Domoboard - General Discussions

Domoboard is a dashboard for Domoticz based on Python Flask.

Moderators: leecollings, wez3

Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are using the latest Beta or Stable version.

In order to fix issues or add features these have to be reported on the Domoboard Github pages.
This makes it possible to keep track of issues/features on a centralized place.

Refer to the issue of the github tracker when possible.

This subforum is meant to discuss issues and/or feature requests, or anything else related to Domoboard.
User avatar
blackdog65
Posts: 311
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 18:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Norfolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by blackdog65 »

dutchdevil83 wrote:@blackdog65

Can you try following link in your browser if jou get Json result back? (Fill in your API key)

http://api.wunderground.com/api/api_key ... sbech.json
Yes that works...I must either have the syntax wrong or a broken plugin
CubieTruck Master
RasPi slaves
Aeon Labs Z-Stick, multi sensor
Fibaro Dimmers, relays, Universal sensors
EQ3 MAX!
TKB Sockets
RFXCOM
LightwaveRF sockets, switches, relays, doorbell
MySensors
ESPEasy ESP8266-12E
dutchdevil83
Posts: 130
Joined: Monday 31 October 2016 19:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by dutchdevil83 »

wez3 wrote:
dutchdevil83 wrote:
felix63 wrote:
I think my icons have disappeared from the top tiles. are you running development or master? It might be a bug?
i`m on develop. Trying to debug in chrome inspector but can`t get it to fix.
This one should be fixed:
https://github.com/wez3/domoboard/issues/71
Thnx for quick fix, iT is working now
Hardware
1x Raspberry Pi
1x Razberry Z-Wave
1x RFXtrx433E
1x Toon
1x GoodWe Solarpanels
2x FGSD-002 Smoke Detector
1x FGBS-001 Binaire Sensor (RFID lezer)
7x FGMS-001 Motion Sensor
3x ZW089 Verzonken Deursensor
7x NC Wallplug
&lots of KaKu stuff
dutchdevil83
Posts: 130
Joined: Monday 31 October 2016 19:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by dutchdevil83 »

blackdog65 wrote:
dutchdevil83 wrote:@blackdog65

Can you try following link in your browser if jou get Json result back? (Fill in your API key)

http://api.wunderground.com/api/api_key ... sbech.json
Yes that works...I must either have the syntax wrong or a broken plugin
You can try Chrome inspection tool if you can discover which part does not load
Hardware
1x Raspberry Pi
1x Razberry Z-Wave
1x RFXtrx433E
1x Toon
1x GoodWe Solarpanels
2x FGSD-002 Smoke Detector
1x FGBS-001 Binaire Sensor (RFID lezer)
7x FGMS-001 Motion Sensor
3x ZW089 Verzonken Deursensor
7x NC Wallplug
&lots of KaKu stuff
Awst6000
Posts: 108
Joined: Thursday 12 February 2015 7:51
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by Awst6000 »

In which directory do I have to unzip the plugins?
I can't remember ever having seen entries in Settings - Plugins.
bsmeding
Posts: 34
Joined: Tuesday 28 October 2014 18:29
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by bsmeding »

I don't get the 'afvalwijzer' form working

When I add this to the config :

Code: Select all

 [[afvalwijzer]]
  zipcode = Thuis, 1234AA, 1
I get error : Error: Zipcode not found and see this URL is hitting in the log:
192.168.111.141 - - [12/Jan/2017 22:08:25] "POST /api?custom=afvalwijzer&zipcode=1234AA&housenr=1 HTTP/1.1" 200 -
That looks correct, but give me an error

If i remove the word 'Thuis' is see the log that the house number is parsed as zipcode and housenr is empty
Awst6000
Posts: 108
Joined: Thursday 12 February 2015 7:51
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by Awst6000 »

bsmeding wrote:I don't get the 'afvalwijzer' form working
Same issue here.
Please check if the info is available at www.afvalwijzer.nl
(In my case nothing returns)
squandor
Posts: 213
Joined: Saturday 19 December 2015 22:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by squandor »

dutchdevil83 wrote:
Sateetje wrote:
dutchdevil83 wrote:
Do you have a adblocker installed or something? Can you look into your page with multiple devices/browsers ?
No, no adblocker installed and on different browsers almost the same result (on IOS i've an icon at Plastic verpakkingen).
Mmm strange... you can check with Chrome Inspector tool for errors when loading the page. In Chrome press (CTRL+SHIFT+J) and check preserve log to follow loading trail. Also could be that you are missing some files in the afvalwijzer plug-in folder. You can try to copy the folder from github...
It could if afvalwijzer uses different classes on different zipcodes... i created the script that it will copy the category class from afvalwijzer so it will now which icon it must use. But if it uses different html and css tags on different zipcodes it is almost impossible to create an front which will work on all zipcodes.. :(
Awst6000
Posts: 108
Joined: Thursday 12 February 2015 7:51
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by Awst6000 »

dutchdevil83 wrote: If you update domoboard to latest version it now looks at the order you`re items are listed in the config file. It will take that order. Also you can make your top_tiles ordered with titles :

Code: Select all

components = top_tiles[1], top_tiles[2], top_tiles[3]
[[top_tiles]]
[[[1]]]
example = 1
[[[2]]]
example = 2
[[[3]]]
example = 3
Coding this way does give three subsections in the top_titles.
But in my case the items do not appear in the way they are listed in the configfile.
(Full fresh install of Domoboard)

Although it looks like I keep on complaining? Almost everything works now and it looks great.
Many thanks! Have a beer on me ;)
jhenrikb
Posts: 26
Joined: Sunday 08 January 2017 19:49
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by jhenrikb »

after installing Traffic and afvalwijzer plugin, when relaunching domoboard i get first error:
"Error occured during loading imports for the plugin "X": No module named BeautifulSoup
then I delete afval.. same error message pop up for "anwb" : No module name natsort.

It tried git pull in both main and plugins folder without succcess, so I just have to delete them to start domoboard.
dutchdevil83
Posts: 130
Joined: Monday 31 October 2016 19:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by dutchdevil83 »

jhenrikb wrote:after installing Traffic and afvalwijzer plugin, when relaunching domoboard i get first error:
"Error occured during loading imports for the plugin "X": No module named BeautifulSoup
then I delete afval.. same error message pop up for "anwb" : No module name natsort.

It tried git pull in both main and plugins folder without succcess, so I just have to delete them to start domoboard.
Then you need to install BeautifulSoup and Natsort. Try this:

Code: Select all

pip install naturalsort

Code: Select all

pip install beautifulsoup4

Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk
Hardware
1x Raspberry Pi
1x Razberry Z-Wave
1x RFXtrx433E
1x Toon
1x GoodWe Solarpanels
2x FGSD-002 Smoke Detector
1x FGBS-001 Binaire Sensor (RFID lezer)
7x FGMS-001 Motion Sensor
3x ZW089 Verzonken Deursensor
7x NC Wallplug
&lots of KaKu stuff
squandor
Posts: 213
Joined: Saturday 19 December 2015 22:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by squandor »

dutchdevil83 wrote:Still work in progress but i`m getting there :D

Showoff 2/3

zolder.jpg

buiten.jpg

Multimedia.jpg
Hi Dutchdevil83,

I saw in you're images that you have an dimmer/slider for volume, is that an virtual switch? :) i am searching for a way to control my mpd server's volume. I can do it with my python scripts but an slider is obviously more easy to use for my wife ;)
dutchdevil83
Posts: 130
Joined: Monday 31 October 2016 19:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by dutchdevil83 »

squandor wrote:
Hi Dutchdevil83,

I saw in you're images that you have an dimmer/slider for volume, is that an virtual switch? :) i am searching for a way to control my mpd server's volume. I can do it with my python scripts but an slider is obviously more easy to use for my wife ;)
Yep, made a dummy switch which controls my denon receiver over ip. Also pulls out data out of my denon (json) and update the volume slider when it differs, which happens if the volume has been changed manually. All put in a LUA script.
Hardware
1x Raspberry Pi
1x Razberry Z-Wave
1x RFXtrx433E
1x Toon
1x GoodWe Solarpanels
2x FGSD-002 Smoke Detector
1x FGBS-001 Binaire Sensor (RFID lezer)
7x FGMS-001 Motion Sensor
3x ZW089 Verzonken Deursensor
7x NC Wallplug
&lots of KaKu stuff
squandor
Posts: 213
Joined: Saturday 19 December 2015 22:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by squandor »

dutchdevil83 wrote:
squandor wrote:
Hi Dutchdevil83,

I saw in you're images that you have an dimmer/slider for volume, is that an virtual switch? :) i am searching for a way to control my mpd server's volume. I can do it with my python scripts but an slider is obviously more easy to use for my wife ;)
Yep, made a dummy switch which controls my denon receiver over ip. Also pulls out data out of my denon (json) and update the volume slider when it differs, which happens if the volume has been changed manually. All put in a LUA script.
How did you manage that there will be fired an program when the dimmer slide changes?
the switches has an on off action but with an dimmer i can't figure out how to do that
dutchdevil83
Posts: 130
Joined: Monday 31 October 2016 19:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by dutchdevil83 »

squandor wrote: How did you manage that there will be fired an program when the dimmer slide changes?
the switches has an on off action but with an dimmer i can't figure out how to do that
Here the piece of code out of my lua script that controls my receiver

Code: Select all

if devicechanged[RECEIVER_VOLUME] then -- MUTE and VOLUME
    if (otherdevices[RECEIVER_VOLUME] == "Off") then
        os.execute ("curl http://" .. (DENON_IP) .. "/MainZone/index.put.asp?cmd0=PutVolumeMute%2Fon");
        print ("Device:" .. RECEIVER_VOLUME .. " send command Mute = On");
    else
        NewLevel = otherdevices_svalues[RECEIVER_VOLUME] - 80 ; -- Apply offset from absolute to relative
        NewLevel = math.min(NewLevel, 9.5); -- Top Domoticz Scale  
        os.execute ("curl http://" .. (DENON_IP) .. "/MainZone/index.put.asp?cmd0=PutVolumeMute%2Foff");
        os.execute ("curl http://" .. (DENON_IP) .. "/MainZone/index.put.asp?cmd0=PutMasterVolumeSet/" .. (NewLevel));
        print ("Device:" .. RECEIVER_VOLUME .. " send command Mute = Off; Set Volume = " .. NewLevel);
    end
Basically the script gets triggered when the switch is used in domoticz " if devicechanged['Name of Dimmer'] then " if it turns to "Off" then its muting my receiver. Otherwise it gets the value from the dimmer " otherdevices_svalues['Name of Dimmer'] " and set that level to the receiver. (after doing some mathematical things to get the value correct for my receiver)
Hardware
1x Raspberry Pi
1x Razberry Z-Wave
1x RFXtrx433E
1x Toon
1x GoodWe Solarpanels
2x FGSD-002 Smoke Detector
1x FGBS-001 Binaire Sensor (RFID lezer)
7x FGMS-001 Motion Sensor
3x ZW089 Verzonken Deursensor
7x NC Wallplug
&lots of KaKu stuff
squandor
Posts: 213
Joined: Saturday 19 December 2015 22:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by squandor »

dutchdevil83 wrote:
squandor wrote: How did you manage that there will be fired an program when the dimmer slide changes?
the switches has an on off action but with an dimmer i can't figure out how to do that
Here the piece of code out of my lua script that controls my receiver

Code: Select all

if devicechanged[RECEIVER_VOLUME] then -- MUTE and VOLUME
    if (otherdevices[RECEIVER_VOLUME] == "Off") then
        os.execute ("curl http://" .. (DENON_IP) .. "/MainZone/index.put.asp?cmd0=PutVolumeMute%2Fon");
        print ("Device:" .. RECEIVER_VOLUME .. " send command Mute = On");
    else
        NewLevel = otherdevices_svalues[RECEIVER_VOLUME] - 80 ; -- Apply offset from absolute to relative
        NewLevel = math.min(NewLevel, 9.5); -- Top Domoticz Scale  
        os.execute ("curl http://" .. (DENON_IP) .. "/MainZone/index.put.asp?cmd0=PutVolumeMute%2Foff");
        os.execute ("curl http://" .. (DENON_IP) .. "/MainZone/index.put.asp?cmd0=PutMasterVolumeSet/" .. (NewLevel));
        print ("Device:" .. RECEIVER_VOLUME .. " send command Mute = Off; Set Volume = " .. NewLevel);
    end
Basically the script gets triggered when the switch is used in domoticz " if devicechanged['Name of Dimmer'] then " if it turns to "Off" then its muting my receiver. Otherwise it gets the value from the dimmer " otherdevices_svalues['Name of Dimmer'] " and set that level to the receiver. (after doing some mathematical things to get the value correct for my receiver)
Great thank you i will try to put it into action with my mpd server :)
fergalom
Posts: 74
Joined: Thursday 24 September 2015 11:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by fergalom »

squandor wrote:
dutchdevil83 wrote:Still work in progress but i`m getting there :D

Showoff 2/3

zolder.jpg

buiten.jpg

Multimedia.jpg
Hi Dutchdevil83,

I saw in you're images that you have an dimmer/slider for volume, is that an virtual switch? :) i am searching for a way to control my mpd server's volume. I can do it with my python scripts but an slider is obviously more easy to use for my wife ;)
Similar to you, also use MPD with airplay speakers, heres an extract from my script for volume using a dummy dimmer

Code: Select all

-----Volume
if (devicechanged['Radio Volume']) then
        v = otherdevices_svalues['Radio Volume']
        os.execute('mpc volume ' ..v)
        print("radio volume " ..v)
end
squandor
Posts: 213
Joined: Saturday 19 December 2015 22:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by squandor »

fergalom wrote:
squandor wrote:
dutchdevil83 wrote:Still work in progress but i`m getting there :D

Showoff 2/3

zolder.jpg

buiten.jpg

Multimedia.jpg
Hi Dutchdevil83,

I saw in you're images that you have an dimmer/slider for volume, is that an virtual switch? :) i am searching for a way to control my mpd server's volume. I can do it with my python scripts but an slider is obviously more easy to use for my wife ;)
Similar to you, also use MPD with airplay speakers, heres an extract from my script for volume using a dummy dimmer

Code: Select all

-----Volume
if (devicechanged['Radio Volume']) then
        v = otherdevices_svalues['Radio Volume']
        os.execute('mpc volume ' ..v)
        print("radio volume " ..v)
end
Jep fixed it to. but my mpd server is on an other raspberry.
this is my final lua code and it works like a charm thank you guys :)

Code: Select all

commandArray = {}
Volume = 'Volume';
if devicechanged[Volume] then -- MUTE and VOLUME
    if (otherdevices[Volume] == "Off") then
        os.execute ("python /home/pi/domoticz/scripts/SetVolumeMPD.py 0");
        print ("Device:" .. Volume .. " send command Mute = On");
    else
        NewLevel = otherdevices_svalues[Volume] ; -- Apply offset from absolute to relative
        os.execute ("python /home/pi/domoticz/scripts/SetVolumeMPD.py " .. (NewLevel));
        print ("Device:" .. Volume .. " send command Mute = Off; Set Volume = " .. NewLevel);
    end
end
return commandArray
squandor
Posts: 213
Joined: Saturday 19 December 2015 22:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by squandor »

fergalom wrote:
squandor wrote:
dutchdevil83 wrote:Still work in progress but i`m getting there :D

Showoff 2/3

zolder.jpg

buiten.jpg

Multimedia.jpg
Hi Dutchdevil83,

I saw in you're images that you have an dimmer/slider for volume, is that an virtual switch? :) i am searching for a way to control my mpd server's volume. I can do it with my python scripts but an slider is obviously more easy to use for my wife ;)
Similar to you, also use MPD with airplay speakers, heres an extract from my script for volume using a dummy dimmer

Code: Select all

-----Volume
if (devicechanged['Radio Volume']) then
        v = otherdevices_svalues['Radio Volume']
        os.execute('mpc volume ' ..v)
        print("radio volume " ..v)
end
i also managed with an python script to check if there are new airplay speakers in the mpd server it will add them to domoticz with an on/off action already filled in to activate them :) so if you're interested :)
fergalom
Posts: 74
Joined: Thursday 24 September 2015 11:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by fergalom »

@squandor Definitely interested in seeing that. :-)
Snowtiger
Posts: 120
Joined: Tuesday 18 October 2016 13:15
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 4.10915
Contact:

Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by Snowtiger »

I am on Development branche trying to get Wunderground to work.
In conf

Code: Select all

[weer]
[[display_components]]
components = wunderground[condition], wunderground[forecast]
[[wunderground]]
[[[condition]]]
location = Lelystad
[[[forecast]]]
location = Lelystad
Results in no weather displayed - in log :

Code: Select all

"POST /api?custom=wunderground&loc=condition&country=&action=Lelystad HTTP/1.1" 200 -
"POST /api?custom=wunderground&loc=forecast&country=&action=Lelystad HTTP/1.1" 200 -
Mismatch of arguments into api call??
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest