Siri / HomeKit support for Domoticz

Moderator: leecollings

jesperlykke
Posts: 15
Joined: Sunday 25 October 2015 18:57
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Siri / HomeKit support for Domoticz

Post by jesperlykke »

Hi here :) ...And soon happy new year...

I am running Domoticz v2.3456, and trying to make Siri work.

So far, i have done this :

Code: Select all

According to the wiki, i did everything, with no errors. But when trying to run, nothing happens ?

git clone https://github.com/nfarina/homebridge.git
cd homebridge
git submodule init
git submodule update
npm install

nano config.json, and pasted this into that file...

{
    "description": "Configuration file for Domoticz platform.",
    "platforms": [
        {
            "platform": "Domoticz",
            "name": "Domoticz",
            "server": "127.0.0.1",
            "port": "8080",
            "roomid": <IDX Value>,
            "loadscenes": 0
        }
    ],
    "accessories": [
    ]
}

Changed the IDX value to 2 according to my "room" 

So when executing npm run start, nothing happens... look at my console output :

pi@HomeBox ~/homebridge $ ls
bin  config.json  config-sample.json  example-plugins  lib  LICENSE  node_modules  package.json  README.md
pi@HomeBox ~/homebridge $ npm run start
pi@HomeBox ~/homebridge $ ps aux | grep avahi
avahi    12570  0.0  0.5   3388  2552 ?        S    07:28   0:05 avahi-daemon: running [HomeBox.local]
avahi    12571  0.0  0.3   3388  1512 ?        S    07:28   0:00 avahi-daemon: chroot helper
pi       23774  0.0  0.3   3548  1796 pts/1    S+   10:28   0:00 grep --color=auto avahi
pi@HomeBox ~/homebridge $ ps aux | grep domoticz
root      2583  0.7  2.6 173852 12856 ?        Ssl  Dec26  34:06 /home/pi/domoticz/domoticz -daemon -www 8080 -sslwww 443
pi       23777  0.0  0.3   3548  1796 pts/1    S+   10:28   0:00 grep --color=auto domoticz
pi@HomeBox ~/homebridge $ 


I am sure missing something... ?

Any help, hint's ?

Rgds; Jesper
nizaga
Posts: 69
Joined: Monday 30 November 2015 11:36
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Siri / HomeKit support for Domoticz

Post by nizaga »

hi, i found the problem!!!

If you follow this instructions: https://github.com/nfarina/homebridge/w ... spberry-Pi and then you are able to run homekit but it does not how on EVE, do the following:

Take a look at: https://github.com/cflurin/homebridge-s ... spberry-Pi

FAQ 2: The Homekit app (e.g. EVE) doesn't find Homebridge Homebridge not displayed? There might be an issue with your LAN/WLAN Layout. Try a simple Layout without Switches/Repeaters. A Wifi-Dongle instead of the Ethernet cable might help.

I did try to install avahi-utlis but Homebridge was not displayed.

So.. i installed Discovery - Bonjour Browser on my iphone and i connected the RPI via Wifi-Dongle instead of the Ethernet cable and IT WORKS!!!!

Still don't know why avahi-browse -t _http._tcp was not displaying homebridge while the browser does...

So.. i have a network issue at home (in fact, i have several PLCs, Router, switch,,,,) but it works via WIFI... the problem is now on my side.

Regards,

Nacho
jesperlykke
Posts: 15
Joined: Sunday 25 October 2015 18:57
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Siri / HomeKit support for Domoticz

Post by jesperlykke »

Thanks... working now.

This is how i managed to make it work :

1. Downgraded node to v0.12.6
2. mkdir /home/pi/node.js
3. cd /home/pi/node.js
3. wget http://node-arm.herokuapp.com/node_archive_armhf.deb
4. sudo dpkg -i node_archive_armhf.deb
5. node -v

Code: Select all

pi@HomeBox ~/node.js $ node -v
v0.12.6
6. cd ..
7. sudo npm install -g homebridge
8. sudo npm install -g homebridge-legacy-plugins
// ... Grap a Beer' (Its newyear!) ... long time waiting ... ;)
9. cd .homebridge
10. nano config.json
// ... Paste this into that file, and save (CTRL+O)

Code: Select all

{
    "bridge": {
        "name": "Homebridge",
        "username": "CC:22:3D:E3:CE:30",
        "port": 51826,
        "pin": "031-45-154"
    },

    "description": "This is an example configuration file with one fake accessory and one fake platform. You can use this as a template for c$

    "accessories": [
            ],

    "platforms": [
        {
            "platform" : "Domoticz",
            "name" : "Domoticz",
            "server": "127.0.0.1",
            "port": "8080",
            "roomid": 2,
            "loadscenes": 0

        }
    ]
}
Remember to change roomid to the right number (taken from wiki) :
It is recommended to create a 'Roomplan' in Domoticz and put all your sensors that you wish to control in this roomplan. Take a note of the roomplan IDX value. Once you created the roomplan, configure home bridge like (use "loadscenes": 0 or 1 depending if you wish to load your groups/scenes as well)

11. Then execute homebridge

If it's working then :
12. cd .homebridge
13. wget downloads.jensbouma.nl/homebridge.sh (downloads.jensbouma.nl)
14. mv homebridge.sh startscript (We don't want a script resides there with that name !!!)
15. chmod +x startscript (Set execute bit)
16. nano startscript
17. paste into at top of file, and delete the 3 empty lines :

Code: Select all

dir="/home/pi"
cmd="DEBUG=* /usr/local/bin/homebridge"
user="pi"
After that script looks like this at the top (SNIP) :

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
### BEGIN INIT INFO
# Provides:
# Required-Start:    $remote_fs $syslog
# Required-Stop:     $remote_fs $syslog
# Default-Start:     2 3 4 5
# Default-Stop:      0 1 6
# Short-Description: Start daemon at boot time
# Description:       Enable service provided by daemon.
### END INIT INFO

dir="/home/pi"
cmd="DEBUG=* /usr/local/bin/homebridge"
user="pi"

name=`basename $0`
pid_file="/var/run/$name.pid"
stdout_log="/var/log/$name.log"
stderr_log="/var/log/$name.err"

etc.... etc..
etc.
Then :
18. sudo cp startscript /etc/init.d/homebridge (Move and rename)
19. sudo /etc/init.d/homebridge start
// See details from : https://github.com/nfarina/homebridge/w ... spberry-Pi
If you want to have it execute at reboot, then :
20. sudo update-rc.d homebridge defaults // I just love's LINUX :lol: //

So... I am having fun, playing with SIRI...

Rgds; Jesper
jesperlykke
Posts: 15
Joined: Sunday 25 October 2015 18:57
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Siri / HomeKit support for Domoticz

Post by jesperlykke »

Siri ... ?

Hi all here!

Is there some documentation, about howto setup the Siri to switch on/off etc.. in my room's, etc.. (I am using EVE)

So i setup a room called "Stue" (Danish for livingroom), in that room i put some of my switches.

Image
Image

When i say "tænd stue skærmlys", both switches are activated ? - How come is that so ??

Is it the configuration ? (Look below)

Rgds; Jesper
"platform" : "Domoticz",
"name" : "Domoticz",
"server": "127.0.0.1",
"port": "8080",
"roomid": 2,
"loadscenes": 0
bxlouis
Posts: 45
Joined: Wednesday 16 December 2015 14:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2020.1
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Siri / HomeKit support for Domoticz

Post by bxlouis »

Thank you very much jesperlykke for your help ! Helped me a lot !
I managed to make it work and install plugins.

Now the only problem left is how to change the devices type. My FGRM222 roller shutter modules are recognized as "Light bulbs". So when I say for example "Turn on the bedroom lights", the room's blinds close as well. Also if I want to open or close them, I have to say "turn on" and "turn off" the blind. I tried to change the type of device with both the Eve and Insteon+ apps but I am not able to choose.

Is there a way to change the type?
jesperlykke
Posts: 15
Joined: Sunday 25 October 2015 18:57
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Siri / HomeKit support for Domoticz

Post by jesperlykke »

bxlouis wrote:Thank you very much jesperlykke for your help ! Helped me a lot !
I managed to make it work and install plugins.

Now the only problem left is how to change the devices type. My FGRM222 roller shutter modules are recognized as "Light bulbs". So when I say for example "Turn on the bedroom lights", the room's blinds close as well. Also if I want to open or close them, I have to say "turn on" and "turn off" the blind. I tried to change the type of device with both the Eve and Insteon+ apps but I am not able to choose.

Is there a way to change the type?
Hey... Cool...

Actually i think you can change the type in youre Domoticz application (Server) ? Or ?

Rgds; Jesper.
simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Siri / HomeKit support for Domoticz

Post by simon_rb »

bxlouis wrote:Thank you very much jesperlykke for your help ! Helped me a lot !
I managed to make it work and install plugins.

Now the only problem left is how to change the devices type. My FGRM222 roller shutter modules are recognized as "Light bulbs". So when I say for example "Turn on the bedroom lights", the room's blinds close as well. Also if I want to open or close them, I have to say "turn on" and "turn off" the blind. I tried to change the type of device with both the Eve and Insteon+ apps but I am not able to choose.

Is there a way to change the type?
I had similar problem with my blinds and curtains. I just created scenes. For example, a scene called "Close Kitchen Blind" and set that scene to switch on the Kitchen Blind switch. Did that for curtains and blinds.
steege2
Posts: 3
Joined: Wednesday 13 January 2016 0:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Siri / HomeKit support for Domoticz

Post by steege2 »

Hi,

I installed everything on my Synology and it says it is running but it is not showing up in EVE, i have reset the homekit configuration already and deleted the persist files.

I used the following installation :

Code: Select all

/bin/mount -o bind /proc /volume1/@appstore/debian-chroot/var/chroottarget/proc
/bin/mount -o bind /dev /volume1/@appstore/debian-chroot/var/chroottarget/dev
/bin/mount -o bind /dev/pts /volume1/@appstore/debian-chroot/var/chroottarget/dev/pts


#update Debian to latest en setup
# use en_US.utf8 when asked
sed -i.`date +%Y%m%d` 's/fr.debian.org/nl.debian.org/g' /etc/apt/sources.list
apt install locales -y
dpkg-reconfigure locales
dpkg-reconfigure tzdata
apt update -y
apt upgrade -y
apt install less vim curl rsync screen openssh-server bash-completion -y

#install needed packages
apt-get install build-essential -y
apt-get install nano -y
apt-get install cmake libboost-dev libboost-thread-dev libboost-system-dev libsqlite3-dev subversion curl libcurl4-openssl-dev libusb-dev zlib1g-dev libudev-dev -y
apt-get install apt-utils -y
apt-get install python -y
apt-get install git -y
apt-get install libavahi-compat-libdnssd-dev -y

#install node.js
cd /home/
git clone https://github.com/joyent/node.git
cd node
git checkout v0.12.7
./configure --openssl-libpath=/usr/lib/ssl
make
make install

#show version if working
node -v
npm -v

#install homebridge
cd /home/
git clone --recursive https://github.com/nfarina/homebridge.git
cd homebridge
npm install -g homebridge
apt-get install libkrb5-dev
npm install -g homebridge-legacy-plugins
cd -

# Fix the avahi deamon
/etc/init.d/dbus restart
apt-get install --reinstall avahi-daemon
service avahi-daemon start

npm install -g homebridge-http

nano /root/.homebridge/config.json


{
"bridge": {
"name": "Homebridge",
"username": "CC:22:3D:E3:CE:30",
"port": 51826,

