[SOLVED] EvoHome devices not showing since 3.4.6

Moderator: leecollings

Post Reply
wimmme
Posts: 20
Joined: Sunday 11 October 2015 23:38
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

[SOLVED] EvoHome devices not showing since 3.4.6

Post by wimmme »

Hello,

I have my Evohome available in Domoticz via the web API. Working great until 3.4.5. In 3.4.5 they still show, any version after that doesn't show them.
Not the Heating zones, not the controller. Not in regular shape, not as a dial.
I tried a lot ! Clear cache, reboots, beta and master branches, total new config, starting from scratch, removing and adding devices again ...
Anyone has got their EvoHome working in dashticz in any version after 3.4.5, master or beta branch ?
Thanks in advance
Last edited by wimmme on Wednesday 30 September 2020 21:47, edited 1 time in total.
Lokonli
Posts: 2271
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: EvoHome devices not showing since 3.4.6

Post by Lokonli »

wimmme wrote: Wednesday 30 September 2020 12:00 Hello,

I have my Evohome available in Domoticz via the web API. Working great until 3.4.5. In 3.4.5 they still show, any version after that doesn't show them.
Not the Heating zones, not the controller. Not in regular shape, not as a dial.
I tried a lot ! Clear cache, reboots, beta and master branches, total new config, starting from scratch, removing and adding devices again ...
Anyone has got their EvoHome working in dashticz in any version after 3.4.5, master or beta branch ?
Thanks in advance
I have it working ...

Did you set use_favorites to false in CONFIG.js?

Code: Select all

config['use_favorites'] = false
wimmme
Posts: 20
Joined: Sunday 11 October 2015 23:38
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: EvoHome devices not showing since 3.4.6

Post by wimmme »

Lokonli wrote: Wednesday 30 September 2020 12:10
I have it working ...

Did you set use_favorites to false in CONFIG.js?

Code: Select all

config['use_favorites'] = false
it was on 0, tried with 0,1,false, true, removing, ...
it does show a block when using dial but nothing in it, just the title
Lokonli
Posts: 2271
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: EvoHome devices not showing since 3.4.6

Post by Lokonli »

Then we have to do some more debugging ...

(1)
In Chrome, can you open DevTools (F12), refresh Dashticz, and then post here the errors and messages in the Devtools console tab?

(2)
Can you post the output of:
http://<domoticz ip:port>/json.htm?type=devices&rid=123

replace 123 by the Domoticz device ID of your evehome devices.
wimmme
Posts: 20
Joined: Sunday 11 October 2015 23:38
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: EvoHome devices not showing since 3.4.6

Post by wimmme »

Lokonli wrote: Wednesday 30 September 2020 13:31 Then we have to do some more debugging ...

(1)
In Chrome, can you open DevTools (F12), refresh Dashticz, and then post here the errors and messages in the Devtools console tab?

(2)
Can you post the output of:
http://<domoticz ip:port>/json.htm?type=devices&rid=123

replace 123 by the Domoticz device ID of your evehome devices.
Hmm, you got me on the way.

At first it was php not found. Could be correct since i am hosting it on Windows in IIS.
That might be a thing, don't know IIS wasn't supported.
Fixed it by installing Php in IIS. I use 7.4.1 now, confirmed by http://homeserver/dashticzbeta/vendor/d ... phpversion -> "7.4.1"

Now if i use the developer console in Chrome I first got dial.tpl not found, changed the type in config.js to regular evohome and now i got

Code: Select all

bundle.js?t=5:305 GET http://homeserver/dashticzbeta/tpl/thermostat_evo_zone.tpl 404 (Not Found)
So i guess the path to the TPL subfolder is not correct interpreted ? Since it's definitely there...
Dashticz PHP path is default ./vendor/dashticz/ and working it seems

JSON requests to the Domoticz devices work fine.
Lokonli
Posts: 2271
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: EvoHome devices not showing since 3.4.6

Post by Lokonli »

wimmme wrote: Wednesday 30 September 2020 15:32
Lokonli wrote: Wednesday 30 September 2020 13:31 Then we have to do some more debugging ...

(1)
In Chrome, can you open DevTools (F12), refresh Dashticz, and then post here the errors and messages in the Devtools console tab?

(2)
Can you post the output of:
http://<domoticz ip:port>/json.htm?type=devices&rid=123

replace 123 by the Domoticz device ID of your evehome devices.
Hmm, you got me on the way.

At first it was php not found. Could be correct since i am hosting it on Windows in IIS.
That might be a thing, don't know IIS wasn't supported.
Fixed it by installing Php in IIS. I use 7.4.1 now, confirmed by http://homeserver/dashticzbeta/vendor/d ... phpversion -> "7.4.1"

Now if i use the developer console in Chrome I first got dial.tpl not found, changed the type in config.js to regular evohome and now i got

Code: Select all

bundle.js?t=5:305 GET http://homeserver/dashticzbeta/tpl/thermostat_evo_zone.tpl 404 (Not Found)
So i guess the path to the TPL subfolder is not correct interpreted ? Since it's definitely there...
Dashticz PHP path is default ./vendor/dashticz/ and working it seems

JSON requests to the Domoticz devices work fine.
For the dials you don't need PHP. It's used to solve CORS issues, and for garbage and calendar functionality.

The issue is that reading the template files (.tpl) generate a 404 Not Found error. They are used for dials, evohome devices, and also for quite some other blocks.

Can you open the url in a browser window?:
http://homeserver/dashticzbeta/tpl/ther ... o_zone.tpl
wimmme
Posts: 20
Joined: Sunday 11 October 2015 23:38
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: EvoHome devices not showing since 3.4.6

Post by wimmme »

Lokonli wrote: Wednesday 30 September 2020 16:25
For the dials you don't need PHP. It's used to solve CORS issues, and for garbage and calendar functionality.

The issue is that reading the template files (.tpl) generate a 404 Not Found error. They are used for dials, evohome devices, and also for quite some other blocks.

Can you open the url in a browser window?:
http://homeserver/dashticzbeta/tpl/ther ... o_zone.tpl
That was of great help. Got an erro in IIS, no handle. Created manually an IIS FasctCGI handler for *.tpl files via PHP and voilà, it works.
Does mean that a good Php installation is necessary, that wasn't the case before.

Thanks for your help !
Lokonli
Posts: 2271
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: EvoHome devices not showing since 3.4.6

Post by Lokonli »

wimmme wrote: Wednesday 30 September 2020 17:42
Lokonli wrote: Wednesday 30 September 2020 16:25
For the dials you don't need PHP. It's used to solve CORS issues, and for garbage and calendar functionality.

The issue is that reading the template files (.tpl) generate a 404 Not Found error. They are used for dials, evohome devices, and also for quite some other blocks.

Can you open the url in a browser window?:
http://homeserver/dashticzbeta/tpl/ther ... o_zone.tpl
That was of great help. Got an erro in IIS, no handle. Created manually an IIS FasctCGI handler for *.tpl files via PHP and voilà, it works.
Does mean that a good Php installation is necessary, that wasn't the case before.

Thanks for your help !
Glad it works. Only,I don't understand why. It seems to be an issue on Windows IIS.
wimmme
Posts: 20
Joined: Sunday 11 October 2015 23:38
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: EvoHome devices not showing since 3.4.6

Post by wimmme »

No idea. Maybe this might help:

Code: Select all

mime-type type="text/x-phpbb-template"
I used this website to configure IIS on Windows 10 for PhP: https://stackify.com/how-to-host-php-on ... -with-iis/

Working great now. Little issue when using dials: it tries to load

http://homeserver/dashticzbeta/img/fas% ... 20small_fa

that's not how fontawesome works i guess

Anyways: thanks for the help. Totally forgot about the Dev Console; not a frontend developer you know :oops:
Lokonli
Posts: 2271
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: EvoHome devices not showing since 3.4.6

Post by Lokonli »

wimmme wrote: Wednesday 30 September 2020 21:46
Working great now. Little issue when using dials: it tries to load

http://homeserver/dashticzbeta/img/fas% ... 20small_fa

that's not how fontawesome works i guess

Anyways: thanks for the help. Totally forgot about the Dev Console; not a frontend developer you know :oops:
Fixed in latest beta
wimmme
Posts: 20
Joined: Sunday 11 October 2015 23:38
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] EvoHome devices not showing since 3.4.6

Post by wimmme »

Great, tnx !
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests