Page 1 of 1
Toon State switch stopped working
Posted: Monday 30 October 2017 13:59
by MatthijsD
I had my Toon setup in Domoticz as said on:
https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Toon
It was running fine until I found out Domoticz didn't switched the states.
After looking into my log, I saw the following error:
Code: Select all
Error: Error opening url: http://ip:port/json.htm?type=command¶m=thermostatstate&idx=26&state=3
But, when I open the URL in my browser, it does work:
Code: Select all
{
"status" : "OK",
"title" : "Set Thermostat State"
}
After this, the Toon state does change.
It just doesn't work when I use the Switch. Does anyone know what I could have done wrong here?
Re: Toon State switch stopped working
Posted: Monday 30 October 2017 18:26
by virtualite
Same issues here. I follow this topic as well.
Re: Toon State switch stopped working
Posted: Tuesday 31 October 2017 10:03
by virtualite
My solution works fine now.
Are you using a username/password in domoticz?
Code: Select all
http://username:password@ip:port/json.htm?type=command¶m=thermostatstate&idx=26&state=3
If not: Do you receive with or without paragraph symbol?
Code: Select all
Error Error opening url: http://ip:port/json.htm?type=command¶m=thermostatstate&idx=26&state=3
Code: Select all
Error: Error opening url: http://ip:port/json.htm?type=command¶m=thermostatstate&idx=26&state=3
I don't use the groups, but used the setpoint to set temp. So my links are a little bit different. But you need to transform your json link. In my case did it as follow:
Old link
Code: Select all
http://username:password@ip:port/json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=28&nvalue=0&svalue=19
New link
Code: Select all
http://username:password@ip:port/json.htm?param=udevice&type=command&idx=5&nvalue=0&svalue=19
without userid/password
Old link without userid/password
Code: Select all
http://ip:port/json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=28&nvalue=0&svalue=19
New link without userid/password
Code: Select all
http://ip:port/json.htm?param=udevice&type=command&idx=5&nvalue=0&svalue=19
Re: Toon State switch stopped working
Posted: Tuesday 31 October 2017 14:20
by MatthijsD
I did use a password and I thought that was the problem at first and changed the URL's with user:password@, but it didn't help.
So I assumed that wasn't the problem.
I did get the error without the paragraph symbol.
Thought it would be clearer if the url would be correct in the post.
Now, I added the login data and changed the URL, but again an error: (IDX 26 is the setpoint)
Code: Select all
Error: Error opening url: http://user:pass@ip:port/json.htm?param=udevice&type=command&idx=26&nvalue=0&svalue=19
And I'd rather change the states, because we also use the Toon app. When changing the set temp to a state temp, it doesn't show the correct state in the app. When changing the states, it did also show in the app.
Re: Toon State switch stopped working
Posted: Monday 20 November 2017 11:05
by MatthijsD
Still haven't been able to get it to work again.
Anyone with the same problem and maybe a solution lately?
Re: Toon State switch stopped working
Posted: Tuesday 27 February 2018 18:59
by michaelm86
Hi Guys,
ik tried the inverted url. but still i get this error when opening the url from the toon switch.
error when selcting other scene:
2018-02-27 18:55:45.060 Error: Error opening url:
http://192.168.120.98:8080/json.htm?par ... =5&state=0
when i open this url in the browser it works fine...
it says:
Code: Select all
{
"status" : "OK",
"title" : "Set Thermostat State"
}
i can not find any solution. could you please help?