[SOLVED] EvoHome devices not showing since 3.4.6
Moderator: leecollings
[SOLVED] EvoHome devices not showing since 3.4.6
Hello,
I have my Evohome available in Domoticz via the web API. Working great until 3.4.5. In 3.4.5 they still show, any version after that doesn't show them.
Not the Heating zones, not the controller. Not in regular shape, not as a dial.
I tried a lot ! Clear cache, reboots, beta and master branches, total new config, starting from scratch, removing and adding devices again ...
Anyone has got their EvoHome working in dashticz in any version after 3.4.5, master or beta branch ?
Thanks in advance
I have my Evohome available in Domoticz via the web API. Working great until 3.4.5. In 3.4.5 they still show, any version after that doesn't show them.
Not the Heating zones, not the controller. Not in regular shape, not as a dial.
I tried a lot ! Clear cache, reboots, beta and master branches, total new config, starting from scratch, removing and adding devices again ...
Anyone has got their EvoHome working in dashticz in any version after 3.4.5, master or beta branch ?
Thanks in advance
Last edited by wimmme on Wednesday 30 September 2020 21:47, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 2271
- Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: EvoHome devices not showing since 3.4.6
I have it working ...wimmme wrote: ↑Wednesday 30 September 2020 12:00 Hello,
I have my Evohome available in Domoticz via the web API. Working great until 3.4.5. In 3.4.5 they still show, any version after that doesn't show them.
Not the Heating zones, not the controller. Not in regular shape, not as a dial.
I tried a lot ! Clear cache, reboots, beta and master branches, total new config, starting from scratch, removing and adding devices again ...
Anyone has got their EvoHome working in dashticz in any version after 3.4.5, master or beta branch ?
Thanks in advance
Did you set use_favorites to false in CONFIG.js?
Code: Select all
config['use_favorites'] = false
Re: EvoHome devices not showing since 3.4.6
it was on 0, tried with 0,1,false, true, removing, ...Lokonli wrote: ↑Wednesday 30 September 2020 12:10
I have it working ...
Did you set use_favorites to false in CONFIG.js?
Code: Select all
config['use_favorites'] = false
it does show a block when using dial but nothing in it, just the title
-
- Posts: 2271
- Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: EvoHome devices not showing since 3.4.6
Then we have to do some more debugging ...
(1)
In Chrome, can you open DevTools (F12), refresh Dashticz, and then post here the errors and messages in the Devtools console tab?
(2)
Can you post the output of:
http://<domoticz ip:port>/json.htm?type=devices&rid=123
replace 123 by the Domoticz device ID of your evehome devices.
(1)
In Chrome, can you open DevTools (F12), refresh Dashticz, and then post here the errors and messages in the Devtools console tab?
(2)
Can you post the output of:
http://<domoticz ip:port>/json.htm?type=devices&rid=123
replace 123 by the Domoticz device ID of your evehome devices.
Re: EvoHome devices not showing since 3.4.6
Hmm, you got me on the way.Lokonli wrote: ↑Wednesday 30 September 2020 13:31 Then we have to do some more debugging ...
(1)
In Chrome, can you open DevTools (F12), refresh Dashticz, and then post here the errors and messages in the Devtools console tab?
(2)
Can you post the output of:
http://<domoticz ip:port>/json.htm?type=devices&rid=123
replace 123 by the Domoticz device ID of your evehome devices.
At first it was php not found. Could be correct since i am hosting it on Windows in IIS.
That might be a thing, don't know IIS wasn't supported.
Fixed it by installing Php in IIS. I use 7.4.1 now, confirmed by http://homeserver/dashticzbeta/vendor/d ... phpversion -> "7.4.1"
Now if i use the developer console in Chrome I first got dial.tpl not found, changed the type in config.js to regular evohome and now i got
Code: Select all
bundle.js?t=5:305 GET http://homeserver/dashticzbeta/tpl/thermostat_evo_zone.tpl 404 (Not Found)
Dashticz PHP path is default ./vendor/dashticz/ and working it seems
JSON requests to the Domoticz devices work fine.
-
- Posts: 2271
- Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: EvoHome devices not showing since 3.4.6
For the dials you don't need PHP. It's used to solve CORS issues, and for garbage and calendar functionality.wimmme wrote: ↑Wednesday 30 September 2020 15:32Hmm, you got me on the way.Lokonli wrote: ↑Wednesday 30 September 2020 13:31 Then we have to do some more debugging ...
(1)
In Chrome, can you open DevTools (F12), refresh Dashticz, and then post here the errors and messages in the Devtools console tab?
(2)
Can you post the output of:
http://<domoticz ip:port>/json.htm?type=devices&rid=123
replace 123 by the Domoticz device ID of your evehome devices.
At first it was php not found. Could be correct since i am hosting it on Windows in IIS.
That might be a thing, don't know IIS wasn't supported.
Fixed it by installing Php in IIS. I use 7.4.1 now, confirmed by http://homeserver/dashticzbeta/vendor/d ... phpversion -> "7.4.1"
Now if i use the developer console in Chrome I first got dial.tpl not found, changed the type in config.js to regular evohome and now i gotSo i guess the path to the TPL subfolder is not correct interpreted ? Since it's definitely there...Code: Select all
bundle.js?t=5:305 GET http://homeserver/dashticzbeta/tpl/thermostat_evo_zone.tpl 404 (Not Found)
Dashticz PHP path is default ./vendor/dashticz/ and working it seems
JSON requests to the Domoticz devices work fine.
The issue is that reading the template files (.tpl) generate a 404 Not Found error. They are used for dials, evohome devices, and also for quite some other blocks.
Can you open the url in a browser window?:
http://homeserver/dashticzbeta/tpl/ther ... o_zone.tpl
Re: EvoHome devices not showing since 3.4.6
That was of great help. Got an erro in IIS, no handle. Created manually an IIS FasctCGI handler for *.tpl files via PHP and voilà, it works.Lokonli wrote: ↑Wednesday 30 September 2020 16:25
For the dials you don't need PHP. It's used to solve CORS issues, and for garbage and calendar functionality.
The issue is that reading the template files (.tpl) generate a 404 Not Found error. They are used for dials, evohome devices, and also for quite some other blocks.
Can you open the url in a browser window?:
http://homeserver/dashticzbeta/tpl/ther ... o_zone.tpl
Does mean that a good Php installation is necessary, that wasn't the case before.
Thanks for your help !
-
- Posts: 2271
- Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: EvoHome devices not showing since 3.4.6
Glad it works. Only,I don't understand why. It seems to be an issue on Windows IIS.wimmme wrote: ↑Wednesday 30 September 2020 17:42That was of great help. Got an erro in IIS, no handle. Created manually an IIS FasctCGI handler for *.tpl files via PHP and voilà, it works.Lokonli wrote: ↑Wednesday 30 September 2020 16:25
For the dials you don't need PHP. It's used to solve CORS issues, and for garbage and calendar functionality.
The issue is that reading the template files (.tpl) generate a 404 Not Found error. They are used for dials, evohome devices, and also for quite some other blocks.
Can you open the url in a browser window?:
http://homeserver/dashticzbeta/tpl/ther ... o_zone.tpl
Does mean that a good Php installation is necessary, that wasn't the case before.
Thanks for your help !
Re: EvoHome devices not showing since 3.4.6
No idea. Maybe this might help:
I used this website to configure IIS on Windows 10 for PhP: https://stackify.com/how-to-host-php-on ... -with-iis/
Working great now. Little issue when using dials: it tries to load
http://homeserver/dashticzbeta/img/fas% ... 20small_fa
that's not how fontawesome works i guess
Anyways: thanks for the help. Totally forgot about the Dev Console; not a frontend developer you know
Code: Select all
mime-type type="text/x-phpbb-template"
Working great now. Little issue when using dials: it tries to load
http://homeserver/dashticzbeta/img/fas% ... 20small_fa
that's not how fontawesome works i guess
Anyways: thanks for the help. Totally forgot about the Dev Console; not a frontend developer you know

-
- Posts: 2271
- Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: EvoHome devices not showing since 3.4.6
Fixed in latest betawimmme wrote: ↑Wednesday 30 September 2020 21:46
Working great now. Little issue when using dials: it tries to load
http://homeserver/dashticzbeta/img/fas% ... 20small_fa
that's not how fontawesome works i guess
Anyways: thanks for the help. Totally forgot about the Dev Console; not a frontend developer you know![]()
Re: [SOLVED] EvoHome devices not showing since 3.4.6
Great, tnx !
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests