homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Moderator: leecollings

simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

When you run homebridge does it say Succesfully connected to MQTT broker?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
michelz
Posts: 7
Joined: Sunday 30 October 2016 17:11
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by michelz »

simon_rb wrote:When you run homebridge does it say Succesfully connected to MQTT broker?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Yes, it does.

Code: Select all

*** WARNING *** The program 'node' uses the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=node>
*** WARNING *** The program 'node' called 'DNSServiceRegister()' which is not supported (or only supported partially) in the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=node&f=DNSServiceRegister>
[10/30/2016, 5:32:15 PM] Loaded plugin: homebridge-edomoticz
[10/30/2016, 5:32:15 PM] Registering accessory 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[10/30/2016, 5:32:15 PM] Registering platform 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[10/30/2016, 5:32:15 PM] ---
[10/30/2016, 5:32:15 PM] Loaded config.json with 0 accessories and 1 platforms.
[10/30/2016, 5:32:15 PM] ---
[10/30/2016, 5:32:15 PM] Loading 1 platforms...
[10/30/2016, 5:32:15 PM] [eDomoticz] Initializing eDomoticz platform...
[10/30/2016, 5:32:15 PM] Loading 0 accessories...
[10/30/2016, 5:32:15 PM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Schemerlampen Woonkamer'...
Scan this code with your HomeKit App on your iOS device to pair with Homebridge:

    ┌────────────┐
    │ 031-45-154 │
    └────────────┘

[10/30/2016, 5:32:15 PM] Homebridge is running on port 51826.
[10/30/2016, 5:32:15 PM] [eDomoticz] Successfully connected to MQTT broker.
simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

Hmmm, If you turn the switch off within Domoticz does it reflect the change within HomeKit?
michelz
Posts: 7
Joined: Sunday 30 October 2016 17:11
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by michelz »

simon_rb wrote:Hmmm, If you turn the switch off within Domoticz does it reflect the change within HomeKit?
Yes, when I kill the app and reload it it shows the right status.
simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

I assume its a supported switch... viewtopic.php?f=36&t=10272

Are you using the Native HomeKit app or a third party like Eve?
michelz
Posts: 7
Joined: Sunday 30 October 2016 17:11
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by michelz »

When I send a command using the URL:

Code: Select all

{
   "message" : "Error sending switch command, check device/hardware !",
   "status" : "ERROR",
   "title" : "SwitchLight"
}
This is the hardware info:

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1477845996,
   "ServerTime" : "2016-10-30 17:46:36",
   "Sunrise" : "07:32",
   "Sunset" : "17:12",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "On",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 4,
         "HardwareName" : "RFXCOM",
         "HardwareType" : "RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 USB 433.92MHz Transceiver",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 1,
         "HaveDimmer" : false,
         "HaveGroupCmd" : true,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "67",
         "Image" : "Light",
         "IsSubDevice" : false,
         "LastUpdate" : "2016-10-30 17:39:47",
         "Level" : 0,
         "LevelInt" : 0,
         "MaxDimLevel" : 0,
         "Name" : "Schemerlampen Woonkamer",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "3",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 3 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "Status" : "On",
         "StrParam1" : "",
         "StrParam2" : "",
         "SubType" : "ARC",
         "SwitchType" : "On/Off",
         "SwitchTypeVal" : 0,
         "Timers" : "true",
         "Type" : "Lighting 1",
         "TypeImg" : "lightbulb",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "UsedByCamera" : false,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "26"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}
Using the native homekit app that came with iOS 10
simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

What command did you use to send to get the error message? Does the switch work within Domoticz as it should. IE. Does it turn the switch on and off correctly from the switch tab within Domoticz?

Maybe something for TheRamon or Marci to take a look at
michelz
Posts: 7
Joined: Sunday 30 October 2016 17:11
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by michelz »

simon_rb wrote:What command did you use to send to get the error message? Does the switch work within Domoticz as it should. IE. Does it turn the switch on and off correctly from the switch tab within Domoticz?

Maybe something for TheRamon or Marci to take a look at
Yes, in Domoticz it works, also with the Json command now, just not in Homekit.
simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

Only thing I suggest is to delete persist folder and your home within HomeKit and restart homebridge.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
michelz
Posts: 7
Joined: Sunday 30 October 2016 17:11
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by michelz »

simon_rb wrote:Only thing I suggest is to delete persist folder and your home within HomeKit and restart homebridge.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Didn't work unfortunatly, but thanks for the assistance.
simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

No probs. I'm not as knowledgable as the others on here. Sorry mate.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Caspar
Posts: 2
Joined: Sunday 30 October 2016 21:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Caspar »

I have the same problem as michelz. Connecting in Eve or Homekit all work ok, status reflects the actual status, but I can't make any changes.

I did upgrade today to .5837. Could this be the reason?
simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

Caspar wrote:I have the same problem as michelz. Connecting in Eve or Homekit all work ok, status reflects the actual status, but I can't make any changes.

I did upgrade today to .5837. Could this be the reason?
I wonder, I haven't updated yet. Was it working before?
Mazzokun
Posts: 89
Joined: Thursday 28 April 2016 23:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Milan, Italy
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Mazzokun »

Caspar wrote:I have the same problem as michelz. Connecting in Eve or Homekit all work ok, status reflects the actual status, but I can't make any changes.

I did upgrade today to .5837. Could this be the reason?
Did you Add MQTT Client Gateway with LAN interface in Hardware with port 1883 and ip domoticz ip... ?
Toyman
Posts: 23
Joined: Wednesday 31 August 2016 16:17
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Toyman »

it's getting cold so outside T is now -2C (frozy Evil empire :-), it;s correctly shown in Domoticz, but Elgato app shows +2c.
Is this Homebridge bug, Elgato bug or something is missing in my settings?
I am still on mqtt-integration beta
Caspar
Posts: 2
Joined: Sunday 30 October 2016 21:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Caspar »

Mazzokun wrote:
Caspar wrote:I have the same problem as michelz. Connecting in Eve or Homekit all work ok, status reflects the actual status, but I can't make any changes.

I did upgrade today to .5837. Could this be the reason?
Did you Add MQTT Client Gateway with LAN interface in Hardware with port 1883 and ip domoticz ip... ?
No, but now I did and it works. Thank you so much.
Artic1980
Posts: 23
Joined: Monday 25 April 2016 17:37
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Artic1980 »

i have this problem whit raspbian
can i help me?

pi@raspberrypi:~ $ sudo service domoticz.sh start
Job for domoticz.service failed. See 'systemctl status domoticz.service' and 'journalctl -xn' for details.
pi@raspberrypi:~ $ sudo service domoticz.sh status
● domoticz.service - LSB: Home Automation System
Loaded: loaded (/etc/init.d/domoticz.sh)
Active: failed (Result: exit-code) since Mon 2016-10-31 19:28:52 CET; 17s ago
Process: 962 ExecStart=/etc/init.d/domoticz.sh start (code=exited, status=127)

Oct 31 19:28:52 raspberrypi domoticz.sh[962]: /etc/init.d/domoticz.sh: 147: /etc/init.d/domoticz.sh: /usr/...ound
Oct 31 19:28:52 raspberrypi domoticz.sh[962]: /etc/init.d/domoticz.sh: 148: /etc/init.d/domoticz.sh: /usr/...ound
Oct 31 19:28:52 raspberrypi systemd[1]: domoticz.service: control process exited, code=exited status=127
Oct 31 19:28:52 raspberrypi systemd[1]: Failed to start LSB: Home Automation System.
Oct 31 19:28:52 raspberrypi systemd[1]: Unit domoticz.service entered failed state.
Hint: Some lines were ellipsized, use -l to show in full.
Artic1980
Posts: 23
Joined: Monday 25 April 2016 17:37
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Artic1980 »

i remove this line to etc/init.d/domoticz.sh

#Run export GPIO Raspberry

/usr/local/bin/gpio export 20 out
/usr/local/bin/gpio export 21 out

e the service start
Whi?
User avatar
Marci
Posts: 531
Joined: Friday 22 January 2016 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Marci »

Ask domoticz questions in the domoticz sections, not in here. In this thread, we only support the homebridge-edomoticz plugin.
Extended Domoticz homebridge-plugin for latest Homebridge - adds temp/humidity/pressure sensors, power consumption sensors, DarkSkies virtual weather station support, YouLess Meter support, general % usage support & switch/lamp status checking!
michelz
Posts: 7
Joined: Sunday 30 October 2016 17:11
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by michelz »

Mazzokun wrote:
Caspar wrote:I have the same problem as michelz. Connecting in Eve or Homekit all work ok, status reflects the actual status, but I can't make any changes.

I did upgrade today to .5837. Could this be the reason?
Did you Add MQTT Client Gateway with LAN interface in Hardware with port 1883 and ip domoticz ip... ?
Thanks Mazzokun, this was my solution!'

It it correct this is not in the guide?
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests