Domoboard - General Discussions

Domoboard is a dashboard for Domoticz based on Python Flask.

Moderators: leecollings, wez3

Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are using the latest Beta or Stable version.

In order to fix issues or add features these have to be reported on the Domoboard Github pages.
This makes it possible to keep track of issues/features on a centralized place.

Refer to the issue of the github tracker when possible.

This subforum is meant to discuss issues and/or feature requests, or anything else related to Domoboard.
Awst6000
Posts: 108
Joined: Thursday 12 February 2015 7:51
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by Awst6000 »

It runs on Windows 10 now after installing Python and the necessary plugins.
I can see all my Domoticz devices under the 'settings' page, but unfortunately this doesn't seem to work at this moment.
Adding all the devices to the example.conf file is a lot of work.
But it looks very nice.
Reneb
Posts: 2
Joined: Saturday 04 April 2015 13:30
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by Reneb »

Does it also work on a Synology NAS? How to install?
wez3
Posts: 49
Joined: Friday 30 December 2016 12:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by wez3 »

Reneb wrote:Does it also work on a Synology NAS? How to install?
We havent tested in on a Synology NAS. However, with python and the dependencies it should just work. I guess its worth a try.
Synology offers an third party python package which can be installed from the package center. After that install the python modules as mentioned on the github. I am not sure how the last thing works on the synology nas, i would say check whether easy_install or pip are installed on the synology NAS.
User avatar
blackdog65
Posts: 311
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 18:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Norfolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by blackdog65 »

I've put

Code: Select all

Living Room = livingroom
into my navbar
and

Code: Select all

[livingroom]
  [[display_components]]
     components = top_tiles, switches
  [[top_tiles]]
     Sitting Room = 361, temp
  [[switches]]
     SR_Main = 389, dimmer
but I still get a 404 :?
CubieTruck Master
RasPi slaves
Aeon Labs Z-Stick, multi sensor
Fibaro Dimmers, relays, Universal sensors
EQ3 MAX!
TKB Sockets
RFXCOM
LightwaveRF sockets, switches, relays, doorbell
MySensors
ESPEasy ESP8266-12E
wez3
Posts: 49
Joined: Friday 30 December 2016 12:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by wez3 »

blackdog65 wrote:I've put

Code: Select all

Living Room = livingroom
into my navbar
and

Code: Select all

[livingroom]
  [[display_components]]
     components = top_tiles, switches
  [[top_tiles]]
     Sitting Room = 361, temp
  [[switches]]
     SR_Main = 389, dimmer
but I still get a 404 :?
I've been debugging this issue, you just found a bug.
This works:
Livingroom = livingroom

This doesnt work (values are not equal)
Livingroom2 = livingroom

So for now, make sure that both names are equal in the navbar (excluding case sensitivity for the first Livingroom). I will put this on the list to fix, thank you.
Awst6000
Posts: 108
Joined: Thursday 12 February 2015 7:51
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by Awst6000 »

Siewert308SW wrote:
wez3 wrote:Is domoticz able to display this current usage in a graph?
Nevermind, can't explain what i mean in english.
But the current usage like displayed in the widget o de Domoticz dashboard is what i mean.
I have the same wish as Siewert has. The current usage of electricity and gas, just like the Original domoticz dashboard does.

The graphics on the dashboard, but only for a day. Not the current usage:
[dashboard]
[[display_components]]
components = top_tiles, switches, weather, news, domoticz_smart_charts[1], domoticz_smart_charts[2]
[[top_tiles]]
[[switches]]
[[weather]]
Location = "XXX, XX"
[[news]]
rssfeed = http://www.nu.nl/rss/Algemeen
[[domoticz_smart_charts]]
[[[1]]]
Energie = 49, day, energy
[[[2]]]
Gas = 50, day, gas

The graphics do show up under the Statistics page with this filled in:
[statistics]
[[display_components]]
components = domoticz_smart_charts[1], domoticz_smart_charts[2]
[[domoticz_smart_charts]]
[[[1]]]
Energie = 49, week, energy
[[[2]]]
Gas = 50, month, gas

Can we get the current usage as a graph?
Txs!
wez3
Posts: 49
Joined: Friday 30 December 2016 12:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by wez3 »

Thanks awst6000, i tested it and my daily graph is also plotted from total usage. We have to look in to this problem. It has been added as an issue on github:
https://github.com/wez3/domoboard/issues/26
wez3
Posts: 49
Joined: Friday 30 December 2016 12:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by wez3 »

wez3 wrote:
blackdog65 wrote:I've put

Code: Select all

Living Room = livingroom
into my navbar
and

Code: Select all

[livingroom]
  [[display_components]]
     components = top_tiles, switches
  [[top_tiles]]
     Sitting Room = 361, temp
  [[switches]]
     SR_Main = 389, dimmer
but I still get a 404 :?
I've been debugging this issue, you just found a bug.
This works:
Livingroom = livingroom

This doesnt work (values are not equal)
Livingroom2 = livingroom

So for now, make sure that both names are equal in the navbar (excluding case sensitivity for the first Livingroom). I will put this on the list to fix, thank you.
This issue has been fixed in the develop branch. Probably will be soon committed to master branch.
squandor
Posts: 213
Joined: Saturday 19 December 2015 22:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by squandor »

Awst6000 wrote:
Siewert308SW wrote:
wez3 wrote:Is domoticz able to display this current usage in a graph?
Nevermind, can't explain what i mean in english.
But the current usage like displayed in the widget o de Domoticz dashboard is what i mean.
I have the same wish as Siewert has. The current usage of electricity and gas, just like the Original domoticz dashboard does.

The graphics on the dashboard, but only for a day. Not the current usage:
[dashboard]
[[display_components]]
components = top_tiles, switches, weather, news, domoticz_smart_charts[1], domoticz_smart_charts[2]
[[top_tiles]]
[[switches]]
[[weather]]
Location = "XXX, XX"
[[news]]
rssfeed = http://www.nu.nl/rss/Algemeen
[[domoticz_smart_charts]]
[[[1]]]
Energie = 49, day, energy
[[[2]]]
Gas = 50, day, gas

The graphics do show up under the Statistics page with this filled in:
[statistics]
[[display_components]]
components = domoticz_smart_charts[1], domoticz_smart_charts[2]
[[domoticz_smart_charts]]
[[[1]]]
Energie = 49, week, energy
[[[2]]]
Gas = 50, month, gas

Can we get the current usage as a graph?
Txs!
Just fixed this bug on the develop branch. we will push it soon to the master branch.
wez3
Posts: 49
Joined: Friday 30 December 2016 12:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by wez3 »

The bugfixes are now pushed to the master branch. A "git pull" command in the domoboard directory should update your version.
User avatar
blackdog65
Posts: 311
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 18:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Norfolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by blackdog65 »

Hi guys,
just a quick question... again :roll:
When I add devices, they get re-ordered on the page.
It looks to be numerical as per idx. Is there a way round this? If ordering by entry isn't easy, maybe alphabetically?

Aside from that... my Domoboard is coming together really nicely :D
Many thanks guys!

Sean
CubieTruck Master
RasPi slaves
Aeon Labs Z-Stick, multi sensor
Fibaro Dimmers, relays, Universal sensors
EQ3 MAX!
TKB Sockets
RFXCOM
LightwaveRF sockets, switches, relays, doorbell
MySensors
ESPEasy ESP8266-12E
User avatar
Mediacj
Posts: 74
Joined: Wednesday 11 February 2015 16:09
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by Mediacj »

Thanks I have it running looks really promising and is already very functional!
Last edited by Mediacj on Friday 30 December 2016 23:53, edited 1 time in total.
squandor
Posts: 213
Joined: Saturday 19 December 2015 22:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by squandor »

blackdog65 wrote:Hi guys,
just a quick question... again :roll:
When I add devices, they get re-ordered on the page.
It looks to be numerical as per idx. Is there a way round this? If ordering by entry isn't easy, maybe alphabetically?

Aside from that... my Domoboard is coming together really nicely :D
Many thanks guys!

Sean
Thats a little thing indeed. We will look into it and maybe its better to sort it alphabetically.
User avatar
blackdog65
Posts: 311
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 18:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Norfolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by blackdog65 »

I agree. It's purely cosmetic but better to have some order rather than a random jumble.

Are other switch types going to be available? I'd very much appreciate a push on button in addition to on/off if possible :D

Great work so far

Sean
CubieTruck Master
RasPi slaves
Aeon Labs Z-Stick, multi sensor
Fibaro Dimmers, relays, Universal sensors
EQ3 MAX!
TKB Sockets
RFXCOM
LightwaveRF sockets, switches, relays, doorbell
MySensors
ESPEasy ESP8266-12E
vmb
Posts: 26
Joined: Thursday 02 October 2014 14:35
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by vmb »

Looks very nice, worth trying on my install.
I encountered a problem (maybe because Im a bit of linux noob...)

After inserting this code: sudo easy_install flask flask-auth configobj gitpython simplejson bleach requests
My PI3 with Domoticz-startimage gives back this output: sudo: easy_install: command not found

I think I need to install easy_install or something. Can someone point me to the solution? Thx!
User avatar
Mediacj
Posts: 74
Joined: Wednesday 11 February 2015 16:09
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by Mediacj »

vmb wrote:Looks very nice, worth trying on my install.
I encountered a problem (maybe because Im a bit of linux noob...)

After inserting this code: sudo easy_install flask flask-auth configobj gitpython simplejson bleach requests
My PI3 with Domoticz-startimage gives back this output: sudo: easy_install: command not found

I think I need to install easy_install or something. Can someone point me to the solution? Thx!
You can install it with this command:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install python-setuptools
GreenSmart01
Posts: 22
Joined: Sunday 01 January 2017 17:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 4.10856
Location: Zeeland
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by GreenSmart01 »

goodday everyone,
I also wanted to work with domo board on my Raspberry Pi but unfortunately I do not get it up and running yet.
I followed the instruction of the starting post, but I stick with the error message:

Code: Select all

Raspberry Pi pi @: ~ $ cd domo board /
Raspberry Pi pi @: ~ / domo board $ sudo python -c server.py example.conf
Traceback (most recent call last):
   File "server.py", line 4, in <module>
     from flaskext.auth import Auth, AUTHUSER, login_required, logout
Import Error: No module named auth
Does anyone advice?
Thanks in advance :-)
Lars65
Posts: 41
Joined: Thursday 14 July 2016 20:49
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by Lars65 »

Hello!

Is it possible to use Domoboard on an seperate RPI?
vmb
Posts: 26
Joined: Thursday 02 October 2014 14:35
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by vmb »

Mediacj wrote:
vmb wrote:Looks very nice, worth trying on my install.
I encountered a problem (maybe because Im a bit of linux noob...)

After inserting this code: sudo easy_install flask flask-auth configobj gitpython simplejson bleach requests
My PI3 with Domoticz-startimage gives back this output: sudo: easy_install: command not found

I think I need to install easy_install or something. Can someone point me to the solution? Thx!
You can install it with this command:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install python-setuptools
Thx! That did the trick! Now installing...
User avatar
felix63
Posts: 244
Joined: Monday 07 December 2015 9:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2020.1
Location: Gouda
Contact:

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend

Post by felix63 »

Hi!

Looks great!

How do I add a camera? The example.conf doesn't show an example of a camera.

Cheers,
Lex
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest