Page 1 of 2

Is Domoticz able to activate RGBW animation programs?

Posted: Tuesday 27 October 2015 19:18
by BakSeeDaa
I have a FIBARO RGBW Controller and I know it has 5 nice animation programs built in. I don't know how to activate theses programs in Domoticz. I was hoping there is a way to select and start an animation program using a Lua script.

Predefined animation programs

6 = Fireplace
7 = Storm
8 = Rainbow
9 = Aurora
10 = LPD

Re: Is Domoticz able to activate RGBW animation programs?

Posted: Friday 04 December 2015 7:44
by kerherno
Hi,

I'm looking for the same thing. I've just found how to start them manually via parameter 72 of the controller settings page.

Envoyé de mon SM-G920F en utilisant Tapatalk

Re: Is Domoticz able to activate RGBW animation programs?

Posted: Sunday 10 January 2016 14:38
by 2manynodes
Here is a simple way to set the animation:

// 6 = Fireplace
http://localhost:8080/json.htm?type=com ... 2_Ng%3D%3D
// 7 = Storm
http://localhost:8080/json.htm?type=com ... 2_Nw%3D%3D
// 8 = Rainbow
http://localhost:8080/json.htm?type=com ... 2_OA%3D%3D
// 9 = Aurora
http://localhost:8080/json.htm?type=com ... 2_OQ%3D%3D
// 10 = LPD
http://localhost:8080/json.htm?type=com ... =72_MTA%3D

Replace localhost and 8080 with your Domoticz web server values. Replace idx with the Node Id of the Fibaro RGBW module.

The cryptic string following the configuration parameter number (72), is simply the number 6-10, base64 encoded and URL encoded. For example from Developer tools console in browser type:

> encodeURIComponent(btoa(8))
"OA%3D%3D"

Anybody know how to lookup the idx from LUA, JSON or from the Web UI?

Re: Is Domoticz able to activate RGBW animation programs?

Posted: Saturday 23 January 2016 13:59
by davidw
Hi,

I'm trying to get your url's to work, but I always receive "status" : "ERR". Do I need to use the nodeID as the IDX?

When I manually set parameter 72 in the node settings, I am able to activate the effects.

Domoticz v2.3530 with Z-stick Gen5

Re: Is Domoticz able to activate RGBW animation programs?

Posted: Monday 07 March 2016 13:53
by christwigg1974
Any joy with this ?

I Have tried the API url's, But no joy.
{
"status" : "ERR"
}

I can activate via parameter 72 but not via API. I would like to activate via API in blocky... If doorbell rings then play a different program.

Any ideas ?

Re: Is Domoticz able to activate RGBW animation programs?

Posted: Wednesday 09 March 2016 13:40
by RobertH
Use inspect element and then see under network the url it sends in Chrome.

Sent from my SM-G925K using Tapatalk

Re: Is Domoticz able to activate RGBW animation programs?

Posted: Wednesday 09 March 2016 18:12
by christwigg1974
Awesome idea... didn't think of that. thanks

Its working a treat. I was using the idx values from the devices list which was incorrect.

Thank again

Posted: Saturday 30 July 2016 10:28
by dre68
Can someone help me out here by fixing this command?

if I send http://192.168.2.5:8080/json.htm?type=c ... itchcmd=On the fibaro RGBW controller will switch on.
but somehow if I send http://192.168.2.5:8080/json.htm?type=c ... 2_Nw%3D%3D to set parameter 72 to a program, I'll get ERROR, whats wrong with this command?

Re: Is Domoticz able to activate RGBW animation programs?

Posted: Saturday 30 July 2016 12:14
by Evelen
MiLight also have a animation (change to all colors in a circle), is that also posible to activate via domoticz?
https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Limitless/AppLamp_LED
http://www.limitlessled.com/dev/

Code: Select all

RGB+W LimitlessLED Light Bulb Commands



All UDP Commands are 3 Bytes. First byte is from the list below, plus a fixed 2 byte suffix of 0x00 (decimal: 0) and 0x55 (decimal: 85)

i.e. to turn all RGBW COLOR LimitlessLED Smart lights to ON then send the TCP/IP UDP packet of:  0x42 0x00 0x55

	            Hexidecimal (byte)	 Decimal (integer)

RGBW COLOR LED ALL OFF	   0x41	           65

RGBW COLOR LED ALL ON	   0x42	           66

DISCO SPEED SLOWER	   0x43	           67

DISCO SPEED FASTER	   0x44	           68

GROUP 1 ALL ON		   0x45	           69	(SYNC/PAIR RGB+W Bulb within 2 seconds of Wall Switch Power being turned ON)

GROUP 1 ALL OFF		   0x46	           70

GROUP 2 ALL ON		   0x47	           71	(SYNC/PAIR RGB+W Bulb within 2 seconds of Wall Switch Power being turned ON)

GROUP 2 ALL OFF		   0x48	           72

GROUP 3 ALL ON		   0x49	           73	(SYNC/PAIR RGB+W Bulb within 2 seconds of Wall Switch Power being turned ON)

GROUP 3 ALL OFF		   0x4A	           74

GROUP 4 ALL ON		   0x4B	           75	(SYNC/PAIR RGB+W Bulb within 2 seconds of Wall Switch Power being turned ON)

GROUP 4 ALL OFF		   0x4C	           76

DISCO MODE	           0x4D	           77

SET COLOR TO WHITE (GROUP ALL)  0x42    100ms followed by:	0xC2

SET COLOR TO WHITE (GROUP 1)    0x45	100ms followed by:	0xC5

SET COLOR TO WHITE (GROUP 2)    0x47	100ms followed by:	0xC7

SET COLOR TO WHITE (GROUP 3)    0x49	100ms followed by:	0xC9

SET COLOR TO WHITE (GROUP 4)    0x4B	100ms followed by:	0xCB

Re:

Posted: Tuesday 16 August 2016 22:10
by jjnj
dre68 wrote:Can someone help me out here by fixing this command?

if I send http://192.168.2.5:8080/json.htm?type=c ... itchcmd=On the fibaro RGBW controller will switch on.
but somehow if I send http://192.168.2.5:8080/json.htm?type=c ... 2_Nw%3D%3D to set parameter 72 to a program, I'll get ERROR, whats wrong with this command?
Have you been able to get it working? Once setting the idx of the switch i also get the ERROR.

Currently i can only figure out how to do this by going in to the hardware menu and manually changing item 72

Re:

Posted: Tuesday 27 September 2016 14:10
by emme
dre68 wrote:Can someone help me out here by fixing this command?

if I send http://192.168.2.5:8080/json.htm?type=c ... itchcmd=On the fibaro RGBW controller will switch on.
but somehow if I send http://192.168.2.5:8080/json.htm?type=c ... 2_Nw%3D%3D to set parameter 72 to a program, I'll get ERROR, whats wrong with this command?
just a newbe (and interested) question....
have you tried to use the zwave hardware list idx instead of the active device id (under switches)
idx=174 is the switch idx.... but what avout using the Hardware row idx?

Re: Is Domoticz able to activate RGBW animation programs?

Posted: Sunday 09 October 2016 20:11
by dre68
i've tried to use the z=wave index, no error after issueing the command, but also no result. I applied switchcmd to the same idx and another light responded, It seems that the device idx is the correct number to use, because the light I wish to set the program for is responding to switchcmd with that idx. pfff I wish I could figure it out

Re: Is Domoticz able to activate RGBW animation programs?

Posted: Monday 10 October 2016 8:26
by emme
I found a way (well.. really HE clarify the way!! :P )

you have to specify the value in an encoded way
once you had all your links create a selector switch and add the commands
mine looks like this

Note1
the IDX link is the ZWave Device Hardware not the Selector Switch, nor the RGB Switch

Note2
the OFF signal on selector does not power it off, it just stop the program leaving the current color
you have to issue the OFF switchcmd using the RGB Switch

hope this would help! :)

I'm now looking a way to force the color using JSON :P :P :P

Re: Is Domoticz able to activate RGBW animation programs?

Posted: Monday 17 October 2016 11:23
by BakSeeDaa
2manynodes wrote:Here is a simple way to set the animation:

// 6 = Fireplace
http://localhost:8080/json.htm?type=com ... 2_Ng%3D%3D
// 7 = Storm
http://localhost:8080/json.htm?type=com ... 2_Nw%3D%3D
// 8 = Rainbow
http://localhost:8080/json.htm?type=com ... 2_OA%3D%3D
// 9 = Aurora
http://localhost:8080/json.htm?type=com ... 2_OQ%3D%3D
// 10 = LPD
http://localhost:8080/json.htm?type=com ... =72_MTA%3D

Replace localhost and 8080 with your Domoticz web server values. Replace idx with the index of the RGBW module.

The cryptic string following the configuration parameter number (72), is simply the number 6-10, base64 encoded and URL encoded. For example from Developer tools console in browser type:

> encodeURIComponent(btoa(8))
"OA%3D%3D"

Anybody know how to lookup the idx from LUA, JSON or from the Web UI?
Thank You very much @2manynodes. This works great.

Some notes about the idx value passed in the URL.

This is NOT the device idx found in the Domoticz devices list.
This is NOT the ZWave devices node ID

It's another value, not very easy to find out. I found it out using Firefox Browser by doing the following:

Open Setup->Hardware-OpenZWave-Setup
Mark the node
Right click "Apply configuration for this device" and selected "Inspect Element"
Select the "Network" tab
Click "Apply configuration for this device" (Left mouse button)
In the file list, click the last entry, the one with "json" in it
Look for the value in the Request URL on the right pane, following "&idx"

Cheers!

Re: Is Domoticz able to activate RGBW animation programs?

Posted: Wednesday 19 October 2016 21:44
by dre68
Yep BakSeeDaa and 2manynodes, you're my heroes for today. finally I've managed to change the parameter

Re: Is Domoticz able to activate RGBW animation programs?

Posted: Monday 07 November 2016 9:04
by Derik
buy some of this controller...
Only some have a few printscreens how to find the idx...
Still working fine?
Or perhaps better, more options?

Re: Is Domoticz able to activate RGBW animation programs?

Posted: Monday 07 November 2016 9:12
by dhanjel
It is working fine. I added it to my system last night.

Go to the hardware tab, press F12 (chrome) and select the network tab. Click on "Setup" for z-wave so you see all the devices. Then if you click on the request in the developer panel (Poll... something if I remember correctly) you have a tab to the right called "Preview", find the node for the RGBW device in the response, expand it and there you have your idx.

Then create a virtual selector switch with the values mentioned above and you should be up and running.

Re: Is Domoticz able to activate RGBW animation programs?

Posted: Friday 18 November 2016 22:55
by Derik
@ bakseedaa....
Will you please te me see with some printscreens where i can find the idx?
I do not understand your story about the idx

THANKS

Re: Is Domoticz able to activate RGBW animation programs?

Posted: Sunday 11 December 2016 14:11
by stuiow
Image

Enable developer in Chrome (F12 key).
Go to openzwave
Locate your RGBW device
Select a program to run (i popped in 9 in Option 72).
When you then click apply configuration to device, you will find lines of code appear, one will be a long link.
Look for the IDX code, thats what your after (in my case, its IDX41) (see circled)

Re: Is Domoticz able to activate RGBW animation programs?

Posted: Sunday 11 December 2016 14:37
by Brutus
To switch the animation program off you can use the following URL:

http://192.168.1.5:8080/json.htm?type=c ... tchcmd=Off

Change the IDX to the IDX of the RGBW switch in your installation.