Page 1 of 1

Dashtics - stays on Loading....

Posted: Wednesday 02 January 2019 17:53
by coen17st
Hi, I am very new in the domoticz world. I finally got this far to run everything on a windows machine (windows server 2016) until now everything works as well but in one way or another the tvguide and calender (google calander) does not work, it stays "Loading "

I have searched on this forum for solutions but nothing helps so far, I do not know how I can solve this problem. Anyone have an idea?

Image



custom.css
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

/*
CUSTOM CSS FILE
*/

.transbg 
{
border-width: 6px !important;
}

.transbg.col-xs-1,
.transbg.col-xs-2,
.transbg.col-xs-3,
.transbg.col-xs-4,
.transbg.col-xs-5,
.transbg.col-xs-6,
.transbg.col-xs-7,
.transbg.col-xs-8,
.transbg.col-xs-9,
.transbg.col-xs-10,
.transbg.col-xs-11,
.transbg.col-xs-12 
{
background-color: rgba(0,0,0,0.4);
}

#graphoutput32{height:200px;}

.fa.fa-power-off.on {color: rgba(51,153,0,0.4) }
.fa.fa-power-off.off {color: rgba(255,51,0,0.6)}
.fa.fa-home.on {color: rgba(255,51,0,0.2)}
.fa.fa-home.off {color: rgba(51,255,51,1)}
.fa.fa-tv.on {color: green}
.fa.fa-tv.off {color: rgba(255,51,0,0.6)}
.fa.fa-low-vision.on {color: green}
.fa.fa-low-vision.off {color: rgba(255,51,0,0.6)}
.fa.fa-lightbulb-o.on {color: yellow}

.fa-low-vision:before{font-size: 36px;}
.fa-tv:before{font-size: 36px;}
.fa-power-off:before{font-size: 36px;}
.fa-lightbulb-o:before{font-size: 36px;}
.fa-print:before{font-size: 36px;}
.fa-home:before{font-size: 36px;}
.fa-microchip:before{font-size: 25px;}

.col-data .title {font-size:13px;}
.col-data span {font-size:10px;}

.standby .clock{font-size:40px !important;}
.standby .weekday,.standby .date{font-size:40px !important;}


div.screen {
-webkit-background-size: cover;
-moz-background-size: cover;
background-size: cover;
-o-background-size: cover;
background-position: center;
color: white;

CONFIG.JS
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

var config = {}
config['domoticz_ip'] = 'http://192.168.1.10:8080';
config['user_name'] = 'xxxx';
config['pass_word'] = 'xxxx';
config['app_title'] = 'SMART HOME';
config['domoticz_refresh'] = '5';
config['dashticz_refresh'] = '60';
config['news_scroll_after'] = '7';
config['standby_after'] = 0;
config['auto_swipe_back_to'] = 1;
config['auto_swipe_back_after'] = '10';
config['auto_slide_pages'] = 0;
config['slide_effect'] = 'slide';
config['standard_graph'] = 'day';
config['language'] = 'nl_NL';
config['timeformat'] = 'DD-MM-YY HH:mm';
config['boss_stationclock'] = 'RedBoss';
config['idx_moonpicture'] = 0;
config['switch_horizon'] = 0;
config['selector_instead_of_buttons'] = 0;
config['auto_positioning'] = 0;
config['last_update'] = 0;
config['hide_topbar'] = 0;
config['hide_seconds'] = 0;
config['hide_seconds_stationclock'] = 0;
config['use_fahrenheit'] = 0;
config['use_beaufort'] = 0;
config['translate_windspeed'] = 1;
config['static_weathericons'] = 0;
config['hide_mediaplayer'] = 0;
config['settings_icons'] = ["settings", "fullscreen"];
config['standby_call_url'] = '' ;
config['standby_call_url_on_end'] = '' ;
config['hide_off_button'] = 1;
config['spot_clientid'] = 'xxxxx';
config['calendarformat'] = 'dd DD.MM HH:mm';
config['calendarlanguage'] = 'nl_NL';
config['calendarurl'] = 1;


////////////////////// BUTTONS etc. ///////////////////////////
var buttons = {}
buttons.buienradar = {width:12, isimage:true, image: 'https://api.buienradar.nl/image/1.0/RadarMapNL?w=285&h=256', url: 'http://www.weeronline.nl/Europa/Nederland/Son/4058667'}
buttons.log = {key:'log', width:2, icon:'fa-microchip', title: 'Log', log:true, level: 2}
buttons.nunl = {key: 'nunl',  width:12, icon: 'fa-newspaper-o', title: 'Nu.nl', newwindow:true, url: 'http://www.nu.nl'}
buttons.nos = {key: 'nos',  width:12, icon: 'fa-newspaper-o', title: 'Nos', url: 'http://www.nos.nl'}

var tvguide = {}
tvguide.dutch = { key:'dutch', icon: 'fa-television', width:7, channels: [1,3,4,31,46,92], maxitems: 5 }

var calendars = {}
calendars.private = { maxitems: 5, url: 'https://calendar.google.com/calendar/', icalurl: 'https://calendar.google.com/calendar/ical/xxxxxxxxx%40group.calendar.google.com/public/basic.ics' }

////////////////////// POSITIONING ///////////////////////////
var screens = {}
screens[1] = {}
screens[1]['background'] = 'bg20.jpg';
screens[1]['columns'] = [1,2,3,4]

var columns = {}
columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = [49,50,51,52,34] 		
columns[1]['width'] = 4;
columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = [21,27,18,39,42,35,43,22,28,26,32,36] 
columns[2]['width'] = 4;
columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = ['sunrise'] 
columns[3]['width'] = 4;

columns[4] = {}
columns[4]['blocks'] = [calendars.private,buttons.log,tvguide.dutch,buttons.nos,buttons.nunl] 
columns[4]['width'] = 4;

blocks[34] = {}
blocks[34]['width'] = 4; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[34]['title'] = 'Thuis' //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[34]['icon'] = 'fa-home'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: https://fontawesome.com/v4.7.0/icons/
blocks[34]['hide_data'] = true; //if you want to hide the data of this block

blocks[43] = {}
blocks[43]['width'] = 4; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[43]['title'] = 'Buiten' //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[43]['hide_data'] = false; //if you want to hide the data of this block

blocks[49] = {}
blocks[49]['width'] = 4; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[49]['title'] = 'AV Uit' //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[49]['icon'] = 'fa-power-off'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: https://fontawesome.com/v4.7.0/icons/
blocks[49]['hide_data'] = false; //if you want to hide the data of this block

blocks[50] = {}
blocks[50]['width'] = 4; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[50]['title'] = 'Tv' //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[50]['icon'] = 'fa-tv'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: https://fontawesome.com/v4.7.0/icons/
blocks[50]['hide_data'] = false; //if you want to hide the data of this block

blocks[51] = {}
blocks[51]['width'] = 4; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[51]['title'] = 'Netflix' //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[51]['icon'] = 'fa-tv'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: https://fontawesome.com/v4.7.0/icons/
blocks[51]['hide_data'] = false; //if you want to hide the data of this block

blocks[52] = {}
blocks[52]['width'] = 4; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[52]['title'] = 'Beeld Uit' //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[52]['icon'] = 'fa-low-vision'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: https://fontawesome.com/v4.7.0/icons/
blocks[52]['hide_data'] = false; //if you want to hide the data of this block

blocks[18] = {}
blocks[18]['width'] = 4; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[18]['title'] = 'Warm Water' //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz




/*
var frames = {}
frames.weather = {refreshiframe:10000,height:230,frameurl:"//forecast.io/embed/#lat=****&lon=*****&name=Ede&color=#33CC33&font=Helvetica&fontcolor=#ffffff&units=si&text-color=#fff",width:13}
*/

Re: stays on Loading....

Posted: Wednesday 02 January 2019 19:47
by HansieNL
Check the wiki. Some functions work only when you have php running.

Re: stays on Loading....

Posted: Thursday 03 January 2019 15:22
by coen17st
Thanks for your Reply. I did now have Apache running with PHP version 5.6.39 on Windows server 2016. It is difficult to find anything about that (in windows combination)) on this forum.

If I now go to my Webserver address with the correct port number, it works. I was hoping that the agenda and TV guide widget would work but unfortunately. Someone any suggestions what it could be?

Re: stays on Loading....

Posted: Thursday 17 January 2019 0:31
by Lokonli
coen17st wrote: Thursday 03 January 2019 15:22 Thanks for your Reply. I did now have Apache running with PHP version 5.6.39 on Windows server 2016. It is difficult to find anything about that (in windows combination)) on this forum.

If I now go to my Webserver address with the correct port number, it works. I was hoping that the agenda and TV guide widget would work but unfortunately. Someone any suggestions what it could be?
Did you solve this already?

Re: Dashtics - stays on Loading....

Posted: Wednesday 23 January 2019 15:49
by pieter1964
for me it is the same

I have a website on top of Synology nas
webstation

Apache 2.4 and default profile PHP7.0

but, all stay on LOADING
nothing is happening

Re: Dashtics - stays on Loading....

Posted: Wednesday 23 January 2019 21:44
by Lokonli
pieter1964 wrote: Wednesday 23 January 2019 15:49 for me it is the same

I have a website on top of Synology nas
webstation

Apache 2.4 and default profile PHP7.0

but, all stay on LOADING
nothing is happening
Does the dashboard doesn't appear at all, or is only the content of the calendars/tvguide/garbage not visible?
In the first case, there probably is a mistake in your CONFIG.js. Check the brackets, don't use the `-symbol, but the '-symbol, etc.
If you post your CONFIG.js here (or PM me), I can have a look.

In the second case:
In most cases PHP is not configured correctly. To find out:
Which dashticz version are you running?
Which php-version is reported by Dashticz?
You can find it if you press the settings icon in the top menu bar, and the on the info tab.

Re: Dashtics - stays on Loading....

Posted: Thursday 24 January 2019 19:30
by evildonkey
I had the same problem with Sonar, i was using a "older" config file. When i used the new one and just copied everything from var blocks = {} down from my old config and changed to top part to my settings. And than it work. (im running on synology)
Don't asked me why and how, but it works.
I/we can to this because my friend had the same thing sonar not showing up. And he started over on his syno with every thing new.

Re: Dashtics - stays on Loading....

Posted: Thursday 31 January 2019 23:33
by pieter1964
Lokonli wrote: Wednesday 23 January 2019 21:44
pieter1964 wrote: Wednesday 23 January 2019 15:49 for me it is the same

I have a website on top of Synology nas
webstation

Apache 2.4 and default profile PHP7.0

but, all stay on LOADING
nothing is happening
Does the dashboard doesn't appear at all, or is only the content of the calendars/tvguide/garbage not visible?
In the first case, there probably is a mistake in your CONFIG.js. Check the brackets, don't use the `-symbol, but the '-symbol, etc.
If you post your CONFIG.js here (or PM me), I can have a look.

In the second case:
In most cases PHP is not configured correctly. To find out:
Which dashticz version are you running?
Which php-version is reported by Dashticz?
You can find it if you press the settings icon in the top menu bar, and the on the info tab.


Hi,

few things I have updated already
it is working better but not good enough yet
I get news, I get tv
but not some other things


but first things first
my setup
domoticz on a PI, port 8084 no password
dashticz installed on my webserver on my NAS (sinology ds918+)
http backend Apache 2.4
default profile php 7.0

dashticz
Capture3.JPG
Capture3.JPG (41.68 KiB) Viewed 1079 times

all files in directory dashticz are change to owner http with full control (else I can not use the setup wheel in the webpage)

I getting several times a red line that I need to check my path to domoticz

I also get a javascript error in Chrome
in IE the whole page does not work at all
Edge same errors as in chrome

I am getting a bit lost where and what to do.

Re: Dashtics - stays on Loading....

Posted: Friday 01 February 2019 22:06
by Lokonli
pieter1964 wrote: Thursday 31 January 2019 23:33
Lokonli wrote: Wednesday 23 January 2019 21:44
pieter1964 wrote: Wednesday 23 January 2019 15:49 for me it is the same

I have a website on top of Synology nas
webstation

Apache 2.4 and default profile PHP7.0

but, all stay on LOADING
nothing is happening
Does the dashboard doesn't appear at all, or is only the content of the calendars/tvguide/garbage not visible?
In the first case, there probably is a mistake in your CONFIG.js. Check the brackets, don't use the `-symbol, but the '-symbol, etc.
If you post your CONFIG.js here (or PM me), I can have a look.

In the second case:
In most cases PHP is not configured correctly. To find out:
Which dashticz version are you running?
Which php-version is reported by Dashticz?
You can find it if you press the settings icon in the top menu bar, and the on the info tab.


Hi,

few things I have updated already
it is working better but not good enough yet
I get news, I get tv
but not some other things


but first things first
my setup
domoticz on a PI, port 8084 no password
dashticz installed on my webserver on my NAS (sinology ds918+)
http backend Apache 2.4
default profile php 7.0

dashticz
Capture3.JPG


all files in directory dashticz are change to owner http with full control (else I can not use the setup wheel in the webpage)

I getting several times a red line that I need to check my path to domoticz

I also get a javascript error in Chrome
in IE the whole page does not work at all
Edge same errors as in chrome

I am getting a bit lost where and what to do.
Almost ready :)

Let's start with Chrome. What is the javascript error you get? Which things are still missing?

The info tab doesn't show the Domoticz version info. So probably the connection to Domoticz doesn't work.
Check config['domoticz_ip'] in your CONFIG.js. There should be no slash at the end.

Re: Dashtics - stays on Loading....

Posted: Friday 01 February 2019 22:16
by pieter1964
var config = {}
config['domoticz_ip'] = '192.168.0.110:8084';

I found the error in this part

it is missing HTTP://

changed it in
http://192.168.0.110:8084
and now it works

strange is, I changed it first in the settings option, not manual in the config.js

lets try more and more, I will get there in the end at laeast