Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

csuti
Posts: 5
Joined: Thursday 26 March 2020 22:53
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2024.2
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by csuti »

Hi Lokonli,
it works well with beta! Thanks a lot!
regards
Ierlandfan
Posts: 89
Joined: Friday 09 October 2015 17:40
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Ierlandfan »

Is it possible to extend a dial so it also displays an extra on/off status?

Something like this:

Code: Select all

blocks['myItho'] = {
        type: 'dial',
        min: 0,
        max: 255,
        values : [
                {
                        value: '?' (dimmer switch type) Main value to show in Dial and needle can be used to change this value
                        idx: 422
                },
                {
                        value: '?' (On or off switch type) //Set dial to "Off" (Like a button) when not online
                        idx: 423,
                        icon: 'fas fa-fan',
                       
                },
        ]
}
stephanvdplas
Posts: 74
Joined: Wednesday 13 February 2019 18:09
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: 2023.1
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial

Post by stephanvdplas »

clinkadink wrote: Tuesday 02 June 2020 23:01 The beta branch has now been updated, including new dial features.

Dials now support Toon thermostat and controller. The thermostat block config can now accept a "temp" idx. This will then show both the Toon temperature device and the Toon Setpoint on the same dial (exactly how it works with EvoHome devices). The Toon devices will need to be configured in Domoticz as dummy devices. The controller needs to a switch with "SwitchType" : "Selector". The temperature device needs to be "Type" : "Temp", and the thermostat "Type" : "Thermostat".

Toon controller and thermostat, with their block config below:
Image

In addition to supporting Toon, there have been some addition parameters added to the dial block.
  • last_update - same as standard block (default: true)
  • flash - same as standard block but around the outer dial with user or default color (default: 0)
  • dialimage - an image instead of the calendar icon (default: false)
  • dialicon - a different font awesome icon instead of the default calendar icon (default: 'fas fa-calendar-alt')
  • showring - always show the outer color ring (default: false)
Screenshots of the above parameters enabled are here: https://github.com/Dashticz/dashticz/pull/501
Can you please explain what you mean by "configure Toon as dummy devices"? I have Toon working in Domoticz by using the ToonAPIlib4Domoticz plugin. How can I create dummy devices that represent the current state and setpoint for my Toon instead of using this plugin?
- Running LMS, Domoticz and Dashticz on a windows 11 laptop.
- LMS (11 players) / Hue (26 lights, 2 switches) / Z-wave (14 devices) / Toon (unrooted) / Chromecast
stephanvdplas
Posts: 74
Joined: Wednesday 13 February 2019 18:09
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: 2023.1
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by stephanvdplas »

When I choose a type:'dial' for one of my blocks, it doesn't show up at all.

When checking what happens in my browser i see this:
/tpl/dial.tpl?13 file or directory not found.

The file /tpl/dial.tpl does exist in the wwwroot.

I'm running latest beta (3.7.3). What can be wrong?
Last edited by stephanvdplas on Thursday 11 February 2021 15:28, edited 1 time in total.
- Running LMS, Domoticz and Dashticz on a windows 11 laptop.
- LMS (11 players) / Hue (26 lights, 2 switches) / Z-wave (14 devices) / Toon (unrooted) / Chromecast
Lokonli
Posts: 2271
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

Do you have /tpl/dail.tpl or /tpl/dial.tpl in wwwroot?

On what kind of system is Dashticz installed?
stephanvdplas
Posts: 74
Joined: Wednesday 13 February 2019 18:09
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: 2023.1
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by stephanvdplas »

Dashticz is installed on IIS (Windows 10). the file /tpl/dial.tpl is present (and IIS_IUSRS has RX permissions).
- Running LMS, Domoticz and Dashticz on a windows 11 laptop.
- LMS (11 players) / Hue (26 lights, 2 switches) / Z-wave (14 devices) / Toon (unrooted) / Chromecast
stephanvdplas
Posts: 74
Joined: Wednesday 13 February 2019 18:09
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: 2023.1
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by stephanvdplas »

I found the solution. We had to create a MIME type for ptl extensions.

See https://bobcares.com/blog/http-error-404-3-not-found/ and https://forums.iis.net/t/1095097.aspx?M ... +is+blank+ for more information. After following these instructions, the dials do work!
- Running LMS, Domoticz and Dashticz on a windows 11 laptop.
- LMS (11 players) / Hue (26 lights, 2 switches) / Z-wave (14 devices) / Toon (unrooted) / Chromecast
Chris12
Posts: 238
Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 2021.1
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Chris12 »

Lokonli wrote: Thursday 28 January 2021 17:54 Currently text devices are not supported in dials.

I'll add that to the feature request list.
Now that this feature is available in the latest beta releases it is working fine. Thanks for adding!
One question here, can the text size be somehow auto-set to fit in the dial ? As I use the dails to visable show the status of pi-hole blocked domains/adds etc. the number of blocked domains has grown out of the dail and ain't fitting nicely anymore.

Or should I add some code into the custom.css ? which css code controls the text format/size of a dial?

And maybe another feature request regarding the dails:
Can the outer ring have a different color depending on the value of the device?
Like active color ring is green, in-active device value color ring is red. So I can cleary see when for example the pi-hole proces monitored via monit is up/down.
Or something like when temperature is above/below certain setpoint etc.
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
besix
Posts: 99
Joined: Friday 25 January 2019 11:33
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by besix »

Hello
I am using Dashticz beta and Domoticz beta.
Dial is great but I have a problem with the switch type as below

Code: Select all

"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
			"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
			"AddjValue" : 0.0,
			"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
			"BatteryLevel" : 255,
			"CustomImage" : 9,
			"Data" : "On",
			"Description" : "",
			"DimmerType" : "none",
			"Favorite" : 1,
			"HardwareDisabled" : false,
			"HardwareID" : 24,
			"HardwareName" : "Salon RM2",
			"HardwareType" : "Broadlink RM2 with Kodi Remote",
			"HardwareTypeVal" : 94,
			"HaveDimmer" : true,
			"HaveGroupCmd" : true,
			"HaveTimeout" : false,
			"ID" : "0018000E",
			"Image" : "Generic",
			"InternalState" : "On",
			"IsSubDevice" : false,
			"LastUpdate" : "2021-03-05 07:50:11",
			"Level" : 0,
			"LevelInt" : 0,
			"MaxDimLevel" : 100,
			"Name" : "Klima Off",
			"Notifications" : "false",
			"PlanID" : "15",
			"PlanIDs" : 
			[
				15
			],
			"Protected" : false,
			"ShowNotifications" : true,
			"SignalLevel" : "-",
			"Status" : "",
			"StrParam1" : "",
			"StrParam2" : "",
			"SubType" : "Switch",
			"SwitchType" : "Push On Button",
			"SwitchTypeVal" : 9,
			"Timers" : "false",
			"Type" : "Light/Switch",
			"TypeImg" : "push",
			"Unit" : 14,
			"Used" : 1,
			"UsedByCamera" : false,
			"XOffset" : "0",
			"YOffset" : "0",
			"idx" : "332"
		}
	],
	"status" : "OK",
In CONFIG.js I have this Push On Button so declared

Code: Select all

blocks[332] = {title: 'Klima OFF',type: "dial",color: "#57c4d6",iconSwitch:'fas fa-power-off',switchMode:'On',width: 2,}
In Dashticz I get Dial, but instead of the icon there is NaN and after clicking, an empty graph opens as for the sensor.
What am I doing wrong ?
Chris12
Posts: 238
Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 2021.1
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Chris12 »

Chris12 wrote: Tuesday 02 March 2021 20:08
Lokonli wrote: Thursday 28 January 2021 17:54 Currently text devices are not supported in dials.

I'll add that to the feature request list.
Now that this feature is available in the latest beta releases it is working fine. Thanks for adding!
One question here, can the text size be somehow auto-set to fit in the dial ? As I use the dails to visable show the status of pi-hole blocked domains/adds etc. the number of blocked domains has grown out of the dail and ain't fitting nicely anymore.

Or should I add some code into the custom.css ? which css code controls the text format/size of a dial?

And maybe another feature request regarding the dails:
Can the outer ring have a different color depending on the value of the device?
Like active color ring is green, in-active device value color ring is red. So I can cleary see when for example the pi-hole proces monitored via monit is up/down.
Or something like when temperature is above/below certain setpoint etc.
@lokonli, maybe an other option as well if the color change can be initiated by a device/switch on/off. The TADO smart heating devices I have configured with a dail button in dashticz, have a 'Heating On' device in domoticz as well (switch on/off). So that can be a trigger to for example color the outside ring to red as there is currently a heating demand for that room then.
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
Lokonli
Posts: 2271
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

besix wrote: Friday 05 March 2021 9:00 Hello
I am using Dashticz beta and Domoticz beta.
Dial is great but I have a problem with the switch type as below

Code: Select all

"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
			"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
			"AddjValue" : 0.0,
			"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
			"BatteryLevel" : 255,
			"CustomImage" : 9,
			"Data" : "On",
			"Description" : "",
			"DimmerType" : "none",
			"Favorite" : 1,
			"HardwareDisabled" : false,
			"HardwareID" : 24,
			"HardwareName" : "Salon RM2",
			"HardwareType" : "Broadlink RM2 with Kodi Remote",
			"HardwareTypeVal" : 94,
			"HaveDimmer" : true,
			"HaveGroupCmd" : true,
			"HaveTimeout" : false,
			"ID" : "0018000E",
			"Image" : "Generic",
			"InternalState" : "On",
			"IsSubDevice" : false,
			"LastUpdate" : "2021-03-05 07:50:11",
			"Level" : 0,
			"LevelInt" : 0,
			"MaxDimLevel" : 100,
			"Name" : "Klima Off",
			"Notifications" : "false",
			"PlanID" : "15",
			"PlanIDs" : 
			[
				15
			],
			"Protected" : false,
			"ShowNotifications" : true,
			"SignalLevel" : "-",
			"Status" : "",
			"StrParam1" : "",
			"StrParam2" : "",
			"SubType" : "Switch",
			"SwitchType" : "Push On Button",
			"SwitchTypeVal" : 9,
			"Timers" : "false",
			"Type" : "Light/Switch",
			"TypeImg" : "push",
			"Unit" : 14,
			"Used" : 1,
			"UsedByCamera" : false,
			"XOffset" : "0",
			"YOffset" : "0",
			"idx" : "332"
		}
	],
	"status" : "OK",
In CONFIG.js I have this Push On Button so declared

Code: Select all

blocks[332] = {title: 'Klima OFF',type: "dial",color: "#57c4d6",iconSwitch:'fas fa-power-off',switchMode:'On',width: 2,}
In Dashticz I get Dial, but instead of the icon there is NaN and after clicking, an empty graph opens as for the sensor.
What am I doing wrong ?
I can reproduce the problem.
The Push On Button (and Push Off Button) switchtypes are not detected correctly.

I'll fix it this weekend, together with some other dial related changes.
marcojpolet
Posts: 63
Joined: Thursday 04 February 2016 20:18
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by marcojpolet »

Hi all,

What kind of display hardware do you use with the dials? I have a small OrangePi with a 15" touchscreen, but this is resistive, which is fine for buttons etc, but dials are not working quite well.
pvklink
Posts: 822
Joined: Wednesday 12 November 2014 15:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest b
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by pvklink »

WOULD BE GREAT!!

frnandu wrote: Tuesday 12 January 2021 1:54 Great work on the dial.
Here's an idea that maybe is worth implementing:

Power meter with switch on/off.
Since there are so many smart plugs with power metering, would be great to be able to combine the function of a dial on/off switch with a power meter showing current wattage and energy in kWh.

So, basically just joining this 2 blocks into one.

Code: Select all

blocks['media kwh'] = {
        idx: '5',  // A General / kWh Type device
        title: 'Media Power',
        type: 'dial',
	min: 0,
        max: 100,
    	last_update: false,
    	showunit: true,
    	values: ['Usage','CounterToday'],
        width: 3,
        showring: true
}
blocks['media'] = {
        idx:6, // A Light/Switch / Switch Type device
        title: 'Media',
        type: 'dial',
        width: 3
}
Capture.PNG
What do you guys think about this?
Raspberry (raspbian on rpi 3) , Domoticz Beta, dzVents , RFXtrx433e, P1, Hue, Yeelight, Zwave+, X10, ESP(easy), MQTT,Weather Underground, System Alive Checker, Domoticz Remote Server to RPI with Google Assistant,
Jablotron connection, Ikea
floris74
Posts: 75
Joined: Sunday 30 November 2014 8:41
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Hoorn, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by floris74 »

Hi!

Clinkadink, thank you for all your work.
hopefully someone can help me.
I finally got time these days to get my wind-dial done. It works well, but is there a way to get the windspeed in the middle instead of the direction? so i can see the direction by the needle, and the windspeed in the center of the dial, and as big as possible. i dont need other info (like temp etc) I have a small tablet and older eyes so i need the windspeed big in the center :)

thanks in advance
Lokonli
Posts: 2271
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

floris74 wrote: Sunday 11 April 2021 1:01 Hi!

Clinkadink, thank you for all your work.
hopefully someone can help me.
I finally got time these days to get my wind-dial done. It works well, but is there a way to get the windspeed in the middle instead of the direction? so i can see the direction by the needle, and the windspeed in the center of the dial, and as big as possible. i dont need other info (like temp etc) I have a small tablet and older eyes so i need the windspeed big in the center :)

thanks in advance
In CONFIG.js define your block as follows:

Code: Select all

blocks['wind'] = {
    type: 'dial',
    idx: 39,
    values: [
        {
            value: 'Speed',
            addClass: 'bigwind',
            decimals: 1,
        }
    ],
    showvalue: false,
    width: 12
}
And add the following to custom.css for the styling:

Code: Select all

.bigwind {
    font-size: 600% !important;
    color: white !important;
  }
floris74
Posts: 75
Joined: Sunday 30 November 2014 8:41
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Hoorn, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by floris74 »

yessss, thank you !! :geek:
Vondee
Posts: 30
Joined: Sunday 12 January 2020 19:06
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Vondee »

I have a custom dial with a 'CounterToday' value, but it does show now the 'Data' field of the variable with the 3.8.0 version. Version 3.6.7 do show 'CounterToday' correctly.
Lokonli
Posts: 2271
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

Vondee wrote: Monday 12 April 2021 13:53 I have a custom dial with a 'CounterToday' value, but it does show now the 'Data' field of the variable with the 3.8.0 version. Version 3.6.7 do show 'CounterToday' correctly.
Can you post your block definition?

and the Domoticz json ouput of your device:

Code: Select all

http://domotics-ip:port/json.htm?type=devices&rid=123
Replace 123 with your Domoticz device id.

Preferably add a screen shot of the problem as well.
User avatar
HansieNL
Posts: 960
Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by HansieNL »

@floris74 Is it possible to post a picture of you wind dial? Then I’ll add it to the documentation as an example.
Blah blah blah
floris74
Posts: 75
Joined: Sunday 30 November 2014 8:41
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Hoorn, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by floris74 »

Hi HansieNL

Of cource i can! I edited it a bit for my siuation, so it fits for me very well (the colors of the dial and the needle, and the height of the speed) ,although it would me even better if the compas-direction would be in the dial (N,NNE,NE,ENE,E, etc etc, or in Dutch; N,NNO, NO,O etc)

CONFIG.js

Code: Select all

blocks['wind'] = {
        idx: 2442,
        title: 'knopen',
        type: 'dial',
  color: '#57c4d6',

values: [
        {
            value: 'Speed',
            addClass: 'bigwind',
            decimals: 0,
        }
    ],
        setpoint: 18, // the entire outer ring will change color based on this s
        offset: 0,  // 0 will point to the wind source, 180 will point to wind d
        showvalue: false,
        width: 12,
        showring: true,
        showunit: true,
        shownumbers: true,
        last_update: false
}
custom.css

Code: Select all

.dial-center {
    height: 65%!important;
    width: 65%!important;
}

[data-id='wind'] .dial-needle::before {
    border-bottom-color: red!important;
}

.bigwind {
    font-size: 300% !important;
    color: white !important; 
    height: 40px !important;
  }
windknopen.png
windknopen.png (48.13 KiB) Viewed 1728 times
screenshotdashticz2.png
screenshotdashticz2.png (337.55 KiB) Viewed 1728 times
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests