Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Client tools or tools that can connect with Domoticz. Tools for Windows, iOS, Android, Linux etc.

Moderator: leecollings

Thomasdc
Posts: 133
Joined: Wednesday 11 March 2015 19:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Post by Thomasdc »

Code: Select all

pi@raspberrypi:~/habridge/data$ ls -l
total 8
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 801 Jan 27 21:34 device.db
-rw------- 1 pi   pi   924 Jan 29 20:12 habridge.config



content of config:

Code: Select all

[Unit]
Description=HA Bridge
Wants=network.target
After=network.target

[Service]
Type=simple

ExecStart=/usr/bin/java -jar -Dconfig.file=/home/pi/habridge/data/habridge.config /home/pi/habridge/ha-bridge-.jar

[Install]
WantedBy=multi-user.target

Code: Select all

pi@raspberrypi:~/habridge$ ls -l
total 29828
-rw-r--r-- 1 pi   pi   7956528 Dec 19  2014 apache-maven-3.2.5-bin.tar.gz
drwxr-xr-x 2 pi   pi      4096 Jan 27 21:34 data
-rw-r--r-- 1 pi   pi   7632345 Jan 27 22:42 ha-bridge-4.1.0.jar.1
-rw-r--r-- 1 pi   pi   7296493 Nov 19 21:13 ha-bridge-ARCHIVE.jar
-rw-r--r-- 1 pi   pi   7632345 Jan 27 22:42 ha-bridge.jar
-rwxrwxrwx 1 pi   pi      2226 Jan 29 19:54 habridge-log.txt
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root     248 Jan 29 21:34 habridge.service
-rwxr--r-- 1 pi   pi       256 Jan 29 20:29 starthabridge.sh

*edit*

ow yeah, also tried following this once:
(after i had problems i was this)
We need to stop the habridge service (if running):
$ sudo systemctl stop habridge
Navigate to where you installed ha-bridge, (use your folder name if not “habridge”):
$ cd habridge
Then rename the existing ha-bridge.jar to something you’ll remember or understand:
$ mv ha-bridge.jar ha-bridge-ARCHIVE.jar
Download the release you wish to update to, (where {VERSION} is the version number):
$ wget https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/ ... RSION}.jar
Now rename the downloaded file, (where {VERSION} is the version number):
$ mv ha-bridge-{VERSION}.jar ha-bridge.jar
Lastly we need to restart the habridge service:
$ sudo systemctl start habridge
this is why its just "habridge" and not "habridg4.1.0"
jeroenvanpelt
Posts: 20
Joined: Saturday 30 January 2016 13:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Contact:

Re: RE: Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Post by jeroenvanpelt »

Hmm, permissions seem to be OK. My files are all owned by root:root though. Cannot imagine that would be the problem.

Any weird characters in habridge.config?



Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
--
Domoticz latest stable - RaspberryPi 2 B - MySensors - Controlicz - Google Home - RFLink (w/MiLight)
Thomasdc
Posts: 133
Joined: Wednesday 11 March 2015 19:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Post by Thomasdc »

i removed the directory ( habridge) and reinstalled it.. now its working fine!

Thanks for the help!
jeroenvanpelt
Posts: 20
Joined: Saturday 30 January 2016 13:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Contact:

Re: RE: Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Post by jeroenvanpelt »

Thomasdc wrote:i removed the directory ( habridge) and reinstalled it.. now its working fine!

Thanks for the help!
Good to hear. That would have been my last resort to help :-)

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
--
Domoticz latest stable - RaspberryPi 2 B - MySensors - Controlicz - Google Home - RFLink (w/MiLight)
Thomasdc
Posts: 133
Joined: Wednesday 11 March 2015 19:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Post by Thomasdc »

HI!

My Habridge was working well but for some reasen it lost it devices
now i want to set them again

but i have KAKU dimmers ( level 0 -16 )
i remember i did something in the json linkg (in the habridge) like :
json.htm?type=command&param=switchlight&idx=14&switchcmd=Set%20Level&level=(${intensity.percent}/100*16)

so the: {intensity.percent}/100*16 for remapping, i remembered it was working (doing some math in the json link) but i cant find anywhere how i should use it.. becauwe this is not working but i know its something like this :D
User avatar
StanHD
Posts: 347
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 16:09
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: East Sussex, UK
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Post by StanHD »

Hi, This is what I use:

'http://ipaddress:port/json.htm?type=command&param=switchlight&idx=IDX&switchcmd=Set%20Level&level=${intensity.math(X*32/255)}'

This is for Lightwaverf dimmers and seems to work about right.
Domoticz Main - Intel nuc, Windows, RFXTRX433E. Lan Relay Boards, Aeon Z-Stick Gen 5, Evohome HGI80, Milight WiFi, MySensors Ethernet Gateway, Harmony Hub
Python:- Broadlink RM2, Sonos
HA-Bridge - Amazon Echo / Alexa
Thomasdc
Posts: 133
Joined: Wednesday 11 March 2015 19:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Post by Thomasdc »

StanHD wrote:Hi, This is what I use:

'http://ipaddress:port/json.htm?type=command&param=switchlight&idx=IDX&switchcmd=Set%20Level&level=${intensity.math(X*32/255)}'

This is for Lightwaverf dimmers and seems to work about right.

Thanks! that was it!
(i have to use ${intensity.math(X/100/16)} for KAKU ;) thanks a lot!
Mace
Posts: 65
Joined: Monday 21 August 2017 19:52
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Post by Mace »

I've got a problem with the following:

As the Harmony Hub and Domoticz aren't best friends anymore due to a software update of the Harmony, I've got a problem controlling my RFX Lights (they came with an infrared remote, which I learned to the Harmony). I've got a timer set to start the lights 1 hour before sunset and off when no detection is reported for 30 minutes after 2300. After the update, it doesn't work anymore, when I do it by hand (thru the remote) it works.

What I've done is to "Build" a button from the Harmony Devices Tab in HA-Bridge to be able to control the lights. When I test this in HA bridge, the response is great, works like a charm!

Now what I try to accomplish is to be able to use this new "Bridge Device" in Domoticz, but I don't see the "Device" in Domoticz....Am I missing something?
Evelen
Posts: 234
Joined: Thursday 09 July 2015 12:03
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2.4538
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Post by Evelen »

Hi.

I have installed ha-bridge on a clean ubuntu server, and it is up and running with auto-start.
But when I add domoticz in Bridge Controll no Domoticz tab comes up, even if I click save.
This is how I installed it and set ut up:

Code: Select all

cd ~
mkdir habridge
cd habridge
wget https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/releases/download/v5.2.0/ha-bridge-5.2.0.jar
sudo java -jar ha-bridge-5.2.0.jar
sudo reboot
Created habridge.service in /home/flemmingss/habridge with WinSCP wit following content:

Code: Select all

[Unit]
Description=HA Bridge
Wants=network.target
After=network.target

[Service]
Type=simple
ExecStart=/usr/bin/java -jar -Dconfig.file=/home/flemmingss/habridge/data/habridge.config /home/flemmingss/habridge/ha-bridge-5.2.0.jar

[Install]
WantedBy=multi-user.target
Then:

Code: Select all

sudo systemctl enable /home/flemmingss/habridge/habridge.service
sudo reboot
any solution?

EDIT: Fixed by editing habridge.config:

From "upnpdevicedb":"data/device.db" To "upnpdevicedb":"/home/<user>/habridge/data/device.db"

From "upnpgroupdb":"data/group.db" To "upnpgroupdb":"/home/<user>/habridge/data/group.db"

From "configfile":"data/habridge.config" To "configfile":"/home/<user>/habridge/data/habridge.config"
rednas
Posts: 132
Joined: Tuesday 20 October 2015 12:23
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Post by rednas »

I have some troubles with getting this to work on the same Raspberry Pi as Domoticz. I followed this page to install it: https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Amazon_Echo_(Alexa).
Everything works, but when I execute this:

Code: Select all

pi@raspberrypi:~/habridge $ tail -f habridge-log.txt
the last line shows:
2018-11-22 14:50:27,687 [Thread-0] ERROR com.bwssystems.HABridge.HABridge - Could not start ha-bridge webservice on port [80] due to: Address already in use
When I go to port 80 it shows the default apache 2 page which I guess I am not using.
I am not really into this on how to fix this. Can someone help me?
jeroenvanpelt
Posts: 20
Joined: Saturday 30 January 2016 13:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Post by jeroenvanpelt »

@rednas: looks like you are running Apache (without needing it?). On a Raspberry Pi running Raspbian you can stop and disable this service, so that it won't interfere with your ha-bridge setup.

Check if it is running:
sudo systemctl status apache2

Stop Apache:
sudo systemctl stop apache2

Disable Apache:
sudo update-rc.d apache2 disable

The last command will prevent Apache from starting when booting.



Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk

--
Domoticz latest stable - RaspberryPi 2 B - MySensors - Controlicz - Google Home - RFLink (w/MiLight)
Justintime
Posts: 228
Joined: Thursday 21 May 2015 9:08
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Post by Justintime »

I have successfully connected ha bridge with Domoticz and milight. Great plugin btw.
With a hue app I can control the colors.

But on my Harmony Elite remote there is no color wheel.
It does not work with Harmony or is it an incorrect setting?

firesfinx
Posts: 8
Joined: Thursday 07 November 2019 17:29
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Control Domoticz using Harmony Hub and HA Bridge

Post by firesfinx »

Hello,

I have domoticz 2022.2 stable, HA-bridge and monit on my rpi4. After 2 weeks of trying, it has been confirmed I know almost nothing about linux ☹

Since HA-bridge occasionally stops, I would like to monitor it with Monit and so found this topic. With the original start-up script from the HA-bridge Github I do not know how to set this up. I tried the script from page 1 (by since » Sunday 26 June 2016 12:42) and got that script working when I start it manually. I however cannot get it to start automatically without Monit complaining it cannot find a service call ha-bridge. It also did not showed when it typed "sudo service --status--all"

I tried putting the script in the /etc/init.d/ folder and it showed up when I did "sudo service --status--all" but with an ? in front of it. I then did "sudo update-rc.d ha-bridge.sh enable" and then got "update-rc.d: error: ha-bridge.sh Default-Start contains no runlevels, aborting" as return.

I tried many other things but they only show I do not know what I am doing. I therefor hope there is someone who has HA-bridge monitored by Monit and would be so kind to guide me through this process how he or she got it working.

Many thanks in advance
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 0 guests