"pin": "031-45-154"
},
"description": "Configuration file for Domoticz platform.",
"platforms": [
{
"platform": "Domoticz",
"name": "Domoticz",
"server": "192.168.0.105",
"port": "8084"
}
],
"accessories": []
}



root@DiskStation_M:~/.homebridge/persist# homebridge
*** WARNING *** The program 'node' uses the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=node>
*** WARNING *** The program 'node' called 'DNSServiceRegister()' which is not supported (or only supported partially) in the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=node&f=DNSServiceRegister>
Loaded plugin: homebridge-http
Registering accessory 'homebridge-httpstatus.Http'
---
Loaded plugin: homebridge-legacy-plugins
Registering accessory 'homebridge-legacy-plugins.AD2USB'
Registering accessory 'homebridge-legacy-plugins.Carwings'
Registering accessory 'homebridge-legacy-plugins.ELKM1'
Registering accessory 'homebridge-legacy-plugins.FileSensor'
Registering accessory 'homebridge-legacy-plugins.GenericRS232Device'
Registering accessory 'homebridge-legacy-plugins.HomeMatic'
Registering accessory 'homebridge-legacy-plugins.HomeMaticThermo'
Registering accessory 'homebridge-legacy-plugins.HomeMaticWindow'
Registering accessory 'homebridge-legacy-plugins.HttpGarageDoorOpener'
Registering accessory 'homebridge-legacy-plugins.HttpHygrometer'
Registering accessory 'homebridge-legacy-plugins.HttpThermometer'
Registering accessory 'homebridge-legacy-plugins.Tesla'
Registering accessory 'homebridge-legacy-plugins.X10'
Registering accessory 'homebridge-legacy-plugins.mpdclient'
Registering platform 'homebridge-legacy-plugins.Domoticz'
Registering platform 'homebridge-legacy-plugins.HomeAssistant'
Registering platform 'homebridge-legacy-plugins.HomeSeer'
Registering platform 'homebridge-legacy-plugins.ISY'
Registering platform 'homebridge-legacy-plugins.LIFx'
Registering platform 'homebridge-legacy-plugins.SmartThings'
Registering platform 'homebridge-legacy-plugins.TelldusLive'
Registering platform 'homebridge-legacy-plugins.ZWayServer'
---
Loaded config.json with 0 accessories and 1 platforms.
---
Loading 1 platforms...
[Domoticz] Initializing Domoticz platform...
Loading legacy platform Domoticz
[Domoticz] Fetching Domoticz lights and switches...
Loading 0 accessories...
[Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Lampjes Buffetkast'...
[Domoticz] Loaded services for Lampjes Buffetkast
[Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Lantaarn Hoek Box'...
[Domoticz] Loaded services for Lantaarn Hoek Box
[Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Ronde Vloerlamp Hoek TV'...
[Domoticz] Loaded services for Ronde Vloerlamp Hoek TV
Scan this code with your HomeKit App on your iOS device to pair with Homebridge:

┌────────────┐
│ 031-45-154 │
└────────────┘

Homebridge is running on port 51826.

Can someone help me debug this ? i'm not so good with linux.
User avatar
johnwulp
Posts: 14
Joined: Monday 23 February 2015 16:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.4834
Location: Netherlands, Oud-Beijerland
Contact:

Re: Siri / HomeKit support for Domoticz

Post by johnwulp »

Is there a simple way to delete devices? I removed my home from homekit, restarted homebridge with fewer devices, but still after connecting them in eve they show my old devices.
if it ain't broke don't fix it!
Nautilus
Posts: 722
Joined: Friday 02 October 2015 12:12
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Siri / HomeKit support for Domoticz

Post by Nautilus »

Hi,

has anyone been in a position where running Homebridge (along with Domoticz of course) on RasPi2 (Node 0.1.12, gcc 4.6) and wanted to update Homebridge from a version "before platform plugins" to the latest ( = "with plugins")? I have it working pretty consistently now for a few months - without performing any updates in the mean time - but would like to use/test a few of the new plugins and therefore now finally thinking about doing an update. I'm also using PM2 as described earlier in this thread to keep it running / autostart at boot.

So far I've concluded that I probably do not need to update node or gcc as I understood that node 0.1.12 is still ok and gcc-4.8 would be needed just to install node 4.0 (not for updating Homebridge)? Is this correct? Then I should probably stop it (pm2 <id> stop), copy the config.json (maybe the hole homebridge directory just in case?) and proceed with the actual update. Is it just performing this in the homebridge directory:

Code: Select all

git reset --hard
git pull
?

Then delete unnecessary stuff from package.json and copy back the config.json and just run it? :)

Can I then continue using PM2 without changes for staring / running the homebridge? I noticed there is also examples of startup script for /etc/init.d/ which I did not see earlier. Though as I haven't had problems with PM2 so don't mind if I can continue using it as is...

After this I assume I could use the plugins and hopefully the configuration I have in iOS EVE app would still work with the current devivces (I'm so far using Domoticz and Telldus Live).
User avatar
Marci
Posts: 531
Joined: Friday 22 January 2016 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire UK
Contact:

Re: Siri / HomeKit support for Domoticz

Post by Marci »

Thyraz wrote:Do other stuff than simple switches work for you?
Or is this a restriction of the HomeBridge Domoticz shim so far?
I’ve rewritten the Domoticz legacy shim as a proper plugin to add in temperature sensor, power consumption and general usage support and dubbed it eDomoticz... Find it on GitHub

EDIT: removed source code from post, added link to GitHub. Broken out into a new topic - viewtopic.php?f=36&t=10272 - Post any issues / comments for it there rather than in this thread.
Last edited by Marci on Monday 01 February 2016 0:22, edited 4 times in total.
Extended Domoticz homebridge-plugin for latest Homebridge - adds temp/humidity/pressure sensors, power consumption sensors, DarkSkies virtual weather station support, YouLess Meter support, general % usage support & switch/lamp status checking!
Ro8in
Posts: 10
Joined: Saturday 23 January 2016 18:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Siri / HomeKit support for Domoticz

Post by Ro8in »

Question is it also supposed to detect your light switch status?? Because I just added my homebridge to Eve and all my switches say off while their not..
User avatar
Marci
Posts: 531
Joined: Friday 22 January 2016 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire UK
Contact:

Re: Siri / HomeKit support for Domoticz

Post by Marci »

Nope. The standard shim doesn't get any statuses. The eDomoticz shim does.
Extended Domoticz homebridge-plugin for latest Homebridge - adds temp/humidity/pressure sensors, power consumption sensors, DarkSkies virtual weather station support, YouLess Meter support, general % usage support & switch/lamp status checking!
Ro8in
Posts: 10
Joined: Saturday 23 January 2016 18:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Siri / HomeKit support for Domoticz

Post by Ro8in »

@marci

What exactly does that mean?? Haha sorry kinda noob with this..
Ro8in
Posts: 10
Joined: Saturday 23 January 2016 18:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Siri / HomeKit support for Domoticz

Post by Ro8in »

Nevermind I got it.. You rewrite the domoticz plugin big thanks to that!!

Found one bug tho. When a switch is turned on by a scene eDomoticz reports it as off even tho in domoticz its set as turned on.
User avatar
Marci
Posts: 531
Joined: Friday 22 January 2016 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire UK
Contact:

Re: Siri / HomeKit support for Domoticz

Post by Marci »

Broken out into a new topic - viewtopic.php?f=36&t=10272 - Post any issues / comments for it there rather than in this thread.
>> viewtopic.php?f=36&t=10272&p=72504#p72504
Extended Domoticz homebridge-plugin for latest Homebridge - adds temp/humidity/pressure sensors, power consumption sensors, DarkSkies virtual weather station support, YouLess Meter support, general % usage support & switch/lamp status checking!
drdomoticz
Posts: 1
Joined: Wednesday 03 February 2016 12:57
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Siri / HomeKit support for Domoticz

Post by drdomoticz »

Hi,

I try to get this nice thing working.. But.... I get an error about an not found thing. Who can help me out.. :D

pi@raspberrypi ~/node.js $ sudo dpkg -i node_latest_armhf.deb
(Reading database ... 36163 files and directories currently installed.)
Preparing to replace node 4.0.0-1 (using node_latest_armhf.deb) ...
Unpacking replacement node ...
Setting up node (4.0.0-1) ...
Processing triggers for man-db ...
pi@raspberrypi ~/node.js $ node -v
node: /usr/lib/arm-linux-gnueabihf/libstdc++.so.6: version `GLIBCXX_3.4.20' not found (required by node)
node: /lib/arm-linux-gnueabihf/libc.so.6: version `GLIBC_2.16' not found (required by node)
boudicca
Posts: 26
Joined: Saturday 03 January 2015 20:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Siri / HomeKit support for Domoticz

Post by boudicca »

I'm lost, please help.
RPI / Fresh Jessie followed the wiki, tried to run : npm run start

I get "npm ERR! missing script: start" message mentioned in this thread. Can't find any app.js file ?

What am I missing ? app.ps is too short to search in the thread, so what am I missing, please and ta's ?

PS If I run homebridge from shell it runs fine, even got the ID entered in Eve remote.....just the link to domoticz doesn't appear to be there, is that right ?

1 other thing...if this wrong...cool, but I am running domoticz from a different rpi, so my config.json is the IPaddress of the other RPI.(no password on port 8080 ?
boudicca
Posts: 26
Joined: Saturday 03 January 2015 20:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Siri / HomeKit support for Domoticz

Post by boudicca »

drdomoticz wrote:Hi,

I try to get this nice thing working.. But.... I get an error about an not found thing. Who can help me out.. :D

pi@raspberrypi ~/node.js $ sudo dpkg -i node_latest_armhf.deb
(Reading database ... 36163 files and directories currently installed.)
Preparing to replace node 4.0.0-1 (using node_latest_armhf.deb) ...
Unpacking replacement node ...
Setting up node (4.0.0-1) ...
Processing triggers for man-db ...
pi@raspberrypi ~/node.js $ node -v
node: /usr/lib/arm-linux-gnueabihf/libstdc++.so.6: version `GLIBCXX_3.4.20' not found (required by node)
node: /lib/arm-linux-gnueabihf/libc.so.6: version `GLIBC_2.16' not found (required by node)
Not sure if the same thing, but I had similar running on Wheezy, one of the reasons I've trashed that and gone with Jessie.
User avatar
Marci
Posts: 531
Joined: Friday 22 January 2016 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire UK
Contact:

Re: Siri / HomeKit support for Domoticz

Post by Marci »

I suspect the wiki page you guys are looking at is outdated. Try the following - be warned, it’ll trash node & npm and start from scratch... should get y’all up n’ running on Jessie.

Code: Select all

sudo rm -rf /usr/local/{lib/node{,/.npm,_modules},bin,share/man}/{npm*,node*,man1/node*} 
sudo rm -rf /var/db/receipts/org.nodejs.*
hash -r
sudo curl -sL https://deb.nodesource.com/setup_0.12 | bash -
sudo apt-get install nodejs
sudo apt-get install libkrb5-dev
sudo apt-get install libavahi-compat-libdnssd-dev
sudo npm install -g homebridge && sudo npm install -g forever
sudo npm install -g homebridge-legacy-plugins
Now create a config.json file in ~/.homebridge, then start homebridge in the background with the following command:

Code: Select all

forever start /usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/bin/homebridge
Monitor it’s output with:

Code: Select all

tail -f `ls -t ~/.forever/*.log | grep -v '^d' | head -n1`
Highly recommend you switch from the legacy plugin referred to in this thread to the newer plugin updated for latest homebridge (link in my sig).

Have attached a complete setup guide from scratch from a clean Jessie install on a RaspPi3...
Attachments
Domoticz Installation - Jessie on Raspberry Pi 3.txt
(1.58 KiB) Downloaded 584 times
Last edited by Marci on Saturday 05 March 2016 17:37, edited 1 time in total.
Extended Domoticz homebridge-plugin for latest Homebridge - adds temp/humidity/pressure sensors, power consumption sensors, DarkSkies virtual weather station support, YouLess Meter support, general % usage support & switch/lamp status checking!
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests