Smoke detector reset
Moderator: leecollings
-
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Wednesday 15 November 2017 19:40
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 2020.2
- Location: Belgium
- Contact:
Smoke detector reset
Hello community,
I have a problem with resetting my smoke detectors (433Mhz)
They switch on perfectly, I can reset the detectors and they seem to reset the devices.
They turn "Off" but when I run a script (LUA) to check if they are "Off" the script runs as if they are turned on.
Restarting Domoticz does the trick. Then the script sees the detectors in the "Off" status.
Do I miss something here? Is this a bug?
Thanks in advance!
Keith
I have a problem with resetting my smoke detectors (433Mhz)
They switch on perfectly, I can reset the detectors and they seem to reset the devices.
They turn "Off" but when I run a script (LUA) to check if they are "Off" the script runs as if they are turned on.
Restarting Domoticz does the trick. Then the script sees the detectors in the "Off" status.
Do I miss something here? Is this a bug?
Thanks in advance!
Keith
- waaren
- Posts: 6028
- Joined: Tuesday 03 January 2017 14:18
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Smoke detector reset
Can you try after a reset of your smoke detector from a Lua / dzVents script using
Code: Select all
http://<domoticz IP: domoticz port>/json.htm?type=command¶m=resetsecuritystatus&idx=<IDX>&switchcmd=Normal
Debian buster, bullseye on RPI-4, Intel NUC.
dz Beta, Z-Wave, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, MQTT
==>> dzVents wiki
dz Beta, Z-Wave, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, MQTT
==>> dzVents wiki
-
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Wednesday 15 November 2017 19:40
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 2020.2
- Location: Belgium
- Contact:
Re: Smoke detector reset
Waaren,
thank you for replying.
I tried all the json commands found in the wiki.
It did nothing, the script saw the detector "On".
Restarting Domoticz is currently my only solution.
Greeting's,
Keith
thank you for replying.
I tried all the json commands found in the wiki.
It did nothing, the script saw the detector "On".
Restarting Domoticz is currently my only solution.
Greeting's,
Keith
- waaren
- Posts: 6028
- Joined: Tuesday 03 January 2017 14:18
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Smoke detector reset
A copy of the device states is send to the script before execution and the values in that copy will not change during execution of the script.
Please share the script so we can help troubleshooting.
Debian buster, bullseye on RPI-4, Intel NUC.
dz Beta, Z-Wave, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, MQTT
==>> dzVents wiki
dz Beta, Z-Wave, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, MQTT
==>> dzVents wiki
-
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Wednesday 15 November 2017 19:40
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 2020.2
- Location: Belgium
- Contact:
Re: Smoke detector reset
Very simple script.
When smoke detected, lights should turn on.
When detector has been reset, the lights are turned off manually.
When smoke detected, lights should turn on.
When detector has been reset, the lights are turned off manually.
Code: Select all
commandArray = {}
if otherdevices['Detector1']=="On" or otherdevices['Detector2']=="On"
then
if otherdevices['Light1']=="Off" then
commandArray[#commandArray+1]={['Light1']="On"}
end
if otherdevices['Light2']=="Off" then
commandArray[#commandArray+1]={['Light2']="On"}
end
print("Smoke")
end
return commandArray
- waaren
- Posts: 6028
- Joined: Tuesday 03 January 2017 14:18
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Smoke detector reset
Below test Lua will act on active smoke detectors and will reset the active ones after a set amount of seconds.
Code: Select all
commandArray = {}
local detectors = { 'smoke' , 'testSmoke' } -- Name of your detectors
local dzPort = 8080 -- domoticz port
local resetTime = 30 -- in seconds
for idx, detector in ipairs(detectors) do
if otherdevices[detector] == "On" then
local resetURL = 'http://127.0.0.1:' .. dzPort ..'/json.htm?type=command¶m=resetsecuritystatus&idx=' .. otherdevices_idx[detector] .. '&switchcmd=Normal'
-- requires Local Networks (no username/password): to be set to 127.0.0.*;::1
commandArray[#commandArray + 1] = { ['Alarm licht'] = "On" }
commandArray[#commandArray + 1] = { OpenURL = resetURL .. ' AFTER ' .. ( resetTime + idx ) }
commandArray[#commandArray + 1] = { [detector] = 'Off AFTER ' .. ( resetTime + 2 + idx ) }
print('Smoke detected. Reset ' .. detector .. ' in ' .. (resetTime + 2 + idx ) .. ' seconds')
else
print(detector .. ' not active (' .. otherdevices[detector] .. ')')
end
end
return commandArray
Debian buster, bullseye on RPI-4, Intel NUC.
dz Beta, Z-Wave, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, MQTT
==>> dzVents wiki
dz Beta, Z-Wave, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, MQTT
==>> dzVents wiki
-
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Wednesday 15 November 2017 19:40
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 2020.2
- Location: Belgium
- Contact:
Re: Smoke detector reset
Thank you for helping me.
I tried your method but this was my log:
Strange.
I've did a manual reset of the smoke detector but no change there...
I tried your method but this was my log:
- Spoiler: show
Strange.
I've did a manual reset of the smoke detector but no change there...
- waaren
- Posts: 6028
- Joined: Tuesday 03 January 2017 14:18
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Smoke detector reset
I double checked this on my installation (2021.1 build 13249) and the script works as expected.
What is the last seen time on the smoke detector before, during and after an execution cycle? (you may have to [ctrl] r to refresh the switch tab page)
Did you check this?
-- requires Local Networks (no username/password): to be set to 127.0.0.*;::1
Debian buster, bullseye on RPI-4, Intel NUC.
dz Beta, Z-Wave, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, MQTT
==>> dzVents wiki
dz Beta, Z-Wave, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, MQTT
==>> dzVents wiki
-
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Wednesday 15 November 2017 19:40
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 2020.2
- Location: Belgium
- Contact:
Re: Smoke detector reset
Yes this is always configured on my setup.Did you check this?
-- requires Local Networks (no username/password): to be set to 127.0.0.*;::1
I use domoticz for years but this strange issue I cannot explain.
When activating the smoke detector I checked the status of the device with json just to be sure:
http://ip:port/json.htm?type=devices&rid=idx --> "Status" : "On"
When deactivating/resetting
http://ip:port/json.htm?type=devices&rid=idx --> "Status" : "Off"
Everything seems turned "Off", only the scripted says it's "On"
Tried everything...
Very strange
- waaren
- Posts: 6028
- Joined: Tuesday 03 January 2017 14:18
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Smoke detector reset
Can you show the complete result of
Code: Select all
http://ip:port/json.htm?type=devices&rid=idx
Debian buster, bullseye on RPI-4, Intel NUC.
dz Beta, Z-Wave, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, MQTT
==>> dzVents wiki
dz Beta, Z-Wave, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, MQTT
==>> dzVents wiki
- waaren
- Posts: 6028
- Joined: Tuesday 03 January 2017 14:18
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Smoke detector reset
Checked against mine but do not see any differences that could explain different behavior.
Debian buster, bullseye on RPI-4, Intel NUC.
dz Beta, Z-Wave, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, MQTT
==>> dzVents wiki
dz Beta, Z-Wave, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, MQTT
==>> dzVents wiki
-
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Wednesday 15 November 2017 19:40
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 2020.2
- Location: Belgium
- Contact:
Re: Smoke detector reset
Let's blame it on the 433MHz smoke detectors.
I'll just restart domoticz when they were activated.
No problem.
Thanks for helping me!
Keith
I'll just restart domoticz when they were activated.
No problem.
Thanks for helping me!
Keith
-
- Posts: 708
- Joined: Saturday 27 February 2016 12:49
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 2020.2
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Smoke detector reset
Which brand are the detectors?
I am considering buying four KAKU detectors, but before I do that want to make sure they work properly with Domoticz!
Hans
-
- Posts: 708
- Joined: Saturday 27 February 2016 12:49
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 2020.2
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Smoke detector reset
Thanks. I looked at the description, and it looks like a good deal. I read that you get four detectors for 23 or 24 Euro?sieth wrote: ↑Wednesday 22 September 2021 15:22 They are from Aliexpress
https://a.aliexpress.com/_mrwQPxD
greetings
Hans
- waltervl
- Posts: 5148
- Joined: Monday 28 January 2019 18:48
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 2024.7
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Smoke detector reset
Watch out for extra taxes and transport fees when buying something from outside Europe! New rules being implemented from 1st of July.manjh wrote: ↑Saturday 25 September 2021 9:32Thanks. I looked at the description, and it looks like a good deal. I read that you get four detectors for 23 or 24 Euro?sieth wrote: ↑Wednesday 22 September 2021 15:22 They are from Aliexpress
https://a.aliexpress.com/_mrwQPxD
greetings
Domoticz running on Udoo X86 (on Ubuntu)
Devices/plugins: ZigbeeforDomoticz (with Xiaomi, Ikea, Tuya devices), Nefit Easy, Midea Airco, Omnik Solar, Goodwe Solar
Devices/plugins: ZigbeeforDomoticz (with Xiaomi, Ikea, Tuya devices), Nefit Easy, Midea Airco, Omnik Solar, Goodwe Solar
-
- Posts: 708
- Joined: Saturday 27 February 2016 12:49
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 2020.2
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Smoke detector reset
Yes, I know. But the product description at AliExpress now states "VAT included", so I assume this makes it safe to order without additional cost, right?
Hans
- waltervl
- Posts: 5148
- Joined: Monday 28 January 2019 18:48
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 2024.7
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Smoke detector reset
I did not try it yet. According this article (in dutch) it should be possible: https://nos.nl/l/2384698
Domoticz running on Udoo X86 (on Ubuntu)
Devices/plugins: ZigbeeforDomoticz (with Xiaomi, Ikea, Tuya devices), Nefit Easy, Midea Airco, Omnik Solar, Goodwe Solar
Devices/plugins: ZigbeeforDomoticz (with Xiaomi, Ikea, Tuya devices), Nefit Easy, Midea Airco, Omnik Solar, Goodwe Solar
-
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Wednesday 15 November 2017 19:40
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 2020.2
- Location: Belgium
- Contact:
Re: Smoke detector reset
Indeed, works perfectly.
No additional costs.
For me the new rules are better.
You can now buy to 150€ without hidden costs.
Ordered several things and they all arrived.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests