Turn switch on from tasker
Moderator: leecollings
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Thursday 17 March 2016 4:47
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version: 2020.1
- Contact:
Turn switch on from tasker
Anyone know how to send an http post from Tasker to turn on/off switch in Domoticz? With the example below(of course with my user name & password and correct server:port), when I play the task it gives a green light, but my switch doesn't change. I tried several different variations including the entire post in the server:port field. I am trying to turn the switch when motion is sensed from tinycam monitor. Any help would be appreciated.
- Attachments
-
- Screenshot_20161012-090323.png (360.64 KiB) Viewed 9309 times
-
- Posts: 229
- Joined: Friday 03 April 2015 20:44
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Location: Germany (near dutch border)
- Contact:
Re: Turn switch on from tasker
Hi, here is what I did:
I did a portforwarding in my router to the Ipaddress and port of domoticz (in my case fritzbox)
In Tasker I gave in server:port the myfritz URL with Port
Something like:
User:[email protected]:8080
Then in path in Tasker:
/json.htm?type=command¶m=switchlight&idx=45&switchcmd=On&level=0
It works for me, I hope for you too..
Success, Hans
I did a portforwarding in my router to the Ipaddress and port of domoticz (in my case fritzbox)
In Tasker I gave in server:port the myfritz URL with Port
Something like:
User:[email protected]:8080
Then in path in Tasker:
/json.htm?type=command¶m=switchlight&idx=45&switchcmd=On&level=0
It works for me, I hope for you too..
Success, Hans
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Thursday 17 March 2016 4:47
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version: 2020.1
- Contact:
Re: Turn switch on from tasker
Thanks Hans, but your suggestion still didnt work for me. I think it would be safer if I used my internal server address since my Domoticz server and Tasker tablet are on the same network. I sent the http post in Google Chrome and it switched the switch fine, so I guess there is something in my firewall settings blocking it.
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Thursday 17 March 2016 4:47
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version: 2020.1
- Contact:
Re: Turn switch on from tasker
I was able to get it to work with the info in this post, thanks to alvarolb.
https://community.thinger.io/t/http-pos ... orized/135
https://community.thinger.io/t/http-pos ... orized/135
-
- Posts: 69
- Joined: Monday 30 November 2015 11:36
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Turn switch on from tasker
install imperihome in your android, the bridge to domoticz and then use the imperihome tasker plugin to call domoticz scenes, it works for me. put in your scene whatever you want to do.
regards,
nim
regards,
nim
-
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Thursday 15 October 2015 12:00
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: stable
- Location: Wales
- Contact:
Re: Turn switch on from tasker
I've got this working in Tasker. I've built a couple of generic tasks that can be called from other tasks with parameters (Parameter 1 = domoticz idx, Parameter 2 = "On"/"Off"
Switches
Task: Domoticz Switch
(I've then checked it worked with IF %HTTPR neq 200 => flash "Domoticz Error: No response received")
Scenes
Task: Domoticz Scene
(Scenes can only be switched On)
User Variables
[Here vtype is '2' for a string, you can find all the options at the wiki: https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Domoticz_ ... w_variable
You'll see from that I'm also using a variable for the server address and port number in the tasks. I've another task called Domoticz Reroute that toggles the address to use depending on my location. I've got it deciding based on whether I'm connected to my home wifi or not:
Task: Domoticz Reroute
Switches
Task: Domoticz Switch
Code: Select all
HTTP Get:
Server/Port: %Domoticz
Path: json.htm?type=command¶m=switchlight&idx=%par1&switchcmd=%par2
Trust Any Certificate: Ticked [If you are not using signed certs for external]
Scenes
Task: Domoticz Scene
Code: Select all
HTTP Get:
Server/Port: %Domoticz
Path: json.htm?type=command¶m=switchscene&idx=%par1&switchcmd=On
Trust Any Certificate: Ticked [If you are not using signed certs for external]
User Variables
Code: Select all
Path: json.htm?type=command¶m=updateuservariable&vname=%par1&vtype=2&vvalue=%par2
You'll see from that I'm also using a variable for the server address and port number in the tasks. I've another task called Domoticz Reroute that toggles the address to use depending on my location. I've got it deciding based on whether I'm connected to my home wifi or not:
Task: Domoticz Reroute
Code: Select all
State / Wifi Connected, SSID = [your SSID]
Enter Task: Variable Set %Domoticz to http://192.168.1.xxx:80
Exit Task: Variable Set %Domoticz to https://user:password@[your external ip or url here]:[port_number]
- constapel
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Friday 30 December 2016 21:43
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Turn switch on from tasker
Maybe you should use a Http Get. Not a Http Post.
-
- Posts: 69
- Joined: Monday 30 November 2015 11:36
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Turn switch on from tasker
install imperihome in your tablet and use the tasker plugin to run scenes, then you program the scenes in the domoticz... it works great!
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Saturday 30 April 2016 19:31
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 4.9700
- Contact:
Re: Turn switch on from tasker
Hi - any working solution with pure json with tasker and/or Automagic?
With firefox the json URL its working - but not with Automagic or tasker - WTH?
With firefox the json URL its working - but not with Automagic or tasker - WTH?
Raspi 2 @ Debian, rfxcom433e, intertechno, home easy, hue, piface
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Monday 20 February 2017 13:28
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Turn switch on from tasker
I have the excact same problem.
Any news on this?
Tasker error says:
Any news on this?
Tasker error says:
13.33.48/E prot: http:// serverport: MYINTERNALIP:8084 contenttype: application/x-www-form-urlencoded
13.33.48/E method: POST url: http://MYINTERNALIP:8084/json.htm?type= ... itchcmd=On timout: 10000 dataisfile false save null
13.33.48/WakeLockManager acquired partial lock for M flags: 1 autorelease: true warn: true
13.33.48/WakeLockManager setClearAlarm: not setting, last set 66ms ago
13.33.48/WakeLockManager acquired partial lock for M flags: 1 autorelease: true warn: true
13.33.48/WakeLockManager setClearAlarm: not setting, last set 84ms ago
13.33.48/E body isfile: false cont: null
13.33.58/E Input/Output error for http://MYINTERNALIP:8084/json.htm?type= ... itchcmd=On: java.net.SocketTimeoutException: timeout.
13.33.58/E result: stop task (error)
13.33.58/E Error: 1
13.33.58/MacroEdit action finished exeID 1 action no 0 code 116 status: Err next 0
-
- Posts: 476
- Joined: Monday 14 March 2016 13:55
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: Rome, Italy
- Contact:
Re: Turn switch on from tasker
I've discovered Macrodroid and the Http GET is working like a charm....
Very easy
Very easy
Cubietruck - Linux cubietruck 4.13.16 (Debian GNU/Linux 8 (jessie)) + Domoticz + RFLink, Xiaomi Gateway, Owl USB, Yeelight Color and B/W, ESP8266, Broadlink RM2, Netatmo Thermostat
- galadril
- Posts: 828
- Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: latest
- Contact:
Re: Turn switch on from tasker
old topic, but im looking into Tasker integrations with a plugin app
https://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopi ... 37&t=32696
https://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopi ... 37&t=32696
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest