Page 1 of 1
General Alert Broken?
Posted: Tuesday 22 September 2015 20:51
by pdjm43
Hi there.
I have a raspberry running Domoticz. Just did a beta upgrade to 3093 after a while and my general alerts are broken.
They now show Level: 0 for the text entry, the triangle colour and level number changes but doesn't populate with my text.
Examples of the Lua command is;
commandArray['UpdateDevice'] = '161|3|' ..therm
commandArray['UpdateDevice'] = '161|1|' .. otherdevices_svalues["Therm_Lounge"]
which has worked since February.
Any ideas on a fix?
Re: General Alert Broken?
Posted: Sunday 18 October 2015 21:00
by Christian
Hi,
i have exactly the same problem.... (cannot replace level x by my text)
can we get some help please?
thank
Re: General Alert Broken?
Posted: Saturday 24 October 2015 9:40
by gizmocuz
You never had the option to change your text in an alert sensor !
You have 4 level values:
const char *Get_Alert_Desc(const int level)
Code: Select all
{
if (level == 0)
return "undefined";
else if (level == 1)
return "normal";
else if (level == 2)
return "warning";
else if (level == 3)
return "alert";
else if (level == 4)
return "alarm";
else
return "unknown level";
}
(the value is the nvalue)
Re: General Alert Broken?
Posted: Monday 26 October 2015 23:03
by Ady92100
Hello everybody
I have the same problem with an alert sensor which is parametrized with the alert level and the alert message
Below find a copy of the wiki, which explain the parameter TEXT
Alert sensor
/json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=IDX&nvalue=LEVEL&svalue=TEXT
IDX = id of your device (This number can be found in the devices tab in the column "IDX")
Level = (0=gray, 1=green, 2=yellow, 3=orange, 4=red)
TEXT = Text you want to display
Thanks for your help
Re: General Alert Broken?
Posted: Saturday 31 October 2015 13:37
by gizmocuz
then i think this wiki page is not correct
Re: General Alert Broken?
Posted: Thursday 05 November 2015 21:11
by pdjm43
OK, so this was a lucky mistake that we could do this?
Will there be another type of icon added where we can add text?
Re: General Alert Broken?
Posted: Friday 22 January 2016 12:59
by pdjm43
I changed to using dummy text boxes, I might change the icon to match my plan background (black). Should look like a text field only then.