Dashticz - Feature Requests

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

Vomera
Posts: 184
Joined: Wednesday 06 September 2017 9:11
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Feature Requests

Post by Vomera »

Hi!
I wanted to use an icon on awesome font, but i see it's an icon made in version 5.5. Somewhere I saw 5.0.13 is supported in dashticz. Any idea awesome font will be updated to the latest version ? :) or can i update it by my self ?
tileiran
Posts: 5
Joined: Thursday 20 December 2018 6:55
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Feature Requests

Post by tileiran »

support of RTSP would be awesome, I have big problems with the image-based webcam possibilities at the moment.
User avatar
Minglarn
Posts: 214
Joined: Friday 21 August 2015 19:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: v3.8153
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Feature Requests

Post by Minglarn »

Flash the sensor when it receives update.
Same as the built in Domoticz.

Edit: Strange... The Attachments does not work ... :(
When you eliminate the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.” -Spock in Star Trek VI
User avatar
Minglarn
Posts: 214
Joined: Friday 21 August 2015 19:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: v3.8153
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Feature Requests

Post by Minglarn »

Minglarn wrote: Tuesday 25 December 2018 16:30 Flash the sensor when it receives update.
Same as the built in Domoticz.

Edit: Strange... The Attachments does not work ... :(
Did some adjustments in "main.js" ...
At line: 668 I added:

Code: Select all

$('div.block_'+idx).animate({'background-color': 'rgba(255, 255, 255, 1)'},550).animate({'background-color': 'rgba(90, 90, 90, 1)'},550);
Hard to show the result... but it's better than nothing. :)
Skärmklipp2.JPG
Skärmklipp2.JPG (13.8 KiB) Viewed 5270 times
So the new function adds an "flash" effect to the idx when it updates...
Now I have to figure out how to use a setting when I don't want it to flash... Any help someone?


EDIT:
Nailed it...

In main.js i've added:

Code: Select all

function triggerChange(idx, value, device) {
    if (typeof(oldstates[idx]) !== 'undefined' && value !== oldstates[idx]) {
		
        //disableStandby();
        try {
            eval('getChange_' + idx + '(idx,value,device)');
        }
        catch (err) {
        }
        if (typeof(blocks[idx]) !== 'undefined' && blocks[idx]['flash'] === false) {
		} else {
            $('div.block_'+idx).animate({'background-color': 'rgba(255, 255, 255, 1)'},550).animate({'background-color': 'rgba(90, 90, 90, 1)'},550); 
		}[code]
Where

Code: Select all

        if (typeof(blocks[idx]) !== 'undefined' && blocks[idx]['flash'] === false) {
		} else {
            $('div.block_'+idx).animate({'background-color': 'rgba(255, 255, 255, 1)'},550).animate({'background-color': 'rgba(90, 90, 90, 1)'},550); 
		}
is the added code.
This makes my block flash...
If I dont want any flash I add:

Code: Select all

blocks[69]	 	= {title:'PIR', flash:false};

Hope this will get implemented.. :)
When you eliminate the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.” -Spock in Star Trek VI
Lokonli
Posts: 2271
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Feature Requests

Post by Lokonli »

Minglarn wrote: Saturday 29 December 2018 10:00
Minglarn wrote: Tuesday 25 December 2018 16:30 Flash the sensor when it receives update.
Same as the built in Domoticz.

Edit: Strange... The Attachments does not work ... :(
Did some adjustments in "main.js" ...
At line: 668 I added:

Code: Select all

$('div.block_'+idx).animate({'background-color': 'rgba(255, 255, 255, 1)'},550).animate({'background-color': 'rgba(90, 90, 90, 1)'},550);
Hard to show the result... but it's better than nothing. :)
Skärmklipp2.JPG

So the new function adds an "flash" effect to the idx when it updates...
Now I have to figure out how to use a setting when I don't want it to flash... Any help someone?


EDIT:
Nailed it...

In main.js i've added:

Code: Select all

function triggerChange(idx, value, device) {
    if (typeof(oldstates[idx]) !== 'undefined' && value !== oldstates[idx]) {
		
        //disableStandby();
        try {
            eval('getChange_' + idx + '(idx,value,device)');
        }
        catch (err) {
        }
        if (typeof(blocks[idx]) !== 'undefined' && blocks[idx]['flash'] === false) {
		} else {
            $('div.block_'+idx).animate({'background-color': 'rgba(255, 255, 255, 1)'},550).animate({'background-color': 'rgba(90, 90, 90, 1)'},550); 
		}[code]
Where

Code: Select all

        if (typeof(blocks[idx]) !== 'undefined' && blocks[idx]['flash'] === false) {
		} else {
            $('div.block_'+idx).animate({'background-color': 'rgba(255, 255, 255, 1)'},550).animate({'background-color': 'rgba(90, 90, 90, 1)'},550); 
		}
is the added code.
This makes my block flash...
If I dont want any flash I add:

Code: Select all

blocks[69]	 	= {title:'PIR', flash:false};

Hope this will get implemented.. :)
I've created the PR and it will be part of beta 2.5.3.
Small change: the flash parameter determines the duration of the animation (msec). By default flash is off.
User avatar
HansieNL
Posts: 960
Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Feature Requests

Post by HansieNL »

@Lokonli : Is it maybe an option to set your own blink color. For example: config['blink_color'] = '255, 0, 0, 0.7';
Then we can also add the option to the config menu.

I'm trying to use the setting in main.js, but I think I'm missing something:
var flash_color = settings['blink_color'];
$('div.block_'+idx).animate({'background-color': 'rgba( flash_color )'}, flash_value).animate({'background-color': cur_bc},flash_value);


Maybe someone can tell me how to get this setting working.
Blah blah blah
Lokonli
Posts: 2271
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Feature Requests

Post by Lokonli »

HansieNL wrote: Saturday 26 January 2019 2:09 @Lokonli : Is it maybe an option to set your own blink color. For example: config['blink_color'] = '255, 0, 0, 0.7';
Then we can also add the option to the config menu.

I'm trying to use the setting in main.js, but I think I'm missing something:
var flash_color = settings['blink_color'];
$('div.block_'+idx).animate({'background-color': 'rgba( flash_color )'}, flash_value).animate({'background-color': cur_bc},flash_value);


Maybe someone can tell me how to get this setting working.
That should work. Some code has to be added in settings.js to make the config setting available in the config menu, and to copy config['blink_color'] to settings['blink_color']

Something for the next beta.
User avatar
HansieNL
Posts: 960
Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Feature Requests

Post by HansieNL »

Lokonli wrote: Sunday 27 January 2019 20:51 Some code has to be added in settings.js to make the config setting available in the config menu, and to copy config['blink_color'] to settings['blink_color']
@Lokonli: Thanks for your help. Files to set your flash color in screen settings menu uploaded to GitHub.
Blah blah blah
silver323
Posts: 28
Joined: Friday 01 December 2017 18:15
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Feature Requests

Post by silver323 »

Maybe someone can help with the following.
I want a popup screen when the doorbell is pushing.

But what have I need do display text in a popup instead of a URL?
blocks[IDX]['openpopupOn'] = {}
blocks[IDX]['openpopupOn']['????'] = 'Someone at the door!';
blocks[IDX]['openpopupOn']['auto_close'] = 5; //seconds
Lokonli
Posts: 2271
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Feature Requests

Post by Lokonli »

silver323 wrote: Tuesday 26 February 2019 13:24 Maybe someone can help with the following.
I want a popup screen when the doorbell is pushing.

But what have I need do display text in a popup instead of a URL?
blocks[IDX]['openpopupOn'] = {}
blocks[IDX]['openpopupOn']['????'] = 'Someone at the door!';
blocks[IDX]['openpopupOn']['auto_close'] = 5; //seconds
Workaround:
Save a file named door.html with the following content in your Dashticz folder:

Code: Select all

<center><font size="5" color="red">'Someone at the door!'</font>
Then define the openpopupOn as follows:

Code: Select all

blocks[IDX]['openpopupOn'] = { url: './door.html', auto_close : 500, frameheight:200};
silver323
Posts: 28
Joined: Friday 01 December 2017 18:15
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Feature Requests

Post by silver323 »

Lokonli wrote: Tuesday 26 February 2019 19:45
silver323 wrote: Tuesday 26 February 2019 13:24 Maybe someone can help with the following.
I want a popup screen when the doorbell is pushing.

But what have I need do display text in a popup instead of a URL?
blocks[IDX]['openpopupOn'] = {}
blocks[IDX]['openpopupOn']['????'] = 'Someone at the door!';
blocks[IDX]['openpopupOn']['auto_close'] = 5; //seconds
Workaround:
Save a file named door.html with the following content in your Dashticz folder:

Code: Select all

<center><font size="5" color="red">'Someone at the door!'</font>
Then define the openpopupOn as follows:

Code: Select all

blocks[IDX]['openpopupOn'] = { url: './door.html', auto_close : 500, frameheight:200};
Thanks for the workaround. Will test it!

EDIT: Had to change for working

Code: Select all

blocks[IDX]['openpopupOn'] to [code]blocks[IDX]['openpopup'] without the on and it works!
Lokonli
Posts: 2271
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Feature Requests

Post by Lokonli »

Vomera wrote: Monday 17 December 2018 16:53 Hi!
I wanted to use an icon on awesome font, but i see it's an icon made in version 5.5. Somewhere I saw 5.0.13 is supported in dashticz. Any idea awesome font will be updated to the latest version ? :) or can i update it by my self ?
I've created the PR. The new beta will use FontAwesome 5.7.2.
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Feature Requests

Post by robgeerts »

Added the following requested feature:

Confirmation for switches, no more accidental presses.
I had this for myself too, often with some switches so decided to add this.

Available in beta 2.5.10

Code: Select all

blocks[IDX]['confirmation']=1
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Feature Requests

Post by EdwinK »

Since this last update, not all my blocks are shown.

Image
Previous screen

Image
Present screen

At first glance, it looks like the RFXcom devices are missing, but they are still active in Domoticz.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Feature Requests

Post by robgeerts »

Could you check latest beta?
(Just uploaded)
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Feature Requests

Post by EdwinK »

Working again ;)
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
Vomera
Posts: 184
Joined: Wednesday 06 September 2017 9:11
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Feature Requests

Post by Vomera »

Lokonli wrote: Friday 01 March 2019 23:22
Vomera wrote: Monday 17 December 2018 16:53 Hi!
I wanted to use an icon on awesome font, but i see it's an icon made in version 5.5. Somewhere I saw 5.0.13 is supported in dashticz. Any idea awesome font will be updated to the latest version ? :) or can i update it by my self ?
I've created the PR. The new beta will use FontAwesome 5.7.2.
Awesome !! will update now!
stlaha2007
Posts: 370
Joined: Monday 05 October 2015 10:16
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Feature Requests

Post by stlaha2007 »

Hi all,

Searched several ways but couldn't find an answer.

Instead of adding block[idx][width] = 6; to all my blocks.
Is there a setting for the default block size. Or is it possible to add this in the config, so it keeps the config.js a lot cleaner?

Regards Stephan
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Feature Requests

Post by EdwinK »

stlaha2007 wrote: Monday 18 March 2019 10:15 Hi all,

Searched several ways but couldn't find an answer.

Instead of adding block[idx][width] = 6; to all my blocks.
Is there a setting for the default block size. Or is it possible to add this in the config, so it keeps the config.js a lot cleaner?

Regards Stephan
I second that. Maybe something like [blocks] 1,2,4,6,[width] = 6'; or something like this.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
stlaha2007
Posts: 370
Joined: Monday 05 October 2015 10:16
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Feature Requests

Post by stlaha2007 »

Hi devs...

Recently replaced my bmp280 with an bmp180. Unfortunately discovered the new device wasn't diplaying correctly (Turned Up as a Switch :lol: ).
However looked into the code of the master and beta branch and dicovered only devices are displayed correctly when they are temp / hum / baro(pressure) or temp + hum or temp + hum + baro.
So the device temp + baro is missing.

I updated my running Beta-branch here
In js/main.js:
Just below function getAutoAppendSelector(device) {
around line 1314:

Code: Select all

         case 'Temp + Baro':
And below switch (device['Type']) {
around line 1407:

Code: Select all

        case 'Temp + Baro': 
I updated my running master-branch here
In js/main.js:
Just below function getAutoAppendSelector(device) {
around line 1248:

Code: Select all

         case 'Temp + Baro':
And below switch (device['Type']) {
around line 1340:

Code: Select all

        case 'Temp + Baro': 
And now working as expected for me...

Can this be integrated in the near future ??
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests