.0,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Temp",
         "TypeImg" : "temperature",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "110"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}
To switch you can use the command git checkout develop
And what you could try is change the name so Värmepump is something else
Thank you!

Renaming the device actually solved the problem, I guess the Swedish letter 'ä' is not handled by the Domoticz import
But the funny thing it works perfect to use the same letter in Domoboard GUI
squandor
Posts: 213
Joined: Saturday 19 December 2015 22:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Post by squandor »

miljume wrote:
squandor wrote:
miljume wrote:
I am on the master branch, what's the easiest way to switch to development branch?

Copy all files and paste/overwrite the files in domoboard directory?

Here is the result i get when I run the json request for the problem idx (110)

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1488214615,
   "ServerTime" : "2017-02-27 17:56:55",
   "Sunrise" : "07:16",
   "Sunset" : "17:06",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "17.0 C",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 8,
         "HardwareName" : "MELCloud",
         "HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "140BE",
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-02-27 17:55:06",
         "Name" : "Temp Värmepump",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "0",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "SubType" : "LaCrosse TX3",
         "Temp" : 17.0,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Temp",
         "TypeImg" : "temperature",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "110"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}
To switch you can use the command git checkout develop
And what you could try is change the name so Värmepump is something else
Thank you!

Renaming the device actually solved the problem, I guess the Swedish letter 'ä' is not handled by the Domoticz import
But the funny thing it works perfect to use the same letter in Domoboard GUI
it's strange indeed yesterday i resolved an problem where an dimmer was not functioning and apparently it became because an special character in the hardwarename was bricking the code.
I will add this to the bugs section in github so we can check this out.
Awst6000
Posts: 108
Joined: Thursday 12 February 2015 7:51
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Post by Awst6000 »

I have the same issue with a dash instead of the status of 2 Somfy blinds.
This did work in a previous release of Domoboard.
The names of the devices are:
Rolluik woonkamerraam
Rolluik slaapkamerraam

Translated:
Blinds bedroom window
Blinds livingroom window
squandor
Posts: 213
Joined: Saturday 19 December 2015 22:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Post by squandor »

Awst6000 wrote:I have the same issue with a dash instead of the status of 2 Somfy blinds.
This did work in a previous release of Domoboard.
The names of the devices are:
Rolluik woonkamerraam
Rolluik slaapkamerraam

Translated:
Blinds bedroom window
Blinds livingroom window
could you post an json output of domoticz from the idx of you're device?
CodeItAway
Posts: 27
Joined: Tuesday 11 February 2014 21:44
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Post by CodeItAway »

I have almost completed my Domoboard interface. I really like it.
I have made some customizations to the templates (Removed first icon to dashboard because it is already at the top of the menu. I also created a full width block plugin for showing my Goolge Calendar). I also noticed Chrome does not support the VLC player plugin anymore to display RTSP streams, on Windows at least, so I've implemented VXG media player plugin.
I'm really happy with the result. Thanks again!
ztorm
Posts: 20
Joined: Thursday 16 February 2017 10:15
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Post by ztorm »

Would you like to share your template? I would like to add my Google calender to my dashboard as well :)
Awst6000
Posts: 108
Joined: Thursday 12 February 2015 7:51
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Post by Awst6000 »

squandor wrote:
Awst6000 wrote:I have the same issue with a dash instead of the status of 2 Somfy blinds.
This did work in a previous release of Domoboard.

could you post an json output of domoticz from the idx of you're device?
{
"ActTime" : 1488315685,
"ServerTime" : "2017-02-28 22:01:25",
"Sunrise" : "07:24",
"Sunset" : "18:11",
"result" : [
{
"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
"AddjValue" : 0.0,
"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
"BatteryLevel" : 255,
"CustomImage" : 0,
"Data" : "Closed",
"Description" : "",
"Favorite" : 1,
"HardwareID" : 2,
"HardwareName" : "RFXcom",
"HardwareType" : "RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 USB 433.92MHz Transceiver",
"HardwareTypeVal" : 1,
"HaveDimmer" : false,
"HaveGroupCmd" : false,
"HaveTimeout" : false,
"ID" : "0A0B0C",
"Image" : "Light",
"IsSubDevice" : false,
"LastUpdate" : "2017-02-28 17:00:01",
"Level" : 0,
"LevelInt" : 0,
"MaxDimLevel" : 0,
"Name" : "Rolluik woonkamerraam",
"Notifications" : "false",
"PlanID" : "7",
"PlanIDs" : [ 7, 13 ],
"Protected" : false,
"ShowNotifications" : true,
"SignalLevel" : "-",
"Status" : "Closed",
"StrParam1" : "",
"StrParam2" : "",
"SubType" : "RFY",
"SwitchType" : "Blinds",
"SwitchTypeVal" : 3,
"Timers" : "true",
"Type" : "RFY",
"TypeImg" : "blinds",
"Unit" : 1,
"Used" : 1,
"UsedByCamera" : false,
"XOffset" : "0",
"YOffset" : "0",
"idx" : "126"
}
],
"status" : "OK",
"title" : "Devices"
}
squandor
Posts: 213
Joined: Saturday 19 December 2015 22:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Post by squandor »

Awst6000 wrote:
squandor wrote:
Awst6000 wrote:I have the same issue with a dash instead of the status of 2 Somfy blinds.
This did work in a previous release of Domoboard.

could you post an json output of domoticz from the idx of you're device?
{
"ActTime" : 1488315685,
"ServerTime" : "2017-02-28 22:01:25",
"Sunrise" : "07:24",
"Sunset" : "18:11",
"result" : [
{
"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
"AddjValue" : 0.0,
"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
"BatteryLevel" : 255,
"CustomImage" : 0,
"Data" : "Closed",
"Description" : "",
"Favorite" : 1,
"HardwareID" : 2,
"HardwareName" : "RFXcom",
"HardwareType" : "RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 USB 433.92MHz Transceiver",
"HardwareTypeVal" : 1,
"HaveDimmer" : false,
"HaveGroupCmd" : false,
"HaveTimeout" : false,
"ID" : "0A0B0C",
"Image" : "Light",
"IsSubDevice" : false,
"LastUpdate" : "2017-02-28 17:00:01",
"Level" : 0,
"LevelInt" : 0,
"MaxDimLevel" : 0,
"Name" : "Rolluik woonkamerraam",
"Notifications" : "false",
"PlanID" : "7",
"PlanIDs" : [ 7, 13 ],
"Protected" : false,
"ShowNotifications" : true,
"SignalLevel" : "-",
"Status" : "Closed",
"StrParam1" : "",
"StrParam2" : "",
"SubType" : "RFY",
"SwitchType" : "Blinds",
"SwitchTypeVal" : 3,
"Timers" : "true",
"Type" : "RFY",
"TypeImg" : "blinds",
"Unit" : 1,
"Used" : 1,
"UsedByCamera" : false,
"XOffset" : "0",
"YOffset" : "0",
"idx" : "126"
}
],
"status" : "OK",
"title" : "Devices"
}
ok there is nothing strange in the json. how did you config the blinds in domoboard?
Awst6000
Posts: 108
Joined: Thursday 12 February 2015 7:51
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Post by Awst6000 »

Hi Squandor,

The configuration in the parameter file is as follows:
Rolluik woonkamerraam = 126, blinds
Rolluik slaapkamerraam = 135, blinds
Scherm boven balkondeur = 151, blinds

The blinds with IDX 151 does work well in Domoboard.
The blinds with IDX 126 and 135 did work well in a previous release of Domoboard, but now they only show a dash.
Txs!
squandor
Posts: 213
Joined: Saturday 19 December 2015 22:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Post by squandor »

Awst6000 wrote:Hi Squandor,

The configuration in the parameter file is as follows:
Rolluik woonkamerraam = 126, blinds
Rolluik slaapkamerraam = 135, blinds
Scherm boven balkondeur = 151, blinds

The blinds with IDX 151 does work well in Domoboard.
The blinds with IDX 126 and 135 did work well in a previous release of Domoboard, but now they only show a dash.
Txs!
Hi Awst6000,

and if you try the config to be:
Rolluik woonkamerraam = 126, blinds, Data
Rolluik slaapkamerraam = 135, blinds, Data
Scherm boven balkondeur = 151, blinds

Do you still got an dash?
woody4165
Posts: 476
Joined: Monday 14 March 2016 13:55
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Rome, Italy
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Post by woody4165 »

Hi all

the traffic plugin (Verkeer) is only for Netherlands ?

I've tried with some address in Italy, but I don't get anything shown in the page.

Thanks
Cubietruck - Linux cubietruck 4.13.16 (Debian GNU/Linux 8 (jessie)) + Domoticz + RFLink, Xiaomi Gateway, Owl USB, Yeelight Color and B/W, ESP8266, Broadlink RM2, Netatmo Thermostat
squandor
Posts: 213
Joined: Saturday 19 December 2015 22:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Post by squandor »

woody4165 wrote:Hi all

the traffic plugin (Verkeer) is only for Netherlands ?

I've tried with some address in Italy, but I don't get anything shown in the page.

Thanks
thats right it's based on the anwb feed which only has it for the netherlands
Awst6000
Posts: 108
Joined: Thursday 12 February 2015 7:51
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Post by Awst6000 »

squandor wrote:
Awst6000 wrote:Hi Squandor,
and if you try the config to be:
Rolluik woonkamerraam = 126, blinds, Data
Rolluik slaapkamerraam = 135, blinds, Data
Scherm boven balkondeur = 151, blinds
Do you still got an dash?
Unfortunately still 2 dashes.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest