Dashticz - General Discussions

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

User avatar
Minglarn
Posts: 214
Joined: Friday 21 August 2015 19:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: v3.8153
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Minglarn »

Hi!
Still developing my Dashpanel ..

Question:
Is it possible to change the url in a button when pressed?

Let's say that I have:

Code: Select all

buttons.station_iss	= {width:6, refresh:600000, isimage:true,image: 'https://spacetrack.eu/iss/globe.php'}]
But when I press a dummy button I want to change the button.station.iss to:

Code: Select all

buttons.station_iss	= {width:6, refresh:600000, isimage:true,image: 'http://192.168.1.59:8080/camsnapshot.jpg?idx=3'}
Could this be possible to make in custom.js file?
When you eliminate the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.” -Spock in Star Trek VI
Lokonli
Posts: 2271
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Lokonli »

Minglarn wrote: Thursday 11 April 2019 19:22 Hi!
Still developing my Dashpanel ..

Question:
Is it possible to change the url in a button when pressed?

Let's say that I have:

Code: Select all

buttons.station_iss	= {width:6, refresh:600000, isimage:true,image: 'https://spacetrack.eu/iss/globe.php'}]
But when I press a dummy button I want to change the button.station.iss to:

Code: Select all

buttons.station_iss	= {width:6, refresh:600000, isimage:true,image: 'http://192.168.1.59:8080/camsnapshot.jpg?idx=3'}
Could this be possible to make in custom.js file?
Have a look at: https://dashticz-v2.readthedocs.io/en/l ... f-a-device
User avatar
Minglarn
Posts: 214
Joined: Friday 21 August 2015 19:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: v3.8153
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Minglarn »

Looks great!
But if I want to have a selector switch... And depending on that switch I want to show CAM 1, CAM 2 etc...

How to accomplish that?

Never mind... Found it...

Code: Select all

function getChange_2624(idx,value,device){
	if(device['Level']=='10') buttons.sun_moon.image = 'http://cam1'; reloadImage(52, buttons.sun_moon);
	if(device['Level']=='20') buttons.sun_moon.image = 'http://cam2'; reloadImage(52, buttons.sun_moon);
	if(device['Level']=='30') buttons.sun_moon.image = http://cam3'; reloadImage(52, buttons.sun_moon);
}
Works :)
When you eliminate the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.” -Spock in Star Trek VI
User avatar
gielie
Posts: 290
Joined: Tuesday 12 January 2016 11:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest β
Location: The Netherlands (Alkmaar)
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by gielie »

I see some dashboards with a bar graph, can someone explain to me how to do this?
- Aeon Labs USB Stick met Z-wave plus
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS223
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server
User avatar
HenriM
Posts: 13
Joined: Wednesday 19 December 2018 23:53
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: beta
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by HenriM »

Search for file 'js/graphs.js' in your installation of Dashticz. Now search in this file for the function 'makeMorrisGraph'. Change the 2d line from 'Morris.Line' into 'Morris.Bar'.
User avatar
gielie
Posts: 290
Joined: Tuesday 12 January 2016 11:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest β
Location: The Netherlands (Alkmaar)
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by gielie »

HenriM wrote: Saturday 18 May 2019 9:48 Search for file 'js/graphs.js' in your installation of Dashticz. Now search in this file for the function 'makeMorrisGraph'. Change the 2d line from 'Morris.Line' into 'Morris.Bar'.
You're my hero, is this something that should be in the Wiki? Who does the updates of wiki anyway?
- Aeon Labs USB Stick met Z-wave plus
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS223
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server
pvm
Posts: 550
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 4.10538
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by pvm »

gielie wrote: Monday 20 May 2019 10:40 You're my hero, is this something that should be in the Wiki? Who does the updates of wiki anyway?
Everybody can do updates to the wiki (feel free:) to add this), do keep in mind (/mention) this change will be lost on upgrading dashticz.
Synology NAS, slave PI3, ZWave (Fibaro), Xiaomi zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor, DzVents, Dashticz on tablet, Logitech Media Server
User avatar
gielie
Posts: 290
Joined: Tuesday 12 January 2016 11:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest β
Location: The Netherlands (Alkmaar)
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by gielie »

pvm wrote: Monday 20 May 2019 11:13
gielie wrote: Monday 20 May 2019 10:40 You're my hero, is this something that should be in the Wiki? Who does the updates of wiki anyway?
Everybody can do updates to the wiki (feel free:) to add this), do keep in mind (/mention) this change will be lost on upgrading dashticz.
I understand this will be lost during an update, is it an idea to put this in the setting? I dunno if that is easy to do.

Im now looking a way to show my electricity use and collection, now its combined in P1 and I want to show the use and delivery in 2 separate graphs. I found the wiki about the different graph types but I can't figure out how to separate these. Like (graph_5_1) like I can do with a temp/hum sensor, any ideas?
- Aeon Labs USB Stick met Z-wave plus
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS223
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server
Lokonli
Posts: 2271
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Lokonli »

pvm wrote: Monday 20 May 2019 11:13
gielie wrote: Monday 20 May 2019 10:40 You're my hero, is this something that should be in the Wiki? Who does the updates of wiki anyway?
Everybody can do updates to the wiki (feel free:) to add this), do keep in mind (/mention) this change will be lost on upgrading dashticz.
The possibility to choose between bar and line graph will be in the next Dashticz beta.
stlaha2007
Posts: 370
Joined: Monday 05 October 2015 10:16
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by stlaha2007 »

gielie wrote: Monday 20 May 2019 10:40 Im now looking a way to show my electricity use and collection, now its combined in P1 and I want to show the use and delivery in 2 separate graphs. I found the wiki about the different graph types but I can't figure out how to separate these. Like (graph_5_1) like I can do with a temp/hum sensor, any ideas?
As of 2 releases back from Domoticz P1 meter has to extra device as in P1 Usage and P1 Delivery.

Saves you (and me recently) to split the combined graphs.

Goodluck adding them.
Stephan

User avatar
gielie
Posts: 290
Joined: Tuesday 12 January 2016 11:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest β
Location: The Netherlands (Alkmaar)
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by gielie »

stlaha2007 wrote: Friday 24 May 2019 8:30
gielie wrote: Monday 20 May 2019 10:40 Im now looking a way to show my electricity use and collection, now its combined in P1 and I want to show the use and delivery in 2 separate graphs. I found the wiki about the different graph types but I can't figure out how to separate these. Like (graph_5_1) like I can do with a temp/hum sensor, any ideas?
As of 2 releases back from Domoticz P1 meter has to extra device as in P1 Usage and P1 Delivery.

Saves you (and me recently) to split the combined graphs.

Goodluck adding them.
Stephan
This is great but i cant find this option. Can you point me to some documentation?
- Aeon Labs USB Stick met Z-wave plus
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS223
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server
stlaha2007
Posts: 370
Joined: Monday 05 October 2015 10:16
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by stlaha2007 »

Not sure which wiki you need to check. Updates Domoticz bèta 2 month ago. And the P1-meter had magically 2 extra device (device-tab) within Domoticz.

Activate/Enable these first in Domoticz. Record the idx-numbers And adjust your CONFIG.js for Dashticz to include those, instead of the combine P1-smartmeter.
This way they act as a regular device like temp or barometer device in Dashticz.
User avatar
gielie
Posts: 290
Joined: Tuesday 12 January 2016 11:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest β
Location: The Netherlands (Alkmaar)
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by gielie »

stlaha2007 wrote: Saturday 25 May 2019 11:41 Not sure which wiki you need to check. Updates Domoticz bèta 2 month ago. And the P1-meter had magically 2 extra device (device-tab) within Domoticz.

Activate/Enable these first in Domoticz. Record the idx-numbers And adjust your CONFIG.js for Dashticz to include those, instead of the combine P1-smartmeter.
This way they act as a regular device like temp or barometer device in Dashticz.
I dont have this in my Domoitcz (also latest beta) nor can i find any documentation on this. Anyone else who can point me to the right direction?
- Aeon Labs USB Stick met Z-wave plus
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS223
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server
jake
Posts: 742
Joined: Saturday 30 May 2015 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: beta
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by jake »

Check your list of devices. They will be there, you only need to add them. Currently they will be logging already, so in the devices tab you can already see some results. Search for p1 and you will find some devices with a green arrow.
User avatar
gielie
Posts: 290
Joined: Tuesday 12 January 2016 11:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest β
Location: The Netherlands (Alkmaar)
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by gielie »

jake wrote: Monday 27 May 2019 10:27 Check your list of devices. They will be there, you only need to add them. Currently they will be logging already, so in the devices tab you can already see some results. Search for p1 and you will find some devices with a green arrow.
Nope i dont have it, cant find it, don't know what to do.
I only have my original 2 P1 sensors, the gas and the electricity but no split up in used/received
Image

I cant find the release notes of the latest betas where it is explained.
- Aeon Labs USB Stick met Z-wave plus
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS223
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by EdwinK »

Strange. I've got 4 P1 devices right from the moment I added the hardware. Maybe let it discover again. Disable the hardware, let . domotic search for new hardware, then enable the P1 hardware. That is what I did.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
User avatar
gielie
Posts: 290
Joined: Tuesday 12 January 2016 11:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest β
Location: The Netherlands (Alkmaar)
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by gielie »

EdwinK wrote: Tuesday 04 June 2019 15:11 Strange. I've got 4 P1 devices right from the moment I added the hardware. Maybe let it discover again. Disable the hardware, let . domotic search for new hardware, then enable the P1 hardware. That is what I did.
Tnks edwin for the reply, i think the problem is that it is not a hardware device but a dummy device who uses the data from my Toon. Mayby i have to rethink my Toon script. Which Toon script are you using at the moment?
- Aeon Labs USB Stick met Z-wave plus
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS223
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by EdwinK »

gielie wrote: Tuesday 04 June 2019 15:53
EdwinK wrote: Tuesday 04 June 2019 15:11 Strange. I've got 4 P1 devices right from the moment I added the hardware. Maybe let it discover again. Disable the hardware, let . domotic search for new hardware, then enable the P1 hardware. That is what I did.
Tnks edwin for the reply, i think the problem is that it is not a hardware device but a dummy device who uses the data from my Toon. Mayby i have to rethink my Toon script. Which Toon script are you using at the moment?
None, for what ever reason none of the scripts are working. I even had it that when I was creating the UserVariables for one of them, my domoticz hanged and became unstable.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
jake
Posts: 742
Joined: Saturday 30 May 2015 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: beta
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by jake »

I see that the hardware is Toon. I have a direct connection with the output of the smart meter itself. Might that be s difference?
PixelMagic
Posts: 7
Joined: Wednesday 28 October 2015 21:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.8796
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by PixelMagic »

New to Dashticz, looks very nice !

I have one issue at the moment, my P1 data from Domoticz returns tha value with Watt added and I would like to only have W.

Have tryed several thing but cannou get it to work.

This is the json data from Domoticz:
Spoiler: show
{
"ActTime" : 1563703092,
"AstrTwilightEnd" : "00:00",
"AstrTwilightStart" : "00:00",
"CivTwilightEnd" : "22:31",
"CivTwilightStart" : "05:05",
"DayLength" : "15:58",
"NautTwilightEnd" : "23:32",
"NautTwilightStart" : "04:04",
"ServerTime" : "2019-07-21 11:58:12",
"SunAtSouth" : "13:05",
"Sunrise" : "05:49",
"Sunset" : "21:47",
"app_version" : "4.10547",
"result" : [
{
"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
"AddjValue" : 0.0,
"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
"BatteryLevel" : 255,
"Counter" : "15326.200",
"CounterDeliv" : "13264.334",
"CounterDelivToday" : "1.398 kWh",
"CounterToday" : "2.674 kWh",
"CustomImage" : 0,
"Data" : "8047438;7278762;4033263;9231071;0;1280",
"Description" : "",
"Favorite" : 1,
"HardwareID" : 12,
"HardwareName" : "P1 Meter USB ",
"HardwareType" : "P1 Smart Meter USB",
"HardwareTypeVal" : 4,
"HaveTimeout" : false,
"ID" : "0001",
"LastUpdate" : "2019-07-21 11:58:09",
"Name" : "Smart Meter Electric",
"Notifications" : "false",
"PlanID" : "5",
"PlanIDs" : [ 5 ],
"Protected" : false,
"ShowNotifications" : true,
"SignalLevel" : "-",
"SubType" : "Energy",
"SwitchTypeVal" : 0,
"Timers" : "false",
"Type" : "P1 Smart Meter",
"TypeImg" : "counter",
"Unit" : 1,
"Usage" : "0 Watt",
"UsageDeliv" : "1280 Watt",
"Used" : 1,
"XOffset" : "0",
"YOffset" : "0",
"idx" : "98"
}
],
"status" : "OK",
"title" : "Devices"
}
The fields "Usage" : "0 Watt" and "UsageDeliv" : "1280 Watt" are the ones

Anyone got a hint ?
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests