News feed not working with symbolic link url Topic is solved

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

Post Reply
infiltrator88
Posts: 20
Joined: Tuesday 15 January 2019 11:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

News feed not working with symbolic link url

Post by infiltrator88 »

Recently I reinstalled dashticz according to this procedure: https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Dashticz_ ... stallation
Everything is working fine except the news feed. The news feed is not working when I use the symbolic link URL. (http://IP/dashticz_v2/index.html)
The garbage collector and the google calendar is working with this URL.
When I use the "old" URL(http://IP:portnumber/dashticz_v2/index.html) then the calendar isn't working because of PHP is not active but the newsfeed DOES work.
I checked with my google browser(F12) but saw no errors.
Can someone help me with this problem because I don't know why it isn't working.
Lokonli
Posts: 2287
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: News feed not working with symbolic link url

Post by Lokonli »

infiltrator88 wrote: Thursday 28 March 2019 15:58 Recently I reinstalled dashticz according to this procedure: https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Dashticz_ ... stallation
Everything is working fine except the news feed. The news feed is not working when I use the symbolic link URL. (http://IP/dashticz_v2/index.html)
The garbage collector and the google calendar is working with this URL.
When I use the "old" URL(http://IP:portnumber/dashticz_v2/index.html) then the calendar isn't working because of PHP is not active but the newsfeed DOES work.
I checked with my google browser(F12) but saw no errors.
Can someone help me with this problem because I don't know why it isn't working.
The news feed is loaded via a CORS proxy, to prevent cross origin issues. If PHP is installed then a PHP based local CORS proxy will be used.

Can you try the "new" url with the following additional setting in CONFIG.js:

Code: Select all

config['default_cors_url'] = 'https://cors-anywhere.herokuapp.com/'
This will force Dashticz to use cors-anywhere (external CORS proxy) instead of the local CORS proxy.

(with the 'old' url PHP is not installed. In that case Dashticz will automatically fall back to https://cors-anywhere.herokuapp.com/)
infiltrator88
Posts: 20
Joined: Tuesday 15 January 2019 11:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: News feed not working with symbolic link url

Post by infiltrator88 »

Lokonli wrote: Thursday 28 March 2019 16:22 The news feed is loaded via a CORS proxy, to prevent cross origin issues. If PHP is installed then a PHP based local CORS proxy will be used.

Can you try the "new" url with the following additional setting in CONFIG.js:

Code: Select all

config['default_cors_url'] = 'https://cors-anywhere.herokuapp.com/'
This will force Dashticz to use cors-anywhere (external CORS proxy) instead of the local CORS proxy.

(with the 'old' url PHP is not installed. In that case Dashticz will automatically fall back to https://cors-anywhere.herokuapp.com/)
Thanks a lot. that did the trick
Lokonli
Posts: 2287
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: News feed not working with symbolic link url

Post by Lokonli »

infiltrator88 wrote: Sunday 07 April 2019 13:36
Lokonli wrote: Thursday 28 March 2019 16:22 The news feed is loaded via a CORS proxy, to prevent cross origin issues. If PHP is installed then a PHP based local CORS proxy will be used.

Can you try the "new" url with the following additional setting in CONFIG.js:

Code: Select all

config['default_cors_url'] = 'https://cors-anywhere.herokuapp.com/'
This will force Dashticz to use cors-anywhere (external CORS proxy) instead of the local CORS proxy.

(with the 'old' url PHP is not installed. In that case Dashticz will automatically fall back to https://cors-anywhere.herokuapp.com/)
Thanks a lot. that did the trick
Good that it works, although I don't understand why. The internal proxy should work as well.

Which news url are you using? I'll test it on my system as well.
infiltrator88
Posts: 20
Joined: Tuesday 15 January 2019 11:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: News feed not working with symbolic link url

Post by infiltrator88 »

Good that it works, although I don't understand why. The internal proxy should work as well.

Which news url are you using? I'll test it on my system as well.
sorry for the late reply. I was away for a couple of days and forgot to check the site.
The URL is: https://cors-anywhere.herokuapp.com/htt ... /rss/sport
Lokonli
Posts: 2287
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: News feed not working with symbolic link url

Post by Lokonli »

infiltrator88 wrote: Tuesday 16 April 2019 14:00
Good that it works, although I don't understand why. The internal proxy should work as well.

Which news url are you using? I'll test it on my system as well.
sorry for the late reply. I was away for a couple of days and forgot to check the site.
The URL is: https://cors-anywhere.herokuapp.com/htt ... /rss/sport
If you've setup your system correctly then the news feed will work with the default settings.

You can define the feed as follows:

Code: Select all

blocks['news_sport'] = {
    feed: 'http://www.nu.nl/rss/sport'
}
No need to add herokuapp.

From your config.js remove config['default_cors_url']

If it's not working then probably you did not install php correctly.
infiltrator88
Posts: 20
Joined: Tuesday 15 January 2019 11:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: News feed not working with symbolic link url

Post by infiltrator88 »

If you've setup your system correctly then the news feed will work with the default settings.

You can define the feed as follows:

Code: Select all

blocks['news_sport'] = {
    feed: 'http://www.nu.nl/rss/sport'
}
No need to add herokuapp.

From your config.js remove config['default_cors_url']

If it's not working then probably you did not install php correctly.
yes That works. Before PHP installation function did not work withou herokuapp.
Now everything works fine. Thanks for all the help!
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest