Page 1 of 1

raspbee compatible with domoticz?

Posted: Friday 10 February 2017 22:01
by jpgeerets
hi folks,

recently i bought a raspberry pi and a raspbee.
the raspbee is a little hardware you plugin to the GPIO of the raspberry.
it's made in germany by dresden elektronik.
with this little extra hardware, the rpi will understand zigbee.

does anyone know if this is compatible with domoticz?
could i control the lights for example with domoticz?

im hoping someone will know something about this.

thanks in advanced!


kind regards,

Jean-Paul

Re: raspbee compatible with domoticz?

Posted: Friday 03 March 2017 6:34
by jonas
Meanwhile you can set it up as a secondary controller. One RPi with RaZberry and Domoticz, the other RPi with Raspbee and Open Source REST API. The REST API allows third party applications as Domoticz monitoring and control of a ZigBee network from local or remote operating clients.

https://www.dresden-elektronik.de/raspbee/

https://github.com/dresden-elektronik/d ... est-plugin

Maybee it is possible to use ConBee instead of Raspbee? And use Open source REST API and Domoticz in the same RPi and talk internally with JSON?

https://www.dresden-elektronik.de/funkt ... onbee/?L=1

Re: raspbee compatible with domoticz?

Posted: Tuesday 17 October 2017 0:25
by urbaxe
This is a small guide to install a headless version of deCONZ-software together with Domoticz, RaspBee and Philips Hue Devices.

This is until Dresden elektronik came up with a stable version.
It's not the best solution but you can run the last deCONZ beta release without X11 with the following instructions.
This was my success story to get RaspBee up and running.
  1. Download deCONZ package
    Look for the latest beta at http://www.dresden-elektronik.de/rpi/deconz/beta/
    Login to PI with SSH/Putty

    Code: Select all

    wget http://www.dresden-elektronik.de/rpi/deconz/beta/deconz-2.04.79-qt5.deb
  2. Install deCONZ package

    Code: Select all

    sudo dpkg -i deconz-2.04.79-qt5.deb
  3. Install missing dependencies

    Code: Select all

    sudo apt install -f
  4. Download deCONZ development package
    Look for the latest beta at http://www.dresden-elektronik.de/rpi/deconz-dev/

    Code: Select all

    wget http://www.dresden-elektronik.de/rpi/deconz-dev/deconz-dev-2.04.79.deb
  5. Install deCONZ development package

    Code: Select all

    sudo dpkg -i deconz-dev-2.04.79.deb
  6. Install at and nano

    Code: Select all

    sudo apt-get install at nano
  7. Start Deconz gateway for a function check

    Code: Select all

    DECONZ_OPTS=”-platform minimal --dbg-info=1″ deCONZ-autostart.sh
    Ctrl+C to abort
  8. Create a batch start script

    Code: Select all

    nano /home/pi/domoticz/scripts/start_deCONZ.sh
    paste in this line

    Code: Select all

    echo "DECONZ_OPTS='-platform minimal' deCONZ-autostart.sh"|at now
    Ctrl+x y Enter
  9. Add autostart with crontab

    Code: Select all

    crontab -e
    paste in this line

    Code: Select all

    @reboot sh $HOME/domoticz/scripts/start_deCONZ.sh
  10. Do a reboot to see if everyting is working.
    If You want You can try to discover Your deConz/RaspBee
    https://dresden-light.appspot.com/discover
  11. Get api-information for username
    Go to the delight software settings page and push the button ”Unlock gateway” at address http://DOMOTICZ-IP:80
    Go to puty again and paste in

    Code: Select all

    curl -d '{"devicetype": "my application"}' -H "Content-Type: application/json" -X POST http://DOMOTICZ-IP:80/api
    If all went well You should get back an code who correspond to username

    Code: Select all

    [{"success":{"username":"0D4C327F57"}}]
    Use this username value in Domoticz configuration for "Philips Hue Bridge"
Login to Your Domoticz http://DOMOTICZ-IP:8080/?#/Hardware and add "Philips Hue Bridge" as new hardware.
Type in use username value and choose a poll interval.

Look in the device list for new hue devices.

Thats about every ting

Re: raspbee compatible with domoticz?

Posted: Saturday 28 October 2017 17:22
by oleg77rus
It seems, that only lights and plugs are supported.
There are no Aqara/MI sensors (motion, T/H) and switches (round switch and cube) available in domoticz