Qubino I2/I3 inputs fail to work

For Z-Wave related questions in Domoticz

Moderator: leecollings

Post Reply
JvdBosch
Posts: 6
Joined: Tuesday 19 April 2016 11:06
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: Heeze
Contact:

Qubino I2/I3 inputs fail to work

Post by JvdBosch »

I'm at a loss, hopefully one of you guys has an answer. I have a bunch of Qubino Flush ZWave devices, and for one of them (Qubino ZMNHADx Flush 1 Relay+) I want to use the I2 and I3 inputs to switch scenes and so forth. But I cannot get it to work... I tried:

- Changing the I2/I3 to Sensor Binary (parameter 100/101), excluding and including the node. No extra devices came up...
- Adding the lifeline (1) to group 4 and 6.
- Adding the lifeline (1) to all groups.

After messing with the groups I did see in the log things like:

Code: Select all

OpenZWave: added node: 1 (0x01) instance 0 in group: 4 of node: 40 (0x28)
But I haven't seen any new devices in Domoticz. I'm a programmer myself, but I'm at a loss now....
User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2589
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: v2024.7
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Qubino I2/I3 inputs fail to work

Post by Egregius »

You should have 3 Light/Switch devices in your table.
That goes for a Qubino Dimmer and a Qubino Flush 2 relays.
I only have the default groups (Group 3 lifeline to node 1 controller).
JvdBosch
Posts: 6
Joined: Tuesday 19 April 2016 11:06
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: Heeze
Contact:

Re: Qubino I2/I3 inputs fail to work

Post by JvdBosch »

I indeed have four switches, but they do not seem to work... Only OFF's reported or some random ON's. Do you get ON's reported when you press the I2 of your dimmer?

I suspect the reports are incorrectly processed or so... When I press any button, all seem to report OFF.

You say you connected group 3 of the Dimmer to node 1? With my flush dimmers group 3 is the Multilevel set Flush Dimmer...
User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2589
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: v2024.7
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Qubino I2/I3 inputs fail to work

Post by Egregius »

Yes, I use one for my doorbell and it work's fine.
I do also have those random ON's on the other input, luckely not on the one that I use for my doorbell.
JvdBosch
Posts: 6
Joined: Tuesday 19 April 2016 11:06
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: Heeze
Contact:

Re: Qubino I2/I3 inputs fail to work

Post by JvdBosch »

Strangely I do get a mention in my log if I press the input:

Code: Select all

OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 40 (0x28), CommandClass: SENSOR BINARY, Label: Int2, Instance: 0
However, no new devices appear...? And I would expext two distinct messages, as I have two inputs...
lost
Posts: 646
Joined: Thursday 10 November 2016 9:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Qubino I2/I3 inputs fail to work

Post by lost »

Egregius wrote: Wednesday 09 January 2019 7:22 Yes, I use one for my doorbell and it work's fine.
I do also have those random ON's on the other input, luckely not on the one that I use for my doorbell.
For your doorbell, are you using 220Vac or the option to power the device using 24Vcc: Latest would be more secure as this avoids dangerous voltage on your door-bell switch.

On my side, I use ZMNHND1 (dry contact) version for my horman garage door: Relay in // of local pushbutton command + I2 getting the door locked info (0/24V). As 24V is used internally by control board, I used an option connector to power the qubino (exact same 24V as lock info, so no level problem).

When I ordered the device, seller told me I2 was not reporting data correctly in his testing. In my application, this is working correctly.

So I suspect using 220Vac feature may not be working, but using 24Vcc, it is.

Other option may be firmware modifications by qubino for newer devices that may have broken the feature as many problems shows-up with qubino firmwares last 2 years (I have a smart-meter that was a pain in the a.. with buggy external relay control + some measurements reported as parameters: why the hell are they doing such stupid thing???).
User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2589
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: v2024.7
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Qubino I2/I3 inputs fail to work

Post by Egregius »

I use 240Vac on a metal doorbell button :lol:
But it's still the none zwave plus version, with that one you need to link the neutral wire to I2/I3 so basically there's no voltage on the wire.
lost
Posts: 646
Joined: Thursday 10 November 2016 9:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Qubino I2/I3 inputs fail to work

Post by lost »

Egregius wrote: Wednesday 09 January 2019 13:47 I use 240Vac on a metal doorbell button :lol:
But it's still the none zwave plus version, with that one you need to link the neutral wire to I2/I3 so basically there's no voltage on the wire.
Those who ring your bell should not read this forum :P
Anyway, neutral issue should only trigger your ground fault protection breaker!

In my setup, last thing I remember is didn't have to setup I2 as binary switch. Default configuration worked.

Only auto-off feature, on relay driving side, looked buggy... or to misbehave with OZW expected relay state return, so soon after driving it, thus state switch after change was not always reported correctly: Can't say for sure.
Had to use the switch setup in Domoticz (to send an off after 1s) to do the auto-off in order to emulate push-button behavior.
User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2589
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: v2024.7
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Qubino I2/I3 inputs fail to work

Post by Egregius »

Just checked that, mine is set as a 'push on button' type.
JvdBosch
Posts: 6
Joined: Tuesday 19 April 2016 11:06
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: Heeze
Contact:

Re: Qubino I2/I3 inputs fail to work

Post by JvdBosch »

I've been dabbling a bit more.

I've added

Code: Select all

<CommandClass id="142" ForceInstances="true" />
to the ZMNHADx.xml, to force multi instance behaviour. Now i can add 1.1 to groups and such. There's 4 switches, one is the light itself (Q), one is sort of a gathering of all ON/OFF's and the last two are identical, and report the toggle of I2/I3 with an OFF. But there's no distinguish between I2 or I3...

Any more ideas? So now I can at least use the I2/I3 input, but they will both do the same. I was hoping to use them for two scenes...
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest